SHIPLEY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SHIPLEY SCHOOL (EIN 23-1352677)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-10-04
- IRS object ID
- 201732779349301118
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-10-04T12:20:23-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 231144520 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TAIT WELLER & BAKER LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1818 MARKET STREET SUITE 2400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 231352677 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SHIPLEY SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SHIP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6105254300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 814 YARROW STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRYN MAWR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19010 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ADAM WOJTELWICZ | PersonNm |
| Person Title | ASSISTANT TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6105254300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-10-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | STACY CULLEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00974308 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2159798800 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-10-04 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 24.104.70.126 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-10-04 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 13:20:01 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 3834E085460C781144D781FFE9CA57D94F43F4E8 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | E27C4F9FB880011900EB0E9CF76D32F99EBFD3EF | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STEVEN S PILTCH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 814 YARROW STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRYN MAWR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19010 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $61,449,050 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SHIPLEYSCHOOL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1894 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE SHIPLEY SCHOOL IS A PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12 COEDUCATIONAL DAY SCHOOL. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 35 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 34 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 338 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 200 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,634,217 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,875,209 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $28,021,131 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $28,992,550 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,854,988 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,904,077 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,298,062 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,393,294 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $37,808,398 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $38,165,130 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,836,749 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,376,484 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,200,007 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,262,427 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,932,602 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,065,515 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,599,999 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $36,102,271 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $37,238,910 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,706,127 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $926,220 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $101,790,209 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $103,756,403 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $34,093,588 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $31,209,252 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $67,696,621 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $72,547,151 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE SHIPLEY SCHOOL, A PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12 COEDUCATIONAL DAY SCHOOL, IS COMMITTED TO EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE AND DEDICATED TO DEVELOPING IN EACH STUDENT A LOVE OF LEARNING AND A COMPASSIONATE PARTICIPATION IN THE WORLD. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $26,378,232 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $6,376,484 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $30,070,969 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE SHIPLEY SCHOOL PROVIDES A PRIVATE SCHOOL EDUCATION TO STUDENTS RANGING FROM PRE-KINDERGARTEN TO GRADE 12. 846 STUDENTS WERE ENROLLED AT THE SCHOOL DURING THE 2016-2017 ACADEMIC YEAR. THE SCHOOL IS ACCREDITED BY THE PENNSYLVANIA ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS AND THE MIDDLE STATES ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS. THE SHIPLEY EXPERIENCE EXTENDS BEYOND THE CLASSROOM AS SHIPLEY SPORTS TEAMS HAVE WON 34 LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS IN THE LAST FIVE YEARS. IN ADDITION, SHIPLEY STUDENTS HAVE MADE AN IMPACT ON THE COMMUNITY AS ALL SHIPLEY STUDENTS PARTICIPATE IN SERVICE LEARNING PROJECTS THROUGHOUT THE ACADEMIC YEAR. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $26,378,232 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 52 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 338 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | 0 | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | 0 | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 35 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 34 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADAM WOJTELWICZ | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6105254300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 814 YARROW STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRYN MAWR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 190103598 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN S PILTCH | |||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 45.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $378,732 | $0 | $207,644 | |
| ADAM B SPECTOR | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA BRANDT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CYNTHIA A ARCHER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIC T BRADLOW | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CATHERINE MURPHY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIMI KELLER DRAKE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KARLENE BURRELL-MCRAE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHERYL P DURHAM | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HILARY DAY MANER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER LEAVY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL FRENCH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUSTIN RICHARDS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARJORIE G KATZ | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID LAZARUS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TRUPTI TRIVEDI | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATTHEW J GILLIN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID W PALMER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STARK TOWNEND | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RENEE JOHNSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TAD SPERRY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLES E RYAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RIK MORRIS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELLEN T CAPLAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS W NAMMACK | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BROOKSLEY WYLIE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HEATHER HELLE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROY GUNDY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA SCHOENBERG | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR DANIEL WEISS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BENJAMIN WILLNER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEO HELMERS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DERRICK MORRIS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN OBERWAGER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JACK SLYE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ADAM WOJTELWICZ | |||||||
| ASST TREASURER | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $168,430 | $0 | $44,104 | ||
| USHA BALAMORE | |||||||
| ASST HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL | 45.00 | $115,069 | $0 | $11,749 | Yes (X) | ||
| TIM LIGHTMAN | |||||||
| HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL | 45.00 | $118,309 | $0 | $17,347 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARGARET VAN STEENWYK | |||||||
| HEAD UPPER SCHOOL | 45.00 | $125,219 | $0 | $17,727 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTOPHER FARR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | 45.00 | $121,945 | $0 | $12,127 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHANE KINSELLA | |||||||
| HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL | 45.00 | $117,603 | $0 | $17,308 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,145,307 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $328,006 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAGE DINING SERVICES INC | |||||
| 222 BOSLEY AVENUE SUITE B7 | TOWSON | MD | 21204 | STUDENT DINING SERVICES | $995,494 |
| AMERICAN SERVICES CORP | |||||
| THE ASC BUILDING 2241 PROVIDENCE A | CHESTER | PA | 19013 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $595,860 |
| BOHLIN CYWINSKI JACKSON | |||||
| 8 WEST MARKET STREET SUITE 1200 | WILKESBARRE | PA | 18701 | ARCHITECTURE SERVICES | $356,425 |
| STARLITE PRODUCTIONS | |||||
| 9 WHITTENDALE DR | MOORESTOWN | NJ | 08057 | AUDIO VIDEO LIGHTING | $347,990 |
| WSCUMBY | |||||
| 938 LINCOLN AVE | SPRINGFIELD | PA | 19064 | CONSTRUCTION | $301,533 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $154,331 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,720,878 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,413,765 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,875,209 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION & FEES | 611710 | $27,994,725 | $27,994,725 |
| CAFETERIA SALES/ LUNCH | 611710 | $682,540 | $682,540 |
| BOOKSTORE SALES | 611710 | $294,969 | $294,969 |
| BOOKFAIR | 611710 | $20,316 | $20,316 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $28,992,550 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,074,437 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,074,437 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $77,718 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $77,718 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $77,718 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $77,718 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $23,282,031 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $626,084 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $22,712,865 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $365,610 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $569,166 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $260,474 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $829,640 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $829,640 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $442,602 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $154,331 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $205,445 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $237,157 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $237,157 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER | 900099 | $921,448 | $921,448 |
| CREW FEES | 611710 | $103,964 | $103,964 |
| YEARBOOK SALES | 611710 | $53,007 | $53,007 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,078,419 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,165,130 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $28,992,550 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,297,371 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,376,484 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,376,484 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,775,012 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,775,012 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,150,165 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,200,661 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,823,848 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,125,656 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $591,650 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $490,935 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,652 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $60,063 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,716,717 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,235,087 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $330,524 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $151,106 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,028,883 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $693,670 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $250,346 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $84,867 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,425 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $88,425 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,950 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $29,950 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $253,574 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $253,574 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,716 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $85,716 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $359,646 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $359,646 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $800,062 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $800,062 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,155,751 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,155,751 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $752,859 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $752,859 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,262,188 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,262,188 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $252,708 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $252,708 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUXILIARY ACTIVITIES | $1,946,399 | $1,946,399 | ||
| INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSE | $1,936,667 | $1,936,667 | ||
| FACILITIES OPERATION AL | $353,286 | $68,083 | $285,203 | |
| BAD DEBTS | $16,671 | $16,671 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $306,097 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $80,390 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $225,707 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,238,910 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,378,232 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,928,076 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,932,602 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,879,199 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,074,933 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,859,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,677,003 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,593,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,273,752 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $428,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $427,225 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $82,414,603 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $32,903,129 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,780,015 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,511,474 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,068,799 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,246,211 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,672,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,991,639 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $508,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $554,166 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,790,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,756,403 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,207,139 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,552,916 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,757,725 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,016,400 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,639,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,205,943 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,488,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,433,993 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,093,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,209,252 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,911,221 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,285,917 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,866,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,214,563 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,918,871 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,046,671 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,696,621 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,547,151 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,790,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,756,403 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $926,220 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,658,904 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,265,406 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $25,206,190 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $154,854 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,210,435 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,283,576 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $27,287,903 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $26,706,908 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $374,717 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$609,530 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,265,905 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $25,206,190 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $26,678,086 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $118,029 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,082,793 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,172,000 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $26,706,908 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $23,255,084 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $524,843 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,925,287 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,027,128 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $26,678,086 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $21,276,947 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $211,105 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,653,032 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $886,000 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $23,255,084 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.11710 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.62470 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.25820 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,628,073 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,628,073 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $65,274,975 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $25,427,460 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $39,847,515 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,814,489 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,475,669 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,338,820 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,697,066 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,697,066 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $49,511,474 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| AGENCY FUNDS | $489,721 |
| INTEREST RATE SWAP | $2,944,272 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,433,993 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $34,399,421 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,658,904 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $205,445 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,864,349 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $31,535,072 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $253,574 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $6,376,484 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $6,630,058 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $38,165,130 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,814,297 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $205,445 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $205,445 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $30,608,852 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $253,574 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $6,376,484 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $6,630,058 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $37,238,910 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ENDOWMENT DRAW IS USED TO OFFSET OPERATING COSTS. THESE COSTS ARE PRIMARILY FINANCIAL AID, SCHOLARSHIPS, PROGRAM COSTS AND FACULTY SALARIES. THE SCHOOL SUBSIDIZES AN AMOUNT WELL BEYOND THE DRAW IN EACH OF THESE AREAS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL HAS REVIEWED THEIR TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT NO LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS SHOULD BE RECORDED RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ON FEDERAL AND STATE TAX RETURNS FOR THE OPEN TAX YEARS (2014-2016) OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE CURRENT YEAR. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENTS 205,445. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID 6,376,484. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENTS 205,445. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID 6,376,484. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE SCHOOL'S NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY WAS PUBLISHED IN A LOCAL NEWSPAPER. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE SCHOOL RECEIVES EDUCATIONAL IMPROVEMENT TAX CREDIT (EITC) AND OPPORTUNITY SCHOLARSHIP TAX CREDIT (OSTC) FUNDS FROM THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | SPRING FUNDRAISER | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $317,888 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $48,025 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $269,863 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $66,606 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | SHIPLEY SHOPS | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $165,262 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $38,451 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $126,811 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $91,170 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 2 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $113,782 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $67,855 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $45,927 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $48,269 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $596,932 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $154,331 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $442,601 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $206,045 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $206,045 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $236,556 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | FINANCIAL AID | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 279 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $6,376,484 | CashGrantAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN S PILTCH | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $378,732 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $127,263 | $0 | $80,381 | $0 | $586,376 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADAM WOJTELWICZ | ||||||||||||||
| ASST TREASURER | $168,430 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,264 | $0 | $34,840 | $0 | $212,534 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE HEADMASTER OF THE SCHOOL IS PROVIDED WITH HOUSING ADJACENT TO THE SCHOOL. THE HOUSING IS A CONDITION OF HIS EMPLOYMENT AND NO PART OF IT IS TAXABLE INCOME. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONTGOMERY COUNTY IND DEV AUTHORITY | |||||||
| A | 232245125 | 2014-05-25 | $24,705,000 | TO REFINANCE 2010 REVENUE BONDS. | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| NORTH PENN HEALTH HOSPITAL AND EDUCATION AUTHORITY | |||||||
| B | 232130191 | 2014-06-30 | $10,000,000 | TO FINANCE CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS AT SCHOOL. | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Refunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $22,271,739 | $11,459 | $19,550,000 | $180,100 | $50,000 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | $7,887,799 | $61,118 | $50,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 53 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,413,765 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL TRUSTEES MUST SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT EACH YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE BOARD UTILIZES AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO BENCHMARK THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE AS PART OF A "SAFE HARBORS" PROCESS. FOR ALL TOP MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES, BENCHMARKING THROUGH NAIS IS USED TO DETERMINE AN APPROPRIATE SALARY RANGE UPON HIRE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE SCHOOL WILL PROVIDE TO THE PUBLIC THOSE DOCUMENTS THAT STATE AND FEDERAL LAW REQUIRE BE MADE AVAILABLE, SUCH AS THE FORM 990 AND THE SCHOOL'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION. SUCH DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE BUSINESS OFFICE ON DEMAND. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP 1,272,626. AMORTIZATION OF DEFERRED BOND COST -7,220. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEDPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |