CARESTL HEALTH: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CARESTL HEALTH (EIN 43-0917230)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 201731359349312138
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-05-15T17:04:36-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 431540459 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCHMERSAHL TRELOAR & COMPANY PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10805 SUNSET OFFICE DRIVE SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAINT LOUIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63127 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 430917230 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MYRTLE HILLIARD DAVIS COMPREHENSIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | HEALTH CENTERS INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MYRT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3143675820 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5471 DR MARTIN LUTHER KING DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST LOUIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63112 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANGELA CLABON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3143675820 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ROGER G TOENNIES CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00019708 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3149662727 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-05-15 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 68.187.1.242 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-05-15 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 09:48:23 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 0DF96422AF7580FBE835C8076C3C2023FB19F1AA | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ANGELA CLABON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5471 DR MARTIN LUTHER KING DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST LOUIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63112 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,793,288 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MHDCHC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1969 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE SERVICES, MEDICAL COUNSELING AND WELLNESS EDUCATION FOR LOW INCOME INDIVIDUALS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 286 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,388,119 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,760,054 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $16,460,071 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,258,724 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $45,608 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $34,251 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $199,770 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $443,212 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,093,568 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,496,241 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,847,468 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,204,223 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,275,578 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,703,850 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $21,123,046 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,908,073 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$29,478 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,411,832 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,713,095 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $4,627,155 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,840,526 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,140,469 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,872,569 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,486,686 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE SERVICES, MEDICAL COUNSELING AND WELLNESS EDUCATION FOR LOW INCOME INDIVIDUALS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $17,936,285 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $15,258,724 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OUTPATIENT HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO LOW INCOME RESIDENTS OF THE ST. LOUIS METROPOLITAN AREA. MYRTLE HILLIARD DAVIS COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CENTER ENCOUNTERED 114,493 VISITS BY PATIENTS IN 2016. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $17,936,285 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 16 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 286 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ANGELA CLABON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3143675820 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5471 DR MARTIN LUTHER KING DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST LOUIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63112 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RODNETTE ALBAN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EUNICE ATKINSON | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR RANDY BARNES | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR JETHRO FORTENBERRY | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR ANDWELE M JOLLY | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MS KAREN JONES | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIFFANY PAUL | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FLORA ROBINSON | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES SANDLER | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR WILLIAM WINFREY | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THEONIS GUYTON | |||||||
| CHAIR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MELVIN RAYMOND | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MS M MARIE BONDS | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MR ALVIN DUNHAM | |||||||
| TREASURER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MS ANGELA CLABON | |||||||
| CEO | 45.00 | $305,079 | $0 | $30,082 | Yes (X) | ||
| MR JOHN ATKINSON | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $196,027 | $0 | $14,489 | Yes (X) | ||
| DR LESLIE MCCRARY-ETUK | |||||||
| CMO | 40.00 | $248,423 | $0 | $15,174 | Yes (X) | ||
| NICOLE DELSOIN-PIERRE | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $194,280 | $0 | $12,754 | Yes (X) | ||
| DR JOHN HARDEMAN | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $236,271 | $0 | $14,275 | Yes (X) | ||
| DR JOHN LAMPING | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $243,701 | $0 | $14,665 | Yes (X) | ||
| DR ARAVINDAKSHA MENON | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $196,066 | $0 | $11,625 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,619,847 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $113,064 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $5,561,156 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $198,898 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $56,447 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,760,054 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FEES & CONTRACTS GOV AGEN | Desc |
| Business | 624110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $15,258,724 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,258,724 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,258,724 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,022 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $21,022 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $310,276 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $297,047 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,229 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,229 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $13,229 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $443,212 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $443,212 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $443,212 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,496,241 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,258,724 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $477,463 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,732,911 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,403,608 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $329,303 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,970,778 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,714,948 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,255,830 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $335,296 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $263,972 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $71,324 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,219,444 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $960,045 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $259,399 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $945,794 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $744,605 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $201,189 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,969 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,505 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,464 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,102 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $94,059 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,043 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,421 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,421 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $472,990 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $191,201 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $281,789 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,517 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,150 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,367 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $384,731 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $158,545 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $226,186 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $257,506 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,845 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $195,661 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $234,226 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $100,176 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $134,050 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $330,930 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $263,467 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,463 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,520 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,005 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,515 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONTRACT SERVICES | $2,082,043 | $1,863,277 | $218,766 |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $1,588,867 | $1,564,825 | $24,042 |
| TELEPHONE | $364,340 | $182,566 | $181,774 |
| REPAIRS | $314,081 | $125,733 | $188,348 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $374,607 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $186,753 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $187,854 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,908,073 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,936,285 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,971,788 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $418,604 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $382,428 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,315,709 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,121,480 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $159,218 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $124,174 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $189,189 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $274,816 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $11,611,546 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,544,501 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,113,528 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,067,045 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $516,847 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $657,212 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,713,095 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,627,155 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,360,526 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,590,469 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $480,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $550,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,840,526 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,140,469 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,872,569 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,486,686 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,872,569 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,486,686 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,713,095 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,627,155 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,411,832 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $25,949 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,151,042 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,204,511 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,924,430 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,388,119 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,760,054 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,428,156 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,151,042 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,204,511 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,924,430 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,388,119 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,760,054 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,428,156 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $20,428,156 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,008 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,738 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,568 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,829 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,022 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $65,165 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $100,002 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $78,267 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $110,535 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $199,770 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $443,212 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $931,786 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $21,425,107 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $79,573,658 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.95350 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.96630 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $159,426 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $159,426 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,466,021 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,072,878 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $393,143 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,986,099 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,471,623 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $514,476 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,067,045 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| INVESTMENTS | $517,222 |
| PENSION ASSET | $139,990 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $657,212 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,510,769 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $25,949 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $25,949 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,484,820 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $11,421 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $11,421 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,496,241 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,896,652 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,896,652 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $11,421 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $11,421 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,908,073 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MS ANGELA CLABON | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $290,079 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,082 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $335,161 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MR JOHN ATKINSON | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $196,027 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,489 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $210,516 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR LESLIE MCCRARY-ETUK | ||||||||||||||
| CMO | $248,423 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,174 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $263,597 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICOLE DELSOIN-PIERRE | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $194,280 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,754 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $207,034 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR JOHN HARDEMAN | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $236,271 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,275 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $250,546 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR JOHN LAMPING | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $243,701 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,665 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $258,366 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR ARAVINDAKSHA MENON | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $196,066 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,625 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $207,691 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | Desc |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $56,447 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ITEMS CONTRIBUTED WERE VARIOUS MEDICAL SUPPLIES, FROM ONE CONTRIBUTOR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | LINE 11A EXPLANATION - THE CFO MUST REVIEW AND APPPROVE THE 990. AFTER THEIR REVIEW, IT IS SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | WHEN A NEW BOARD MEMBER OR EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEE IS HIRED, A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MUST BE COMPLETED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CEO REVIEWS AND DECIDES OFFICERS' SALARIES YEARLY. THE CEO'S SALARY IS EVALUATED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE SALARY IS NEGOTIATED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | IF A MEMBER OF THE PUBLIC WISHES TO VIEW THE ORGANIZATION'S DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES THEY CAN REQUEST TO DO SO AT THE FACILITY. |