MEMBERS CHOICE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MEMBERS CHOICE CREDIT UNION (EIN 74-1886524)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-01-29
- IRS object ID
- 202540299349301754
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-01-29T13:59:27-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 741699466 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FITTS ROBERTS KOLKHORST & CO PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5718 WESTHEIMER STE 1900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOUSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77057 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 741886524 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MEMBERS CHOICE CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MEMB | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2817541146 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18211 KATY FWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOUSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77094 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KEITH HRYYAK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2817541146 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-01-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ROGER L DUNCAN CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01087367 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7132605230 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KEITH HRYYAK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18211 KATY FWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOUSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77094 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $57,958,769 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.MCCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1941 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | MEMBERS CHOICE CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE OWNED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. IT IS A NON-PROFIT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION ORGANIZED TO PROMOTE THRIFT AND PROVIDE CREDIT TO MEMBERS AT LOWER RATES THAN IS AVAILABLE FROM OTHER SOURCES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 180 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,108,055 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $32,516,307 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $39,871,769 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,193,772 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,043,295 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,162,361 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,510,933 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $36,872,440 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $45,425,997 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,854,011 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,461,806 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $36,629,072 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $32,424,140 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $45,483,083 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $41,885,946 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$8,610,643 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,540,051 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $754,025,395 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $752,127,874 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $711,017,842 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $709,060,954 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $43,007,553 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $43,066,920 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | MEMBERS CHOICE CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE OWNED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. IT IS A NON-PROFIT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION ORGANIZED TO PROMOTE THRIFT AND PROVIDE CREDIT TO MEMBERS AT LOWER RATES THAN IS AVAILABLE FROM OTHER SOURCES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | MEMBERS CHOICE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES PLASTIC CARD SERVICES FOR MEMBERS THROUGH THE USE OF DEBIT CARDS, CREDIT CARDS, MULTIPLE CREDIT UNION OWNED ATM MACHINES, AND ACCESS TO A NATIONWIDE ATM NETWORK. AS CARDHOLDERS, CREDIT UNION MEMBERS ENJOY FEE-FREE TRANSACTIONS. INCOME IS EARNED BY THE CREDIT UNION IN THE FORM OF NETWORK INTERCHANGE INCOME. EXPENSES INCURRED ARE FOR ATM HOSTING COSTS AND PLASTIC CARD PROCESSING EXPENSES PAID TO THIRD PARTY PROCESSORS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | WE WILL BEST SERVE OUR MEMBER-OWNERS AND PROVIDE THEM THE ABILITY TO MAXIMIZE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS BY BECOMING THE MOST MEMBER-CENTRIC FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE IN OUR AREA. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERS CHOICE CREDIT UNION PAYS COMPETITIVE DIVIDEND RATES ON SHARE DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS. TYPES OF ACCOUNTS OFFERED BY THE CREDIT UNION INCLUDE SHARE SAVINGS, CHECKING, SHARE CERTIFICATES, MONEY MARKETS, AND IRAS. AS A FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE, MEMBERS CHOICE STRIVES TO OFFER THE HIGHEST QUALITY SERVICE PLUS PAY HIGHLY COMPETITIVE DIVIDEDS BACK TO THE MEMBER OWNERS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $41,885,946 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 49 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 180 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KEITH HRNYAK CFO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2817541147 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18211 KATY FWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOUSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77094 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHNNY WILLIAMS | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN OF BOARD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GENE ATTEBERRY | ||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILLFRED KRENEK | ||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| EDGAR CONNER JR | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RON JULUN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TONYA JORDAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROSE JAMES | ||||||
| ADVISORY DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| AVIS BRAGGS | ||||||
| ADVISORY DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAUL WITHEY | ||||||
| ADVISORY DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL YATES | ||||||
| ADVISORY DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILLIS BRADEN | ||||||
| ADVISORY DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BILLERI LUKE ANTHONY | ||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $444,904 | $0 | $18,493 | Yes (X) | |
| OWENS RALPH EDWARD | ||||||
| CIO | 40.00 | $246,357 | $0 | $6,967 | Yes (X) | |
| TUCKER BONITA JEANNE | ||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $240,993 | $0 | $9,581 | Yes (X) | |
| TOOMS ROBIN L | ||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | 40.00 | $235,750 | $0 | $10,053 | Yes (X) | |
| THEILIG RANDY | ||||||
| CEO - FORMER | 40.00 | $223,912 | $0 | $419 | Yes (X) | |
| RIVERA MARINA H | ||||||
| CHIEF RETAIL & LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | $195,649 | $0 | $4,872 | Yes (X) | |
| HRNYAK KEITH A | ||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $159,231 | $0 | $4,688 | Yes (X) | |
| WEST ROSEANNA | ||||||
| VP OF MORTGAGE ORIGINATION | 40.00 | $154,904 | $0 | $7,595 | Yes (X) | |
| MENCHACA LIANNA ROSE | ||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | 40.00 | $146,627 | $0 | $3,218 | Yes (X) | |
| PLOCEK ROBERT DALTON | ||||||
| IT DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $145,783 | $0 | $7,239 | Yes (X) | |
| SEGURA JACQUELINE | ||||||
| VP OF CONSUMER LENDING | 40.00 | $139,964 | $0 | $4,109 | Yes (X) | |
| GARRITY TIMOTHY MICHAEL | ||||||
| CLOUD, INFRASTRUCTURE, & SECURITY MANAGER | 40.00 | $132,505 | $0 | $6,575 | Yes (X) | |
| TEJADA MANCIA KATERINE GUADALUPE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $117,757 | $0 | $3,484 | Yes (X) | |
| TURNER NATHAN DELMANE | ||||||
| INFORMATION SECURITY OFFICER | 40.00 | $112,658 | $0 | $4,466 | Yes (X) | |
| GIFFORD KAREN NADINE | ||||||
| LEAD PORGRAMMER | 40.00 | $110,531 | $0 | $5,477 | Yes (X) | |
| SEGURA JESSICA | ||||||
| VP OF RETAIL EXPERIENCE | 40.00 | $109,675 | $0 | $1,067 | Yes (X) | |
| PUENTE GABRIELA LUZ | ||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MARKETING | 40.00 | $107,000 | $0 | $5,200 | Yes (X) | |
| GONZALEZ ERIC | ||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | 40.00 | $106,940 | $0 | $3,160 | Yes (X) | |
| LANIER GARY WAYNE | ||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | 40.00 | $106,846 | $0 | $2,885 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,237,986 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $109,548 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | CompensationCompensationAmt | ServicesServicesDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRUHOME SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| 9601 LEGLER RD | LENEXA | KS | 66219 | $517,737 | |
| NUSOURCE FINANCIAL LLC | |||||
| 9749 HAMILTON RD | EDEN PRAIRIE | MN | 55344 | $263,437 | |
| CLIFTON LARSON ALLEN LLP | |||||
| 220 S 6TH STE 300 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55402 | $182,888 | |
| BUSINESS ALLIANCE FINANCIAL SERVICES | |||||
| 1500 N 19TH STREET SUITE 600 | MONROE | LA | 71201 | $176,813 | |
| HUGHESWATTERS & ASKANASE L L P | |||||
| 1201 LOUISIANA 28TH FLOOR | HOUSTON | TX | 77002 | $164,847 | ATTORNEY |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INTEREST INCOME | 522100 | $34,689,099 | $34,689,099 |
| PLASTIC CARD INCOME | 522100 | $3,128,713 | $3,128,713 |
| FEES AND CHARGES | 522100 | $2,053,957 | $2,053,957 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $39,871,769 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,669,934 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,669,934 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $11,906,133 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $12,532,772 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$626,639 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$626,639 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$626,639 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALL OTHER REVENUE | 900099 | $1,329,090 | $1,304,628 | $24,462 |
| RENT INCOME | 532000 | $932,974 | $46,210 | $886,764 |
| INSURANCE PRODUCTS | 524298 | $178,762 | $52,040 | $126,722 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $70,107 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $70,107 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,510,933 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,425,997 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $44,317,942 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,108,055 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,237,985 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,237,985 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,087,385 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,087,385 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $394,662 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $394,662 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,467 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $77,467 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $664,307 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $664,307 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $203,597 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $203,597 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $166,476 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $166,476 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,319,606 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,319,606 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $758,366 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $758,366 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,368,817 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,368,817 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,077,921 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,077,921 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,031 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,031 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,004 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $133,004 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,597,332 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,597,332 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,146,252 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,146,252 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $215,731 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $215,731 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $5,877,617 | $5,877,617 |
| MEMBER DIVIDEND EXPENSE | $5,303,055 | $5,303,055 |
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $4,664,575 | $4,664,575 |
| ALL OTHER EXPENSES | $800,483 | $800,483 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$3,238,723 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | -$3,238,723 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,885,946 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,885,946 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,718,605 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,071,336 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,616,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,479,088 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,790,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,902,972 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $561,592,266 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $566,431,772 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,339,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,126,527 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $37,888,227 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,086,221 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,030,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,802,006 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $113,936,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,314,173 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $754,025,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $752,127,874 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,316,335 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,267,635 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,433 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,420 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $607,642,074 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $589,732,899 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $711,017,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $709,060,954 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,007,553 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,066,920 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,007,553 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,066,920 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $754,025,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $752,127,874 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,540,051 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$3,480,684 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | Yes (1) | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,182,576 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,182,576 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $24,525,369 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,535,216 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,990,153 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,386,173 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $733,754 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,652,419 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,794,109 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,817,251 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $976,858 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $30,802,006 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $6,516,445 |
| NCUSIF DEPOSIT | $5,999,967 |
| OTHER ASSETS | $5,752,619 |
| SECURITIES AVAILABLE FOR SALE (SAS) | $2,511,931 |
| SECURITIES AVAILABLE FOR SALE (SAS) | $55,584,023 |
| SECURITIES AVAILABLE FOR SALE (SAS) | $9,689,001 |
| SECURITIES AVAILABLE FOR SALE (SAS) | $2,980,992 |
| SECURITIES AVAILABLE FOR SALE (SAS) | $30,279,195 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $119,314,173 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS | Desc |
| Amt | $589,732,899 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $589,732,899 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,425,997 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $45,425,997 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $45,425,997 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,885,946 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $41,885,946 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $41,885,946 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART IV, LINE 2B: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ESCROW DEPOSITS FOR MORTGAGE RELATED PRODUCTS | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILLERI LUKE ANTHONY | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $396,154 | $0 | $48,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,493 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $463,897 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| OWENS RALPH EDWARD | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $218,077 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $3,280 | $0 | $6,967 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $254,324 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TUCKER BONITA JEANNE | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $235,000 | $0 | $5,993 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,581 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $250,574 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TOOMS ROBIN L | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | $205,000 | $0 | $30,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,053 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $246,803 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THEILIG RANDY | ||||||||||||||
| CEO - FORMER | $62,377 | $0 | $65,342 | $0 | $96,193 | $0 | $419 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $224,331 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RIVERA MARINA H | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF RETAIL & LENDING OFFICER | $165,649 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,872 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $200,521 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HRNYAK KEITH A | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $159,231 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,688 | $0 | $346 | $0 | $164,265 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WEST ROSEANNA | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MORTGAGE ORIGINATION | $151,904 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,595 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $162,999 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PLOCEK ROBERT DALTON | ||||||||||||||
| IT DIRECTOR | $144,733 | $0 | $1,050 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,239 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $154,022 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MENCHACA LIANNA ROSE | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | $137,308 | $0 | $9,319 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,218 | $0 | $423 | $0 | $150,268 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | NA |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | NA |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | NO REVIEW WAS OR WILL BE CONDUCTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | NA |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | NA |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | NO OTHER DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CUMULATIVE EFFECT OF CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE - ASC 326 -3,480,684. |