ADVOCATE HEALTH CARE NETWORK: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ADVOCATE HEALTH CARE NETWORK (EIN 36-2167779)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 202543219349327724
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-17T22:06:03-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 362167779 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADVOCATE HEALTH CARE NETWORK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ADVO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4142991576 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2025 WINDSOR DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OAK BROOK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60523 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNIFER BARBER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VICE PRESIDENT OF TAX | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4142991576 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-17 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAMES SKOGSBERGH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2025 WINDSOR DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OAK BROOK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60523 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,843,129 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 9395 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ADVOCATEHEALTH.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1923 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF ADVOCATE HEALTH CARE IS TO SERVE THE HEALTH NEEDS OF INDIVIDUALS, FAMILIES AND COMMUNITIES THROUGH A PHILOSOPHY ROOTED IN OUR FUNDAMENTAL UNDERSTANDING OF HUMAN BEINGS AS CREATED IN THE IMAGE OF GOD. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $124,911 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $182,101 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $19,885,206 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $21,661,028 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,010,117 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,843,129 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $122,810 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $49,840 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $99,202 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $26,799 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $222,012 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $76,639 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $19,788,105 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $21,766,490 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $603,940,242 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $625,764,475 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $14,950,864 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $24,008,606 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $588,989,378 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $601,755,869 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF ADVOCATE HEALTH CARE IS TO SERVE THE HEALTH NEEDS OF INDIVIDUALS, FAMILIES AND COMMUNITIES THROUGH A WHOLISTIC PHILOSOPHY ROOTED IN OUR FUNDAMENTAL UNDERSTANDING OF HUMAN BEINGS AS CREATED IN THE IMAGE OF GOD. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $51,517 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | ADVOCATE HEALTH CARE NETWORK PROVIDES LEADERSHIP CONTROL AND SUPPORT TO ADVOCATE HEALTH AND HOSPITALS CORPORATION, ADVOCATE HOME HEALTH SERVICES, INC., ADVOCATE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION, ADVOCATE NORTH SIDE HEALTH NETWORK, MERIDIAN HOSPICE, ADVOCATE CONDELL MEDICAL CENTER AND ADVOCATE SHERMAN HOSPITAL. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $51,517 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADVOCATE HEALTH INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4142991576 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2025 WINDSOR DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OAKBROOK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60523 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIA NICHOLS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | 1.00 | 55.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,343,023 | $252,781 | |
| ANTHONY T SMITH | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 55.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REV DR NATHANIEL EDMOND | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | 55.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | |
| CLARENCE NIXON JR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | 55.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $8,000 | $0 | |
| WILLIAM SANTULLI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $7,191,882 | $674,339 | ||
| MICHELE BAKER RICHARDSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $135,767 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD JAKLE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $19,000 | $0 | ||
| GAIL HASBROUCK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $8,000 | $0 | ||
| DAVID ANDERSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $48,000 | $415 | ||
| JOHN TIMMER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $89,100 | $0 | ||
| LYNN CRUMP-CAINE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $89,100 | $0 | ||
| MARK HARRIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $97,100 | $0 | ||
| REV MOLLY CARLSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BISHOP YEHIEL CURRY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV KATHIE BENDER SCHWICH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,025,007 | $363,049 | ||
| JAMES SKOGSBERGH | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $28,850,544 | $2,012,135 | ||
| BRAD CLARK | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT TREASURER, TREASURER | 1.00 | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $2,513,703 | $419,389 | ||
| BRETT DENTON | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $3,545,376 | $462,832 | ||
| NAN NELSON | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1.00 | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,472,483 | $272,483 | ||
| RACHEL HALVERSON | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1.00 | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $726,813 | $64,719 | ||
| RACHELLE HART | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 1.00 | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,101,754 | $224,620 | ||
| MICHAEL KERNS | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 1.00 | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $834,378 | $132,619 | ||
| KEVIN BRADY | ||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $1,455,861 | $622,884 | Yes (X) | ||
| GARY STUCK | ||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $4,546,690 | $485,239 | Yes (X) | ||
| BARBARA BYRNE | ||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $3,178,742 | $537,282 | Yes (X) | ||
| KELLY JO GOLSON | ||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $2,805,924 | $105,740 | Yes (X) | ||
| SCOTT POWDER | ||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $1,408,938 | $103,561 | Yes (X) | ||
| CARRIE DONOVAN | ||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $934,802 | $212,149 | Yes (X) | ||
| LESLIE LENZO | ||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $127,097 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES SLINKMAN | ||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $689,283 | $174,709 | Yes (X) | ||
| DOMINICA TALLARICO | ||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $489,709 | $438,888 | Yes (X) | ||
| DOMINIC NAKIS | ||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $3,375,856 | $1,231,995 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES DOHENY | ||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $531,922 | $26,867 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVE HUSER | ||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $561,236 | $18,835 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL GREBE | ||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $1,076,461 | $64,107 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANTHONY DEFURIO | ||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $4,324,005 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $16,000 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $74,623,556 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $8,901,637 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $182,101 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $182,101 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,661,028 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $21,661,028 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,843,129 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $21,661,028 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,468 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,468 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,372 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,372 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,122 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,122 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,520 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,520 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $157 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $157 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,639 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,517 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,122 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $57,191 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,790,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,240,000 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $259,279,079 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $288,596,121 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $312,871,163 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $312,871,163 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $603,940,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $625,764,475 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,950,864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,008,606 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,950,864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,008,606 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $588,989,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $601,755,869 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $588,989,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $601,755,869 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $603,940,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $625,764,475 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $21,766,490 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$9,000,000 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | 0 | FSAuditedInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type3 Func Int | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType3FuncIntInd |
| Supported Organizations | 8 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (8 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADV HEALTH & HOSP CORP | ||||
| 362169147 | 3 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| ADV HOME HLTH SVCS INC | ||||
| 362913108 | 10 | 0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADV CHARITABLE FOUND | ||||
| 363297360 | 7 | 0 | $9,000,000 | $0 |
| ADV NORTH SIDE HLTH NTWK | ||||
| 363196629 | 3 | 0 | $0 | $0 |
| MERIDIAN HOSPICE | ||||
| 363158667 | 10 | 0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADV CONDELL MED CTR | ||||
| 262525968 | 3 | 0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADV SHERMAN HOSPITAL | ||||
| 362167920 | 3 | 0 | $0 | $0 |
| EVANGELICAL SERVICES CORP | ||||
| 363208101 | 10 | 0 | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 8 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $9,000,000 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | 0 | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type3 Sprt Org All Form990SchAType3SprtOrgAllGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Timely Provided Documents | Yes (1) | TimelyProvidedDocumentsInd |
| Officers Close Relationship | Yes (1) | OfficersCloseRelationshipInd |
| Supported Org Voice Investment | Yes (1) | SupportedOrgVoiceInvestmentInd |
Form990 Sch A Type3 Func Int Form990SchAType3FuncIntGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Parent Supported Org | Yes (X) | ParentSupportedOrgInd |
| Appoint Elect Majority Officer | Yes (1) | AppointElectMajorityOfficerInd |
| Exercise Direction Policies | Yes (1) | ExerciseDirectionPoliciesInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE A PART VI SUPPLEMENTAL INFO- PART I, LINE 12G | PART I, LINE 12G AHCN PROVIDES MANAGEMENT AND OVERSIGHT TO ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS THROUGH ITS VARIOUS COMMITTEES. AHCN PROVIDES LEADERSHIP AND CONTROL BY REVIEWING AND APPROVING STRATEGIC PLANS AND OPERATING BUDGETS OF ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS SO THAT THOSE ORGANIZATIONS CAN CARRY OUT THEIR MISSION TO SERVE THE HEALTH NEEDS OF INDIVIDUALS AND COMMUNITIES WITH A HIGH QUALITY, COORDINATED HEALTH CARE DELIVERY SYSTEM. IV, SECTION A, LINE 1: NOT ALL OF THE ORGANIZATIONS SUPPORTED BY AHCN ARE LISTED BY NAME, BUT THEY ARE REFERENCED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S BY-LAWS BY TYPE. THE BY-LAWS STATE THAT AHCN'S PURPOSE IS "TO PROMOTE, SUPPORT, BENEFIT, DEVELOP AND PERFORM THE FUNCTIONS OF ADVOCATE HEALTH AND HOSPITALS CORPORATION, ITS SUCCESSOR(S) AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS DESCRIBED IN SECTIONS 509(A)(1) OR 509(A)(2) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED (THE "CODE") (SUCH CORPORATIONS, THEIR SUCCESSORS AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS ARE COLLECTIVELY REFERRED TO HEREIN AS THE ORGANIZATIONS"), BY OPERATING AND PROVIDING LEADERSHIP, CONTROL AND SUPPORT IN THE PROVISION OF A HIGH QUALITY, COMPREHENSIVE, COORDINATED HEALTH DELIVERY SYSTEM FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE ORGANIZATIONS." THIS ORGANIZATION HAS A HISTORIC AND CONTINUING RELATIONSHIP WITH 509(A)(1) AND 509(A)(2) ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE PART OF THE ADVOCATE SYSTEM. PART IV, SECTION D, LINE 3: THE SUBSIDIARY SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS HAVE A SIGNIFICANT VOICE IN DIRECTING THE USE OF AHCN'S RESOURCES THROUGH THE BUDGETING AND FINANCIAL PLANNING PROCESS. THE OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS FOR THE |
| PART IV, SECTION D, LINE 3 CONT. | SUBSIDIARIES ARE CREATED AT A SUBSIDIARY LEVEL AND ARE THEN CONSOLIDATED INTO THE SYSTEM BUDGET. THE FINAL SYSTEM BUDGET TAKES INTO ACCOUNT THE NEEDS AND PRIORITIES OF THE VARIOUS SUBSIDIARIES IN CARRYING OUT THEIR HEALTH CARE MINISTRY. THROUGH THIS BUDGETING AND MANAGEMENT PROCESS, AHCN OBTAINS THE INPUT NECESSARY TO APPROPRIATELY ALLOCATE THE SYSTEM'S RESOURCES. THE INVESTMENT POLICY OF THE ORGANIZATION IS STRUCTURED TO ALLOW THE SYSTEM TO INVEST ITS RESOURCES TO PROVIDE THE FUNDS NECESSARY TO FUND THE NEEDS AND PRIORITIES OF THE SYSTEM. PART IV, SECTION E, LINE 3A: AHCN HAS DIRECT RIGHTS TO APPOINT THE BOARD MEMBERS OF 3 OUT OF THE 8 ORGANIZATIONS LISTED AS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS ON SCHEDULE A, PART I, LINE 12G. THESE THREE ORGANIZATIONS ARE THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBERS OF THE REMAINING LIVE ORGANIZATIONS LISTED AS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS ON SCHEDULE A, PART I, LINE 11G, AND THEREFORE HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPOINT THE BOARD MEMBERS OF THEIR RESPECTIVE SUBSIDIARIES. CONSEQUENTLY, AHCN HAS INDIRECT RIGHTS TO APPOINT THE BOARD MEMBERS OF THESE 5 ORGANIZATIONS. PART IV, SECTION E, LINE 3B: THROUGH ITS VARIOUS COMMITTEES, AHCN EXERCISES A SUBSTANTIAL DEGREE OF DIRECTION OVER THE POLICIES, PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES OF ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS. FOR EXAMPLE, THE PLANNING COMMITTEE APPROVES STRATEGIC PLANS AND DIRECTIONS FOR EACH SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION, THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES BUDGET AND PROCESS FOR EACH SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION, AND THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPROVES ALL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION FOR EACH SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION HAS CENTRAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND WHISTLEBLOWER POLICIES AND PROCEDURES. |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENT IN ESC | Desc |
| Book Value | $312,871,163 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $312,871,163 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,843,130 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,843,130 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,843,130 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $76,639 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $76,639 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $76,639 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES SKOGSBERGH | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $0 | $1,753,853 | $0 | $14,440,055 | $0 | $12,656,636 | $0 | $1,991,487 | $0 | $20,648 | $0 | $30,862,679 | $0 | $793,002 |
| WILLIAM SANTULLI | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $827,709 | $0 | $3,009,211 | $0 | $3,354,962 | $0 | $642,892 | $0 | $31,447 | $0 | $7,866,221 | $0 | $324,949 |
| GARY STUCK | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | $0 | $533,932 | $0 | $1,911,215 | $0 | $2,101,543 | $0 | $462,273 | $0 | $22,966 | $0 | $5,031,929 | $0 | $200,775 |
| DOMINIC NAKIS | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,375,856 | $0 | $1,231,323 | $0 | $672 | $0 | $4,607,851 | $0 | $121,372 |
| ANTHONY DEFURIO | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,281,466 | $0 | $2,042,539 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,324,005 | $0 | $0 |
| BRETT DENTON | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY | $0 | $1,430,026 | $0 | $1,930,432 | $0 | $184,918 | $0 | $430,548 | $0 | $32,284 | $0 | $4,008,208 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA BYRNE | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | $0 | $1,078,153 | $0 | $1,771,639 | $0 | $328,950 | $0 | $519,640 | $0 | $17,642 | $0 | $3,716,024 | $0 | $189,688 |
| BRAD CLARK | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT TREASURER, TREASURER | $0 | $1,697,429 | $0 | $713,004 | $0 | $103,270 | $0 | $390,217 | $0 | $29,172 | $0 | $2,933,092 | $0 | $80,691 |
| KELLY JO GOLSON | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | $0 | $0 | $0 | $638,594 | $0 | $2,167,330 | $0 | $105,740 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,911,664 | $0 | $138,140 |
| KEVIN BRADY | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,455,861 | $0 | $601,091 | $0 | $21,793 | $0 | $2,078,745 | $0 | $35,296 |
| NAN NELSON | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT TREASURER | $0 | $777,681 | $0 | $470,058 | $0 | $224,744 | $0 | $242,042 | $0 | $30,441 | $0 | $1,744,966 | $0 | $122,557 |
| DIA NICHOLS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | $0 | $1,000,002 | $0 | $347,262 | $0 | -$4,241 | $0 | $216,433 | $0 | $36,348 | $0 | $1,595,804 | $0 | $95,636 |
| SCOTT POWDER | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | $0 | $0 | $0 | $348,242 | $0 | $1,060,696 | $0 | $78,625 | $0 | $24,936 | $0 | $1,512,499 | $0 | $88,525 |
| REV KATHIE BENDER SCHWICH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $141,995 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $883,012 | $0 | $362,196 | $0 | $853 | $0 | $1,388,056 | $0 | $61,171 |
| RACHELLE HART | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | $0 | $614,765 | $0 | $357,466 | $0 | $129,523 | $0 | $197,216 | $0 | $27,404 | $0 | $1,326,374 | $0 | $103,904 |
| CARRIE DONOVAN | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | $0 | $534,986 | $0 | $323,367 | $0 | $76,449 | $0 | $175,006 | $0 | $37,143 | $0 | $1,146,951 | $0 | $92,513 |
| MICHAEL GREBE | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,076,461 | $0 | $64,107 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,140,568 | $0 | $96,507 |
| MICHAEL KERNS | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | $0 | $124,247 | $0 | $132,984 | $0 | $577,147 | $0 | $104,387 | $0 | $28,232 | $0 | $966,997 | $0 | $80,710 |
| DOMINICA TALLARICO | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $489,709 | $0 | $438,888 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $928,597 | $0 | $32,400 |
| JAMES SLINKMAN | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | $0 | $452,806 | $0 | $171,108 | $0 | $65,369 | $0 | $140,592 | $0 | $34,117 | $0 | $863,992 | $0 | $80,370 |
| RACHEL HALVERSON | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT TREASURER | $0 | $459,421 | $0 | $261,388 | $0 | $6,004 | $0 | $33,350 | $0 | $31,369 | $0 | $791,532 | $0 | $32,400 |
| STEVE HUSER | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,530 | $0 | $531,706 | $0 | $18,835 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $580,071 | $0 | $48,323 |
| JAMES DOHENY | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $531,922 | $0 | $17,094 | $0 | $9,773 | $0 | $558,789 | $0 | $43,643 |
| LESLIE LENZO | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $127,097 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $127,097 | $0 | $1,796 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINES 4A-B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHEDULE J, PART III SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION LINE 4A THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT DURING 2024 THAT HAS BEEN PROPERLY RECORDED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A: SCOTT POWDER - $989,543 DOMINIC NAKIS - $330,000 KEVIN BRADY - $330,000 JAMES DOHENY - $273,416 MICHAEL KERNS - $349,434 JAMES SKOGBERGH - $8,119,365 STEVE HUSER - $291,941 MICHAEL GREBE - $330,000 WILLIAM SANTULLI - $1,723,585 KELLY JO GOLSON - $2,061,590 REV KATHIE BENDER SCHWICH - $330,000 GARY STUCK - $1,140,421 SCHEDULE J, PART III SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION LINE 4B ADVOCATE AURORA HEALTH, INC. PROVIDES A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (THE "PLAN") TO RETAIN AND ATTRACT KEY PERSONNEL BY PROVIDING THEM WITH ADDITIONAL RETIREMENT INCOME. THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATED IN THE PLAN AND RECEIVED CONTRIBUTIONS IN 2024 AS FOLLOWS: NAN NELSON - $122,557 DOMINIC NAKIS - $121,372 RACHELLE HART - $103,904 MICHAEL GREBE - $96,507 MICHAEL KERNS - $80,710 STEVE HUSER - $48,323 JAMES DOHENY - $43,643 RACHEL HALVERSON - $32,400 JAMES SLINKMAN - $80,370 LESLIE LENZO - $1,796 WILLIAM SANTULLI - $324,949 DIA NICHOLS - $95,636 CARRIE DONOVAN - $92,513 SCOTT POWDER - $88,525 DOMINICA TALLARICO - $32,400 JAMES SKOGSBERGH - $793,002 VINCENT BUFALINO - $544,508 GARY STUCK - $200,775 BARBARA BYRNE - $189,688 KEVIN BRADY - $35,296 KELLY GOLSON - $138,140 KATHIE BENDER SCHWICH - $61,171 BRAD CLARK - $80,691 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS PROVIDE THAT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS ACCOUNTABLE AS A BODY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE NINE MEMBERS, CONSISTING OF THE CHAIRPERSON, THE VICE CHAIRPERSON, THE PRESIDENT, THE CHAIRPERSONS OF THE FINANCE, PLANNING, HEALTH OUTCOMES AND MISSION AND SPIRITUAL CARE COMMITTEES, AND TWO OTHER DIRECTORS. THE PAST CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY SERVE AS AN EX-OFFICIO MEMBER OF THE COMMITTEE, WITH VOTE. EACH OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE'S MEMBERS IS ON THE BOARD. THE SCOPE OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE'S AUTHORITY INCLUDES: (A) NOMINATE CANDIDATES FOR ELECTION AS THE CHAIRPERSON AND VICE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD; (B) BE RESPONSIBLE FOR PLANNING EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; (C) CONDUCT AN EVALUATION OF THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; (D) HAVE SUCH AUTHORITY AS SHALL BE DELEGATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; AND (E) ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BETWEEN MEETINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | DESCRIPTION OF BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS THE EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP TEAM IS COMPRISED OF EITHER DIRECTORS OR OFFICERS OF WHOLLY OWNED ADVOCATE ENTITIES. THEY ARE DEEMED TO HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP PURSUANT TO THE INSTRUCTIONS FOR FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | ANY PROPOSED AMENDMENT TO CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE BYLAWS SHALL REQURE THE BISHOP OF THE CHICAGO METROPOLITAN SYNOD AND THE ILLINOIS CONFERENCE MINISTER OF THE UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST ("UCC") TO PROVIDE APPROVAL PRIOR TO RATIFICATION BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE UCC AND EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH IN AMERICA ("ELCA") DIRECTORS THEN IN OFFICE VOTING FOR SUCH CHANGE. FURTHER, PRIOR TO THE BOARD'S CONSIDERATION OF SUCH AMENDMENTS, THE APPROVAL OF THE ELCA AND THE ILLINOIS UCC CONFERENCE COUNCIL SHALL BE OBTAINED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | DESCRIPTION OF THE PROCESS USED BY MANAGEMENT AND/OR GOVERNING BODY TO REVIEW 990 THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY SENIOR LEADERSHIP OF ADVOCATE AURORA HEALTH, INC. AT THE NOVEMBER AUDIT COMMITTEE MEETING, THE VP OF FINANCE/CORPORATE CONTROLLER AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER COORDINATED A REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 WITH COMMITTEE MEMBERS, AS THE AUDIT COMMITTEE IS THE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CHARGED WITH OVERSIGHT OF AUDIT AND TAX MATTERS. THE VP OF FINANCE/CORPORATE CONTROLLER AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER RESPONDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE MEMBERS' QUESTIONS AND PROVIDED THE OPPORTUNITY FOR DETAILED DISCUSSION OF THE FORM 990. THE CHANGES IDENTIFIED WERE INCORPORATED, AND THEN A COMPLETE COPY OF THE FINAL FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE THE FORM 990 WAS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO VARIOUS PEOPLE, INCLUDING MEMBERS OF ADVOCATE'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS, GOVERNING COUNCILS, OFFICERS, ASSOCIATES, VOLUNTEERS, AND MEDICAL STAFF MEMBERS WITH ADMINISTRATIVE RESPONSIBILITIES. ANNUALLY, THE COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT SENDS THIS POLICY AND THE ADVOCATE CODE OF BUSINESS CONDUCT TO A RANGE OF INDIVIDUALS WHO MAY BE IN A POSITION TO EXERCISE SUBSTANTIAL INTEREST OVER A PARTICULAR MATTER (DEFINIED AS "INTERESTED PERSONS"). THEY ARE REQUIRED TO READ THE POLICIES AND PROVIDE A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO THE COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT, WHICH IDENTIFIES ACTIVITIES AND RELATIONSHIPS THAT COULD POTENTIALLY GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER REVIEWS THE DISCLOSURES AND PROVIDES A REPORT TO THE SYSTEM BUSINESS CONDUCT (COMPLIANCE) COMMITTEE, EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT TEAM AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR REVIEW. THE REPORT IS THEN PROVIDED, IN RELEVANT PART, TO THE SITE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERS. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS. FOLLOW UP PROCEDURES CONDUCTED ARE UNIQUE TO THE GIVEN CIRCUMSTANCE, AND MAY INCLUDE REVIEWING THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON, OR INVESTIGATING THE MATTER IN CONSULTATION WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON'S SUPERVISOR AND/OR SITE MANAGEMENT. IN CIRCUMSTANCES WHERE THE INTERESTED PERSON IS NOT A MEMBER OF THE BOARD, OR GOVERNING COUNCIL, OR A COMMITTEE THEREOF, OR A PERSON OF INTEREST, IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT THERE IS AN ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE SUPERVISOR OF THE INDIVIDUAL IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MAKING AN APPROPRIATE RESPONSE, POTENTIALLY INCLUDING A RESTRICTION OF THE INDIVIDUAL'S JOB DUTIES WITH RESPECT TO THE MATTER GIVING RISE TO THE CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AT THE ADVOCATE HEALTH CARE NETWORK AND SUBSIDIARIES IS BASED ON A BOARD OF DIRECTORS' APPROVED STRATEGY THAT GUIDES THE CORPORATION IN ESTABLISHING COMPENSATION OPPORTUNITIES FOR EXECUTIVES, MANAGERS, PROFESSIONALS, AND ALL EMPLOYEES. IN THIS STRATEGY, SPECIFIC MARKET COMPARISONS ARE IDENTIFIED AND THE DESIRED LEVEL OF COMPETITIVENESS IN THOSE MARKETS SPECIFIED. IN ADDITION, THE LINKAGE OF EXECUTIVE PAY TO PERFORMANCE IS ARTICULATED AND HOW THIS RELATIONSHIP IS TO BE MAINTAINED IS OUTLINED. TO SUPPORT AND IMPLEMENT THE COMPENSATION STRATEGY, FIVE BASIC ELEMENTS ARE UTILIZED. THESE ELEMENTS ARE: - A SOLID, RELIABLE AND TESTED JOB EVALUATION METHODOLOGY - ACCURATE, QUALITY AND RELEVANT COMPENSATION SURVEY INFORMATION - A CONSISTENT ANNUAL PROCESS FOR UPDATING THE COMPENSATION LEVELS - AN ACTIVE BOARD REVIEW PROCESS THAT ASSURES COMPLIANCE WITH THE COMPENSATION STRATEGY AND ON-GOING REVIEW OF THE PERFORMANCE OF THE ORGANIZATION, AND - ACTIVE, EXTERNAL REVIEW AND AUDITING OF COMPENSATION BY EXTERNAL INDEPENDENT CONSULTANTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH THE FOLLOWING WEBSITES: ADVOCATEHEALTH.COM DACBOND.COM (DIGITAL ASSURANCE CERTIFICATION, LLC) EMMA.MSRB.ORG (ELECTRONIC MUNICIPAL MARKET ACCESS) THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 25,122. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 25,122. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADVOCATE GROUP PURCHASING LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1900 SPRING ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OAK BROOK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60523 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 363786091 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PURCHASING SVCS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADVOCATE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 2025 WINDSOR DR | OAK BROOK | IL | 60523 | 363297360 | FUNDRAISING | IL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | AHCN | Yes (1) | |
| ADVOCATE HEALTH AND HOSPITALS CORPORATION | |||||||||||
| 2025 WINDSOR DR | OAK BROOK | IL | 60523 | 362169147 | HEALTH CARE | IL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | AHCN | Yes (1) | |
| EHS HOME HEALTH CARE SERVICE INC | |||||||||||
| 2025 WINDSOR DR | OAK BROOK | IL | 60523 | 362913108 | HOME CARE | IL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | AHHC | 0 | |
| ADVOCATE NORTH SIDE HEALTH NETWORK | |||||||||||
| 2025 WINDSOR DR | OAK BROOK | IL | 60523 | 363196629 | HEALTH CARE | IL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | AHHC | 0 | |
| ADVOCATE CONDELL MEDICAL CENTER | |||||||||||
| 2025 WINDSOR DR | OAK BROOK | IL | 60523 | 262525968 | HEALTH CARE | IL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | AHHC | 0 | |
| MERIDIAN HOSPICE | |||||||||||
| 2025 WINDSOR DR | OAK BROOK | IL | 60523 | 363158667 | HOSPICE CARE | IL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | EHSHHCS | 0 | |
| ADVOCATE SHERMAN HOSPITAL | |||||||||||
| 2025 WINDSOR DR | OAK BROOK | IL | 60523 | 362167920 | HEALTH CARE | IL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | AHCN | Yes (1) | |
| MASONIC FAMILY HEALTH FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||||
| 2025 WINDSOR DR | OAK BROOK | IL | 60523 | 364397387 | FUNDRAISING | IL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | MFHS | 0 | |
| ADVOCATE AURORA HEALTH INC | |||||||||||
| 2025 WINDSOR DR | OAK BROOK | IL | 60523 | 824184596 | SUPPORTING ORG | DE | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12C, III-FI | 0 | N/A | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SEE PART VII | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | 0 | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (11 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityForeignAddress/CityNm | CountryForeignAddress/CountryCd | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADV HOME CARE PRODUCTS INC | |||||||||||||||
| 2025 WINDSOR DR | OAK BROOK | IL | 60523 | 363315416 | HEALTH SERVICES | IL | N/A | C | 0 | ||||||
| DREYER CLINIC INC | |||||||||||||||
| 2025 WINDSOR DR | OAK BROOK | IL | 60523 | 362690329 | MEDICAL SERVICES | IL | N/A | C | 0 | ||||||
| EVANGELICAL SERVICES CORPORATION | |||||||||||||||
| 2025 WINDSOR DR | OAK BROOK | IL | 60523 | 363208101 | MGMT SERVICES | IL | C | Yes (1) | AHCN | 1.00000 | |||||
| HIGH TECHNOLOGY INC | |||||||||||||||
| 2025 WINDSOR DR | OAK BROOK | IL | 60523 | 363368224 | MEDICAL SERVICES | IL | N/A | C | 0 | ||||||
| PARKSIDE CENTER CONDO ASSOC | |||||||||||||||
| 1775 W DEMPSTER ST | PARK RIDGE | IL | 60068 | 363452486 | PROP MGMT | IL | N/A | C | 0 | ||||||
| ADVOCATE INSURANCE SPC | |||||||||||||||
| 980422925 | INSURANCE | N/A | C | 0 | 878 W BAY RD PO BOX 1159 | GRAND CAYMAN | CJ | CJ | |||||||
| ADVOCATE HPN NFP | |||||||||||||||
| 2025 WINDSOR DR | OAK BROOK | IL | 60523 | 810893878 | HLTH IMPR. MGMT | IL | N/A | C | 0 | ||||||
| THE DELPHI GROUP IV INC | |||||||||||||||
| 1425 N RANDALL RD | ELGIN | IL | 60123 | 364017279 | HLTH COST MGMT | IL | N/A | C | 0 | ||||||
| ADVOCATE HEALTH PARTNERS | |||||||||||||||
| 1701 W GOLF RD | ROLLING MEADOWS | IL | 60008 | 364032117 | HEALTH CARE MGMT | IL | N/A | C | Yes (1) | 0.50000 | |||||
| ADV PHYS PTNR ACCT CARE | |||||||||||||||
| 1701 W GOLF RD | ROLLING MEADOWS | IL | 60008 | 455498384 | HEALTH CARE MGMT | IL | N/A | C | 0 | ||||||
| ADV PHYS PTNR RISK PURCH GR | |||||||||||||||
| 1701 W GOLF RD | ROLLING MEADOWS | IL | 60008 | 383914173 | GROUP MALPRACTICE SERVICES | IL | N/A | C | 0 | ||||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (11 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| ADVOCATE HEALTH AND HOSPITALS CORPORATION | ||
| S | $5,587,982 | COST |
| ADVOCATE HEALTH AND HOSPITALS CORPORATION | ||
| S | $1,035,335 | COST |
| ADVOCATE HEALTH AND HOSPITALS CORPORATION | ||
| S | $9,462,771 | COST |
| ADVOCATE HEALTH AND HOSPITALS CORPORATION | ||
| S | $4,557,355 | COST |
| ADVOCATE HEALTH AND HOSPITALS CORPORATION | ||
| R | $13,563,823 | COST |
| ADVOCATE HEALTH AND HOSPITALS CORPORATION | ||
| S | $42,880,866 | COST |
| ADVOCATE SHERMAN HOSPITAL | ||
| D | $250,000 | COST |
| ADVOCATE SHERMAN HOSPITAL | ||
| D | $250,000 | COST |
| ADVOCATE SHERMAN HOSPITAL | ||
| D | $7,550,000 | COST |
| ADVOCATE SHERMAN HOSPITAL | ||
| A | $1,017,585 | COST |
| ADVOCATE SHERMAN HOSPITAL | ||
| E | $250,000 | COST |