STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MINNESOTA VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MINNESOTA VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 41-0419150)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-08-10
IRS object ID
201732229349301208
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-08-10T13:17:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450310328PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRADY MARTZ AND ASSOCIATES PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 14296AddressLine1Txt
CityGRAND FORKSCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP582084296ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410419150EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MINNESOTA VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMINNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9524922313PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 MINNESOTA VALLEY ELECTRIC DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityJORDANCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55352ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGERALD MARECKPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone9524922313PhoneNum
Signature2017-07-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID HOLTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00014251PTIN
Phone7017754685PhoneNum
Preparation2017-07-26PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address24.111.23.187IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-07-31IPDt
IP Tm15:08:47IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdCB0A8606D1D4AD9E4D6FE70A51AF26AB4D5393D3AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdEEB6B47B52C45DC429578530A207974813C51079AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRYAN HENTGESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 MINNESOTA VALLEY ELECTRIC DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityJORDANCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55352ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$87,709,959GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MVEC.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee96TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$111,613TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$189,402NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$76,893,192PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$84,303,805CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$182,117PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$155,549CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,514,430PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,176,006CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$78,589,739PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$87,635,360CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,245,028PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$6,215,245CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,247,558PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,377,191CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$74,660,701PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$81,859,097CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$78,153,287PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$89,451,533CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$436,452PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,816,173CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$172,078,378TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$186,410,162TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$110,206,745TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$121,340,952TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$61,871,633NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$65,069,210NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERSMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERSDesc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document204IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee96EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$86,011,573MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$3,409,399OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or Procedure0WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GERALD MARECKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9524922313PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 MINNESOTA VALLEY ELECTRIC DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityJORDANCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55352ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BRENT LAWRENCE
PRESIDENT9.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$18,685$0$0
KEVIN GIBBS
VICE PRESIDENT9.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$12,965$0$0
MICHELLE MORRISON
SECRETARY/TREASURER9.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$13,150$0$0
THOMAS WOLF
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$13,195$0$0
JAMES CONNELLY
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$11,195$0$0
DEBORAH ERICKSON
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$14,485$0$0
FRANCES BARTEN
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$10,725$0$0
WILLIAM HEINLEIN
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$13,310$0$0
GARY HABERMAN
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$12,840$0$0
ROGER GECKLER
GENERAL MANAGER40.00Yes (X)$537,227$0$67,688
RYAN HENTGES
GENERAL MANAGER40.00Yes (X)$196,572$0$46,714
GERALD MARECK
VP FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$147,585$0$78,017
MARVIN DENZER
VP KEY ACCOUNTS40.00$166,425$0$62,258Yes (X)
DARYL HOFFMAN
VP OPERATIONS40.00$147,610$0$57,314Yes (X)
TERRI BAKKEN
VP MEMBER SERVICES40.00$129,204$0$33,004Yes (X)
BRYAN OTT
FOREMAN40.00$121,332$0$24,968Yes (X)
STEVEN VOLEK
FOREMAN40.00$125,813$0$18,927Yes (X)
RANDY BREEGGEEMANN
FOREMAN40.00$119,304$0$50,256Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,811,622TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$439,146TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K28IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DONLIE UNDERGROUND INC
10210 235TH ST WLAKEVILLEMN55044UNDERGROUND INSTALLATION$1,867,409
CARR'S TREE SERVICE INC
PO BOX 250OTTERTAILMN565710250TREE TRIMMING$1,428,425
KARIANPETERSON POWER LINE CONTRACTING
PO BOX 345MONTEVIDEOMN56265POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION$1,266,959
HEARTLAND SERVICES LLC
PO BOX 330ROCKFORDMN553730330ENGINEERING$642,251
NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOPERATI
3201 NYGREN DRMANDANND585541480SOFTWARE SUPPORT, DATA PROCESSING SVCS$584,200
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
CONSUMER ELECTRIC SALES221000$84,274,299$84,274,299
POLE RENTALS900099$29,506$29,506
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$84,303,805TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$139,975TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$139,975ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$90,173OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$74,599OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$15,574OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,574TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,574ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
CAPITAL CREDITS900099$3,413,249$3,413,249
MVUS LLC900099$82,871$82,871
PARTNERSHIP INCOME230000-$93,459-$194,484$101,025

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$226,655TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$226,655RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,176,006OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$87,635,360TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$87,460,893RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$111,613UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$286,080ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,215,245TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,377,191TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,806,259TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,959,022TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$61,031,391
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE -$6,976,595
GENERAL AND ADMINISTRAT$2,454,517
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS - LAB$2,110,045

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,521,268TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,451,533TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,664,846BOYAmt
EOY$2,297,355EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$8,000,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,461,092BOYAmt
EOY$13,456,264EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$309,956BOYAmt
EOY$274,695EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,415,664BOYAmt
EOY$4,087,659EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$396,346BOYAmt
EOY$356,800EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$163,702,622LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$42,373,397LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,120,710BOYAmt
EOY$121,329,225EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,552,687BOYAmt
EOY$36,601,019EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,077BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$7,145EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,078,378BOYAmt
EOY$186,410,162EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,209,449BOYAmt
EOY$14,462,084EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,066,327BOYAmt
EOY$89,406,371EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$7,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,430,969BOYAmt
EOY$10,472,497EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,206,745BOYAmt
EOY$121,340,952EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,871,633BOYAmt
EOY$65,069,210EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,871,633BOYAmt
EOY$65,069,210EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,078,378BOYAmt
EOY$186,410,162EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,816,173ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$5,013,750OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,657,190OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,657,190BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,025,036OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,335,042DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,689,994BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,883,188OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,628,000DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,255,188BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$147,137,208OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,410,355DepreciationAmt
Book Value$113,726,853BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$121,329,225TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
GREAT RIVER ENERGY/COOP POWER ASSOC$26,149,478C
NRUCFC CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$781,572C
FEDERATED ACQUISITIONS, LLC$940,913C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$2,101,506C
BASIN ELECTRIC$5,127,550C
CFC MEMBER CAPITAL CERTIFICATE$1,500,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$36,601,019TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$3,211,471
UNLOCATED PATRONS$774,162
DEFERRED STABILIZATION$6,467,000
MISC UNCLAIMED PROPERTY$4,491
DEFERRED C&I DEV REFUNDABLE DEPOSIT$15,373
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,472,497TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$87,666,389TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$113,901OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$113,901RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$87,552,488RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$82,872OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$82,872RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$87,635,360TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$83,158,500TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$83,158,500ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,293,033OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,293,033ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$89,451,533TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COMPANY'S POLICY IS TO EVALUATE THE LIKELIHOOD THAT ITS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WILL PREVAIL UPON EXAMINATION BASED ON THE EXTENT TO WHICH THOSE POSITIONS HAVE SUBSTANTIAL SUPPORT WITHIN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND REGULATIONS, REVENUE RULINGS, COURT DECISIONS, AND OTHER EVIDENCE. IT IS THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT THAT THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE UPON EXAMINATION. THE FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS OF THE COMPANY ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PARTNERSHIP INCOME - BOOK VS. TAX DIFFERENCES 113,901.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LLC REVENUE 82,872.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATED CAPITAL CREDITS 6,215,245. LLC EXPENSE 77,788.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROGER GECKLER
GENERAL MANAGER$495,227$0$42,000$0$0$0$66,945$0$743$0$604,915$0$0$0
RYAN HENTGES
GENERAL MANAGER$195,254$0$1,318$0$0$0$29,959$0$16,755$0$243,286$0$0$0
GERALD MARECK
VP FINANCE$142,509$0$5,076$0$0$0$61,404$0$16,613$0$225,602$0$0$0
MARVIN DENZER
VP KEY ACCOUNTS$165,272$0$1,153$0$0$0$46,195$0$16,063$0$228,683$0$0$0
DARYL HOFFMAN
VP OPERATIONS$146,893$0$717$0$0$0$41,315$0$15,999$0$204,924$0$0$0
TERRI BAKKEN
VP MEMBER SERVICES$128,268$0$936$0$0$0$30,611$0$2,393$0$162,208$0$0$0
RANDY BREEGGEEMANN
FOREMAN$118,668$0$636$0$0$0$41,073$0$9,183$0$169,560$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationROGER GECKLER - $5,400, $44,000 AND $27,400ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
HEARTLAND SERVICES LLC
ENTITY FOR WHICH RYAN HENTGES, GENERAL MANAGER, WAS SERVING AS DIRECTOR$642,251LABOR AND EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT AND ENGINEERING SERVICES0
CARR'S TREE SERVICE INC
ENTITY FOR WHICH RYAN HENTGES, GENERAL MANAGER, WAS SERVING AS DIRECTOR$1,428,425TREE TRIMMING0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (15 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4ARTICLE II. MEETING OF MEMBERS. BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY AUTHORIZE MEMBER VOTING BY ELECTRONIC MEANS IF CERTAIN CONDITIONS ARE MET. ARTICLE III. DIRECTORS. WHEN A DIRECTOR IS UNCONTESTED IN AN ELECTION, BALLOTS IN THAT DISTRICT WILL NOT BE SENT. ARTICLE IV. MEETINGS OF DIRECTORS. A DIRECTOR MAY ATTEND A BOARD MEETING BY REMOTE COMMUNICATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION IS A MEMBER OWNED COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHERE IS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP AND MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERS VOTE ON SIGNIFICANT ISSUES AT THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETINGS. EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE PER ISSUE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 WAS GIVEN TO EACH DIRECTOR AND THE GENERAL MANAGER FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. THE REVIEW WAS CONDUCTED INDIVIDUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DISCLOSED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. MONITORING OCCURS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR THROUGH THE NORMAL REVIEW/PROCESSING OF CASH DISBURSEMENTS; REVIEWING OF MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS; WITH THE EMPLOYEE ANNUAL REVIEW PROCESS; AND THROUGH ADHERENCE TO THE COMPANY POLICY ON BUSINESS ETHICS/CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANNUAL DISCLOSURES ARE REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15GENERAL MANAGER - COMPENSATION WAS DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. OTHER OFFICERS & KEY EMPLOYEES - ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEWS ARE COMPLETED ALONG WITH WAGE AND SALARY ADJUSTMENTS. PAY TABLES ARE ADJUSTED FROM TIME TO TIME BASED ON MARKET CONDITIONS. AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT WAS USED TO ESTABLISH THE INITIAL PAY PLAN. THE COOPERATIVE FOLLOWS EMPLOYEE POLICY #E-08 REGARDING COMPENSATION PRACTICES FOR NON-UNION PERSONNEL. THE UNION PERSONNEL COMPENSATION IS BASED ON THE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE ORGANIZATION'S PUBLIC INSPECTION COPY OF FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A:INCLUDED IN PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A, COLUMN F, IS THE ESTIMATED ANNUAL INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. THIS AMOUNT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OF THE VALUE OF THE PLAN AND IS NOT A CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE. CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS INTO THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN ARE A CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE AND ARE INCLUDED IN PART IX AS SUCH. CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTION AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE ESTIMATED ANNUAL INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4AS REQUIRED BY FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 (BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS) INCLUDES PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID. THIS AMOUNT IS AN EXPENSE FOR PURPOSES OF FORM 990, BUT IS NOT RECOGNIZED AS AN EXPENSE UNDER G.A.A.P. REPORTING REQUIREMENTS, WHICH ARE USED FOR BOOK INCOME. THE RESULT IS A BOOK TO TAX DIFFERENCE WHICH IS DISCLOSED ON PART XI AND ON SCHEDULE D PARTS XI AND XIII. IN REFERENCE TO PART IX, LINE 4, THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" AS CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS UNDER THE PREEXISTING OBLIGATIONS PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PARTNERSHIP INCOME - BOOK VS. TAX DIFFERENCES 113,901. EQUITY CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED -1,310,313. ALLOCATED CAPITAL CREDITS 6,215,245. LLC ADJUSTMENT -5,083.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2COVERSIGHT PROCESS OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION PROCESS OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 16BTHE COOPERATIVE'S POLICY REGARDING PARTICIPATION IN JOINT VENTURES IS NOT WRITTEN. HOWEVER, THE COOPERATIVE PERFORMS AN 85% TEST ON AN ANNUAL BASIS TO ENSURE THAT IT MAINTAINS ITS TAX EXEMPT STATUS, AND THE OTHER JOINT VENTURE MEMBER IS ALSO A COOPERATIVE. ADDITIONALLY, THE JOINT VENTURE ARRANGEMENT IS REVIEWED AND MONITORED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MINNESOTA VALLEY UTILITY SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 MINNESOTA VALLEY ELECTRIC DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityJORDANCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55352ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN813074308EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDES UTILITY CONSULTING SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$82,872TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$21,392EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MINNESOTA VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MINNESOTA VALLEY ELECTRIC TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 MINNESOTA VALLEY ELECTRIC DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityJORDANCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55352ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411821090EIN
Primary ActivitiesCOLLECT & DISBURSE FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEARTLAND SERVICES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16800 ELECTRIC DRIVE PO BOX 330AddressLine1Txt
CityROCKFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP553730330ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411913777EIN
Primary ActivitiesENGINEERING, SAFETY, POWER SUPPLY & ADMINISTRATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Predominant Income TypeUNRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$194,577ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$56,239ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.50000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgYes (1)AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
MINNESOTA VALLEY ELECTRIC TRUST
R$114,178MEMBER BILLING ROUND UP
HEARTLAND SERVICES LLC
M$145,022CASH PAID
HEARTLAND SERVICES LLC
H$55,335CASH PAID