STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE FOUNDAT ION INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE FOUNDAT ION INC (EIN 62-1844686)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-26
IRS object ID
201731469349300523
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-26T13:55:44-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621170651PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROWN JAKE & MCDANIEL PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12607 KINGSTON PIKE SUITE 110AddressLine1Txt
CityKNOXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP379193336ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN621844686EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8659748926PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11525 UNIVERSITY AVENUE ROOM 223AddressLine1Txt
CityKNOXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP379214848ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLISA N TAYLORPersonNm
Person TitleCFO & TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8659748926PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJAMES E BOOHER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00286127PTIN
Phone8656378600PhoneNum
Preparation2017-05-26PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Amended ReturnYes (X)AmendedReturnInd
Principal OfficerRICKEY N MCCURRYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11525 UNIVERSITY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityKNOXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP379214848ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$152,197,148GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UTFI.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE FOUNDATION ENRICHES THE LIVES OF THE STUDENTS, FACULTY, STAFF, ALUMNI AND FRIENDS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE THROUGH ALUMNI ENGAGEMENT, FINANCIAL STEWARDSHIP AND PRIVATE GIFT SUPPORT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee220TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers2700TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$113,327,411PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$117,554,798CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,214,337PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,608,552CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$25,769,011PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$28,033,798CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$143,310,759PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$152,197,148CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,418,165PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$14,316,558CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$35,777,962PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$38,146,777CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$53,563CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$53,563CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,959,778PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$30,629,925CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$72,155,905PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$83,146,823CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$71,154,854PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$69,050,325CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$294,988,773TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$364,945,126TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,782,705TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,446,267TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$291,206,068NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$352,498,859NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE FOUNDATION ENRICHES THE LIVES OF THE STUDENTS, FACULTY, STAFF, ALUMNI AND FRIENDS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE THROUGH ALUMNI ENGAGEMENT, FINANCIAL STEWARDSHIP AND PRIVATE GIFT SUPPORT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$54,725,525ExpenseAmt
Grant$14,316,558GrantAmt
DescTO COMPLY WITH DONOR STIPULATIONS, EARNINGS FROM INVESTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS WERE TRANSFERRED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE. THE EARNINGS WILL BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, FELLOWSHIPS, LIBRARIES, RESEARCH, AND OTHER ACADEMIC RELATED PURPOSES. ALSO, AMOUNTS FUNDED BY RESTRICTED GIFTS FROM DONORS WERE PAID TO THE UNIVERSITY TO COVER THE COSTS OF CONSTRUCTION, RENOVATIONS AND VARIOUS OTHER PROJECTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$54,725,525TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document37IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee220EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (true)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed1Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLISA TAYLOR CFO TREASURERPersonNm
Phone8659748926PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11525 UNIVERSITY AVENUE ROOM 223AddressLine1Txt
CityKNOXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP379214848ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
M STEVEN MORRIS
CHAIR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD L TURNER
VICE CHAIR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN R ANGLE
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM L BLANKENSHIP
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIE CHISHOLM-BURNS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA H FANCHER
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD E FRIESON
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
J HOUSTON GORDON
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEE BAGWELL HASLAM
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES L HERBERT JR
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ROBERT J KAPLAN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL K LITTLEJOHN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY B MARTIN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET L MCKINLEY
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES E MOORE
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARON M PRYSE
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETTY ANN TANNER
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILIP A WENK
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES E WHARTON
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES L WOLFORD
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICKEY N MCCURRY
PRESIDENT &40.00$316,831$0$58,203Yes (X)
LOFTON K STUART JR
UTAA EXEC DI40.00$46,773$0$66,157Yes (X)
LISA N TAYLOR
CFO & TREASU40.00$152,796$0$34,100Yes (X)
JAMES R MAPLES
ASSISTANT TR0.50$0$187,586$70,215Yes (X)40.00
RACHAEL R LEBLANC
SECRETARY40.00$55,124$0$31,783Yes (X)
RANDY L FARMER
DEVELOPMENT40.00$361,506$0$60,185Yes (X)
SCOTT A RABENOLD
DEVELOPMENT40.00$258,727$0$57,619Yes (X)
WOODROW M HENDERSON
DEVELOPMENT40.00$240,313$0$53,573Yes (X)
WILLIAM R BRYANT JR
DEVELOPMENT40.00$274,102$0$63,655Yes (X)
BRYAN ROWLAND
DEVELOPMENT40.00$208,188$0$43,553Yes (X)
BETHANY K GOOLSBY
DEVELOPMENT40.00$201,948$0$32,878Yes (X)
KEITH D BARBER
DEVELOPMENT40.00$181,959$0$47,954Yes (X)
FLOYD AKINS JR
DEVELOPMENT40.00$181,527$0$29,702Yes (X)
LELAND PATOUILLET
DEVELOPMENT40.00$169,408$0$43,328Yes (X)
DOROTHY B BRYSON
DEVELOPMENT40.00$181,757$0$28,384Yes (X)
ANDREW A WILSON
DEVELOPMENT40.00$154,897$0$44,411Yes (X)
JAMES F OBEAR
DEVELOPMENT40.00$152,152$0$43,888Yes (X)
GREGORY W HULEN
DEVELOPMENT40.00$155,115$0$43,614Yes (X)
KRISTOPHER R PHILLIPS
DEVELOPMENT40.00$136,804$0$41,899Yes (X)
STEVE CATLETT
DEVELOPMENT40.00$132,711$0$23,890Yes (X)
AE WEBER
DEVELOPMENT40.00$127,556$0$40,260Yes (X)
STATLER S REAGAN
DEVELOPMENT40.00$125,572$0$29,760Yes (X)
MICHAEL CARTER
DEVELOPMENT40.00$116,724$0$41,804Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,932,490TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$187,586TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,030,815TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$117,554,798AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$7,012,352NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$117,554,798TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,608,552TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,608,552ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
CONTRACT WITH UT$27,819,747$27,819,747
SIEGEL WAREHOUSE RENT$152,874$152,874
WOOTEN FARM RENT$22,000$22,000

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,177TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$39,177ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$28,033,798OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$152,197,148TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$34,642,350ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,316,558TotalAmt
Program Services$14,316,558ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,218,628TotalAmt
Management And General$4,218,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,441,035TotalAmt
Program Services$14,572,240ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,868,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,171,565TotalAmt
Program Services$652,078ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,519,487ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,706,724TotalAmt
Program Services$542,917ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,163,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,608,825TotalAmt
Program Services$469,792ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,139,033ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,563TotalAmt
Fundraising$53,563FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,199,689TotalAmt
Program Services$4,048,024ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,151,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$823,901TotalAmt
Program Services$266,396ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$557,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,250,774TotalAmt
Program Services$6,150,434ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,100,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CAPITAL PROJECTS$5,710,649$5,710,649
OTHER$5,299,883$4,766,147$533,736
SUPPLIES$3,042,007$2,333,808$708,199
ENTERTAINMENT$1,274,287$410,449$863,838

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,028,735TotalAmt
Program Services$486,033ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$542,702ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,146,823TotalAmt
Program Services$54,725,525ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,367,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,563FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,922,508BOYAmt
EOY$7,021,815EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,864,790BOYAmt
EOY$111,361,996EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6BOYAmt
EOY$2,425EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,646,511BOYAmt
EOY$233,405,082EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,554,958BOYAmt
EOY$13,153,808EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$294,988,773BOYAmt
EOY$364,945,126EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$368,661BOYAmt
EOY$298,596EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,082BOYAmt
EOY$7,593,967EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,300,962BOYAmt
EOY$4,553,704EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,782,705BOYAmt
EOY$12,446,267EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,478,863BOYAmt
EOY$6,534,541EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,200,135BOYAmt
EOY$144,389,960EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,527,070BOYAmt
EOY$201,574,358EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$291,206,068BOYAmt
EOY$352,498,859EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$294,988,773BOYAmt
EOY$364,945,126EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$69,050,325ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$7,597,561NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$159,973OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$55,989,921CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$66,317,817CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$93,951,525CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$113,327,411CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$117,554,798CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$447,141,472TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$55,989,921CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$66,317,817CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$93,951,525CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$113,327,411CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$117,554,798CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$447,141,472TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$13,362,437SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$433,779,035PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,818,563CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,239,349CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,902,123CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,214,337CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,608,552CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,782,924TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,472,143CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,139,420CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,592,277CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,769,011CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,033,798CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$125,006,649TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$589,931,045TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.73530PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.74030PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWOOTEN FARM RENT 118,000 OTHER 102,450 CONTRACT WITH UT 124,135,945 BOATHOUSE RENT 497,380 SIEGEL WAREHOUSE RENT 152,874ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$168,052,694BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$36,940,383ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,587,785InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,098,082GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$196,307,210EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$106,989,114BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$64,192,540ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$541,072InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,670,032GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$168,052,694EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$80,730,632BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$19,726,607ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,983,014InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,451,139GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$106,989,114EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,009,341BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$39,988,951ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,608,353InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,876,013GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$80,730,632EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,691,003BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,285,079ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$584,539InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,382,202GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$38,009,341EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
UT INVESTMENT POOL$135,436,603F
INVESTMENTS - WITH UT$69,121,212F
INVESTMENTS - TVA CU$18,000,000F
FIRST TENNESSEE TRUST$5,478,119F
INVESTMENTS - ORNL$3,501,731F
ENDOWMENT HELD @ FIDELITY$1,366,651F
INVESTMENTS - UNRESTRICTED$500,766F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$233,405,082TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITY PAYABLE$2,902,244
ACCRUED ANNUAL LEAVE$1,651,460
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,553,704TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$146,513,170TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$7,597,561NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$2,073,556DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$159,973OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$5,683,978RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$152,197,148RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$152,197,148TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$85,220,379TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$2,073,556DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,073,556ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$83,146,823ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$83,146,823TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE INTENDED USE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS TO BENEFIT THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE FOR VARIOUS DONOR RESTRICTED PURPOSES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE FOUNDATION FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF FASB ASC 740-10-25. UNDER THIS STANDARD, AN ORGANIZATION MUST RECOGNIZE THAT TAX BENEFIT ASSOCIATED WITH TAX TAKEN FOR TAX RETURN PURPOSES WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED. THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THIS STANDARD HAS HAD NO IMPACT ON THE FOUNDATIONS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT BELIEVE THERE ARE ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND, ACCORDINGLY, IT WILL NOT RECOGNIZE ANY LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS. FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2016, THERE WERE NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RECORDED OR INCLUDED IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF GIFT ANNUITIES -159,973

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRUFFALO NOEL LEVITZPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11025 KIRKWOOD PKWY SWAddressLine1Txt
CityCEDAR RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52404ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityPART IVActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$168,051GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$53,563RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$114,488NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$168,051TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$53,563TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$114,488TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
All StatesAll StatesAllStatesCd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE G, PART IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART I, LINE 2B COLUMN (II) - DESCRIPTION OF ACTIVITY; SECURE PLEDGES AND DONATIONS FOR THE FOUNDATION BY PROVIDING MARKETING, COMMUNICATION AND INFORMATION SERVICES, DATA RESEARCH, AND A TELEFUND CALL PROGRAM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 ANDY HOLT TOWERAddressLine1Txt
CityKNOXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37996ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN626001636RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$14,316,558CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantEDUCATIONALPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION REIMBURSES THE UNIVERSITY AFTER THE DONOR REQUIREMENTS ARE MET.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
RICKEY N MCCURRY
PRESIDENT & CEO$316,831$27,965$30,238$375,034
LISA N TAYLOR
CFO & TREASURER$152,796$23,266$10,834$186,896
JAMES R MAPLES
ASSISTANT TREASURER$187,586$56,154$14,061$257,801
RANDY L FARMER
DEVELOPMENT$361,506$39,830$20,355$421,691
SCOTT A RABENOLD
DEVELOPMENT$258,727$27,965$29,654$316,346
WOODROW M HENDERSON
DEVELOPMENT$240,313$24,479$29,094$293,886
WILLIAM R BRYANT JR
DEVELOPMENT$274,102$34,614$29,041$337,757
BRYAN ROWLAND
DEVELOPMENT$208,188$21,362$22,191$251,741
BETHANY K GOOLSBY
DEVELOPMENT$201,948$21,169$11,709$234,826
KEITH D BARBER
DEVELOPMENT$181,959$19,652$28,302$229,913
FLOYD AKINS JR
DEVELOPMENT$181,527$18,579$11,123$211,229
LELAND PATOUILLET
DEVELOPMENT$169,408$18,461$24,867$212,736
DOROTHY B BRYSON
DEVELOPMENT$181,757$17,514$10,870$210,141
ANDREW A WILSON
DEVELOPMENT$154,897$16,488$27,923$199,308
JAMES F OBEAR
DEVELOPMENT$152,152$16,189$27,699$196,040
GREGORY W HULEN
DEVELOPMENT$155,115$15,924$27,690$198,729
KRISTOPHER R PHILLIPS
DEVELOPMENT$136,804$14,452$27,447$178,703
STEVE CATLETT
DEVELOPMENT$132,711$13,474$10,416$156,601
AE WEBER
DEVELOPMENT$127,556$13,044$27,216$167,816
STATLER S REAGAN
DEVELOPMENT$125,572$12,543$17,217$155,332
MICHAEL CARTER
DEVELOPMENT$116,724$14,479$27,325$158,528

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution190ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$6,934,352NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesHIGH/LOW STOCK PRICE AVGMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$78,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 32BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationREALTORS ARE USED TO LIST AND SELL THE REAL ESTATE GIFTS RECEIVED. STOCK BROKERS ARE USED TO SELL STOCK RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, ITEM BTHIS INFORMATION RETURN IS AMENDED TO PROPERLY REPORT AGREEMENTS WITH AND PAYMENTS MADE TO A PROFESSIONAL FUNDRAISING ORGANIZATION. FORM 990 PART IX HAS BEEN REVISED AND SCHEDULE G HAS BEEN ADDED. ALSO, UNRELATED CHANGES HAVE BEEN MADE TO SCHEDULE D PART V RELATED TO ENDOWMENTS FUNDS TO CORRECT AN ERROR IN THE SCHEDULE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED FIRST BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, THEN THE FULL BOARD REVIEWS THE FORM.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CALL BOARD MEMBERS PROVIDE SIGNED STATEMENTS REGARDING THEIR KNOWLEDGE OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND IF A CONFLICT ARISES, DISCUSS IN ADVANCE OF ANY DECISIONS REGARDING THE CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE FOUNDATION FOLLOWS THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE PERSONNEL POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BOFFICER COMPENSATION IS SET BY THE BOARD ON RECOMMENDATION OF THE CEO PURSUANT THE FOUNDATION COMPENSATION POLICY AND BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19IF REQUESTED, HARD COPIES OF DOCUMENTS ARE PROVIDED AT THE FOUNDATION'S OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF GIFT ANNUITIES -159,973 TOTAL -159,973

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SIXTH AVENUE WAREHOUSE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 HENLEY ST UT CONFERENCE CT 100AddressLine1Txt
CityKNOXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP379964101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesREAL EST.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt