PATIENT ACCESS NETWORK FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PATIENT ACCESS NETWORK FOUNDATION (EIN 20-1184743)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-07-17
- IRS object ID
- 201731989349301568
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-07-17T15:22:56-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560574444 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHERRY BEKAERT LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1111 Metropolitan Ave Ste 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Charlotte | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 201184743 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Patient Access Network Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2023479272 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1331 F STREET No 975 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20004 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DANIEL KLEIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2023479272 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-07-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Amanda Adams | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00748038 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7043771678 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 38.142.98.34 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-07-07 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 13:55:28 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 18694F53AD11E15FFCEA276DE93F63B2E746D691 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DANIEL KLEIN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1331 F STREET No 975 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,526,047,162 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.panfoundation.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2004 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To help underinsured people with life-threatening, chronic and rare diseases get the medications and treatment they need by paying for their out-of-pocket costs and advocating for improved access and affordability. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 21 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $801,155,793 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $582,541,219 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $18,270,217 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$4,916,537 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $819,426,010 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $577,624,682 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $942,172,470 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $784,840,353 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,972,248 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,245,715 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,194,500 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $22,783,959 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $33,513,090 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $967,928,677 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $821,599,158 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$148,502,667 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$243,974,476 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $556,249,582 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $376,824,646 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $233,201,039 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $293,898,181 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $323,048,543 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $82,926,465 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | To help underinsured people with life-threatening, chronic and rare diseases get the medications and treatment they need by paying for their out-of-pocket costs and advocating for improved access and affordability. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $813,920,279 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $784,840,353 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | At the PAN Foundation, we envision a nation in which everyone can get the health care they need. We work toward this goal by helping underinsured people with life-threatening, chronic and rare diseases get access to necessary medications and treatment. Partnering with generous donors, healthcare providers and pharmacies, PAN covers out-of-pocket costs for underinsured patients, providing access to the therapies they need to best manage their conditions and improve their quality of life. In 2016, the PAN Foundation assisted a total of 263,238 patients. Of that total, 191,835 were patients seeking and receiving assistance from the PAN Foundation for the first time. In the same year, PAN paid more than 1,500,000 claims related to patients' out-of-pocket prescription drug expenses and received over 600,000 phone calls. PAN's reach includes partnerships with over 1,673 specialty pharmacies and more than 132,050 providers across the USA. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $813,920,279 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 991 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 21 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCOTT SCHLENOFF | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2026618080 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1331 F STREET NW SUITE 975 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20004 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald Barone | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Miriam Atkins | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARTIN BIEBER | ||||||||
| dIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jonas De Souza | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Constance Garcia | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| grant lawless | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Michael O'Grady | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Susan Rucker | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| William Scanlon | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Fred Schnell | ||||||||
| DirECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ian Spatz | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Norrie Thomas | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KENNETH WELLS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Daniel Klein | ||||||||
| President & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $377,572 | $0 | $16,695 | |||
| SCOTT SCHLENOFF | ||||||||
| CFO & Treasurer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $172,997 | $0 | $32,326 | |||
| JOHN CROUT | ||||||||
| COO & GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $222,433 | $0 | $49,029 | |||
| Bruce Barth | ||||||||
| CTO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $153,845 | $0 | $10,812 | |||
| Margaret Figley | ||||||||
| Director of Communications | 40.00 | $148,361 | $0 | $31,757 | Yes (X) | |||
| Amy Niles | ||||||||
| Vice President, External Affairs | 40.00 | $211,542 | $0 | $23,682 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD GOLDSTEIN | ||||||||
| FORMER CFO | 0.00 | $106,010 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,524,760 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $164,301 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LASH GROUP AMERISOURCE BERGEN CONSULTING | |||||
| 1800 Innovation Point Kingsley Park | Ft Mill | SC | 29715 | Patient Services | $20,614,657 |
| CoreSource Inc | |||||
| 62923 Collection Center Drive | Chicago | IL | 60693 | Patient Services | $4,309,889 |
| CareMetx LLC | |||||
| 6931 Arlington Road Suite 308 | BETHESDA | MD | 20814 | SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT | $3,116,605 |
| Milliman | |||||
| 111 Monument Circle Suite 601 | Indianapolis | IN | 46204 | Actuaries | $790,241 |
| Schaner & Lubitz PLLC | |||||
| 6931 Arlington Road Suite 200 | BETHESDA | MD | 20814 | LEGAL SERVICES | $321,099 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $582,541,219 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $582,541,219 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,527,137 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,527,137 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $933,978,806 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $948,422,480 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$14,443,674 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$14,443,674 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$14,443,674 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $577,624,682 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$4,916,537 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $784,840,353 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $784,840,353 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,167,709 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $312,393 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $633,863 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $221,453 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,645,145 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $489,185 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $770,869 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $385,091 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,141 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,829 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,992 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,320 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $214,237 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,991 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $152,303 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,943 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $170,483 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,494 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,926 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $39,063 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,758,435 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,758,435 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $520,789 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $112,403 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $399,311 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,075 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $278,471 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $278,471 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,373,202 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,373,202 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,219,272 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $656,241 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $507,281 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $55,750 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $203,868 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,956 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $156,371 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,541 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $287,402 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,136 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $181,259 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,007 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $234,776 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $234,776 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,256 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,598 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,438 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,220 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,696 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,334 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,433 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $929 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,400,009 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,400,009 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,705 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,705 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,183 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,420 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,338 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $425 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Actuarial Expenses | $850,103 | $422,420 | $427,683 | |
| TRAINING | $4,923 | $4,091 | $832 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $821,599,158 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $813,920,279 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,484,379 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,194,500 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $134,791,857 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,443,241 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,205,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,305,500 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $147,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $333,017 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,331,840 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $78,573 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,253,267 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $368,005,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $233,489,621 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $556,249,582 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $376,824,646 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,001,134 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,096,457 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $65,209,235 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $217,199,905 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $219,592,489 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $233,201,039 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $293,898,181 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,488,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,776,299 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $305,560,439 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,150,166 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $323,048,543 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,926,465 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $556,249,582 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $376,824,646 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$243,974,476 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,852,398 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $179,458,330 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $313,390,449 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $659,303,125 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $801,155,793 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $582,541,219 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,535,848,916 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $179,458,330 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $313,390,449 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $659,303,125 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $801,155,793 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $582,541,219 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,535,848,916 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $1,723,395,980 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $812,452,936 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,656,432 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,150,342 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,816,149 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,741,797 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,527,137 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $44,891,857 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $2,580,740,773 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.31480 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.31100 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Ten Pct Facts Crcmstncs Test CY | Yes (X) | TenPctFactsCrcmstncsTestCYInd |
| Facts And Circumstances Test | PATIENT ACCESS NETWORK FOUNDATION MEETS THE FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES TEST PROVIDED IN TREASURY REGULATIONS SECTION 1.170A-9(F)(3) AS FOLLOWS:1. THE FOUNDATION'S PUBLIC SUPPORT PERCENTAGE IS AT LEAST 10%.2. THE FOUNDATION MAINTAINS A CONTINUOUS AND BONA FIDE PROGRAM FOR SOLICITATION OF FUNDS FROM THE GENERAL PUBLIC, INCLUDING PARTICULARLY THE MEDICAL COMMUNITY.3. AT 31%, THE FOUNDATION'S PUBLIC SUPPORT PERCENTAGE FOR 2016 IS WELL ABOVE THE MINIMUM REQUIREMENT OF 10% AND NARROWLY FALLS SHORT OF THE NORMAL REQUIREMENT OF 33 1/3%.4. THE FOUNDATION NORMALLY RECEIVES SUPPORT FROM A LARGE NUMBER OF UNRELATED DONORS. DURING THE PERIOD 2012-2016, THE FOUNDATION RECEIVED SUPPORT FROM 60+ DONORS. 5. THE FOUNDATION HAS A GOVERNING BODY WHICH REPRESENTS THE BROAD INTERESTS OF THE PUBLIC. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS INCLUDES INDIVIDUALS FROM THE ACADEMIC, NONPROFIT, and MEDICAL COMMUNITIES AS WELL AS ATTORNEYS AND CPAS.6. THE FOUNDATION'S PROGRAMS PROVIDE GREAT BENEFIT TO THE PUBLIC. SINCE INCEPTION, THE FOUNDATION HAS PROVIDED over $2.6 BILLION IN MEDICAL SUPPORT ASSISTANCE TO OVER 1 MILLION INDIVIDUALS. | FactsAndCircumstancesTestTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,375 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $23,764 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,611 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,302,465 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $54,809 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,247,656 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,253,267 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CO PAYMENT ASSISTANCE OBLIGATION | Desc |
| Amt | $219,592,489 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $219,592,489 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $580,103,878 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,852,398 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,852,398 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $576,251,480 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $1,373,202 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,373,202 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $577,624,682 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $820,225,956 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $820,225,956 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $1,373,202 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,373,202 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $821,599,158 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOUNDATION IS A NONPROFIT, TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT THE FOUNDATION CONTINUES TO SATISFY THE REQUIREMENTS OF A TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AND IS NOT SUBJECT TO TAX. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN REFLECTED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE EFFECT OF FASB GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THE GUIDANCE CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BY PRESCRIBING A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE FOUNDATION'S POLICY IS TO RECORD A LIABILITY FOR ANY TAX POSITION TAKEN THAT IS BENEFICIAL TO THE FOUNDATION, INCLUDING ANY RELATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES, WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THE POSITION TAKEN BY MANAGEMENT WITH RESPECT TO A TRANSACTION OR CLASS OF TRANSACTIONS WILL BE OVERTURNED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY UPON EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THERE ARE NO SUCH POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2016 AND 2015 AND, ACCORDINGLY, NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN ACCRUED. THE FOUNDATION BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR TAX YEARS PRIOR TO 2011. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Medication Copay ASSISTANCE | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 263238 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $784,840,353 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | N/A | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | N/A | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THESE FUNDS REPRESENT GRANTS MADE FOR THE BENEFIT OF PATIENTS. THROUGH AN APPLICATION PROCESS WHICH INCLUDES INCOME ATTESTATION WITH VERIFICATION AGAINST CRITERIA SET BY THE BOARD and A DOCTOR'S ATTESTATION TO VALIDATE THE PATIENT MEDICAL NEED, PAN ENSURES THAT ALL PATIENTS WHO REQUEST OUR SERVICES MEET THE CRITERIA FOR A DISEASE FUND BEFORE ANY FUNDS ARE DISBURSED. THE PATIENT'S GRANT WILL PROVIDE ASSISTANCE FOR THEIR RESPONSIBILITY (DEDUCTIBLE, CO-PAYMENT, OR COINSURANCE) FOR COVERED MEDICATION SERVICES AFTER PAYMENT FROM THE PRIMARY INSURANCE OR THE AMOUNT AVAILABLE TO EACH PATIENT IS LIMITED BY A CAP SET BY THE BOARD. FUNDS ARE DISBURSED TO THE PHARMACY OR PHYSICIAN'S OFFICE WHEN POSSIBLE, SINCE WE WANT TO ENSURE THAT THE PATIENT DOES NOT NEED TO PROVIDE FUNDS OUT-OF-POCKET FOR THEIR MEDICATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Klein | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $332,572 | $0 | $45,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,360 | $0 | $3,335 | $0 | $394,267 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT SCHLENOFF | ||||||||||||||
| CFO & Treasurer | $155,372 | $0 | $17,625 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,744 | $0 | $25,582 | $0 | $205,323 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN CROUT | ||||||||||||||
| COO & GENERAL COUNSEL | $187,329 | $0 | $35,104 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,026 | $0 | $40,003 | $0 | $271,462 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bruce Barth | ||||||||||||||
| CTO | $143,532 | $0 | $10,313 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,812 | $0 | $164,657 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Margaret Figley | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Communications | $124,352 | $0 | $24,009 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,188 | $0 | $25,569 | $0 | $180,118 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Amy Niles | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President, External Affairs | $169,437 | $0 | $42,105 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,900 | $0 | $21,782 | $0 | $235,224 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD GOLDSTEIN | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CFO | $106,010 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $106,010 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 4a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Richard Goldstein, Former CFO, received $106,010 during 2016 which represented a severance payment. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTRAL GA CANCER CARE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | Common board member | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $224,467 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | See Part V | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part IV, lINE 1, Column (d) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DUring 2016, FREDERICK M. SCHNELL, MD, WAS A BOARD MEMBER OF PATIENT ACCESS NETWORK FOUNDATION ("PANF") AND PRESIDENT OF CENTRAL GEORGIA CANCER CARE. PANF PAID CLAIMS SUBMITTED BY CENTRAL GEORGIA CANCER CARE ON BEHALF OF PATIENTS IN THE AMOUNT OF $224,467. ALL TRANSACTIONS WERE AT ARM'S LENGTH AND FAIR MARKET VALUE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. ALL BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE A COPY OF THE FORM PRIOR TO FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | As potential Board members or officers are recruited they are asked about possible conflicts of interest. Upon joining PAN, and at least annually, members read and sign the Conflict of Interest Policy. If any conflicts are noted on the form, more information will be gathered and it will be determined if the issue is material. In addition, that member will abstain from all discussions and vote on the matter. If it is material, we involve legal counsel and a detailed follow up and resolution will occur. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | THE INDEPENDENT BOARD DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE NEW PRESIDENT/CEO STARTED IN NOVEMBER 2014. HIS COMPENSATION WAS DETERMINED WITH THE HELP OF AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT WHO USED DATA FROM OTHER ORGANIZATIONS' 990S. ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES SALARIES ARE DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO. A STAFF COMPENSATION STUDY WAS COMPLETED IN 2014 AS WELL AS 2016. THE BOARD REVIEWED FINDINGS AND TOOK THEM INTO CONSIDERATION WHEN DETERMINING COMPENSATION LEVELS. IN ADDITION, PERIODICALLY, THE STAFF REVIEWS FORMS 990 OF ORGANIZATIONS WITH SIMILAR MISSIONS TO HELP DETERMINE COMPENSATION. All discussions are documented in the meeting minutes. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED ON ITS WEBSITE. THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MAY BE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS. |
| form 990, part xii, line 2c | THE AUDIT, RISK, OVERSIGHT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE'S (AROCC) PURPOSE IS TO ASSIST THE BOARD IN ITS OVERSIGHT OF THE FOUNDATION'S FINANCIAL AFFAIRS, INCLUDING THE AUDIT PROCESS. IT IS THE COMMITTEE'S RESPONSIBILITY TO SELECT AND DISCHARGE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS AND SUPERVISE AND EVALUATE THE PERFORMANCE OF THE AUDITORS. |
| Form 990, part V, lINE 1 | DURING 2016, THE FOUNDATION HIRED CORESOURCE, INC. TO PROCESS ITS PAYMENTS FOR MEDICAL SERVICES. CORESOURCE ISSUES 1099S TO ANY PROVIDERS IT PAYS ON BEHALF OF THE FOUNDATION. THEREFORE, THE NUMBER OF 1099S FILED BY THE FOUNDATION IN 2016 IS SIGNIFICANTLY LESS THAN IN PRIOR YEARS. |