SAE INDUSTRY TECHNOLOGIES CONSORTIA: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SAE INDUSTRY TECHNOLOGIES CONSORTIA (EIN 20-4860294)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 202543219349328204
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-17T21:16:37+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 135381590 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BDO USA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 626 WASHINGTON PL Suite 1802 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15219 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 204860294 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SAE INDUSTRY TECHNOLOGIES CONSORTIA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SAEI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7247724009 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 400 COMMONWEALTH DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WARRENDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15096 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRIAN TRYBEND | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7247727510 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-18 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JAKE COOK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01240455 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4122812501 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-17 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PETER DOTY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 400 COMMONWEALTH DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WARRENDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15096 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,880,575 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | SAE-ITC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2004 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SAE INDUSTRY TECHNOLOGIES CONSORTIA IS ORGANIZED FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF AUTOMOTIVE AND AEROSPACE STANDARDS AND GUIDELINES AND FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF CERTIFICATION PROGRAMS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 4 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 3 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 28 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 3283 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $482,762 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $6,366,875 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $6,040,281 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $31,423 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,508 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $755,608 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $838,786 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,636,668 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,880,575 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,578,143 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,240,135 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,474,242 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,114,573 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,052,385 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,354,708 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $584,283 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,474,133 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $12,488,710 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $20,152,241 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $10,976,175 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $19,220,656 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,512,535 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $931,585 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF SAE INDUSTRY TECHNOLOGIES CONSORTIA IS TO ENABLE INDUSTRIES TO CONNECT, COLLABORATE AND POSITIVELY IMPACT GLOBAL INDUSTRIES BY EMPOWERING IMPLEMENTATION OF PRE-COMPETITIVE SOLUTIONS AND INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGIES THROUGH TRUSTED RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN PUBLIC, PRIVATE, ACADEMIC AND GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (true) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (true) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | ARINC INDUSTRY ACTIVITIES (ARINC IA) - NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL MEETINGS; STANDARDS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS, DATA MANAGEMENT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROBITAS AUTHENTICATION - TRAINING AND AUDITOR/SKILLED PERSONNEL AUTHENTICATION PROGRAM. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | AUTOMATED VEHICLE SAFETY CONSORTIUM (AVSC) - PUBLICATION OF BEST PRACTICES AND PRINCIPLES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | AUTOMOTIVE AND AEROSPACE STANDARDS, BEST PRACTICES AND PRINCIPLES, DATA MANAGEMENT; NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL MEETINGS; PART QUALIFICATION AND REGISTRATION. HEALTH-READY COMPONENTS AND SYSTEMS (HRCS) - PUBLICATION OF BEST PRACTICES AND PRINCIPLES, DATA MANAGEMENT; NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL MEETINGS. THE ELECTRIC VEHICLE PUBLIC KEY INFRASTRUCTURE (EVPKI) CONSORTIUM IS DEVELOPING THE INITIAL STRATEGY TO ACHIEVE AN INTEROPERABLE, SECURE, AND SCALABLE PKI FOR THE GLOBAL EV ECOSYSTEM, NOW AND INTO THE FUTURE. KEY ELEMENTS WILL INCLUDE THE DEVELOPMENT OF A CERTIFICATE OF TRUST LIST, ESTABLISHING A ROBUST TESTING PROGRAM, AND WORKING COLLABORATIVELY ACROSS THE INDUSTRY. HEAVY DUTY CHARGING CONSORTIUM (HDCC) - FOCUSED ON ENABLING CHARGING INFRASTRUCTURE AND INTEROPERABILITY STANDARDS TO SUPPORT THE TRANSITION OF HEAVY-DUTY VEHICLES TO ELECTRIFICATION. DIGITAL STANDARDS ALLIANCE (DSA) - DEDICATED TO ADVANCING THE USE OF DIGITAL TOOLS, PROCESSES, AND DATA EXCHANGE STANDARDS TO STREAMLINE MOBILITY STANDARDS DEVELOPMENT AND DEPLOYMENT. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (true) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (true) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 5 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 28 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 4 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 3 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (true) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRIAN TRYBEND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7247764841 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 400 COMMONWEALTH DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WARRENDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15096 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID L SCHUTT PHD | ||||||||||
| PRESIDENT, EX-OFFICIO (THRU 05/2024) | 2.0 | 38.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $924,856 | $43,872 | |||
| GREGORY L BRADLEY ESQ | ||||||||||
| INTERIM PRESIDENT (AS OF 05/2024) | 6.0 | 34.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $535,055 | $66,744 | |||
| DEL COSTY | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR AND CHAIR | 3.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ISABELLE CARON | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ORI MAROM | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BRIAN K TRYBEND | ||||||||||
| CFO/SECRETARY/TREASURER | 4.0 | 36.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $512,941 | $55,611 | ||||
| FABIAN KOARK | ||||||||||
| SAE ITC EVP/ COO (THRU 08/2024) | 39.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $384,670 | $0 | $38,493 | ||||
| PETER DOTY | ||||||||||
| SAE ITC EVP/COO (AS OF 08/2024) | 39.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $229,942 | $0 | $33,429 | ||||
| MICHAEL ROCKWELL | ||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF A PROGRAM (THRU 11/2024) | 40.0 | 0 | $211,883 | $0 | $28,590 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DARCYNE FOLDENAUER | ||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, ITC | 40.0 | 0 | $198,781 | $0 | $20,441 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ELIZABETH JONES | ||||||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFICER | 3.0 | 37.0 | $0 | $366,897 | $80,393 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICHAEL MCNAIR | ||||||||||
| SAE ITC VP - AEROSPACE | 30.0 | 10.0 | $214,570 | $0 | $45,621 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RICHARD E WILKIE | ||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 3.0 | 37.0 | $0 | $551,439 | $98,897 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SAM BUCKWALTER | ||||||||||
| LEAD PRINCIPAL ENGINEERING SPECIALIST | 40.0 | 0 | $186,813 | $0 | $45,259 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOSEPH STANLEY | ||||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | 0.0 | 40.0 | $0 | $147,301 | $36,312 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,426,659 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $3,038,489 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $593,662 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIGICERT | ||||||
| 2801 NORTH THANKSGIVING WAY | SUITE 500 | LEHI | UT | 84043 | SSL CERTIFICATIONS | $254,106 |
| ST JOHN PROPERTIES | ||||||
| PO BOX 62707 | BALTIMORE | MD | 212642707 | MANAGEMENT COMPANY | $107,229 | |
| ERNST & YOUNG US LLP | ||||||
| LOCKBOX 1867 PO BOX 8500 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 191781867 | ACCOUNTING FIRM | $105,185 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 541700 | $3,909,514 | $3,909,514 |
| TRADE SHOW & SPONSORSHIP REVENUE | 541700 | $887,402 | $887,402 |
| CERTIFICATION FEES | 541700 | $1,034,058 | $1,034,058 |
| TECHNICAL ACITIVITES | 541700 | $209,307 | $209,307 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $6,040,281 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $838,786 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $838,786 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,508 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,508 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,508 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,508 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,880,575 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,040,281 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $840,294 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $927,007 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,212,959 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $492,915 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $234,718 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $372,536 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,230 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,158 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $599,012 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,258 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,930 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,131 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140,910 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $553,032 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $775,016 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$7,452 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $254,870 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,967 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LICENSES/DUES | $29,941 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $14,500 |
| ALLOCATION - ADMINISTRATIVE | -$193,317 |
| ALLOCATION - EXECUTIVE OFFICE | -$331,613 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,354,708 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $521,902 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $512,432 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $652,581 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $907,981 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,531 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,088,291 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,486,006 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $621,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $602,285 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,361 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,172,500 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $708,950 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $707,450 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,853,024 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,153,062 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,488,710 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,152,241 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,659,141 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,029,926 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,164,787 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,746,689 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $152,247 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,444,041 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,976,175 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,220,656 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,512,535 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $931,585 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,512,535 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $931,585 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,488,710 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,152,241 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,474,133 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $28 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $889,943 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,212 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | false | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (true) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | false | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $215,081 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $80,250 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $134,831 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,873,210 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,405,756 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $467,454 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $602,285 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Closely-held equity interests | ||
| Financial derivatives | ||
| INVESTMENTS - OTHER SECURITIES | $1,172,500 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $1,172,500 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| INTERCOMPANY ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE | $15,873,826 |
| SERP CONTRIBUTIONS | -$1,963 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSETS - OPERATING LEASES, NET | $280,332 |
| DEPOSITS | $867 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $16,153,062 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $298,853 |
| INTERCOMPANY PAYABLE - FULLSIGHT, LLC | $743,645 |
| INTERCOMPANY PAYABLE - SAE ITC | $15,506,971 |
| INTERCOMPANY PAYABLE - PRI EUROPE LIMITED | $6,086 |
| INTERCOMPANY PAYABLE - OCTONX BV | -$111,514 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $16,444,041 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $0 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $0 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $0 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $0 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SAE INDUSTRY TECHNOLOGIES CONSORTIA IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN A POSITION THAT IS UNCERTAIN. AN UNCERTAIN POSITION IS DEFINED AS ONE IN WHICH THERE IS A 50% OR GREATER LIKELIHOOD THAT THE POSITION WILL NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT, AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN. THE ORGANIZATION HAS RECOGNIZED NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 3 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | Program Services | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | STANDARDS/QUALIFICATIONS | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $442,519 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 3 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 3 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $442,519 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $442,519 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (true) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statements | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-Accrual | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREGORY L BRADLEY ESQ | ||||||||||||||
| INTERIM PRESIDENT (AS OF 05/2024) | $0 | $327,612 | $0 | $103,700 | $0 | $103,743 | $0 | $45,321 | $0 | $21,423 | $0 | $601,799 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID L SCHUTT PHD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT, EX-OFFICIO (THRU 05/2024) | $0 | $329,653 | $0 | $364,014 | $0 | $231,189 | $0 | $34,500 | $0 | $9,372 | $0 | $968,728 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH STANLEY | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | $0 | $136,754 | $0 | $10,131 | $0 | $416 | $0 | $15,465 | $0 | $20,847 | $0 | $183,613 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER DOTY | ||||||||||||||
| SAE ITC EVP/COO (AS OF 08/2024) | $205,993 | $0 | $9,818 | $0 | $14,131 | $0 | $31,519 | $0 | $1,910 | $0 | $263,371 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FABIAN KOARK | ||||||||||||||
| SAE ITC EVP/ COO (THRU 08/2024) | $167,828 | $0 | $41,600 | $0 | $175,242 | $0 | $21,454 | $0 | $17,039 | $0 | $423,163 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN K TRYBEND | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/SECRETARY/TREASURER | $0 | $313,050 | $0 | $105,200 | $0 | $94,691 | $0 | $44,693 | $0 | $10,918 | $0 | $568,552 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL ROCKWELL | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF A PROGRAM (THRU 11/2024) | $189,623 | $0 | $2,047 | $0 | $20,213 | $0 | $19,536 | $0 | $9,054 | $0 | $240,473 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAM BUCKWALTER | ||||||||||||||
| LEAD PRINCIPAL ENGINEERING SPECIALIST | $184,413 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,400 | $0 | $19,542 | $0 | $25,717 | $0 | $232,072 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH JONES | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFICER | $0 | $250,628 | $0 | $40,000 | $0 | $76,269 | $0 | $58,377 | $0 | $22,016 | $0 | $447,290 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL MCNAIR | ||||||||||||||
| SAE ITC VP - AEROSPACE | $195,066 | $0 | $19,504 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,350 | $0 | $24,271 | $0 | $260,191 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD E WILKIE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $0 | $340,570 | $0 | $114,500 | $0 | $96,369 | $0 | $74,031 | $0 | $24,866 | $0 | $650,336 | $0 | $0 |
| DARCYNE FOLDENAUER | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, ITC | $181,703 | $0 | $17,078 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,810 | $0 | $631 | $0 | $219,222 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensation | FULLSIGHT, LLC, A RELATED ORGANIZATION OF SAE INDUSTRY TECHNOLOGIES CONSORTIA, USES THE FOLLOWING METHODS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL: - COMPENSATION COMMITTEE - INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT - FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS - WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT - COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY - APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control payment | DAVID L. SCHUTT, PHD, RECEIVED A VACATION PAYOUT OF $66,189 UPON HIS TERMINATION ON MAY 1, 2024. THIS PAYMENT WAS MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH HIS EXECUTIVE EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT AND WAS REPORTED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION ON FORM W-2. THIS AMOUNT REPRESENTS POST-EMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION MADE DURING THE YEAR. FABIAN KOARK RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS TOTALING $150,000 AND A VACATION PAYOUT OF $23,279 UPON HIS TERMINATION ON AUGUST 23, 2024. BOTH AMOUNTS WERE REPORTED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION ON FORM W-2. THESE AMOUNTS REPRESENT POST-EMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION UNDER THE TERMS OF HIS EMPLOYMENT ARRANGEMENT. MICHAEL ROCKWELL RECEIVED A VACATION PAYOUT OF $20,213 UPON HIS TERMINATION ON NOVEMBER 30, 2024. THIS AMOUNT WAS REPORTED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION ON FORM W-2 AND REPRESENTS POST-EMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION UNDER HIS EMPLOYMENT ARRANGEMENT. IN ADDITION, THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS EACH RECEIVED TEMPORARY COMPENSATION UPLIFTS DURING 2024 DUE TO SIGNIFICANT LEADERSHIP CHANGES AND BUSINESS CONTINUITY NEEDS. THESE INDIVIDUALS ASSUMED EXPANDED RESPONSIBILITIES DURING A PERIOD OF ORGANIZATIONAL TRANSITION. WHILE THESE PAYMENTS WERE NOT STRUCTURED AS TRADITIONAL SEVERANCE OR CHANGE-OF-CONTROL LUMP SUMS, THEY WERE DIRECTLY TIED TO EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP CHANGES AND THEREFORE FALL WITHIN THE SCOPE OF CHANGE-IN-CONTROL-RELATED COMPENSATION. UPLIFT PAYMENTS MADE DURING THE YEAR WERE AS FOLLOWS: GREGORY L. BRADLEY, ESQ.: $103,743 BRIAN K. TRYBEND: $94,691 RICHARD E. WILKIE: $96,369 ELIZABETH JONES: $76,269 PETER DOTY: $14,131 NO ADDITIONAL SEVERANCE OR POST-EMPLOYMENT PAYMENTS WERE MADE TO THESE INDIVIDUALS DURING THE YEAR BEYOND THE AMOUNTS DISCLOSED ABOVE. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATE IN A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN. EMPLOYER DISTRIBUTIONS ARE INCLUDED IN COMPENSATION ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(III). DURING 2024, A PAYMENT WAS MADE TO THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL: FABIAN KOARK $1,963 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 2 New program services | IN 2024, THE FOLLOWING PROGRAMS WERE ADDED: - HEAVY DUTY CHARGING CONSORTIUM (HDCC) - FOCUSED ON ENABLING CHARGING INFRASTRUCTURE AND INTEROPERABILITY STANDARDS TO SUPPORT THE TRANSITION OF HEAVY-DUTY VEHICLES TO ELECTRIFICATION. - DIGITAL STANDARDS ALLIANCE (DSA) - DEDICATED TO ADVANCING THE USE OF DIGITAL TOOLS, PROCESSES, AND DATA EXCHANGE STANDARDS TO STREAMLINE MOBILITY STANDARDS DEVELOPMENT AND DEPLOYMENT. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 3 Significant changes in program services | IN 2024, THE FOLLOWING PROGRAM WAS DISCONTINUED: - VULNERABLE ROAD USERS CONSORTIUM (VRUSC) WAS DISCONTINUED. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services | (Expenses $ including grants of $) AUTOMOTIVE AND AEROSPACE STANDARDS, BEST PRACTICES AND PRINCIPLES, DATA MANAGEMENT; NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL MEETINGS; PART QUALIFICATION AND REGISTRATION. HEALTH-READY COMPONENTS AND SYSTEMS (HRCS) - PUBLICATION OF BEST PRACTICES AND PRINCIPLES, DATA MANAGEMENT; NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL MEETINGS. THE ELECTRIC VEHICLE PUBLIC KEY INFRASTRUCTURE (EVPKI) CONSORTIUM IS DEVELOPING THE INITIAL STRATEGY TO ACHIEVE AN INTEROPERABLE, SECURE, AND SCALABLE PKI FOR THE GLOBAL EV ECOSYSTEM, NOW AND INTO THE FUTURE. KEY ELEMENTS WILL INCLUDE THE DEVELOPMENT OF A CERTIFICATE OF TRUST LIST, ESTABLISHING A ROBUST TESTING PROGRAM, AND WORKING COLLABORATIVELY ACROSS THE INDUSTRY. HEAVY DUTY CHARGING CONSORTIUM (HDCC) - FOCUSED ON ENABLING CHARGING INFRASTRUCTURE AND INTEROPERABILITY STANDARDS TO SUPPORT THE TRANSITION OF HEAVY-DUTY VEHICLES TO ELECTRIFICATION. DIGITAL STANDARDS ALLIANCE (DSA) - DEDICATED TO ADVANCING THE USE OF DIGITAL TOOLS, PROCESSES, AND DATA EXCHANGE STANDARDS TO STREAMLINE MOBILITY STANDARDS DEVELOPMENT AND DEPLOYMENT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a | FULLSIGHT, LLC, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, USES A DOCUMENTED PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION. COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE MARKET PRICED USING BENCHMARK DATA BASED ON THE APPLICABLE JOB DESCRIPTION FOR THE POSITION, AND GEOGRAPHIC REGION. THIS POSITION WAS MARKET PRICED IN 2024. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION BASED ON INDIVIDUAL EMPLOYEE PERFORMANCE FOR THE YEAR. THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL MAY RECEIVE A MERIT INCREASE BASED ON PERFORMANCE RATINGS, CURRENT POSITION WITHIN THE SALARY RANGE AND COMPANY FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE. A SEPARATE FIRM IS UTILIZED TO BENCHMARK COMPENSATION DATA FOR THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b | FULLSIGHT, LLC, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, USES A DOCUMENTED PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION. COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE MARKET PRICED USING BENCHMARK DATA BASED ON THE APPLICABLE JOB DESCRIPTION FOR EACH POSITION, AND GEOGRAPHIC REGION. THESE POSITIONS WERE MARKET PRICED IN 2024. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION BASED ON INDIVIDUAL EMPLOYEE PERFORMANCE FOR THE YEAR. FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, EACH EMPLOYEE MAY RECEIVE A MERIT INCREASE, AT HIS OR HER MANAGER'S DISCRETION, BASED ON PERFORMANCE RATINGS, CURRENT POSITION WITHIN THE SALARY RANGE AND COMPANY FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE. A SEPARATE FIRM IS UTILIZED TO BENCHMARK COMPENSATION DATA FOR ALL OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | THE SOLE MEMBER OF SAE INDUSTRY TECHNOLOGIES CONSORTIA ("MEMBER"), AS SUCH TERM IS USED IN THE PENNSYLVANIA NONPROFIT CORPORATION LAW OF 1988, SHALL BE SAE INTERNATIONAL, WHOSE VOTE SHALL BE CAST BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF SAE INTERNATIONAL. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | THE OFFICERS OF SAE INDUSTRY TECHNOLOGIES CONSORTIA SHALL BE A CHAIR OF THE BOARD, PRESIDENT, AND SECRETARY-TREASURER. THE CHAIR SHALL BE ELECTED BY THE BOARD ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE PRESIDENT SHALL BE THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE MEMBER. THE SECRETARY-TREASURER SHALL BE ELECTED BY THE PRESIDENT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE IRS FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT, AND THEREAFTER IS PROVIDED ELECTRONICALLY TO THE GOVERNING BODY BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | SAE INDUSTRY TECHNOLOGIES CONSORTIA ENFORCES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO ENSURE THAT THE PERSONAL OR FINANCIAL INTERESTS OF BOARD MEMBERS OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS DO NOT INTERFERE WITH THE PERFORMANCE OF THEIR FIDUCIARY DUTIES. EACH YEAR, A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ACKNOWLEDGEMENT FORM IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD VIA ELECTRONIC SIGNATURE THROUGH AN AUTOMATED BOARD MANAGEMENT SOFTWARE PROGRAM. MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN THIS POLICY STATEMENT, DISCLOSING ALL MATERIAL BUSINESS, FINANCIAL, AND ORGANIZATIONAL INTERESTS AND AFFILIATIONS THEY OR PERSONS CLOSE TO THEM MAY HAVE THAT COULD BE RELATED TO THE INTERESTS OF SAE INDUSTRY TECHNOLOGIES CONSORTIA. IN ADDITION, MEMBERS MUST DISCLOSE ANY MATERIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT ARISE DURING THEIR SERVICE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO EMPLOYMENT, CONSULTING, INVESTMENTS, OR OTHER ACTIVITIES. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE MEMBER MAY BE ASKED TO REFRAIN FROM PARTICIPATING IN DELIBERATIONS AND/OR VOTING ON THE MATTER, OR IN SOME INSTANCES, IF NECESSARY, SUBMIT THEIR RESIGNATION. COPIES OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND THE ACKNOWLEDGEMENT FORM ARE MAINTAINED ON FILE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST, WHICH ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND SIGN ANNUALLY. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | FOREIGN CURRENCY TRANSLATION GAIN - 3212; Total - 3212; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PERFORMANCE REVIEW INSTITUTE INC | ||||||||||
| 161 THORNHILL ROAD | WARRENDALE | PA | 15086 | 251633904 | ACCREDITATION AND INDUSTRY STANDARDS | PA | 501(c)(6) | SAE INTERNATIONAL | false | |
| SAE INTERNATIONAL | ||||||||||
| 400 COMMONWEALTH DRIVE | WARRENDALE | PA | 15096 | 251494402 | ENGINEERING STANDARDS AND EDUCATION | PA | 501(c)(3) | NA | false | 7 |
| SAE GOVERNMENT TECHNOLOGIES | ||||||||||
| 755 W BIG BEAVER ROAD | TROY | MI | 48084 | 813279830 | TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION AND RESEARCH | MI | 501(c)(3) | SAE INDUSTRY TECHNOLGIES CONSORTIA | Yes (true) | 7 |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FULLSIGHT LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 400 COMMONWEALTH DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WARRENDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15096 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 822833702 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | BUSINESS AND PROGRAM SUPPORT SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SAE INTERNATIONAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Predominant Income Type | Excluded | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $69,833 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $42,928,678 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | false | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| UBI Code V | $0 | UBICodeVAmt |
| General Or Managing Partner | Yes (true) | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 1.00 | OwnershipPct |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ForeignAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityForeignAddress/CityNm | CountryForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAE MEDIA GROUP INC | ||||||||||||||||||
| 261 5TH AVENUE STE 1901 | NEW YORK | NY | 10016 | 112903233 | PUBLISHING | NY | NA | C Corporation | false | |||||||||
| SMI GROUP LIMITED | ||||||||||||||||||
| SUPPORT SERVICES | NA | C Corporation | false | GROUND FLOOR INDIA HOUSE | 45 CURLEW STREET | LONDON | UK | SE12ND | UK | |||||||||
| SAE INDUSTRIAL CONSULTING SERVICES | ||||||||||||||||||
| CONSULTING | NA | C Corporation | false | NO 1350 N SICHUAN RD | LITONG PLAZA RM 2506 | SHANGHAI | CH | 200085 | CH | |||||||||
| SAE GROUP EUROPE BV | ||||||||||||||||||
| SUPPORT SERVICES | NA | C Corporation | false | FRED ROESKESTRAAT 115 | AMSTERDAM | NL | 1076EE | NL | ||||||||||
| PRI EUROPE LIMITED | ||||||||||||||||||
| SUPPORT SERVICES | NA | C Corporation | false | 1 YORK STREET | LONDON | UK | W1U6PA | UK | ||||||||||
| PRI CAPE (BEIJING) CERTIFICATION | ||||||||||||||||||
| SUPPORT SERVICES | NA | C Corporation | false | RM 219 BLDG NO 1 JINGSHUN RD B | BEIJING | CH | CH | |||||||||||
| OCTONX | ||||||||||||||||||
| SUPPORT SERVICES | SAE INDUSTRY TECHNOLOGIES CONSORTIA | C Corporation | Yes (true) | SATURNUSSTRAAT 46-62 | HOOFDOORP | NL | 2132HB | NL | $194,199 | $0 | 1 | |||||||
| SMI GROUP HOLDINGS | ||||||||||||||||||
| SUPPORT SERVICES | NA | C Corporation | false | GROUND FLOOR INDIA HOUSE | 45 CURLEW STREET | LONDON | UK | SE12ND | UK | |||||||||
| SRI - JICQA CORPORATION | ||||||||||||||||||
| SUPPORT SERVICES | NA | C Corporation | false | 12TH FLOOR IRIFUNE CHUO-KU | TOKYO | JA | 1040042 | JA | ||||||||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| SAE GOVERNMENT TECHNOLOGIES | ||
| S | $1,900,000 | FMV |
| SAE GOVERNMENT TECHNOLOGIES | ||
| Q | $181,914 | FMV |
| OCTONX | ||
| R | $160,339 | FMV |