STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WILLIAM PENN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WILLIAM PENN UNIVERSITY (EIN 42-0707120)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-15
IRS object ID
201731359349311778
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-15T17:11:32-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN421029744PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TD&T CPAS AND ADVISORS PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1317 HIGH AVE EAddressLine1Txt
CityOSKALOOSACityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP525772823ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420707120EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILLIAM PENN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWILLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6416731001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 TRUEBLOOD AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityOSKALOOSACityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52577ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBONNIE L JOHNSONPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone6416731001PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH B RYAN CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00769873PTIN
Phone6416722523PhoneNum
Preparation2017-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerJOHN OTTOSSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1NORTH MARKET AND TRUEBLOOD AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityOSKALOOSACityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52577ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$40,252,865GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WMPENN.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1873FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWILLIAM PENN UNIVERSITY PROVIDES THE OPPORTUNITY FOR AN EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE WITH A FOCUS ON LEADERSHIP, TECHNOLOGY, AND THE QUAKER PRINCIPLES OF SIMPLICITY, PEACE-MAKING, INTERGRITY, COMMUNITY AND EQUALITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee875TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$123,721TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$108,164NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,167,804PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,484,179CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$33,006,564PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$32,593,737CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$121,573PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$87,269CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$150,802PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$100,303CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,145,139PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,064,882CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$14,952,640PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$15,125,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,869,504PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,044,721CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$357,832CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,447,468PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,246,376CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,269,612PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,416,597CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$124,473PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$648,285CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$77,904,586TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$78,339,126TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$56,598,784TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$56,150,544TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,305,802NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,188,582NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWILLIAM PENN UNIVERSITY PROVIDES THE OPPORTUNITY FOR AN EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE WITH A FOCUS ON LEADERSHIP, TECHNOLOGY, AND THE QUAKER PRINCIPLES OF SIMPLICITY, PEACE-MAKING, INTERGRITY, COMMUNITY AND EQUALITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,539,397ExpenseAmt
Grant$15,125,500GrantAmt
Revenue$28,546,812RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION AND ACADEMIC SUPPORT PROVIDED TO 1,590 FULL AND PART-TIME STUDENTS. ALSO PROVIDED SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS TO STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,995,676ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,587,803RevenueAmt
DescQUALITY FOOD SERVICES PROVIDED AT REASONABLE COST TO STUDENTS, FACULTY AND STAFF. SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE OF STUDENT DORMITORIES ON CAMPUS, INCLUDING STAFFING RESIDENT ADVISORS AND VENDING SERVICES FOR STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,560,547ExpenseAmt
Revenue$459,122RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENTS SERVICES, INCLUDING STUDENT DEVELOPMENT, ACADEMIC AND CAREER COUNSELING, INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS, FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND OTHER SERVICES, WAS PROVIDED TO 1,590 FULL AND PART TIME STUDENTS. COST OF SALES, SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE OF CAMPUS BOOKSTORE FOR STUDENTS, FACULTY AND STAFF.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$35,095,620TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document95IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee875EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBONNIE JOHNSONPersonNm
Phone6416731001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1NORTH MARKET AND TRUEBLOOD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityOSKALOOSACityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52577ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVID AHMAD
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE P CROOKHAM
VICE CHAIRMA2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RITA DAVIS
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAYE DELANGE
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGELLA DURIAN-GAMBELL
SECRETARY40.000.00Yes (X)$34,978$0$14,888Yes (X)
JERRY N ELLIS
CHAIRMAN2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TOM FRANKS
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG HARRIS
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS HYLAND
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERRY JOHNSON
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
IRVING JONES
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REGINALD MARTIN
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUTH NEUBERT
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC JON NICHOLS
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN OTTOSSON
PRESIDENT40.000.00Yes (X)$150,975$0$14,637Yes (X)
SAMUEL H RITCHIE
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT SCHULTZE
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM SHOWALTER
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET STOLTZFUS
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT TALBOT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GUY VANDER LINDEN
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NOEL STAHLE
VP OF ACADEM40.000.00$103,239$0$12,488Yes (X)
BONNIE L JOHNSON
VP OF FINANC40.000.00$111,578$0$18,774Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$400,770TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$60,787TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO SERVICES
4880 PAYSPHERE CIRCLECHICAGOIL60674FOOD SERVICE$1,749,039
MAHASKA COMMUNICATIONS GROUP
PO BOX 1038OSKALOOSAIA52577MEDIA SERVICES$157,489
THREE RIVERS SYSTEMS INC
174 CLARSON RD SUITE 200ELLISVILLEMO63011SOFTWARE$151,691
STAMATS COMMUNICATIONS
615 5TH STREET SECEDAR RAPIDSIA52401MARKETING$120,735
NEUMANN BROTHERS
1435 OHIO STDES MOINESIA50305PLUMBING$116,419
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$11,699FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$210,441RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$320,001GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,942,038AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$228,026NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,484,179TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
STUDENT TUITION AND FEES611310$28,546,812$28,546,812
BOARD721310$1,904,295$1,904,295
ROOM611710$1,683,508$1,683,508
BOOKS AND OTHER SUPPLIES722210$308,612$308,612
OTHER PROGRAM INCOME451211$150,510$150,510
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$32,593,737TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$113,880TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$113,880ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,426TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,426ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$49,467RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$158,915RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$109,448RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$109,448TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$123,721UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$14,273ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,611SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$26,611SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$26,611TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$26,611ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$2,176FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$11,699ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$2,457FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$281TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$281ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,064,882TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,546,812RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$123,721UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,157,612ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,125,500TotalAmt
Program Services$15,125,500ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$385,077TotalAmt
Management And General$385,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,594,976TotalAmt
Program Services$7,627,435ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$784,396ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$183,145FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,655TotalAmt
Program Services$176,950ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,249FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,237,869TotalAmt
Program Services$1,134,402ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,228ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,239FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$636,144TotalAmt
Program Services$564,533ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,555FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,017TotalAmt
Management And General$27,017ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,505TotalAmt
Management And General$92,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,964,604TotalAmt
Program Services$1,039,154ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$919,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,975FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,411TotalAmt
Program Services$14,685ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,003FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,881TotalAmt
Program Services$17,460ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,308FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$998,389TotalAmt
Program Services$911,035ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,795FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$473,740TotalAmt
Program Services$405,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,361FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$475TotalAmt
Program Services$475ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,248,136TotalAmt
Program Services$3,133,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,495FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,449,529TotalAmt
Program Services$1,391,548ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,495FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,466TotalAmt
Program Services$332,958ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,508ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICE CONTRACT$1,574,390$1,574,390
SUPPLIES$722,769$548,008$141,677$33,084
BAD DEBTS EXPENSE$628,245$497$627,748
RENTS$537,852$537,852

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,050,967TotalAmt
Program Services$559,460ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$476,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,128FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,416,597TotalAmt
Program Services$35,095,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,963,145ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$357,832FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$916,186BOYAmt
EOY$628,645EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$770,358BOYAmt
EOY$1,983,648EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$942,823BOYAmt
EOY$1,124,438EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,992,897BOYAmt
EOY$3,348,501EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,315,773BOYAmt
EOY$999,308EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$78,955,314LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$25,993,664LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,572,746BOYAmt
EOY$52,961,650EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$561,970BOYAmt
EOY$1,806,164EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$410,000BOYAmt
EOY$410,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,421,833BOYAmt
EOY$15,076,772EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,904,586BOYAmt
EOY$78,339,126EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,764,088BOYAmt
EOY$3,220,201EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$685,287BOYAmt
EOY$920,545EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,955,453BOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,636,245BOYAmt
EOY$50,432,813EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,200BOYAmt
EOY$24,200EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,533,511BOYAmt
EOY$1,552,785EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,598,784BOYAmt
EOY$56,150,544EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,882,573BOYAmt
EOY$4,281,977EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,958,436BOYAmt
EOY$10,326,934EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,464,793BOYAmt
EOY$7,579,671EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,305,802BOYAmt
EOY$22,188,582EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,904,586BOYAmt
EOY$78,339,126EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$648,285ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$305,499NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$115,994DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$95,827PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$91,171OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$1,945GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,945TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$3,043,375AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,389,818BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$114,878ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$144,869InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$213,640OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,146,187EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,105,023BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$105,174ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$438,077InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$258,456OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,389,818EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,054,403BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$51,496ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$314,311InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$315,187OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,105,023EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,959,108BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$228,435ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$212,149InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$345,289OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,054,403EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,217,613BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$94,192ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$39,929InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$312,768OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,959,108EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$88,955InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,242,751OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,331,706BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$61,796,525OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,610,179DepreciationAmt
Book Value$49,186,346BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,827,083OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,383,485DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,443,598BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$52,961,650TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERTETUAL TRU$6,868,119
COLLECTIBLES$3,043,375
DEBT SERVICE FUND$2,386,724
REMAINDER INTEREST TRUSTS$1,432,277
CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS$668,176
LIBRARY BOOKS$654,025
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS$24,076
BOND FUND
RESERVE FUND
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$15,076,772TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescUS GOVERNMENT GRANTS REFUNDABLEDesc
Amt$1,552,785Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,552,785TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,378,315TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$305,604NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$265,954DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$161,372OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$732,930RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,645,385RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$15,419,497OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$15,419,497RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,064,882TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,399,708TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$149,960DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$161,477OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$311,437ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,088,271ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$15,328,326OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,328,326ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,416,597TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4THE UNIVERSITY MAINTAINS A COLLECTION OF MIDDLE EAST ARTIFACTS AND A REPLICA OF THE JING YUNG BELL FOR PURPOSES OF PUBLIC EXHIBIT AND RESEARCH.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS CONSIST OF APPROXIAMTELY 108 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, GRANTS AND UNRESTRICTED PURPOSES FOR THE UNIVERSITY. ONLY REVENUE EARNED BY THE PORTFOLIO OF INVESTMENTS CAN BE USED FOR THE INTENDED PURPOSE.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE UNIVERSITY HAS A TAX DETERMINATION LETTER FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE STATING IT QUALIFIES UNDER THE PROVISION OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. AS SUCH, THE UNIVERSITY IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ONLY ON ANY NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 511 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS FOR CONTINGENCIES IN EVALUATING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION THRESHOLD PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE UNIVERSITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2016 AND 2015. THE UNIVERSITY IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES 158,915 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 2,457
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BSCHOARLSHIPS AND GRANTS 15,125,500 BOWLING CENTER LOSS 91,171 GROUPING DIFFERENCES 202,826
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES 158,915 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 2,457 LOSS ON INTEREST RATE SWAP 105
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS 15,125,500 GROUPING DIFFERENCES 202,826

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY NOTED IN ALL PUBLIC ADVERTISING, UNIVERSITY CATALOGS AND FINANCIAL AID LITERATURE.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6WE RECEIVE PELL AND SEOG GRANTS FROM THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT. THE PELL GRANT IS AWARDED TO INDIVIDUAL STUDENTS BASED ON NEED WHICH IS DEFINED BY THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT THROUGH THE FASFA APPLICATION. SEOG IS AWARDED BY THE INSTITUTION BASED ON NEED WHICH IS DERIVED FROM THE FASFA APPLICATION. WE ALSO RECEIVE DIRECT SUBSIDIZED AND UNSUBSIDIZED AND PLUS LOANS WHICH ARE DIRECT LOANS BETWEEN STUDENTS AND THE GOVERNMENT. THESE ARE AWARDED TO STUDENTS AND ARE DISBURSED AFTER AN APPLICATION PROCESS BETWEEN THE STUDENT AND THE GOVERNMENT. WE ALSO RECEIVE AN IOWA TUITION GRANT FROM THE STATE OF IOWA WHICH IS AWARDED TO INDIVIDUAL STUDENTS BASED ON NEED. WE ALSO RECEIVED VOCATIONAL REHAB GRANTS AND VA BENEFITS WHICH ARE AWARDED TO SPECIFIC STUDENTS BASED ON CRITERIA FROM THOSE ORGANIZATIONS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
INSTITUTION SCHOLARSHIPS1346$14,551,499CASH
FEDERAL SEOG865$511,825CASH
VOCATIONAL REHAB GRANTS19$62,176CASH

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY HAS A FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT WHOSE STAFF IS TRAINED AND CONTINUOUSLY EDUCATED REGARDING FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID RULES AND REGULATIONS. THE STAFF OF THE UNIVERSITY DETERMINES THE FINANCIAL NEED OF THE STUDENT AND DETERMINES THE AMOUNT OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE THAT CAN BE AWARDED TO THE STUDENT BASED ON FEDERAL RULES AND REGULATIONS. THE FINANCIAL AID STAFF ALSO AWARDS GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS BASED ON ENDOWED GIFTS THAT COMPLY WITH THE TERMS OF THE ENDOWED GIFTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN OTTOSSONPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$150,975BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$4,647DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$9,990NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$165,612TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$16,655CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceNONCASHTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeTUITION BENEFITAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMAHASKA COMM GROUP MCGPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSEE PART VRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$157,489TransactionAmt
TransactionPHONE, INTERNETTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR: SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE (1), COLUMN (B): MAHASKA COMMUNICATION GROUP (MCG) IS A WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY OF MUSCO CORPORATION. JOE CROOKHAM, BOARD OFFICER, AND HIS IMMEDIATE FAMILY ARE THE MAJORITY SHAREHOLDERS OF MUSCO CORPORATION. JOE CROOKHAM IS ALSO PRESIDENT AND CEO OF BOTH ENTITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Real Estate Commercial RealEstateCommercialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$150,760NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)MISC. SUPPLIES14$5,152FAIR VALUE
Yes (X)GIFT CARDS1$5,000FAIR VALUE
Yes (X)TRAVEL8$2,648FAIR VALUE
Yes (X)CAP. IMPROVE.1$64,466FAIR VALUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2JOE CROOKHAM CHRIS HYLAND VICE CHAIR TRUSTEE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BCOPY OF FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CEVERY BOARD MEMBER, ADMINISTRATOR, OR PERSON WHO HAS CONTROL OVER A BUDGET, COMPLETES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. THEY ARE REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE ORGANIZATION USED COMPARABLE DATA TO DETERMINE THE AMOUNT OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER OFFICERS AND TOP MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE ORGANIZATION USED COMPARABLE DATA TO DETERMINE THE AMOUNT OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER OFFICERS AND TOP MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BY-LAWS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO THE BUSINESS OFFICE OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9BOWLING ALLEY LOSS -91,171 TOTAL -91,171

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WPU REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 TRUEBLOOD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityOSKALOOSACityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52577ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN474400135EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WPUBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLANCHE JOHNSON TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1124 SOUTH FIRST STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityOSKALOOSACityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52577ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN426613277EIN
Primary ActivitiesRENTAL REAPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status11DPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAHASKA BOWLING & RECREATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 TRUEBLOOD AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityOSKALOOSACityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52577ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421442162EIN
Primary ActivitiesBOWLINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WPUBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$161,725ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$113,899ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLANCHE JOHNSON TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$210,441InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFAIR VALUEMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt