AFM & SAG-AFTRA INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS DISTRIBUTION FUND: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AFM & SAG-AFTRA INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS DISTRIBUTION FUND (EIN 95-4815790)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 202543219349327629
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-17T20:29:01-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WITHUMSMITHBROWNPC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1800 TYSONS BLVD SUITE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TYSONS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 954815790 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AFM & SAG-AFTRA INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | DISTRIBUTION FUND | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % JEFF TRAFICAN | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | AFM& | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8182557980 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4705 LAUREL CANYON BLVD SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VALLEY VILLAGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91607 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LEI BOWEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINCL. OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8182557980 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RICHARD RUVELSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00234075 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3012726000 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LEI BOWEN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4705 LAUREL CNYN BLVD 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VALLEY VILLAGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91607 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $165,299,204 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | AFMSAGAFTRAFUND.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1998 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE FUND COLLECTS AND DISTRIBUTES ROYALTIES ON BEHALF OF NON-FEATURED INSTRUMENTAL MUSICIANS AND VOCALISTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 63 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $72,095,527 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $73,462,147 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $6,364,115 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $9,753,532 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $43,521 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $812,235 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $78,503,163 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $84,027,914 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,556,083 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,640,092 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $88,534,680 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $71,338,567 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $94,090,763 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $76,978,659 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$15,587,600 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,049,255 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $192,102,971 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $204,581,778 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $74,882,875 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $77,394,121 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $117,220,096 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $127,187,657 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE FUND COLLECTS AND DISTRIBUTES ROYALTIES ON BEHALF OF NON-FEATURED INSTRUMENTAL MUSICIANS AND VOCALISTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE FUND COLLECTS AND DISTRIBUTES ROYALTIES ON BEHALF OF NON-FEATURED INSTRUMENTAL MUSICIANS AND VOCALISTS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 26297 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 63 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | false | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEFF TRAFICAN | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8182557980 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4705 LAUREL CANYON BLVD STE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VALLEY VILLAGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91607 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stefanie Taub | ||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $379,876 | $0 | $68,098 | ||
| Sidney Kibodeaux White | ||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $268,619 | $0 | $84,635 | ||
| Lei Bowen | ||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $261,154 | $0 | $67,265 | ||
| Karen Tucker | ||||||||
| HR Bus Partner (thru 8/2/24) | 40.0 | 0.0 | $268,502 | $0 | $34,500 | Yes (X) | ||
| Robert Rusek | ||||||||
| IT Director | 40.0 | 0.0 | $197,606 | $0 | $74,846 | Yes (X) | ||
| Lorena Lewbel | ||||||||
| Director, Applications Develop | 40.0 | 0.0 | $199,686 | $0 | $59,147 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jeffrey Trafican | ||||||||
| Controller | 40.0 | 0.0 | $175,421 | $0 | $36,926 | Yes (X) | ||
| Maria Vittali | ||||||||
| Manager FP and A | 40.0 | 0.0 | $148,996 | $0 | $36,740 | Yes (X) | ||
| Duncan Crabtree-Ireland | ||||||||
| trustee/co-chair | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Tino Gagliardi | ||||||||
| trustee/co-chair | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Pat Coil | ||||||||
| trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Dave Pomeroy | ||||||||
| trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Marc Sazer | ||||||||
| Alternate Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Dan Navarro | ||||||||
| trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Ray Hai | ||||||||
| Alternate Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Janice Pendarvis | ||||||||
| trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jasper Randall | ||||||||
| Alternate Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kristina Gorbacsov | ||||||||
| Alternate Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,899,860 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $462,157 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | Province Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REED SMITH LLP | ||||||||||
| THE BROADGATE TOWER 20 PRIMROSE STR | LONDON | 0 | UK | EC2A 2RS | Legal Counsel | $798,120 | ||||
| ADAEQUARE INC | ||||||||||
| SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT | $283,360 | 5160 PARKSTONE DR STE 100 | CHANTILLY | VA | 20151 | |||||
| PINNACLE ENTERPRISE SOLUTIONS INC | ||||||||||
| CONSULTING | $245,340 | 15527 SONARA ST | TUSTIN | CA | 92782 | |||||
| ROBERT HALF | ||||||||||
| Temp Help/Recruiting | $142,919 | PO Box 743295 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90074 | |||||
| ASI NETWORKS INC | ||||||||||
| Managed IT services | $103,588 | PO BOX 867 | SAN DIMAS | CA | 91733 | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ROYALTY RECEIPTS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $73,462,147 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $73,462,147 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $73,462,147 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,481,896 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,481,896 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $589,047 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $595,359 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$6,312 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$6,312 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$6,312 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $84,947,567 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $80,675,931 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,271,636 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,271,636 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,271,636 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $818,547 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $818,547 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $818,547 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $84,027,914 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $74,280,694 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,747,220 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,129,647 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,108,787 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $407,326 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $722,037 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $272,295 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $928,073 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,525 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $462,559 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,896 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,723 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,701 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $253,213 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $227,213 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,171 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,997 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,639 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $413,836 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DISTRIBUTIONS TO PERFORMERS | $68,529,570 |
| PRINTING | $31,610 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $9,322 |
| TAXES-OTHER | $519 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,978,659 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,782,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,365,548 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,877,895 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,068,661 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,582 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,760 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $17,365,369 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,773,767 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,184,116 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,591,602 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,895,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $147,029,425 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $306,029 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $521,782 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $192,102,971 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $204,581,778 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,882,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,394,121 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,882,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,394,121 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $117,220,096 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $127,187,657 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $117,220,096 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $127,187,657 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $192,102,971 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $204,581,778 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $7,049,255 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,918,306 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Other | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingOtherInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,955,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,955,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,795,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,945,577 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,849,423 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,173,618 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,808,629 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,364,989 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $275,068 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $206,977 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $68,091 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,166,683 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $812,584 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,354,099 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $12,591,602 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DISTRIBUTIONS PAYABLE | $77,367,316 |
| SECURITY DEPOSITS | $26,805 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $77,394,121 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $87,078,501 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,918,306 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $595,359 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,513,665 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $83,564,836 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $463,078 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $463,078 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $84,027,914 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $77,110,937 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $595,359 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $595,359 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $76,515,578 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $463,078 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $463,078 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $76,978,656 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2 - FIN 48 (ASC 740): | Management of the Fund and the Building Corporation are required to evaluate tax positions taken and recognize an income tax liability if the Fund or Building Corporation has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Management has evaluated the tax positions taken by the Fund and the Building Corporation, and concluded that as of December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition in the consolidated financial statements. The Fund and Building Corporation are subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits in progress for any tax periods. In addition, there have been no significant tax related interest or penalties for periods presented in these consolidated financial statements. The Fund's policy is to recognize penalties and interest incurred as general and administrative expenses in the period paid as general and administrative expenses in the period paid. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER REVENUE NOT INCLUDED ON FORM 990: | $595,359 EXPENSES INCLUDED IN RENTAL INCOME |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER EXPENSES NOT INCLUDED ON FORM 990: | $595,359 EXPENSES INCLUDED IN RENTAL INCOME |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stefanie Taub | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | $365,737 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,139 | $0 | $50,438 | $0 | $17,738 | $0 | $448,052 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sidney Kibodeaux White | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | $258,361 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,258 | $0 | $36,594 | $0 | $48,119 | $0 | $353,332 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lei Bowen | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $251,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,854 | $0 | $35,153 | $0 | $32,190 | $0 | $328,497 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Karen Tucker | ||||||||||||||
| HR Bus Partner (thru 8/2/24) | $114,455 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $154,047 | $0 | $16,840 | $0 | $17,720 | $0 | $303,062 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert Rusek | ||||||||||||||
| IT Director | $190,459 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,147 | $0 | $26,805 | $0 | $48,119 | $0 | $272,530 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lorena Lewbel | ||||||||||||||
| Director, Applications Develop | $192,296 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,390 | $0 | $26,513 | $0 | $32,712 | $0 | $258,911 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jeffrey Trafican | ||||||||||||||
| Controller | $168,869 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,552 | $0 | $23,376 | $0 | $13,628 | $0 | $212,425 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Maria Vittali | ||||||||||||||
| Manager FP and A | $143,483 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,513 | $0 | $19,666 | $0 | $17,152 | $0 | $185,814 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART II, LINE 4 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | KAREN TUCKER RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $131,881 IN 2024. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B - AUTHORITY TO ACT: | THE FUND DOES NOT HAVE ANY COMMITTEE WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B - REVIEW OF FORM 990: | THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER OF THE ORGANIZATION PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS DISTRIBUTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES AFTER THE FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C - CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: | THE FUND'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AUTHORIZES AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE POLICY, AND TRUSTEES ARE PERIODICALLY ASKED TO DISCLOSE INTERESTS OR RELATIONSHIPS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A - DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION: | THE TRUSTEES REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE FUND ADMINISTRATOR'S COMPENSATION BASED ON THE FUND ADMINISTRATOR'S PERFORMANCE AND A COMPARISON TO EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AT SEVERAL FUNDS COMPARABLE IN SIZE, RESOURCES AND MISSION. |
| PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B - DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION: | ALL EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS THE RESULT OF COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT AND IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE TRUSTEES. |
| PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 - AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS: | THE FUND POSTS ITS DISTRIBUTION GUIDELINES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ON ITS WEB SITE, WHICH IS WWW.AFMSAGAFTRAFUND.ORG. INFORMATION SUCH AS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| PART XI, LINE 1 - ACCOUNTING METHOD: | THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAVE BEEN PREPARED ON THE MODIFIED CASH BASIS OF ACCOUNTING; A COMPREHENSIVE BASIS OF ACCOUNTING OTHER THAN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. REVENUE AND RELATED ASSETS ARE RECOGNIZED WHEN CASH IS RECEIVED RATHER THAN WHEN EARNED, AND EXPENSES ARE RECOGNIZED WHEN PAID RATHER THAN WHEN THE OBLIGATIONS ARE INCURRED, EXCEPT FOR AMOUNTS DUE FROM RELATED PARTIES, AMOUNTS DUE FROM THE SAG-AFTRA AND INDUSTRY SOUND RECORDING DISTRIBUTION FUND (THE "SRDF"), DISTRIBUTIONS APPROVED BY THE TRUSTEES FOR PAYMENT, REPORTING INVESTMENTS AT FAIR VALUE, NOTES PAYABLE, SECURITY DEPOSITS MADE AND HELD, RECEIVABLES AND PAYABLES RESULTING FROM TRANSACTIONS WITH REAL ESTATE PROPERTY MANAGEMENT, AND THE CAPITALIZATION AND DEPRECIATION AND AMORTIZATION OF PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT. |
| PART XII, LINE 2C - RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF AUDIT: | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT,REVIEW OF THE FUND'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STUDIO CITY PLAZA TITLE HOLDING CO LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4705 LAUREL CANYON BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VALLEY VILLAGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91607 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 954815790 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | RNTL REAL EST | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $607,030 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $12,527,342 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SEE PART VII | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1, COLUMN F - DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AFM & SAG-AFTRA INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS DISTRIBUTION FUND | ExplanationTxt |