SOUTHWEST POWER POOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTHWEST POWER POOL INC (EIN 71-0748158)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-10-03
- IRS object ID
- 201732769349300748
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-10-03T10:20:49-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 710748158 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHWEST POWER POOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5016143200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 Worthen Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Little Rock | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72223 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Thomas Dunn | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP Finance & CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5016143200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-10-03 | SignatureDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 198.22.156.40 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Thomas Dunn | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 Worthen Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Little Rock | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72223 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $181,729,551 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.spp.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1994 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Regional transmission organization that provides the following services to its membership: tariff administration, electric reliability coordination, regional transmission scheduling, regional transmission expansion planning, day-ahead and real time markets, transmission congestion rights, reliability unit commitment, operating reserve market, and consolidated balancing authority. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 624 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $564,000 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $558,000 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $178,168,678 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $176,036,691 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,827,420 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $318,874 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $13,822 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $4,815,986 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $180,573,920 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $181,729,551 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $84,852,499 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $91,490,800 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $136,181,081 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $128,162,858 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $221,033,580 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $219,653,658 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$40,459,660 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$37,924,107 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $439,014,044 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $480,825,155 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $568,429,185 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $647,505,261 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$129,415,141 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$166,680,106 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Regional transmission organization that provides the following services to its membership: tariff administration, electric reliability coordination, regional transmission scheduling, regional transmission expansion planning, day-ahead and real time markets, transmission congestion rights, reliability unit commitment, operating reserve market, and consolidated balancing authority. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $219,653,658 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $176,036,691 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | See Statement 1 | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $219,653,658 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 76 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 624 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Thomas Dunn SVP Finance and CFO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5016143200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 Worthen Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Little Rock | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72223 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larry Altenbaumer | ||||||||
| Board Member | 5 | Yes (X) | $94,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Phyllis Bernard | ||||||||
| Board Member | 5 | Yes (X) | $113,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jim Eckelberger | ||||||||
| Chairman | 5 | Yes (X) | $130,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Julian Brix | ||||||||
| Board Member | 5 | Yes (X) | $97,250 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Joshua Martin | ||||||||
| Board Member | 5 | Yes (X) | $97,750 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Harry Skilton | ||||||||
| Vice Chairman | 5 | Yes (X) | $137,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Graham Edwards | ||||||||
| Board Member | 5 | Yes (X) | $99,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Bruce Scherr | ||||||||
| Board Member | 5 | Yes (X) | $91,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gerry Burrows | ||||||||
| RE Trustee | 5 | Yes (X) | $53,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David Christiano | ||||||||
| RE Trustee | 5 | Yes (X) | $67,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John Meyer | ||||||||
| RE Trustee | 5 | Yes (X) | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mark Haher | ||||||||
| RE Trustee | 5 | Yes (X) | $37,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Stephen Whitley | ||||||||
| RE Trustee | 5 | Yes (X) | $35,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Nicholas Brown | ||||||||
| President and CEO | 40 | $989,973 | $0 | $231,933 | Yes (X) | |||
| Carl Monroe | ||||||||
| Executive Vice President and COO | 40 | $589,330 | $0 | $218,291 | Yes (X) | |||
| Paul Suskie | ||||||||
| Executive Vice President Regulatory Policy and General Counsel | 40 | $434,689 | $0 | $116,043 | Yes (X) | |||
| Bruce Rew | ||||||||
| Vice President - Operations | 40 | $367,430 | $0 | $155,725 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lanny Nickell | ||||||||
| Vice President - Engineering | 40 | $365,227 | $0 | $138,686 | Yes (X) | |||
| Barbara Sugg | ||||||||
| Vice President - IT and Chief Security Officer | 40 | $373,240 | $0 | $153,164 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael Desselle | ||||||||
| Vice President - Process Integrity | 40 | $351,261 | $0 | $126,615 | Yes (X) | |||
| Thomas Dunn | ||||||||
| Senior Vice President Finance and CFO | 40 | $412,151 | $0 | $125,820 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael Ross | ||||||||
| Senior Vice President - Government Affairs and Public Relations | 40 | $368,446 | $0 | $116,440 | Yes (X) | |||
| Malinda See | ||||||||
| Vice President - Corporate Services | 40 | $304,845 | $0 | $177,666 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ronald Ciesiel | ||||||||
| General Manager - Regional Entity | 40 | $392,367 | $0 | $164,863 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ralph Chapman Jr | ||||||||
| Director - IT Enterprise Operations | 40 | $236,097 | $0 | $65,156 | Yes (X) | |||
| John Sam Ellis | ||||||||
| Director - System Operations | 40 | $223,907 | $0 | $54,660 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jerome Wild | ||||||||
| Director - IT Applications | 40 | $238,840 | $0 | $31,522 | Yes (X) | |||
| Richard Dillon | ||||||||
| Director - Market Design | 40 | $229,542 | $0 | $85,673 | Yes (X) | |||
| Charles Yeung | ||||||||
| Executive Director - Interregional Affairs | 40 | $238,011 | $0 | $66,507 | Yes (X) | |||
| Bert Bressers | ||||||||
| Director - Operations Support | 40 | $233,501 | $0 | $86,569 | Yes (X) | |||
| Leonard Pat Bourne | ||||||||
| Director - Transmission Policy | 40 | $237,030 | $0 | $51,234 | Yes (X) | |||
| Matthew Morais | ||||||||
| Associate General Counsel | 40 | $243,707 | $0 | $7,268 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $7,912,594 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $2,173,835 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 277 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alstom Grid LLC | ||||||
| PO Box 88808 | Chicago | IL | 606951808 | Consulting & Professional Services | $6,562,804 | |
| OATI Inc | ||||||
| 3660 Technology Drive NE | Minneapolis | MN | 55418 | Consulting & Professional Services | $2,292,569 | |
| Wright & Talisman | ||||||
| 1200 G Street NW | Washington | DC | 200053802 | Legal Services | $1,854,917 | Suite 600 |
| Accenture | ||||||
| 161 North Clark Street | Chicago | IL | 60601 | Consulting & Professional Services | $1,070,773 | |
| Nexant Inc | ||||||
| 101 Second Street Suite 1000 | San Francisco | CA | 94015 | Consulting and Professional Services | $1,069,242 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 37 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $558,000 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $0 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $0 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $558,000 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tariff Administration Service | 221121 | $144,546,322 | $144,546,322 | $0 | $0 |
| Fees and Assessments | 221121 | $26,359,542 | $26,359,542 | $0 | $0 |
| Contract Services | 221121 | $529,044 | $529,044 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,601,783 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,601,783 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $176,036,691 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $318,874 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $318,874 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Change in Funded Status of Retirement Plans | Desc |
| Business | 221121 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $3,997,870 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,997,870 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $818,116 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $818,116 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $4,815,986 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $181,729,551 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $181,171,551 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,829,260 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,829,260 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,640,472 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,640,472 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,014,823 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,014,823 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,414,331 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,414,331 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,591,914 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,591,914 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,093,743 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,093,743 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,055 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $118,055 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,294,594 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,294,594 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,424,689 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,424,689 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,711,293 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,711,293 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,918,514 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,918,514 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $973,835 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $973,835 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,686,841 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,686,841 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,024,848 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,024,848 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,108,503 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,108,503 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FERC Fees | $18,648,208 | $18,648,208 | $0 | $0 |
| Consulting Services | $10,329,931 | $10,329,931 | $0 | $0 |
| Communication Expense | $3,914,565 | $3,914,565 | $0 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $915,239 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $915,239 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $219,653,658 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $219,653,658 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $151,636 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $137,179 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $238,769,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $299,541,526 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,806,081 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,996,345 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,403,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,996,345 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $309,352,821 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $216,662,562 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $136,480,346 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,690,259 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,351,829 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,835,471 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,051,322 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,628,030 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $439,014,044 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $480,825,155 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,700,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,236,861 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,318,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,126,618 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $196,918,171 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $223,964,058 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,341,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,135,400 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $250,884,420 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $258,998,138 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,266,884 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,044,186 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $568,429,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $647,505,261 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$129,415,141 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$166,680,106 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$129,415,141 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$166,680,106 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $439,014,044 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $480,825,155 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$37,924,107 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $659,142 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $4,811,902 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,811,902 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $67,338,010 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,922,706 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $50,415,304 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $51,086,142 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $39,731,547 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,354,595 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $186,116,767 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $160,008,309 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $26,108,458 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $92,690,259 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Retiree Healthcare Liability | $9,425,702 |
| 457(b) Deferred Compensation Liability | $1,924,382 |
| 457(f) Deferred Compensation Liability | $459,601 |
| Executive Deferred Compensation Liability | $1,498,640 |
| Interest Rate Swap Liability | $2,506,083 |
| Defined Benefit Plan Liability | $19,229,778 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $35,044,186 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $182,388,693 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $659,142 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $659,142 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $181,729,551 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $181,729,551 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $219,653,658 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $219,653,658 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $219,653,658 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Customers may be required to make deposits prior to performance of various services. These amounts are typically held for the duration of the service and applied to the customer's final invoice. Funds are also held in escrow for any disputed invoices until the dispute is resolved. Certain customers are required to deposit cash collateral for provision of transmission or energy market services that are also held in custodial accounts. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicholas Brown | ||||||||||||||
| President and CEO | $590,883 | $0 | $391,200 | $0 | $7,890 | $0 | $217,189 | $0 | $14,744 | $0 | $1,221,906 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 |
| Carl Monroe | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Vice President and COO | $369,979 | $0 | $212,440 | $0 | $6,910 | $0 | $201,726 | $0 | $16,565 | $0 | $807,620 | $0 | $15,300 | $0 |
| Paul Suskie | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Vice President Regulatory Policy and General Counsel | $279,635 | $0 | $153,080 | $0 | $1,974 | $0 | $94,957 | $0 | $21,086 | $0 | $550,732 | $0 | $10,700 | $0 |
| Thomas Dunn | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Vice President Finance and CFO | $278,520 | $0 | $131,180 | $0 | $2,450 | $0 | $118,968 | $0 | $6,852 | $0 | $537,970 | $0 | $9,200 | $0 |
| Bruce Rew | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President - Operations | $250,434 | $0 | $114,780 | $0 | $2,216 | $0 | $133,948 | $0 | $21,777 | $0 | $523,155 | $0 | $11,100 | $0 |
| Barbara Sugg | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President - IT and Chief Security Officer | $252,673 | $0 | $117,560 | $0 | $3,008 | $0 | $138,028 | $0 | $15,136 | $0 | $526,405 | $0 | $10,500 | $0 |
| Lanny Nickell | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President - Engineering | $249,274 | $0 | $114,180 | $0 | $1,772 | $0 | $115,785 | $0 | $22,901 | $0 | $503,912 | $0 | $10,500 | $0 |
| Michael Desselle | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President - Process Integrity | $243,082 | $0 | $105,000 | $0 | $3,179 | $0 | $107,720 | $0 | $18,896 | $0 | $477,877 | $0 | $9,200 | $0 |
| Michael Ross | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Vice President - Government Affairs and Public Relations | $248,710 | $0 | $116,440 | $0 | $3,296 | $0 | $92,940 | $0 | $23,500 | $0 | $484,886 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Malinda See | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President - Corporate Services | $217,444 | $0 | $84,520 | $0 | $2,881 | $0 | $154,417 | $0 | $23,249 | $0 | $482,511 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ronald Ciesiel | ||||||||||||||
| General Manager - Regional Entity | $269,113 | $0 | $118,300 | $0 | $4,954 | $0 | $148,611 | $0 | $16,251 | $0 | $557,229 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ralph Chapman Jr | ||||||||||||||
| Director - IT Enterprise Operations | $184,423 | $0 | $49,200 | $0 | $2,474 | $0 | $42,252 | $0 | $22,904 | $0 | $301,253 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jerome Wild | ||||||||||||||
| Director - IT Applications | $187,748 | $0 | $48,300 | $0 | $2,793 | $0 | $29,516 | $0 | $2,005 | $0 | $270,362 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Sam Ellis | ||||||||||||||
| Director - System Operations | $181,147 | $0 | $41,500 | $0 | $1,260 | $0 | $45,084 | $0 | $9,576 | $0 | $278,567 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Matthew Morais | ||||||||||||||
| Associate General Counsel | $204,501 | $0 | $25,700 | $0 | $13,507 | $0 | -$13 | $0 | $7,281 | $0 | $250,976 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Charles Yeung | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director - Interregional Affairs | $191,822 | $0 | $44,500 | $0 | $1,689 | $0 | $44,125 | $0 | $22,382 | $0 | $304,518 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Leonard Pat Bourne | ||||||||||||||
| Director - Transmission Policy | $188,833 | $0 | $43,700 | $0 | $4,496 | $0 | $35,522 | $0 | $15,712 | $0 | $288,263 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Richard Dillon | ||||||||||||||
| Director - Market Design | $184,024 | $0 | $43,100 | $0 | $2,417 | $0 | $62,479 | $0 | $23,194 | $0 | $315,214 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bert Bressers | ||||||||||||||
| Director - Operations Support | $177,663 | $0 | $52,700 | $0 | $3,138 | $0 | $73,240 | $0 | $13,329 | $0 | $320,070 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a | Southwest Power Pool (SPP) executives and management level personnel periodically use private plans or charter travel for business purposes. Occasionally, Nicholas Brown (CEO and President) is accompanied by his spouse when traveling for business purposes. The costs related to this travel are paid by SPP. SPP has a travel and expense reimbursement policy in place to govern expenses incurred by employees for the benefit of the company. Also, all employees of the organization who are eligible to receive benefits are provided an insurance credit which is grossed-up for payroll purposes and reported as taxable compensation. There's no specific policy that governs the insurance gross-up payments, however it's a company-wide practice. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 | The Human Resources (HR) Committee is responsible for conducting periodic compensation surveys and determining the benchmark peers for SPP officers. The surveys are typically conducted every 2-3 years, by an outside consultant engaged by the committee. The Human Resources Committee is responsible for ensuring the critical job functions and goals of the SPP President are reviewed with the SPP President annually. The committee annually recommends compensation and benefit adjustments for the SPP President to the SPP Board of Directors. The HR Committee reviews compensation for SPP officers but does not make recommendations. All compensation decisions for the SPP officers are determined by the SPP President and CEO. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nicholas Bown | |||
| President and CEO | $10,871 | See Part V below | 0 |
| Thomoas Dunn | |||
| SVP Finance & CFO | $10,870 | See Part V below | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule L, Part IV | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Nicholas Brown, CEO and President and Tom Dunn, CFO are co-owners of Off We Go LLC, a corporation holding ownership of 4-seat propeller driven private aircraft that is used for business purposes. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2 | Nicholas Brown, CEO and President and Tom Dunn, CFO are co-owners of Off We Go LLC, a corporation holding ownership of 4-seat propeller driven private aircraft that is used for business purposes. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | The organization consists of members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | Members are responsible for electing the independent positions of Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | Data is accumulated from various sources and entered in the 990 forms by accounting staff. The form is then reviewed by the Accounting Manager and the Controller prior to submission to the CFO for final concurrence. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | All employees are required to read the code of conduct, which contains the conflict of interest policy, on an annual basis. The employee electronically confirms that he or she has read and agrees to abide by the policy. SPP monitors this process electronically. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The Human Resources (HR) Committee is responsible for conducting periodic compensation surveys and determining the benchmark peers for SPP officers. The surveys are typically conducted every 2-3 years, by an outside consultant engaged by the committee. The Human Resources Committee is responsible for ensuring the critical job functions and goals of the SPP President are reviewed with the SPP President annually. The committee annually recommends compensation and benefit adjustments for the SPP President to the SPP Board of Directors. The HR committee reviews compensation for SPP officers but does not make recommendations. All compensation decisions for the SPP officers are determined by the SPP President and CEO. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | Governing documents and financial statements are available on the spp.org website. |