STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PIONEER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PIONEER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 48-0493444)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-07-26
IRS object ID
201732079349300048
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-07-26T15:04:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3667AddressLine1Txt
CityLITTLE ROCKCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP722033667ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480493444EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PIONEER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% CHANTRY C SCOTTInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlPIONBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6203564111PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11850 W OKLAHOMAAddressLine1Txt
CityULYSSESCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67880ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN J EPPERSONPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6203564111PhoneNum
Signature2017-07-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMBER SHERRILLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00748683PTIN
Phone5013721040PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address64.22.227.161IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id71015520172075000000FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2017-07-26FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id1528D3B04E878A45895BB88E74696FB0CD9C2BB8AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdF5977BEB049942DED8E66FDC307AAD1CDA4A43EFAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEPHEN J EPPERSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11850 W OKLAHOMAAddressLine1Txt
CityULYSSESCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67880ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$94,951,627GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PIONEERELECTRIC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1944FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSALE OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee80TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,718,238TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$88,580,633PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$92,075,827CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$982,204PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$998,662CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$216,466PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,877,138CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$89,779,303PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$94,951,627CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$39,238PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$45,813CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,348,055PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,036,216CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$70,582,537PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$70,811,130CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$79,969,830PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$80,893,159CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,809,473PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$14,058,468CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$224,004,484TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$240,877,579TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$86,399,402TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$87,907,603TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$137,605,082NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$152,969,976NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSALE OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERSMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescDISTRIBUTED ELECTRICITY TO APPROXIMATELY 17,000 RETAIL ELECTRIC METERS OF PIONEER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE AND APPROXIMATELY 17,100 RETAIL ELECTRIC METERS WHO ARE SERVED THROUGH SOUTHERN PIONEER ELECTRIC COMPANY, A WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document162IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee80EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$92,075,827MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,117,257OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHANTRY C SCOTTPersonNm
Phone6203564111PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11850 W OKLAHOMAAddressLine1Txt
CityULYSSESCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67880ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALFRED ALEXANDER
TRUSTEE2.01.0Yes (X)$20,850$1,750$0
CHARLES MILBURN
TRUSTEE2.01.0Yes (X)$21,100$1,800$0
FRED CLAASSEN
TRUSTEE5.00.7Yes (X)$30,564$2,550$0
JAMES BELL
TRUSTEE8.02.0Yes (X)$29,656$5,350$0
JOHN JURY
TRUSTEE1.01.0Yes (X)$20,050$1,250$0
MARTIE FLOYD
TRUSTEE1.01.0Yes (X)$20,050$1,250$0
MELVIN WINGER
TRUSTEE1.01.0Yes (X)$22,608$1,500$0
MIKE BREWER
TRUSTEE3.02.0Yes (X)$28,285$3,550$0
PERRY RUBART
TRUSTEE9.00.8Yes (X)$31,301$4,800$0
CHANTRY SCOTT
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER42.020.0$181,874$0$92,935Yes (X)
STEPHEN EPPERSON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER42.930.0$385,401$0$144,712Yes (X)
LINDSAY SHEPARD
EXECUTIVE VP & GENERAL COUNSEL43.50.0$224,090$0$47,800Yes (X)
GEORGE BUSHNELL
VP OF OPER AND ENGINEERING41.160.0$232,428$0$91,955Yes (X)
RANDALL MAGINSON
EXECUTIVE VP AND ASSISTANT CEO48.650.0$239,825$0$128,406Yes (X)
ANITA WENDT
VP OF ENERGY SERVICES42.60.0$145,570$0$82,934Yes (X)
CLINTON MEIER
APPARATUS & METER COORDINATOR44.830.0$121,578$0$69,871Yes (X)
MICHAEL HANEY
MANAGER OF OPER & ENGINEERING42.650.0$158,823$0$196,991Yes (X)
ROSS RILEY
OPERATION SUPERVISOR43.710.0$134,519$0$105,011Yes (X)
SHERRY EASTON
MANAGER OF ACCOUNTING48.960.0$136,635$0$61,209Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,185,207TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$23,800TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,021,824TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
J J POWERLINE CONTR INC
PO BOX 861DODGE CITYKS67801CONTRACT LINE LABOR$535,248
NISC
PO BOX 1147MANDANND58554CONTRACT COMPUTER$355,876
IES COMMERCIAL INC
PO BOX 27HOLDREGENE68949CONSTRUCTION$488,768
SOLIDA
PO BOX 421PHILLIPSBURGKS67661TREE TRIMMING$111,679
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$82,015,619$82,015,619
CAPITAL CREDITS900099$10,011,027$10,011,027
SERVICE REVENUE900099$49,181$49,181
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$92,075,827TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$982,007TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$10,030UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$971,977ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$29,876PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$29,876PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,876TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$29,876ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$16,655OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$16,655OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,655TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,655ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MANAGEMENT FEES900099$1,708,208$1,708,208
MERCHANDISING REVENUES900099-$17,592-$17,592
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE900099$156,646$156,646

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$156,646TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$156,646ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,847,262OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$94,951,627TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$92,075,827RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,718,238UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,157,562ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,810TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,003TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,993,890TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,350,356TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,852,523TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,339,090TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$500,357TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,193TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,298TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,501TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$326,057TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,539TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,261,795TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,852,637TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$60,152,551
.$0
.$0
.$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$814,559TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,893,159TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,188,799BOYAmt
EOY$3,677,685EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,888,885BOYAmt
EOY$8,126,110EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,447,255BOYAmt
EOY$1,081,414EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,165,327BOYAmt
EOY$6,428,538EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$152,974,030LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,784,802LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,919,692BOYAmt
EOY$119,189,228EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,394,526BOYAmt
EOY$102,374,604EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,004,484BOYAmt
EOY$240,877,579EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,963,812BOYAmt
EOY$14,943,483EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,435,590BOYAmt
EOY$72,964,120EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,399,402BOYAmt
EOY$87,907,603EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,605,082BOYAmt
EOY$152,969,976EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,605,082BOYAmt
EOY$152,969,976EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,004,484BOYAmt
EOY$240,877,579EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$14,058,468ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,306,426OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$494,662OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$494,662BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,728,824OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,703,426DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,025,398BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$142,071,913OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,081,376DepreciationAmt
Book Value$110,990,537BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,678,631OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,678,631BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$119,189,228TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVEST IN ASSOC ORGS-PATR CAP$73,630,655C
INVEST IN ASSOC ORGS-OTHER GEN$1,675,289C
INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY$11,895,261C
INVEST IN ASSOC ORGS-NONGEN$963,831C
INVEST IN ECON DEV PROJECTS$428,760C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$1,828,217C
SPECIAL FUNDS$11,724,497C
NON-UTILITY PROPERTY$228,094C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$102,374,604TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$98,386,766TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$5,143,347OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,143,347RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$93,243,419RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,708,208OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,708,208RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$94,951,627TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$80,893,159TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$80,893,159ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$80,893,159TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DINCOME IN EQUITY INVESTMENTS FROM SPEC $5,143,347.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BINTERCOMPANY MANAGEMENT FEES $1,708,208

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1USD 214 ULYSSESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 S BAUGHMANAddressLine1Txt
CityULYSSESCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67880ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN480699901RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(1)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$7,810CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantNEW EQUIPMENTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS19$18,000N/AN/A
YOUTH TOURS4$9,847N/AN/A
COUNTY FAIRS12$10,156N/AN/A

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS ARE PROVIDED FOR THE FIRST SEMESTER ONLY AND ARE PAID DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS' CHOICE OF COLLEGE OR SECONDARY EDUCATION. THERE ARE NO ADDITIONAL DOLLARS PROVIDED. YOUTH TOUR DOLLARS ARE PAID DIRECTLY TO THE YOUTH TOUR PROGRAM, NOT TO THE INDIVIDUAL. OTHER ASSISTANCE IS TYPICALLY A ONE-TIME OCCURRENCE AND OF A MINIMAL DOLLAR AMOUNT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHANTRY SCOTT
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$175,916$0$381$0$5,577$0$67,662$0$25,273$0$274,809$0$0$0
STEPHEN EPPERSON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$374,097$0$2,394$0$8,910$0$119,213$0$25,499$0$530,113$0$0$0
LINDSAY SHEPARD
EXECUTIVE VP & GENERAL COUNSEL$214,850$0$200$0$9,040$0$30,229$0$17,571$0$271,890$0$0$0
GEORGE BUSHNELL
VP OF OPER AND ENGINEERING$171,628$0$200$0$60,600$0$73,716$0$18,239$0$324,383$0$0$0
RANDALL MAGINSON
EXECUTIVE VP AND ASSISTANT CEO$228,607$0$200$0$11,018$0$110,985$0$17,421$0$368,231$0$0$0
ANITA WENDT
VP OF ENERGY SERVICES$143,624$0$200$0$1,746$0$64,779$0$18,155$0$228,504$0$0$0
CLINTON MEIER
APPARATUS & METER COORDINATOR$120,872$0$200$0$506$0$45,873$0$23,998$0$191,449$0$0$0
MICHAEL HANEY
MANAGER OF OPER & ENGINEERING$152,559$0$200$0$6,064$0$171,793$0$25,198$0$355,814$0$0$0
ROSS RILEY
OPERATION SUPERVISOR$130,370$0$200$0$3,949$0$80,053$0$24,958$0$239,530$0$0$0
SHERRY EASTON
MANAGER OF ACCOUNTING$135,572$0$340$0$723$0$36,083$0$25,123$0$197,841$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOMPANION TRAVEL EXPENSES FOR ALL OFFICERS, TRUSTEES, KEY EMPLOYEES. THESE EXPENSES ARE ALL TREATED AS TAXABLE TO THE OFFICERS, TRUSTEES AND/OR KEY EMPLOYEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2ALL TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH OTHER TRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES DUE TO THEIR POSITION EITHER AS A DIRECTOR, OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE FOR SOUTHERN PIONEER COMPANY, A RELATED ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6PIONEER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. IS A MEMBER OWNED COOPERATIVE. THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPOINTS A NOMINATING COMMITTEE FORMED FROM PIONEER ELECTRIC'S MEMBER OWNERS. THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE PRESENTS THEIR NOMINATIONS FOR TRUSTEE POSITIONS TO THE MEMBER OWNERS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THE MEMBER OWNERS CAST THEIR BALLOTS TO ELECT THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR A THREE YEAR TERM AT THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7APIONEER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. IS A MEMBER OWNED COOPERATIVE. THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPOINTS A NOMINATING COMMITTEE FORMED FROM PIONEER ELECTRIC'S MEMBER OWNERS. THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE PRESENTS THEIR NOMINATIONS FOR TRUSTEE POSITIONS TO THE MEMBER OWNERS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THE MEMBER OWNERS CAST THEIR BALLOTS TO ELECT THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR A THREE YEAR TERM AT THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING. IF THERE IS A VACANCY DURING A BOARD MEMBER'S TERM, THE REMAINING BOARD WILL ELECT A REPLACEMENT TRUSTEE FROM THE VACANT DISTRICT. THIS TRUSTEE WILL HOLD THE POSITION UNTIL THE NEXT ANNUAL MEETING. THE TRUSTEE WILL BE NOMINATED FOR ELECTION TO SERVE THE REMAINDER OF THE TERM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING DECISIONS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS: 1) CHANGES TO THE BYLAWS 2) SALE OF A SIGNIFICANT PORTION OF ASSETS AND/OR LIQUIDATION 3) CHANGES TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPIONEER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. REQUESTS THAT EACH TRUSTEE, OFFICER, KEY EMPLOYEE, AND THE 5 HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES COMPLETE A FORM 990 QUESTIONAIRE ANNUALLY. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST CAN BE IDENTIFIED AS PART OF THIS QUESTIONAIRE REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, IN ITS ENTIRETY, APPROVES THE CEO (OFFICER), EXECUTIVE VP-ASSISTANT CEO (KEY EMPLOYEE), AND EXECUTIVE VP / GENERAL COUNSEL'S (KEY EMPLOYEE) SALARY. THE NRECA COMPENSATION SURVEY IS USED TO PROVIDE COMPARABLE DATA. THE BOARD DISCUSSES THE SALARIES, AS PROPOSED, WITHOUT THE EMPLOYEES PRESENT. THE BOARD'S APPROVAL OF THE EMPLOYEE'S COMPENSATION IS RECORDED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BTHE WAGES OF ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING THE CFO, IS BASED UPON A REVIEW OF THE NRECA COMPENSATION SURVEY WITH APPROVAL BY THE CEO. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVES THE OVERALL WAGE INCREASE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF PIONEER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE COMPANY HEADQUARTERS AT 1850 WEST OKLAHOMA, ULYSSES, KANSAS, 67880, DURING NORMAL BUSINESS HOURS.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 6APERSONAL PROPERTY RENTAL REVENUES EXCLUDED FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME ARE RELATED TO POLE RENTAL INCOME.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCES: CAPITAL CREDIT RETIREMENT ($2,027,466) INCOME IN EQUITY INVESTMENTS FROM SPEC $5,143,347 ESTATE RETIREMENTS ($143,005) OCI - CHANGE IN DEFINED PENSION PLAN ($150,089) GAIN ON RETIREMENT $163,211 UNCLAIMED PATRONAGE $52,847 OTHER ($24,211) INTERCOMPANY MANAGEMENT FEES ($1,708,208) -------------- $1,306,426 ==============

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PIONEER ELECTRIC AREA ROUNDUP INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11850 W OKLAHOMA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityULYSSESCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67880ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200157161EIN
Primary ActivitiesSEE PART VIIPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PECBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHERN PIONEER ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11850 WEST OKLAHOMAAddressLine1Txt
CityULYSSESCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67880ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN203898147EIN
Primary ActivitiesELEC SALESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PECBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$5,143,347ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$143,211,276ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SOUTHERN PIONEER ELECTRIC COMPANY
D$101,990,323COST
SOUTHERN PIONEER ELECTRIC COMPANY
N$39,961COST
SOUTHERN PIONEER ELECTRIC COMPANY
O$1,682,357COST
SOUTHERN PIONEER ELECTRIC COMPANY
P$70,289COST
SOUTHERN PIONEER ELECTRIC COMPANY
Q$658,088COST
SOUTHERN PIONEER ELECTRIC COMPANY
A$10,030COST

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE R, PART II, LINE 1, COLUMN BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBETTERING THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF AREA CITIZENSExplanationTxt