STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREATE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREATE CREDIT UNION (EIN 88-0065951)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-17
IRS object ID
202543219349327964
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-17T21:14:16+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1820 Massachusetts Ave Suite 1370AddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN880065951EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Clark County Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7022282228PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 36490AddressLine1Txt
CityLas VegasCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89133ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPatricia OchalPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7022282228PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael SummersPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00838533PTIN
Phone3173834000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-17PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Patricia OchalBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 36490AddressLine1Txt
CityLas VegasCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89133ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$81,895,098GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CCCULV.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee256TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$667,345TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$224,170NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$58,076,726PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$66,343,468CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,855,970PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$15,551,481CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$65,932,696PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$81,894,949CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$106,983PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$168,047CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,348,017PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,113,251CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$34,192,666PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$49,368,757CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$52,647,666PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$68,650,055CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$13,285,030PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$13,244,894CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,172,665,828TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,427,571,288TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,039,156,670TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,282,771,602TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$133,509,158NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$144,799,686NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBOARD APPROVED MISSION: TO HELP CLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION MEMBERS REALIZE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS AND DREAMS. CLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR MEMBERS TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, CLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION CONDUCTS ITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICE OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescDURING 2024, CLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION MAINTAINED A YEAR-TO-DATE NET WORTH RATIO OF 11.53%. USING A MULTI-MEDIA MARKETING APPROACH COMBINED WITH PERSONAL CUSTOMER SERVICE AND CUSTOMIZED LENDING OPTIONS. CCCU IS LIVING UP TO ITS MISSION OF HELPING MEMBERS REALIZE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS AND DREAMS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document33883IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee256EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PATRICIA OCHALBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7029393143PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 36490AddressLine1Txt
CityLAS VEGASCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89133ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALISE HANEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBIE CONWAY
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG SPRING
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ED ZAGALO
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC JORGENSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL SCHRAMM
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TED OLIVAS
VICE CHAIR OF THE BOARD1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID UPHAM
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00.0$249,717$0$18,030Yes (X)
JOSHUA HALDEMAN
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00.0$239,655$0$17,513Yes (X)
MATT KERSHAW
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00.0$501,261$0$25,875Yes (X)
MATTHEW BECKER
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER40.00.0$219,780$0$16,246Yes (X)
PATRICIA OCHAL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00.0$384,658$0$16,386Yes (X)
SHANNON HILLER
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER40.00.0$216,747$0$15,870Yes (X)
CHRIS SCHLAFFMAN
VP COMMERCIAL LENDING MANAGER40.00.0$177,835$0$17,246Yes (X)
CHRISTINA MINELLO
VP OF HUMAN RESORCES40.00.0$154,832$0$13,116Yes (X)
JOHN GENTILE
VP COMMERCIAL LENDING40.00.0$158,092$0$5,423Yes (X)
MICHAEL HENRIKSEN
VP CONTROLLER40.00.0$159,219$0$17,113Yes (X)
OCTAVIO RYAN LOPEZ
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00.0$200,213$0$18,225Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,662,009TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$181,043TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K38IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Peter J Stoddard
629 Cervantes DrHendersonNV89014Advertising$1,812,365
Fiserv Inc
PO Box 80123City of IndustryCA91716Core system$1,320,194
Q2 Software Inc
PO Box 205970DallasTX75320Online Banking$1,135,505
ampliFI Loyalty Solutions LLC
1620 Bond StNapervilleIL60563Credit/Debit Card Rewards$1,035,243
ACG Inc
PO Box 36490Las VegasNV89133ATM vendor$428,957
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST - LOANS522100$54,148,166$54,148,166
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$5,296,393$5,089,618$206,775
SERVICE & MEMBER FEES522100$4,399,545$4,399,545
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$1,874,279$1,413,709$460,570
GAP INSURANCE522100$625,085$625,085

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$66,343,468TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,900,442TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,900,442RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$651,188OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$149SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$149SecuritiesAmt
Other$651,188OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$651,039TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$651,039RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$81,894,949TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$81,227,604RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$667,345UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,047TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,921,738TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,619,284TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$890,938TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,455,844TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,225,447TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$351,062TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,049TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,517TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,231,260TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,260,396TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,290,869TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,407TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,454,138TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,938TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,211,852TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$650,207TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,317TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$2,613,313
VISA FEES/CHARGES$1,645,412
BILL PAYER FEES$1,136,680
LOAN SERVICING$706,566

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$63,226TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,650,055TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,034,049BOYAmt
EOY$13,031,728EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,721,708BOYAmt
EOY$259,421,943EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,728,963BOYAmt
EOY$4,323,051EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,182,445BOYAmt
EOY$1,704,406EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$29,529,129LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,880,457LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,200,652BOYAmt
EOY$16,648,672EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,906,642BOYAmt
EOY$220,639,810EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$856,117,443BOYAmt
EOY$884,821,299EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,773,926BOYAmt
EOY$26,980,379EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,172,665,828BOYAmt
EOY$1,427,571,288EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,748,513BOYAmt
EOY$11,234,716EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,023,408,157BOYAmt
EOY$1,271,536,886EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,039,156,670BOYAmt
EOY$1,282,771,602EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,509,158BOYAmt
EOY$144,799,686EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,509,158BOYAmt
EOY$144,799,686EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,172,665,828BOYAmt
EOY$1,427,571,288EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$13,244,894ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,921,327NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$33,039OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,192,616OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,192,616BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,041,098OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,305,956DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,735,142BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,356,210OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,146,157DepreciationAmt
Book Value$210,053BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,808,631OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,428,344DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,380,287BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$130,574OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$130,574BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,648,672TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
LOANS TO MEMBERS$863,596,371F
ASI SHARE INSURANCE$13,854,338C
ALL OTHER INVESTMENTS$5,746,401C
INVESTMENT IN CUSOS$1,021,752C
LOANS HELD FOR SALE$602,437C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$884,821,299TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
Members Shares and Deposits$1,271,536,886
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,271,536,886TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,148,457TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,921,327NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,921,327RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$51,069,784RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$30,825,165OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$30,825,165RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$81,894,949TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,824,890TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,824,890ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$30,825,165OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$30,825,165ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$68,650,055TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFASB ASC 740-10-65, Income Taxes, provides guidance for how uncertain tax positions should be recognized, measured, disclosed and presented in the consolidated financial statements. This requires the evaluation of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in the course of preparing the Credit Union's tax returns to determine whether the tax positions are "more likely than not" of being sustained "when challenged "when examined" by the applicable tax authority. Tax positions deemed to not meet the more-likely-than-not threshold should be recorded as a tax expense and liability in the current year. For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, management has determined that the Credit Union has no uncertain tax positions.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsInterest Expense - 28211852 Loan Losses - 2613313
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsInterest Expense - 28211852 Loan Losses - 2613313

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Board of Regents Nevada System of Higher Education
2601 Enterprise RdRenoNV89512886000024501(c)(3)$7,000$0Scholarships/Sponsorship
Children's Miracle Network
205 W 700 SSalt Lake CityUT84101870387205501(c)(3)$5,877$0Sponsorship
National Association of State Credit Union Supervisors
1655 N Ft Myer DriveArlingtonVA22209541167527501(c)(6)$10,000$0MEMBERSHIP DUES
Nevada Credit Union League Inc
880106501501(c)(6)$20,000$0Membership Dues2855 E Guasti RdOntarioCA91761
Roseman University of Health Sciences
11 Sunset WayHendersonNV89014880435559501(c)(3)$5,600$0NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH SERIES
AMERICAN LUNG ASSOCIATION
3552 W CHEYANNE AVE 130NORTH LAS VEGASNV89032131632524501(C)(3)$12,500$0CCCU CARES VOLUNTEER PROJECT & GREAT DAM RIDE SPONSORSHIP
CANDLELIGHTERS FOR CHILDHOOD CANCER
8990 SPANISH RIDGE AVE STE 100LAS VEGASNV89148942579116501(C)(3)$10,000$0GLAMP OUT & HALLOWEEN BASH SPONSORSHIPS - 2024 HAPPY BONUS DAYS
NEIGHBORHOOD CHALLENGE
3909 S MARYLAND PKWYLAS VEGASNV89119934392979501(C)(3)$6,700$0CRUISIN' WITH COPS & 2024 HAPPY BONUS DAYSSTE 314 PMB 39
THREE SQUARE
4190 N PECOS RDLAS VEGASNV89115300396918501(C)(3)$7,500$0MATCHING DONATION FROM HOLIDAY GIVING CAMPAIGN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org7Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org2TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION VERIFIES THE ORGANIZATON RECEIVING THE GRANT IS A 501(C)(3). NEVADA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE INC. PROVIDES CREDIT UNIONS WITH LEADERSHIP, ADVOCACY, INFORMATION, AND EDUCATION. THE BOARD OF REGENTS NEVADA SYSTEM OF HIGHER EDUCATION IS TO PROVIDE HIGH-QUALITY HIGHER EDUCATION TO NEVADA CITIZENS. ROSEMAN UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES ADVANCES THE HEALTH AND WELLNESS OF THE COMMUNITIES THEY SERVE BY EDUCATING CURRENT AND FUTURE GENERATIONS OF HEALTH PROFESSIONALS, CONDUCTING RESEARCH, AND PROVIDING PATIENT CARE. The National Association of State Credit Union Supervisors' mission is to enhance credit union supervision and advocate for a safe and sound state credit union system. The American Lung Association's mission is to save lives by improving lung health and preventing lung disease. Candlelighters for Childhood Cancer works to provide emotion support, quality of life programs, and financial assistance for children and their families affected by childhood cancer. Children's Miracle Network saves the lives of children by raising funds and awareness for local children's hospitals. The Neighborhood Challenge's mission is to create mentorship opportunities and community events that inspire connection, resilience, and opportunity. Three Square's mission is to provide wholesome food to hungry people while passionately pursuing a hunger free community.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MATT KERSHAW
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$461,148$0$40,113$0$0$0$25,875$0$0$0$527,136$0$0$0
PATRICIA OCHAL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$364,258$0$20,400$0$0$0$16,386$0$0$0$401,044$0$0$0
DAVID UPHAM
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$229,717$0$20,000$0$0$0$18,030$0$0$0$267,747$0$0$0
JOSHUA HALDEMAN
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$220,655$0$19,000$0$0$0$17,513$0$0$0$257,168$0$0$0
MATTHEW BECKER
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$202,580$0$17,200$0$0$0$16,246$0$0$0$236,026$0$0$0
SHANNON HILLER
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$200,247$0$16,500$0$0$0$15,870$0$0$0$232,617$0$0$0
CHRIS SCHLAFFMAN
VP COMMERCIAL LENDING MANAGER$146,873$0$30,962$0$0$0$13,489$0$3,757$0$195,081$0$0$0
MICHAEL HENRIKSEN
VP CONTROLLER$150,035$0$9,184$0$0$0$12,291$0$4,822$0$176,332$0$0$0
JOHN GENTILE
VP COMMERCIAL LENDING$108,568$0$49,524$0$0$0$2,447$0$2,976$0$163,515$0$0$0
OCTAVIO RYAN LOPEZ
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$33,352$0$166,861$0$0$0$15,323$0$2,902$0$218,438$0$0$0
CHRISTINA MINELLO
VP OF HUMAN RESORCES$148,100$0$6,732$0$0$0$11,622$0$1,494$0$167,948$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companionsCCCU provides companion travel for its volunteer Board Members and CEO to the Volunteer Leadership Institute (VLI) Conference, as well as to the Annual Strategic Planning Meeting with Executive Management. Some (not all) Board Members/Executive Management Officers may bring their spouses to the Annual Strategic Planning Meeting.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planDuring the year ended December 31, 2017, the Credit Union entered into a split-dollar agreement with the Chief Executive Officer (CEO). Under the arrangement, the Credit Union makes a loan to the executive equal to the life insurance policy premiums. The executive assigns the insurance policy to the Credit Union as collateral for repaying the premiums and borrows from the policy to supplement retirement income. The Credit Union is repaid from the policy's death proceeds. Interest accrues on the loans at the applicable federal rate at the time of the advance. Any principal or interest not repaid under the arrangements is taxable to the executive. During the year ended December 31, 2017, the Credit Union advanced $1,700,000 to the executive in order to cover the premiums. The total funding includes one year of premium and six additional premium commitments of $254,512 per year, held in a premium deposit account at Minnesota Life Insurance Company, currently rated A+ (Superior) by A.M. Best Company, an insurance industry rating agency. The Credit Union records a loan receivable at the lesser of the cash surrender value of the policy or the loan amount plus accrued interest. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, the balance of the loan to the CEO under this arrangement, net of applicable allowances, was approximately $1,821,626 and $1,728,963, respectively. During the year ended December 31, 2023, the Credit Union entered into a split-dollar agreement with the Chief Lending Officer (CLO) and Chief Marketing Officer (CMO). Under the arrangements, the Credit Union makes a loan to the executive equal to the life insurance policy premiums. The executive assigns the insurance policy to the Credit Union as collateral for repaying the premiums and borrows from the policy to supplement retirement income. The Credit Union is repaid from the policy's death proceeds. Interest accrues on the loans at the applicable federal rate at the time of the advance. Any principal or interest not repaid under the arrangements is taxable to the executive. During the year ended December 31, 2023, the Credit Union advanced $1,350,000 and $1,200,000 to the CLO and CMO, respectively, in order to cover the premiums. The total funding includes one year of premium and three additional premium commitments of $343,648 and $305,464 per year for the CLO and CMO, respectively, held in a premium deposit account at Minnesota Life Insurance Company, currently rated A+ (Superior) by A.M. Best Company, an insurance industry rating agency. The Credit Union records a loan receivable at the lesser of the cash surrender value of the policy or the loan amount plus accrued interest. As of December 31, 2023, the balance of the loans to the CLO under this arrangement, net of applicable allowances, was approximately $1,309,899. As of December 31, 2023, the balance of the loan to the CMO under this arrangement, net of applicable allowances, was approximately $1,166,671. DAVID UPHAM (COO) PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) PLAN. THERE WERE CONTRIBUTIONS TOTALING $75,191 DURING THE CURRENT YEAR.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
Matthew Kershaw
OfficerFund Purchase of Life InsuranceYes (X)$1,700,000$1,821,626falseYes (true)Yes (true)
Joshua Haldeman
OfficerFund purpose of life insuranceYes (X)$1,350,000$1,314,532falseYes (true)Yes (true)
Shannon Hiller
OfficerFund Purchase of life insuranceYes (X)$1,200,000$1,186,893falseYes (true)Yes (true)
PATRICIA OCHAL
OFFICERRESTRICTED BONUS PLANYes (X)$1,386,616$1,198,089falseYes (true)Yes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$5,521,140TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part II LOANS TO AND FROM INTERESTED PERSONSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(A) NAME OF PERSONS: MATTHEW KERSHAW, JOSHUA HALDEMAN, AND SHANNON HILLER (C) PURPOSE OF LOAN: FUND PURCHASE OF CASH VALUE LIFE INSURANCE POLICYExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersCLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. CLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE GOVERNING BOARD OF CLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY ITS BY-LAWS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersAT THE END OF EACH BOARD MEMBER'S TERM, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO THE CREDIT UNION'S BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND VICE PRESIDENT CONTROLLER PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED BY STATE EXAMINERS AND AN INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyCLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION'S HUMAN RESOUCES DEPARTMENT REGULARLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES EMPLOYEE COMPLIANCE REGARDING ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE CEO'S SALARY EACH YEAR DURING THE FEBRUARY/MARCH TIMEFRAME.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesTHE CREDIT UNION USES A THIRD PARTY VENDOR TO REVIEW COMPENSATION BY JOB TYPE/GRADE. OTHER EXECUTIVES ARE THEN REVIEWED BY CEO. KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE OFFICER THEY REPORT TO.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicCLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO ITS MEMBERS UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesPrior year MABS investment income - -33039; Total - -33039;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEMBERS AUTO BROKERAGE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 36490AddressLine1Txt
CityLAS VEGASCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89133ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN880394216EIN
Primary ActivitiesUSED CAR SALESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNVLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLARK COUNTY CUBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$876,252ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$1,174,495ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.0000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd