STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 38-1109570)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-06-16
IRS object ID
201731809349300838
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-06-16T07:45:13-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381109570EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tri-County Electric CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTRI-BusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5176477554PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17973 East Grand River AveAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48875ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMark KapplerPersonNm
Person TitlePresident/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5176471281PhoneNum
Signature2017-06-26SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address216.111.201.2IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMark KapplerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17973 E grand River AveAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48875ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$47,552,621GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.homeworks.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide our members and customers with energy, comfort and communication solutions that will enhance their quality of life.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee86TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$47,323,685PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$47,079,631CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$140,710PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$129,347CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$237,303PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$279,003CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$47,701,698PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$47,487,981CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,777,045PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,293,466CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,390,343PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,648,040CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$38,734,310PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$39,746,475CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$47,901,698PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$47,687,981CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$200,000PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$200,000CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$118,189,035TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$118,985,980TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$57,896,981TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$57,679,901TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$60,292,054NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$61,306,079NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide our members and customers with energy, comfort and communication solutions that will enhance their quality of life.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescRevenue from sale of electric power to 25,801 meters. Added/replaced 16.6 miles of line for a total of 3,369 miles of line.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document53IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee86EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$45,923,941MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$370,456OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPatrick SimmerPersonNm
Phone5176477554PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17973 East Grand River AveAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48875ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Luke Pohl
Chairman9.740.3Yes (X)Yes (X)$22,740$0$0
Wayne Swiler
Vice Chairman8.930.3Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,440$0$0
Kimber Hansen
Secretary/Treasurer11.60.3Yes (X)Yes (X)$26,520$0$0
Philip Conklin
Director8.730.3Yes (X)$10,746$0$0
Dean Floria
Director9.940.3Yes (X)$10,896$0$0
Ed Oplinger
Director12.970.3Yes (X)$22,425$0$0
Cara Evans
Director7.850.3Yes (X)$13,300$0$0
John Lord
Director13.80.3Yes (X)$7,634$0$0
Corinna Batora
Director12.460.3Yes (X)$7,319$0$0
Shirley Sprague
Director12.180.3Yes (X)$8,264$0$0
Mark Kappler
President/CEO50.994.48Yes (X)$209,077$0$100,123
Thomas Manting
CIO42.620.06Yes (X)$111,949$0$60,726
Patrick Simmer
CFO42.553.02Yes (X)$105,201$0$56,050
Christopher Reed
Operations Manager46.780$118,839$0$70,047Yes (X)
Christian Jensen
Engineering Manager44.590$113,448$0$60,555Yes (X)
Cody Teegardin
Lineman51.130$121,247$0$26,447Yes (X)
Richard Warchuck
Lineman49.50$113,948$0$29,071Yes (X)
Jeremy Smith
Lineman46.920$111,471$0$28,000Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,151,464TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$431,019TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Michigan Electric Cooperative Association (MECA)
2859 West Jolly RoadOkemosMI48864Statewide Association$941,778
Woodwalkers Electric
8210 N Harrison AveRoscommonMI48653Line Construction$747,279
Asplundh Tree Expert Company
PO Box 827464PhiladelphiaPA19182Tree Cutting/Trimming$730,465
Wright Tree Service of the West Inc
PO Box 1718Des MoinesIA50306Tree Cutting Trimming$462,333
National Information Solutions
PO Box 1147MandanND58554Software Support$390,789
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Electric Revenues221000$45,413,192$45,413,192$0$0
Capital Credits900099$1,666,439$1,666,439$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$47,079,631TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$91,836TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$91,836ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$265,033RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$265,033RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$265,033TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$265,033ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$37,659OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$148OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$37,511OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,511TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$37,511ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$78,462GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$64,492CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,970TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,970RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,487,981TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,093,601RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$394,380ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,293,466TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$726,633TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,278,905TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,075TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$727,412TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$640,015TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,088,460TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,875,362TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,905,453TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of Power$29,383,496
Distribution$2,328,261
Customer Accounts$942,444
Administrative and General$1,217,745

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,254TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,687,981TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,651,121BOYAmt
EOY$1,194,445EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,859,449BOYAmt
EOY$6,150,264EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$697,008BOYAmt
EOY$720,923EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,278,899BOYAmt
EOY$2,209,708EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$101,961,804LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$31,995,093LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,393,060BOYAmt
EOY$69,966,711EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,168,031BOYAmt
EOY$38,607,533EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,467BOYAmt
EOY$136,396EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,189,035BOYAmt
EOY$118,985,980EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,985,544BOYAmt
EOY$8,994,661EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,608,414BOYAmt
EOY$2,422,302EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,392BOYAmt
EOY$5,479EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,297,631BOYAmt
EOY$45,232,459EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,025,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,896,981BOYAmt
EOY$57,679,901EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,584,599BOYAmt
EOY$50,489,424EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,707,455BOYAmt
EOY$10,816,655EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,292,054BOYAmt
EOY$61,306,079EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,189,035BOYAmt
EOY$118,985,980EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$200,000ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,214,025OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,300InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$506,717OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$510,017BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,386,313OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,278,354DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,107,959BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$93,765,402OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,716,739DepreciationAmt
Book Value$64,048,663BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$300,072OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$300,072BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$69,966,711TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Wolverine Power Supply Co-op Capital Credits$28,062,854C
Tri-Co Services, Inc.$7,289,459C
CFC-Subordinate Certificates$1,856,239C
CFC-Patronage Capital$922,405C
Memberships and Other Investments$476,576C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$38,607,533TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,680,957TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$192,976OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$192,976RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$47,487,981RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$47,487,981TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,389,266TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included-$5,249OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$5,249ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$45,394,515ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,293,466OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,293,466ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$47,687,981TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2bThe Cooperative collects and remits voluntary contributions to the Tri-County Electric People Fund, Inc. (the fund) a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization for charitable giving to individuals and organizations primarily in the Cooperative's service area. Amounts owed to the fund at December 31, 2016 and 2015 amounted to $5,479 and $5,392, respectively.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The Cooperative is exempt from federal income tax under section 501(c)(12) of the United States Internal Revenue Code, therefore no provision for federal income tax is recorded. However, income from unrelated business activity is subject to income tax at normal corporate rates. The Cooperative has adopted the provision for FASB Accounting Standards Codification Topic ASC 740-10 effective January 1, 2009. Implementation resulted in no cumulative effect adjustments to related earnings as of the date of adoption. The Cooperative has no unrecognized tax benefits as of December 31, 2016 and 2015. The Cooperative will recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in income tax expense if such penalties and interest are incurred. Under normal circumstances, the Cooperative is no longer subject to Federal and State examinations by tax authorities for years before 2013. The Cooperative undergoes an annual analysis of its various tax positions, assessing the likelihood of those positions being upheld upon examination with relevant tax authorities, as defined by ASC 740-10.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dEquity Earnings of Subsidiary $198,229, Non-Operating Expense -$5,253.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dNon-Operation Expense -$5,253, rounding $4.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bPatronage Capital Credits allocated during current year $2,293,466.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Mark Kappler
President/CEO$196,300$0$5,000$0$7,776$0$78,964$0$20,479$0$308,519$0$0$0
Christopher Reed
Operations Manager$109,478$0$7,950$0$1,411$0$51,435$0$19,025$0$189,299$0$0$0
Christian Jensen
Engineering Manager$109,953$0$2,950$0$545$0$40,903$0$20,345$0$174,696$0$0$0
Thomas Manting
CIO$110,433$0$700$0$816$0$40,814$0$20,319$0$173,082$0$0$0
Patrick Simmer
CFO$100,468$0$3,400$0$1,333$0$37,308$0$18,517$0$161,026$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIncluded in column "c", deferred comp, is the estimated annual increase in the actuarial value of the defined benefit plan. The estimated increase for Mark Kappler is $70,958, Christopher Reed is $47,004, Christian Jensen is $36,411, Thomas Manting is $36,293 and Patrick Simmer is $33,232. These amounts are an estimate in the increase in value of the plan and is not a current year expense of the Cooperative. The current year expense of the defined benefit plan is $37,800, $20,845, $21,125, $21,278 and $19,127 respectively.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChristia MantingPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSpouse of the CIORelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$61,598TransactionAmt
TransactionWages and BenefitsTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2All board members and the CEO have business relationships due to their positions with Tri-Co Services, Inc. a wholly owned corporation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6There is one class of members. Each member is entitled to one vote.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aEach member is entitled to one vote to elect their district board member at their annual district meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bThe altering or amending of the bylaws requires the majority vote of members. Each member has one vote on such a decision.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 8bThere is no committee with the authority to act on behalf of the full board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe CEO and CFO reviewed the Form 7 prior to it being distributed and reviewed at the June 2017 board meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cA board policy exists describing the situations creating a conflict of interest and requires each of the directors and key employees to disclose and report any potential conflicts to the proper authority. The CFO, CIO and other employees must report to the CEO. The CEO must report to the board chairman. The CFO, CIO, CEO and the directors are required to review and sign an annual statement pertaining to conflicts of interest. Employees, including the CFO, CIO and CEO, found in violation of this policy will be dealt with pursuant to the bylaws of the cooperative.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Job descriptions are maintained for each position, providing a basis for responsibility for each position. Annual goals and objectives tied to the strategic plan of the Organization are set for each position. Once each fiscal year the performance of these positions are evaluated. For the CEO, the board of directors as a whole evaluates the performance against the job responsibilities and the goals and objectives. Also, provided as a guide are the guidelines provided by the national organization called the CEO Complementary Profile which provides a list of competencies and characteristics for success. For the CFO, and CIO, the position is evaluated in a similar manner as the CEO. Annual compensation surveys are obtained for the above positions in similar organizations with similar responsibilities which provide compensation ranges. Educational background and work experience is also taken into consideration. Annual evaluations are brought to the board in September of each year. This annual process was last completed in September.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available upon request.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1aIncluded in column "f", estimated amount of other compensation, is the estimated annual increase in the actuarial value of the defined benefit plan. This estimated increase for mark Kappler is $70,958, Thomas Manting is $36,293, Patrick Simmer is $33,232, Christopher Reed is $47,004, Christian Jensen is $36,411, Cody Teegardin is $3,090, Richard Warchuck is $7,808 and Jeremy Smith is $5,755. These amounts are an estimate in the increase in value of the plan and not a current year expense of the Cooperative. The current year expense of the defined benefit plan is $37,800, $21,278, $19,127, $20,845, $21,125, $13,000, $13,000 and $13,000 respectively.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4The Cooperative has interpreted the instructions to Part IX, Line 4, to mean patronage allocated for the year, rather than patronage capital retired. This is consistent with the bylaws of the Cooperative.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Donated Capital $110,969, Capital Credits Retired $-1,388,635, Equity Earnings by Subsidiary $198,228, Patronage Capital allocated during the Current Year $2,293,463, Total to Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 $1,214,025.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tri-County Electric People Fund IncorporatedBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17973 East Grand River AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48875ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN383083659EIN
Primary ActivitiesOperation Round UpPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tri-County Electric CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tri-Co Services IncorporatedBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17973 East Grand River AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48875ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN382803942EIN
Primary ActivitiesSales, Service, InternetPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tri-County Electric CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$198,228ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$8,829,598ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (1)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Tri-Co Services Incorporated
a-iv$19,706Actual Cost
Tri-Co Services Incorporated
e$4,275,000Actual Cost
Tri-Co Services Incorporated
f$200,000Actual Cost
Tri-Co Services Incorporated
n$64,481Actual Cost
Tri-Co Services Incorporated
o$864,221Actual Cost
Tri-Co Services Incorporated
q$147,046Actual Cost
Tri-Co Services Incorporated
r$6,516,245Actual Cost
Tri-County Electric People Fund Incorporated
r$63,990Actual Cost