HOLY ROSARY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HOLY ROSARY CREDIT UNION (EIN 02-0272024)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-09-18
- IRS object ID
- 201732619349300113
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-09-18T09:59:08-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 042513210 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | G T REILLY & COMPANY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 424 ADAMS STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MILTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02186 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 020272024 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOLY ROSARY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HOLY | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6033326840 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 133 BROCK STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03867 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRIAN THERRIEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6033326840 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-09-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | GIUSEPPE FEMIA CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01438848 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6176968900 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-09-12 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 173.14.170.162 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-09-12 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 13:54:29 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 626F99FDE7D1E88DD9505553D501834A6099106E | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | D3726E4878C538ED2BE094E675B7D33B507E16D2 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRIAN THERRIEN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 133 BROCK STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03867 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $12,187,293 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | HRCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1962 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO BE A RESPONSIBLE, COMMUNITY-FOCUSED CREDIT UNION | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 104 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 18 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $67,729 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$24,391 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $10,934,501 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,376,373 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $337,671 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $459,970 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $11,272,172 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,836,343 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,500 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,750 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,908,991 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,201,127 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,500,810 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,606,567 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,418,301 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $9,816,444 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,853,871 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,019,899 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $223,292,265 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $247,756,729 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $202,843,894 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $225,296,718 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $20,448,371 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $22,460,011 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO BE A RESPONSIBLE, COMMUNITY-FOCUSED ORGANIZATION MEMBERS CAN TRUST TO HELP THEM ACHIEVE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS BY DEMONSTRATING COMPASSION, EMBRACING INNOVATION, REMAINING FLEXIBLE AND DELIVERING EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | MAINTENANCE OF MEMBERS' SHARE, DEPOSIT, AND LOAN ACCOUNTS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 6416 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 104 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRIAN THERRIEN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6033326840 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 133 BROCK STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03867 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANA FLANDERS | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RONALD VACHON | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL AUGER | ||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NANCY GILBERT | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES BROCK | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD BRUNELLE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KATHLEEN SIMONEAU | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD FALARDEAU | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAUL TURNER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIAN HUGHES | ||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $183,408 | $0 | $17,042 | |
| ROSEMARY SHIELDS | ||||||
| COO | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $124,009 | $0 | $13,369 | |
| BRIAN THERRIEN | ||||||
| CFO | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $117,665 | $0 | $6,997 | |
| LISA RODMAN | ||||||
| VP OF LENDING | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $108,378 | $0 | $1,050 | |
| CHRIS PATROWICZ | ||||||
| VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $83,017 | $0 | $12,085 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $616,477 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $50,543 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENCHMARK | |||||
| 34 THOMAS DR | WESTBROOK | ME | 04092 | CONSTRUCTION | $390,309 |
| TLA INC | |||||
| 400 US ROUTE 1 STE A | FALMOUTH | ME | 04105 | ARCHITECT/PROJ MGMT | $177,651 |
| DARCI CREATIVE INC | |||||
| 96 CHESTNUT ST | PORTSMOUTH | NH | 03801 | MARKETING AND ADVERTISING | $131,398 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOTAL LOAN INTEREST | 522291 | $8,120,654 | $8,120,654 | |
| ACCOUNT FEES | 900099 | $2,983,281 | $2,983,281 | |
| OTHER FEES AND INCOME | 900099 | $204,709 | $204,709 | |
| NON MEMBER ATM FEES | 900099 | $44,338 | $44,338 | |
| INSURANCE | 900099 | $23,391 | $23,391 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,376,373 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $451,262 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $451,262 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $359,658 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $350,950 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $8,708 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,708 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,708 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,836,343 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,317,352 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $67,729 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $451,262 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,750 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $667,019 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,809,951 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,302 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $388,136 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $254,719 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,967 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,916 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $279,757 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,527 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $509,400 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $414,912 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,802 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,108,230 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $466,565 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,947 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN SERVICING | $749,758 |
| DEBIT CARD EXPENSE | $573,590 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $216,244 |
| OUTSIDE SERVICES | $191,955 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $623,997 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,816,444 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,607,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,203,172 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,853,699 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,826,400 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,218 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,153 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,527,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,663,685 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $162,726,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $180,840,617 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $946,649 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $408,586 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $12,291,993 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,005,070 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,591,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,286,923 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,983,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,421,671 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,006,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,046,522 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $223,292,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $247,756,729 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,093 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $795,801 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $199,809,801 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $224,500,917 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $202,843,894 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $225,296,718 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,448,371 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,460,011 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,448,371 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,460,011 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $223,292,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $247,756,729 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,019,899 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$8,259 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $861,756 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $861,756 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,239,146 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,736,230 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,502,916 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $372,228 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $372,228 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,818,863 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,896,612 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $922,251 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,286,923 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SHARES AND DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $224,500,917 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $224,500,917 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,836,343 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,836,343 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,836,343 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,816,444 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,816,444 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $9,816,444 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 11 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $8,750 | CashGrantAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRIAN HUGHES | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $167,808 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $15,600 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $8,820 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $8,222 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $200,450 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OFFICERS BRIAN HUGHES, BRIAN THERRIEN, AND ROSEMARY SHIELDS WERE PROVIDED WITH A SERP WHICH WAS FUNDED BY LIFE INSURANCE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN HUGHES | |||||||
| OFFICER | SERP | Yes (X) | $3,330,819 | $3,511,791 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| BRIAN THERRIEN | |||||||
| OFFICER | SERP | Yes (X) | $737,028 | $777,073 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ROSEMARY SHIELDS | |||||||
| OFFICER | SERP | Yes (X) | $1,303,973 | $1,374,821 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $5,663,685 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | PERSONS WHO MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP WHO HOLD AT LEAST ONE SHARE OF THE CAPITAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH MEMBER HAS A VOTE AT THE ELECTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | ANY CHANGES TO THE INCORPORATING DOCUMENTS I.E. BYLAWS, ARE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CFO REVIEWS THE 990 ON BEHALF OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THEN THE FULL BOARD IS PROVIDED WITH A COPY SUBSEQUENT TO IT BEING FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | KEY EMPLOYEES AND VOLUNTEERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE INFORMATION DIRECTLY TO HUMAN RESOURCES THAT COULD BE QUESTIONABLE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY AT WHICH TIME EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO READ AND ACKNOWLEDGE THEIR UNDERSTANDING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CREDIT UNION GATHERS SALARY SURVEY DATA FROM A THIRD PARTY VENDOR TO ESTABLISH MARKET BASED SALARY RANGES FOR EACH POSITION. THE PRESIDENT & CEO SALARY IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. STAFF SALARY INCREASES ARE BASED ON PERFORMANCE APPRAISALS, GOALS AND CREDIT UNION PERFORMANCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | A FINANCIAL STATEMENT SUMMARY IS POSTED IN THE VESTIBULE ARE AT ALL BRANCHES AND TO MEMBERS WHO ATTEND THE ANNUAL MEETING. OTHER INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | COMMUNICATIONS 178,636. EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE 111,960. CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS 73,110. CREDIT REPORTS 48,667. EDUCATION & TRAINING 43,236. DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS 40,690. BANK FEES 39,608. SHARE DRAFT EXPENSE 30,711. STATE ASSESSMENT 28,500. BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT 18,240. MEMBER EDUCATION 7,631. MEMBER APPRECIATION 1,790. MISCELLANEOUS 1,218. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN FAS115 -8,259. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | AUDITED FINANCIALS ARE PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE FIRM AS OF JUNE 30TH AND THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PREVIOUS YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 - OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCES | CHANGE IN FAS115- UNREALIZED GAIN/LOSS = $1,163. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | 1962 REAL ESTATE LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 40 WAKEFIELD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 038661500 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 472860106 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | AQUIRE, MANAGE AND OWN REAL ESTATE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| End Of Year Assets | $280,685 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOLY ROSARY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |