STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NUECES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NUECES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 74-0811772)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-09-12
IRS object ID
201732559349300128
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-09-12T12:27:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN740811772EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NUECES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNUECBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3613872581PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114353 COOPERATIVE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityROBSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78380ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTRACE MCCUANPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3613872581PhoneNum
Signature2017-09-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWilliam M MillerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2017-09-09PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address65.182.80.152IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-09-09IPDt
IP Tm08:59:55IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdBB0A6EFF21CE0653C6B3B49029A3E11A3F81D504AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdF209397801A578BBC6965567C9535F5B1AD51342AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTRACE MCCUANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114353 COOPERATIVE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityROBSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78380ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$101,437,202GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NUECESELECTRIC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee100TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$87,449,594PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$99,735,781CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$727,345PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$385,546CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$70,439PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$45,960CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$88,247,378PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$100,167,287CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,666PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,379CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$10,332,368PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$8,921,595CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,277,234PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,445,958CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$72,625,110PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$85,302,736CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$88,247,378PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$99,680,668CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$486,619CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$164,384,186TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$176,131,370TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$90,315,566TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$94,937,634TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$74,068,620NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$81,193,736NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF NUECES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC, A MEMBER-OWNED COOPERATIVE, IS TO HELP OUR MEMBERS CONTINUALLY IMPROVE THEIR QUALITY OF LIFE BY PROVIDING RELIABLE AND COST EFFECTIVE ELECTRIC SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 44,636 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document82IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee100EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$97,235,878MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,724,534OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressYes (1)OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADRIANA PENA CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3613872581PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114353 COOPERATIVE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityROBSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78380ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BRIAN MENKING
PRESIDENT2.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$18,025$0$0
LOUIS W HARTMAN
VICE PRESIDENT7.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$18,125$0$0
DAVID ROSSE
SECRETARY-TREASURER12.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$18,075$0$0
TOMMY ERMIS
ASSISTANT SEC/TREAS8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$17,450$0$0
DONALD WAYNE HERRMANN
DIRECTOR3.40Yes (X)$18,600$0$0
MAXINE STEWART
DIRECTOR3.80Yes (X)$18,600$0$01.00
RUMALDO JUAREZ
DIRECTOR5.30Yes (X)$20,150$0$01.00
GREGG TRUESDALE
DIRECTOR5.90Yes (X)$18,525$0$0
GLADYS LIPPINCOTT
DIRECTOR6.30Yes (X)$20,425$0$01.00
JUAN ALVARADO
DIRECTOR7.30Yes (X)$20,100$0$0
TRACE L MCCUAN
CEO47.00Yes (X)$207,522$0$17,575
ADRIANA PENA
CFO44.00Yes (X)$80,728$0$42,983
JAMES SORRELL
CFO (JAN-MARCH)40.00Yes (X)$23,678$0$7,336
VARZAVAND IRANI
COO50.00Yes (X)$134,097$0$43,017
SARAH FISHER
CCO49.00Yes (X)$118,930$0$73,609
FRANK WILSON
CRO48.00Yes (X)$103,993$0$51,040
ROBERT HOLLOWAY
JOURNEY LINEMAN56.00$121,641$0$33,799Yes (X)
JUAN GUZMAN
JOURNEY LINEMAN40.00$116,133$0$30,473Yes (X)
JUAN RIVERA
JOURNEY LINEMAN40.00$114,732$0$36,518Yes (X)
ROLAND TREVINO
JOURNEY LINEMAN49.00$107,351$0$36,948Yes (X)
RAYMUNDO PINA
JOURNEY LINEMAN45.00$100,306$0$31,798Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,417,186TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$405,096TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LINETEC SERVICES INC
PO BOX 13650ALEXANDRIALA71315LINE CONSTRUCTION$3,338,420
MOREHEAD DOTTS & ASSOCIATES
2767 SANTA FECORPUS CHRISTITX78404ADVERTISING$853,178
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
1700 SOLUTION CENTERCHICAGOIL60677TREE TRIMMING$627,155
NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOPERATI
PO BOX 1147MANDANND58554COMPUTER HOSTING/SERVICES$475,706
RUBEN'S FLEET SERVICE
4730 LEOPARD STCORPUS CHRISTITX78408VEHICLE MAINTENANCE$284,898
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELECTRIC SALES221000$93,572,724$93,572,724
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$3,607,890$3,607,890
DISTRIBUTION SERVICES221000$1,701,038$1,701,038
SERVICE FEES221000$803,346$803,346
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE221000$50,783$50,783
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$99,735,781TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$737,391TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$737,391ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$2,325PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$2,325PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,325TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,325ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$836,194OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,188,039OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$351,845OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$351,845TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$351,845ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$95,144GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$81,876CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,268TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,268RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescJOINT POLE RENTAL INCOMEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$30,367TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$30,367ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$30,367OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$100,167,287TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$99,749,049RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$418,238ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,379TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,921,595TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,092,583TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,922,966TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$420,006TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$743,113TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,290TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,564,762TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,395,023TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$66,734,275
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$3,509,805
CONSUMER EXPENSE$3,438,028
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$3,285,574

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,375,269TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,680,668TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$232,253BOYAmt
EOY$691,877EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,871,682BOYAmt
EOY$1,585,876EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,304,519BOYAmt
EOY$2,173,621EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,092,048BOYAmt
EOY$1,809,479EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$138,350,695LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,729,831LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,559,937BOYAmt
EOY$113,620,864EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,830,695BOYAmt
EOY$19,569,219EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,308,578BOYAmt
EOY$32,001,076EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,184,474BOYAmt
EOY$4,679,358EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,384,186BOYAmt
EOY$176,131,370EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,362,690BOYAmt
EOY$8,103,879EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,325,975BOYAmt
EOY$5,830,507EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$326,612BOYAmt
EOY$333,469EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,607,916BOYAmt
EOY$74,939,218EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,692,373BOYAmt
EOY$5,730,561EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,315,566BOYAmt
EOY$94,937,634EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$427,458BOYAmt
EOY$430,310EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,641,162BOYAmt
EOY$80,763,426EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,068,620BOYAmt
EOY$81,193,736EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,384,186BOYAmt
EOY$176,131,370EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$486,619ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$6,638,497OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,269,382OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,269,382BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,919,212OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,049,292DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,869,920BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$102,797,671OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,680,539DepreciationAmt
Book Value$81,117,132BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,364,430OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,364,430BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$113,620,864TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTREASURY STRIPSDesc
Book Value$19,569,219BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$19,569,219TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (11 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$738,569C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - STEC$27,157,865C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC$211,754C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - TEC$608,978C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NISC$129,600C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK$1,386,574C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - FEDERATED$325,754C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CRC$21,956C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRTC$18,665C
OTHER INVESTMENTS - RESTRICTED ENERGY DEPOSIT & SCHOLARSHIP FUND$1,399,226C
MEMBERSHIPS$2,135C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$32,001,076TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$2,021,183
ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION$1,961,771
UNCLAIMED PATRONAGE CAPITAL PAYABLE$1,207,278
ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES$540,329
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,730,561TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$99,234,161TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$60,000OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$60,000RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$99,174,161RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$993,126OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$993,126RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$100,167,287TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$89,825,947TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$60,000OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$60,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$89,765,947ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$9,914,721OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$9,914,721ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$99,680,668TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER STATE LAW. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO ENABLE STUDENTS FROM RURAL AREAS TO ATTEND COLLEGE, TECHNICAL SCHOOL OR OTHER POST SECONDARY EDUCATION INSTITUTION. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED.
Part X, Line 2:THE COOPERATIVE ADOPTED THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:OFFEST OF INTER-DIVISIONAL RENT REVENUE AND EXPENSE 60,000.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:NON-OPERATING CONTRACT EXPENSE RECLASSIFIED AS FORM 990 EXPENSE 993,126. INTER-DIVISIONAL
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:OFFSET OF INTER-DIVISIONAL RENT REVENUE AND EXPENSE 60,000.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:NON-OPERATING CONTRACT EXPENSE RECLASSIFIED AS FORM 990 EXPENSE 993,126. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 8,921,595.
SCHEDULE DPART IX: THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5 PERCENT OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. THEREFORE, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. PART XII, LINE 4B: FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TRACE L MCCUAN
CEO$198,336$0$118$0$9,068$0$6,999$0$10,576$0$225,097$0$0$0
VARZAVAND IRANI
COO$131,519$0$257$0$2,321$0$18,428$0$24,589$0$177,114$0$0$0
SARAH FISHER
CCO$117,456$0$313$0$1,161$0$46,635$0$26,974$0$192,539$0$0$0
FRANK WILSON
CRO$103,185$0$339$0$469$0$26,061$0$24,979$0$155,033$0$0$0
ROBERT HOLLOWAY
JOURNEY LINEMAN$121,289$0$160$0$192$0$9,990$0$23,809$0$155,440$0$0$0
JUAN RIVERA
JOURNEY LINEMAN$114,206$0$259$0$267$0$12,709$0$23,809$0$151,250$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, Part II, Column CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIORNMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. TRACE MCCUAN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 3,061 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,938 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 6,999 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (3,061) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 2,989 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 6,927 VARZAVAND IRANI: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 14,099 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,329 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 18,428 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (14,099) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 23,895 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 28,224 SARAH FISHER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 42,680 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,955 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 46,635 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (42,680) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 21,799 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 25,754 FRANK WILSON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 22,626 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,435 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 26,061 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (22,626) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 18,931 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 22,366 ROBERT HOLLOWAY: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 7,644 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,346 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 9,990 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (7,644) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 13,000 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 15,346ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (22 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part IIN GENERAL, WHEN AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE BASES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND CALCULATION ON ITS NET BOOK INCOME/(LOSS), PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 - REVENUE LESS EXPENSES - WILL BE $0. FOR THE CURRENT YEAR, PAGE 1 , PART I, LINE 19 REPORTS NET INCOME OF $486,619, WHICH IS THE INCOME STATEMENT EFFECT OF ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE. THE GAAP BASIS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE AN ACCRUAL FOR UNBILLED REVENUE BECAUSE THE COOPERATIVE'S BILLING CYCLE DOES NOT END ON THE LAST DAY OF THE MONTH. THEREFORE, IT HAS REVENUE IN DECEMBER OF EACH YEAR THAT IT HAS EARNED BUT WILL NOT BILL UNTIL THE FIRST BILLING CYCLE OF THE FOLLOWING YEAR. THE COOPERATIVE ESTIMATES THIS REVENUE AND RECORDS IT AS ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE IN ORDER TO MATCH THE REVENUE WITH THE YEAR EARNED. HOWEVER, THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES THE REVENUE TO MEMBERS IN THE YEAR IT IS BILLED RATHER THAN WHEN ACCRUED. THIS TIMING DIFFERENCE IS FAIR AND EQUITABLE BECAUSE IT MATCHES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND ALLOCATED WITH THE BILLING RECORDS USED TO ALLOCATE THE MARGINS. DUE TO THE TIMING OF WHEN THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE, PAGE 1 , PART I, LINE 19 ANNUALLY REPORTS NET INCOME EQUAL TO THE NET INCREASE IN ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE OR A NET LOSS EQUAL TO THE NET DECREASE IN UNBILLED REVENUE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE IS PROVIDED TO FURTHER EXPLAIN THE IMPACT OF THIS TRANSACTION: UNBILLED REVENUE 12/31/16 $ 4,671,093 UNBILLED REVENUE 12/31/15 4,184,474 INCREASE EQUALS AMOUNT ON LINE 19 (A) $ 486,619 NET MARGIN PER GAAP BASIS INCOME STATEMENT FOR THE CURRENT YEAR (B) $ 9,408,214 PART I, LINE 14 - BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS (I.E. PATRONAGE DIVIENDS) B - A $ 8,921,595
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aTHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION; 2. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS; 3. DISSOLUTION AND LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE; AND 4. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bMANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION, REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cOFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE IMMEDIATELY ANY RELATIONSHIPS CONSIDERED TO BE A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USE THE EXPERTISE OF AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR GENERAL MANAGERS FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN TEXAS AND THE NATION. THE BOARD AND THE GENERAL MANAGER USE THE EXPERTISE OF AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT TEXAS AND THE NATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO ANY MEMBER REQUESTING A COPY. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO ANNUALLY PROVIDES A COPY OF THE AUDITED BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH THE ANNUAL REPORT. ADDITIONALLY, THE BY-LAWS, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, AND ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORTS ARE ALSO POSTED TO THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE.
Form 990, Part VII Contact Addresses for Officers, Directors, EtcJAMES SORRELL - 1251 COUNTY ROAD 327, GRANGER, TX 76530.
Form 990, Part VII, Column FIN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2BPATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part IXALTHOUGH THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER AN RUS BORROWER, ITS ACCOUNTING RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1 - 23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1 - 23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
Form 990, Part IX, Lines 5-7SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO THE TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 4,015,549 LESS DIRECTORS FEES REPORTED ON 1099-MISC (188,075) LESS EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS REPORTED ON LINE 5 (235,560) PLUS SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 1,462,161 PLUS SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 328,866 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 5,382,941
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: OFFICE AND SUPPLIES $ 646,267 OUTSIDE SERVICES 390,056 WORKMEN'S COMP, GENERAL LIABILITY AND OTHER INSURANCE 342,074 REGULATORY COMMISSION EXPENSES 266,712 DIRECTOR EXPENSES 48,342 DUES TO ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS 127,436 ANNUAL MEETING EXPENSES 188,599 ADVERTISING EXPENSES 1,206,821 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 210,246 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL EXPENSE 83,252 TOTAL ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE PER 990 $3,509,805
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2016 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 1ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS AND DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA. ALL DONATIONS ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. EACH GRANT, SCHOLARSHIP AND/OR DONATION MADE DURING THE YEAR WAS BELOW THE REPORTING THRESHOLD OF SCHEDULE I, PART II.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24(e)ALL OTHER EXPENSES IN PART IX, LINE 24 ARE COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: OTHER DEDUCTIONS $ 68,988 DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE - OTHER CONTRACT 993,126 PROPERTY TAXES 1,313,155 TOTAL OF ALL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990 $2,375,269
Form 990, Part X, Lines 13 and 15THE COOPERATIVE PREVIOUSLY INCLUDED OTHER RESTRICTED INVESTMENTS AS A COMPONENT OF OTHER ASSETS ON LINE 15 OF PART X. HOWEVER, FOR THE 2016 CALENDAR YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE BEGAN REPORTING THESE AMOUNTS ON LINE 13 IN ACCORDANCE WITH FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS. TO INCREASE CONSISTENCY, RESTRICTED INVESTMENTS IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,621,103 FOR THE 2015 CALENDAR YEAR HAVE BEEN RECLASSED FROM LINE 15 TO LINE 13.
Form 990, Part X, Lines 19 and 25THE COOPERATIVE PREVIOUSLY INCLUDED REFUNDABLE ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION AS A COMPONENT OF DEFERRED REVENUE ON LINE 19 OF PART X. HOWEVER, FOR THE 2016 CALENDAR YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE BEGAN REPORTING THESE AMOUNTS ON LINE 25 IN ACCORDANCE WITH FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS. TO INCREASE CONSISTENCY, REFUNDABLE ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,798,399 FOR THE 2015 CALENDAR YEAR HAVE BEEN RECLASSED FROM LINE 19 TO LINE 25.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 2,852. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 8,921,595. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -2,435,178. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 149,228.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE ASSIGNED MEMBERS TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECT THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NUECES CHARITIES INCORPORATEDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114353 COOPERATIVE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityROBSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78380ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN742756238EIN
Primary ActivitiesBETTERING THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF CITIZENS WITHIN THE SERVICE AREA.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NUECES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
NUECES CHARITIES INCORPORATED
NN/A - UNDER $50,000
NUECES CHARITIES INCORPORATED
NN/A - UNDER $50,000