STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SAE INDUSTRY TECHNOLOGIES CONSORTIA: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAE INDUSTRY TECHNOLOGIES CONSORTIA (EIN 20-4860294)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-17
IRS object ID
202543219349328204
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-17T21:16:37+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135381590PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1626 WASHINGTON PL Suite 1802AddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15219ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN204860294EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAE INDUSTRY TECHNOLOGIES CONSORTIABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSAEIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7247724009PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 COMMONWEALTH DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWARRENDALECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15096ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN TRYBENDPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7247727510PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJAKE COOKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01240455PTIN
Phone4122812501PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-17PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PETER DOTYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 COMMONWEALTH DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWARRENDALECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15096ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,880,575GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressSAE-ITC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSAE INDUSTRY TECHNOLOGIES CONSORTIA IS ORGANIZED FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF AUTOMOTIVE AND AEROSPACE STANDARDS AND GUIDELINES AND FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF CERTIFICATION PROGRAMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body4VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent3VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee28TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers3283TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$482,762PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,366,875PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,040,281CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$31,423PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,508CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$755,608PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$838,786CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,636,668PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,880,575CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,578,143PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,240,135CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,474,242PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,114,573CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,052,385PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,354,708CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$584,283PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,474,133CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$12,488,710TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$20,152,241TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,976,175TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$19,220,656TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,512,535NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$931,585NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF SAE INDUSTRY TECHNOLOGIES CONSORTIA IS TO ENABLE INDUSTRIES TO CONNECT, COLLABORATE AND POSITIVELY IMPACT GLOBAL INDUSTRIES BY EMPOWERING IMPLEMENTATION OF PRE-COMPETITIVE SOLUTIONS AND INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGIES THROUGH TRUSTED RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN PUBLIC, PRIVATE, ACADEMIC AND GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (true)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (true)SignificantChangeInd
DescARINC INDUSTRY ACTIVITIES (ARINC IA) - NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL MEETINGS; STANDARDS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS, DATA MANAGEMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROBITAS AUTHENTICATION - TRAINING AND AUDITOR/SKILLED PERSONNEL AUTHENTICATION PROGRAM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAUTOMATED VEHICLE SAFETY CONSORTIUM (AVSC) - PUBLICATION OF BEST PRACTICES AND PRINCIPLES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAUTOMOTIVE AND AEROSPACE STANDARDS, BEST PRACTICES AND PRINCIPLES, DATA MANAGEMENT; NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL MEETINGS; PART QUALIFICATION AND REGISTRATION. HEALTH-READY COMPONENTS AND SYSTEMS (HRCS) - PUBLICATION OF BEST PRACTICES AND PRINCIPLES, DATA MANAGEMENT; NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL MEETINGS. THE ELECTRIC VEHICLE PUBLIC KEY INFRASTRUCTURE (EVPKI) CONSORTIUM IS DEVELOPING THE INITIAL STRATEGY TO ACHIEVE AN INTEROPERABLE, SECURE, AND SCALABLE PKI FOR THE GLOBAL EV ECOSYSTEM, NOW AND INTO THE FUTURE. KEY ELEMENTS WILL INCLUDE THE DEVELOPMENT OF A CERTIFICATE OF TRUST LIST, ESTABLISHING A ROBUST TESTING PROGRAM, AND WORKING COLLABORATIVELY ACROSS THE INDUSTRY. HEAVY DUTY CHARGING CONSORTIUM (HDCC) - FOCUSED ON ENABLING CHARGING INFRASTRUCTURE AND INTEROPERABILITY STANDARDS TO SUPPORT THE TRANSITION OF HEAVY-DUTY VEHICLES TO ELECTRIFICATION. DIGITAL STANDARDS ALLIANCE (DSA) - DEDICATED TO ADVANCING THE USE OF DIGITAL TOOLS, PROCESSES, AND DATA EXCHANGE STANDARDS TO STREAMLINE MOBILITY STANDARDS DEVELOPMENT AND DEPLOYMENT.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (true)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee28EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members4GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member3IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRIAN TRYBENDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7247764841PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 COMMONWEALTH DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWARRENDALECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15096ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
DAVID L SCHUTT PHD
PRESIDENT, EX-OFFICIO (THRU 05/2024)2.038.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$924,856$43,872
GREGORY L BRADLEY ESQ
INTERIM PRESIDENT (AS OF 05/2024)6.034.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$535,055$66,744
DEL COSTY
DIRECTOR AND CHAIR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ISABELLE CARON
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ORI MAROM
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN K TRYBEND
CFO/SECRETARY/TREASURER4.036.0Yes (X)$0$512,941$55,611
FABIAN KOARK
SAE ITC EVP/ COO (THRU 08/2024)39.01.0Yes (X)$384,670$0$38,493
PETER DOTY
SAE ITC EVP/COO (AS OF 08/2024)39.01.0Yes (X)$229,942$0$33,429
MICHAEL ROCKWELL
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF A PROGRAM (THRU 11/2024)40.00$211,883$0$28,590Yes (X)
DARCYNE FOLDENAUER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, ITC40.00$198,781$0$20,441Yes (X)
ELIZABETH JONES
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFICER3.037.0$0$366,897$80,393Yes (X)
MICHAEL MCNAIR
SAE ITC VP - AEROSPACE30.010.0$214,570$0$45,621Yes (X)
RICHARD E WILKIE
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER3.037.0$0$551,439$98,897Yes (X)
SAM BUCKWALTER
LEAD PRINCIPAL ENGINEERING SPECIALIST40.00$186,813$0$45,259Yes (X)
JOSEPH STANLEY
FORMER OFFICER0.040.0$0$147,301$36,312Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,426,659TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,038,489TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$593,662TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DIGICERT
2801 NORTH THANKSGIVING WAYSUITE 500LEHIUT84043SSL CERTIFICATIONS$254,106
ST JOHN PROPERTIES
PO BOX 62707BALTIMOREMD212642707MANAGEMENT COMPANY$107,229
ERNST & YOUNG US LLP
LOCKBOX 1867 PO BOX 8500PHILADELPHIAPA191781867ACCOUNTING FIRM$105,185
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES541700$3,909,514$3,909,514
TRADE SHOW & SPONSORSHIP REVENUE541700$887,402$887,402
CERTIFICATION FEES541700$1,034,058$1,034,058
TECHNICAL ACITIVITES541700$209,307$209,307

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,040,281TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$838,786TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$838,786ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,508SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,508SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,508TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,508ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,880,575TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,040,281RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$840,294ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$927,007TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,212,959TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$492,915TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,718TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$372,536TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,230TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,158TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$599,012TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,258TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,930TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,131TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,910TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$553,032TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$775,016TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$7,452TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,870TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,967TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LICENSES/DUES$29,941
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$14,500
ALLOCATION - ADMINISTRATIVE-$193,317
ALLOCATION - EXECUTIVE OFFICE-$331,613

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,354,708TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$521,902BOYAmt
EOY$512,432EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$652,581BOYAmt
EOY$907,981EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,700BOYAmt
EOY$96,531EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,088,291LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,486,006LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$621,192BOYAmt
EOY$602,285EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,361BOYAmt
EOY$1,172,500EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$708,950BOYAmt
EOY$707,450EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,853,024BOYAmt
EOY$16,153,062EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,488,710BOYAmt
EOY$20,152,241EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,659,141BOYAmt
EOY$1,029,926EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,164,787BOYAmt
EOY$1,746,689EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,247BOYAmt
EOY$16,444,041EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,976,175BOYAmt
EOY$19,220,656EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,512,535BOYAmt
EOY$931,585EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,512,535BOYAmt
EOY$931,585EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,488,710BOYAmt
EOY$20,152,241EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,474,133ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$28NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$889,943PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,212OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues NondedfalseSubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingYes (true)OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearfalseAgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$215,081OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$80,250DepreciationAmt
Book Value$134,831BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,873,210OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,405,756DepreciationAmt
Book Value$467,454BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$602,285TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
INVESTMENTS - OTHER SECURITIES$1,172,500F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$1,172,500TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INTERCOMPANY ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE$15,873,826
SERP CONTRIBUTIONS-$1,963
RIGHT OF USE ASSETS - OPERATING LEASES, NET$280,332
DEPOSITS$867
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$16,153,062TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
LEASE LIABILITY$298,853
INTERCOMPANY PAYABLE - FULLSIGHT, LLC$743,645
INTERCOMPANY PAYABLE - SAE ITC$15,506,971
INTERCOMPANY PAYABLE - PRI EUROPE LIMITED$6,086
INTERCOMPANY PAYABLE - OCTONX BV-$111,514
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$16,444,041TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSAE INDUSTRY TECHNOLOGIES CONSORTIA IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN A POSITION THAT IS UNCERTAIN. AN UNCERTAIN POSITION IS DEFINED AS ONE IN WHICH THERE IS A 50% OR GREATER LIKELIHOOD THAT THE POSITION WILL NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT, AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN. THE ORGANIZATION HAS RECOGNIZED NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee3EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedSTANDARDS/QUALIFICATIONSSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$442,519RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees3SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee3TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$442,519SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$442,519TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GREGORY L BRADLEY ESQ
INTERIM PRESIDENT (AS OF 05/2024)$0$327,612$0$103,700$0$103,743$0$45,321$0$21,423$0$601,799$0$0
DAVID L SCHUTT PHD
PRESIDENT, EX-OFFICIO (THRU 05/2024)$0$329,653$0$364,014$0$231,189$0$34,500$0$9,372$0$968,728$0$0
JOSEPH STANLEY
FORMER OFFICER$0$136,754$0$10,131$0$416$0$15,465$0$20,847$0$183,613$0$0
PETER DOTY
SAE ITC EVP/COO (AS OF 08/2024)$205,993$0$9,818$0$14,131$0$31,519$0$1,910$0$263,371$0$0$0
FABIAN KOARK
SAE ITC EVP/ COO (THRU 08/2024)$167,828$0$41,600$0$175,242$0$21,454$0$17,039$0$423,163$0$0$0
BRIAN K TRYBEND
CFO/SECRETARY/TREASURER$0$313,050$0$105,200$0$94,691$0$44,693$0$10,918$0$568,552$0$0
MICHAEL ROCKWELL
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF A PROGRAM (THRU 11/2024)$189,623$0$2,047$0$20,213$0$19,536$0$9,054$0$240,473$0$0$0
SAM BUCKWALTER
LEAD PRINCIPAL ENGINEERING SPECIALIST$184,413$0$0$0$2,400$0$19,542$0$25,717$0$232,072$0$0$0
ELIZABETH JONES
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFICER$0$250,628$0$40,000$0$76,269$0$58,377$0$22,016$0$447,290$0$0
MICHAEL MCNAIR
SAE ITC VP - AEROSPACE$195,066$0$19,504$0$0$0$21,350$0$24,271$0$260,191$0$0$0
RICHARD E WILKIE
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$0$340,570$0$114,500$0$96,369$0$74,031$0$24,866$0$650,336$0$0
DARCYNE FOLDENAUER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, ITC$181,703$0$17,078$0$0$0$19,810$0$631$0$219,222$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationFULLSIGHT, LLC, A RELATED ORGANIZATION OF SAE INDUSTRY TECHNOLOGIES CONSORTIA, USES THE FOLLOWING METHODS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL: - COMPENSATION COMMITTEE - INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT - FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS - WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT - COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY - APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentDAVID L. SCHUTT, PHD, RECEIVED A VACATION PAYOUT OF $66,189 UPON HIS TERMINATION ON MAY 1, 2024. THIS PAYMENT WAS MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH HIS EXECUTIVE EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT AND WAS REPORTED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION ON FORM W-2. THIS AMOUNT REPRESENTS POST-EMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION MADE DURING THE YEAR. FABIAN KOARK RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS TOTALING $150,000 AND A VACATION PAYOUT OF $23,279 UPON HIS TERMINATION ON AUGUST 23, 2024. BOTH AMOUNTS WERE REPORTED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION ON FORM W-2. THESE AMOUNTS REPRESENT POST-EMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION UNDER THE TERMS OF HIS EMPLOYMENT ARRANGEMENT. MICHAEL ROCKWELL RECEIVED A VACATION PAYOUT OF $20,213 UPON HIS TERMINATION ON NOVEMBER 30, 2024. THIS AMOUNT WAS REPORTED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION ON FORM W-2 AND REPRESENTS POST-EMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION UNDER HIS EMPLOYMENT ARRANGEMENT. IN ADDITION, THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS EACH RECEIVED TEMPORARY COMPENSATION UPLIFTS DURING 2024 DUE TO SIGNIFICANT LEADERSHIP CHANGES AND BUSINESS CONTINUITY NEEDS. THESE INDIVIDUALS ASSUMED EXPANDED RESPONSIBILITIES DURING A PERIOD OF ORGANIZATIONAL TRANSITION. WHILE THESE PAYMENTS WERE NOT STRUCTURED AS TRADITIONAL SEVERANCE OR CHANGE-OF-CONTROL LUMP SUMS, THEY WERE DIRECTLY TIED TO EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP CHANGES AND THEREFORE FALL WITHIN THE SCOPE OF CHANGE-IN-CONTROL-RELATED COMPENSATION. UPLIFT PAYMENTS MADE DURING THE YEAR WERE AS FOLLOWS: GREGORY L. BRADLEY, ESQ.: $103,743 BRIAN K. TRYBEND: $94,691 RICHARD E. WILKIE: $96,369 ELIZABETH JONES: $76,269 PETER DOTY: $14,131 NO ADDITIONAL SEVERANCE OR POST-EMPLOYMENT PAYMENTS WERE MADE TO THESE INDIVIDUALS DURING THE YEAR BEYOND THE AMOUNTS DISCLOSED ABOVE.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planINDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATE IN A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN. EMPLOYER DISTRIBUTIONS ARE INCLUDED IN COMPENSATION ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(III). DURING 2024, A PAYMENT WAS MADE TO THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL: FABIAN KOARK $1,963

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 2 New program servicesIN 2024, THE FOLLOWING PROGRAMS WERE ADDED: - HEAVY DUTY CHARGING CONSORTIUM (HDCC) - FOCUSED ON ENABLING CHARGING INFRASTRUCTURE AND INTEROPERABILITY STANDARDS TO SUPPORT THE TRANSITION OF HEAVY-DUTY VEHICLES TO ELECTRIFICATION. - DIGITAL STANDARDS ALLIANCE (DSA) - DEDICATED TO ADVANCING THE USE OF DIGITAL TOOLS, PROCESSES, AND DATA EXCHANGE STANDARDS TO STREAMLINE MOBILITY STANDARDS DEVELOPMENT AND DEPLOYMENT.
Form 990, Part III, Line 3 Significant changes in program servicesIN 2024, THE FOLLOWING PROGRAM WAS DISCONTINUED: - VULNERABLE ROAD USERS CONSORTIUM (VRUSC) WAS DISCONTINUED.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ including grants of $) AUTOMOTIVE AND AEROSPACE STANDARDS, BEST PRACTICES AND PRINCIPLES, DATA MANAGEMENT; NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL MEETINGS; PART QUALIFICATION AND REGISTRATION. HEALTH-READY COMPONENTS AND SYSTEMS (HRCS) - PUBLICATION OF BEST PRACTICES AND PRINCIPLES, DATA MANAGEMENT; NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL MEETINGS. THE ELECTRIC VEHICLE PUBLIC KEY INFRASTRUCTURE (EVPKI) CONSORTIUM IS DEVELOPING THE INITIAL STRATEGY TO ACHIEVE AN INTEROPERABLE, SECURE, AND SCALABLE PKI FOR THE GLOBAL EV ECOSYSTEM, NOW AND INTO THE FUTURE. KEY ELEMENTS WILL INCLUDE THE DEVELOPMENT OF A CERTIFICATE OF TRUST LIST, ESTABLISHING A ROBUST TESTING PROGRAM, AND WORKING COLLABORATIVELY ACROSS THE INDUSTRY. HEAVY DUTY CHARGING CONSORTIUM (HDCC) - FOCUSED ON ENABLING CHARGING INFRASTRUCTURE AND INTEROPERABILITY STANDARDS TO SUPPORT THE TRANSITION OF HEAVY-DUTY VEHICLES TO ELECTRIFICATION. DIGITAL STANDARDS ALLIANCE (DSA) - DEDICATED TO ADVANCING THE USE OF DIGITAL TOOLS, PROCESSES, AND DATA EXCHANGE STANDARDS TO STREAMLINE MOBILITY STANDARDS DEVELOPMENT AND DEPLOYMENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15aFULLSIGHT, LLC, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, USES A DOCUMENTED PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION. COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE MARKET PRICED USING BENCHMARK DATA BASED ON THE APPLICABLE JOB DESCRIPTION FOR THE POSITION, AND GEOGRAPHIC REGION. THIS POSITION WAS MARKET PRICED IN 2024. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION BASED ON INDIVIDUAL EMPLOYEE PERFORMANCE FOR THE YEAR. THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL MAY RECEIVE A MERIT INCREASE BASED ON PERFORMANCE RATINGS, CURRENT POSITION WITHIN THE SALARY RANGE AND COMPANY FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE. A SEPARATE FIRM IS UTILIZED TO BENCHMARK COMPENSATION DATA FOR THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15bFULLSIGHT, LLC, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, USES A DOCUMENTED PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION. COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE MARKET PRICED USING BENCHMARK DATA BASED ON THE APPLICABLE JOB DESCRIPTION FOR EACH POSITION, AND GEOGRAPHIC REGION. THESE POSITIONS WERE MARKET PRICED IN 2024. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION BASED ON INDIVIDUAL EMPLOYEE PERFORMANCE FOR THE YEAR. FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, EACH EMPLOYEE MAY RECEIVE A MERIT INCREASE, AT HIS OR HER MANAGER'S DISCRETION, BASED ON PERFORMANCE RATINGS, CURRENT POSITION WITHIN THE SALARY RANGE AND COMPANY FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE. A SEPARATE FIRM IS UTILIZED TO BENCHMARK COMPENSATION DATA FOR ALL OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersTHE SOLE MEMBER OF SAE INDUSTRY TECHNOLOGIES CONSORTIA ("MEMBER"), AS SUCH TERM IS USED IN THE PENNSYLVANIA NONPROFIT CORPORATION LAW OF 1988, SHALL BE SAE INTERNATIONAL, WHOSE VOTE SHALL BE CAST BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF SAE INTERNATIONAL.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE OFFICERS OF SAE INDUSTRY TECHNOLOGIES CONSORTIA SHALL BE A CHAIR OF THE BOARD, PRESIDENT, AND SECRETARY-TREASURER. THE CHAIR SHALL BE ELECTED BY THE BOARD ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE PRESIDENT SHALL BE THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE MEMBER. THE SECRETARY-TREASURER SHALL BE ELECTED BY THE PRESIDENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE IRS FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT, AND THEREAFTER IS PROVIDED ELECTRONICALLY TO THE GOVERNING BODY BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policySAE INDUSTRY TECHNOLOGIES CONSORTIA ENFORCES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO ENSURE THAT THE PERSONAL OR FINANCIAL INTERESTS OF BOARD MEMBERS OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS DO NOT INTERFERE WITH THE PERFORMANCE OF THEIR FIDUCIARY DUTIES. EACH YEAR, A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ACKNOWLEDGEMENT FORM IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD VIA ELECTRONIC SIGNATURE THROUGH AN AUTOMATED BOARD MANAGEMENT SOFTWARE PROGRAM. MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN THIS POLICY STATEMENT, DISCLOSING ALL MATERIAL BUSINESS, FINANCIAL, AND ORGANIZATIONAL INTERESTS AND AFFILIATIONS THEY OR PERSONS CLOSE TO THEM MAY HAVE THAT COULD BE RELATED TO THE INTERESTS OF SAE INDUSTRY TECHNOLOGIES CONSORTIA. IN ADDITION, MEMBERS MUST DISCLOSE ANY MATERIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT ARISE DURING THEIR SERVICE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO EMPLOYMENT, CONSULTING, INVESTMENTS, OR OTHER ACTIVITIES. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE MEMBER MAY BE ASKED TO REFRAIN FROM PARTICIPATING IN DELIBERATIONS AND/OR VOTING ON THE MATTER, OR IN SOME INSTANCES, IF NECESSARY, SUBMIT THEIR RESIGNATION. COPIES OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND THE ACKNOWLEDGEMENT FORM ARE MAINTAINED ON FILE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST, WHICH ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND SIGN ANNUALLY.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesFOREIGN CURRENCY TRANSLATION GAIN - 3212; Total - 3212;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
PERFORMANCE REVIEW INSTITUTE INC
161 THORNHILL ROADWARRENDALEPA15086251633904ACCREDITATION AND INDUSTRY STANDARDSPA501(c)(6)SAE INTERNATIONALfalse
SAE INTERNATIONAL
400 COMMONWEALTH DRIVEWARRENDALEPA15096251494402ENGINEERING STANDARDS AND EDUCATIONPA501(c)(3)NAfalse7
SAE GOVERNMENT TECHNOLOGIES
755 W BIG BEAVER ROADTROYMI48084813279830TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION AND RESEARCHMI501(c)(3)SAE INDUSTRY TECHNOLGIES CONSORTIAYes (true)7

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FULLSIGHT LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 COMMONWEALTH DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWARRENDALECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15096ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN822833702EIN
Primary ActivitiesBUSINESS AND PROGRAM SUPPORT SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAE INTERNATIONALBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeExcludedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$69,833ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$42,928,678ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V$0UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing PartnerYes (true)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership1.00OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ForeignAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPct
SAE MEDIA GROUP INC
261 5TH AVENUE STE 1901NEW YORKNY10016112903233PUBLISHINGNYNAC Corporationfalse
SMI GROUP LIMITED
SUPPORT SERVICESNAC CorporationfalseGROUND FLOOR INDIA HOUSE45 CURLEW STREETLONDONUKSE12NDUK
SAE INDUSTRIAL CONSULTING SERVICES
CONSULTINGNAC CorporationfalseNO 1350 N SICHUAN RDLITONG PLAZA RM 2506SHANGHAICH200085CH
SAE GROUP EUROPE BV
SUPPORT SERVICESNAC CorporationfalseFRED ROESKESTRAAT 115AMSTERDAMNL1076EENL
PRI EUROPE LIMITED
SUPPORT SERVICESNAC Corporationfalse1 YORK STREETLONDONUKW1U6PAUK
PRI CAPE (BEIJING) CERTIFICATION
SUPPORT SERVICESNAC CorporationfalseRM 219 BLDG NO 1 JINGSHUN RD BBEIJINGCHCH
OCTONX
SUPPORT SERVICESSAE INDUSTRY TECHNOLOGIES CONSORTIAC CorporationYes (true)SATURNUSSTRAAT 46-62HOOFDOORPNL2132HBNL$194,199$01
SMI GROUP HOLDINGS
SUPPORT SERVICESNAC CorporationfalseGROUND FLOOR INDIA HOUSE45 CURLEW STREETLONDONUKSE12NDUK
SRI - JICQA CORPORATION
SUPPORT SERVICESNAC Corporationfalse12TH FLOOR IRIFUNE CHUO-KUTOKYOJA1040042JA
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SAE GOVERNMENT TECHNOLOGIES
S$1,900,000FMV
SAE GOVERNMENT TECHNOLOGIES
Q$181,914FMV
OCTONX
R$160,339FMV