HELENE FULD COLLEGE OF NURSING: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HELENE FULD COLLEGE OF NURSING (EIN 13-3705284)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-05
- IRS object ID
- 202523099349300212
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-05T06:13:16-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 141555429 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UHY ADVISORS NORTHEAST INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1185 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS 38TH | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | FLOOR | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 133705284 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HELENE FULD COLLEGE OF NURSING | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HELE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2126167200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 24 EAST 120TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10035 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOYCE GRIFFIN-SOBEL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2126167200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MICHAEL BURKE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01595226 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2123814700 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOYCE GRIFFIN-SOBEL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 24 EAST 120TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10035 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $25,998,918 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HELENEFULD.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2004 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | HELENE FULD COLLEGE OF NURSING IS AN INDEPENDENT SINGLE-PURPOSE INSTITUTION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 174 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $99,226 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $155,879 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,987,970 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $18,712,170 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$50,470 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $855,639 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,036,726 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $19,723,688 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $95,418 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $260,384 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,964,082 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,701,986 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,951,774 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,081,050 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,011,274 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $17,043,420 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$974,548 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,680,268 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $15,195,828 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $16,561,420 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,719,971 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,462,137 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,475,857 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,099,283 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | HELENE FULD COLLEGE OF NURSING INCORPORATES INNOVATIVE TEACHING AND LEARNING STRATEGIES IN ORDER TO DEVELOP HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS WHO PROMOTE THE HEALTH OF INDIVIDUALS, FAMILIES AND COMMUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $13,690,118 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $260,384 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $18,712,170 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HELENE FULD COLLEGE OF NURSING (THE "COLLEGE") WAS ORGANIZED AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION THROUGH ITS CHARTER FROM THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, AND IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COLLEGE IS AUTHORIZED TO GRANT AN ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN NURSING AS WELL AS A BACHELOR OF SCIENCE DEGREE IN NURSING.THE COLLEGE'S PRIMARY SOURCES OF REVENUE ARE TUITION AND FEES.THE COLLEGE IS ACCREDITED BY THE MIDDLE STATES COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION (MSCHE), THE ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE PROGRAM IS ACCREDITED BY THE ACCREDITATION COMMISSION FOR EDUCATION IN NURSING, INC. (ACEN), AND THE BACHELOR OF SCIENCE PROGRAM IS ACCREDITED BY THE COMMISSION ON COLLEGIATE NURSING EDUCATION (CCNE). | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $13,690,118 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 84 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 174 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROGER L ANDERSON | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2126167270 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 24 EAST 120TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10035 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES C FRAUENTHAL | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RUTH L FISCHBACH | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HAYWARD S GILL JR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MADHU MAZUMDAR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALAN S ROEMER | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARIE KONSTANCE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SANDRA CAROLLO | ||||||||
| PROVOST & EXECUTIVE VP | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $196,936 | $0 | $19,630 | ||
| GRETCHEN HARDERS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN BERTOLOZZI | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NATALIA CINEAS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DARA COOK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CATHERINE O'NEILL D'AMICO | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHELLE S WOLF | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES PAINE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BHANU PATIL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JANICE NISSEN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FISAYO OLAYINKA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LINDA CALANDRA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AKILI HINSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM TURNER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROGER L ANDERSON | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $140,408 | $0 | $19,001 | |||
| JOYCE GRIFFIN-SOBEL | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $363,735 | $0 | $23,839 | |||
| EICKEL ORTIZ | ||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | 40.00 | $177,897 | $0 | $28,610 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAUL GUABAA-AMPONSAH | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT DEAN OF SCIENCE | 40.00 | $107,243 | $0 | $20,968 | Yes (X) | |||
| OJADA JOANNA | ||||||||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOY | 1.00 | $132,312 | $0 | $1,877 | Yes (X) | |||
| SCHOENE MATTHEW | ||||||||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOY | 1.00 | $106,923 | $0 | $9,032 | Yes (X) | |||
| TARK ALUEM | ||||||||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOY | 1.00 | $107,147 | $0 | $19,649 | Yes (X) | |||
| BALIRAM RAMKUMARIE | ||||||||
| FORMER HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOY | 1.00 | $106,493 | $0 | $5,820 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,439,094 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $148,426 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSESSMENT TECHNOLOGIES INSTITUTE LLC | |||||
| 11161 OVERBOOK ROAD | LEAWOOD | KS | 66211 | NURSING EDUCATION | $1,194,637 |
| MADISON LAWRENCE INDUSTRIES | |||||
| 427 CHESTNUT STREET 201 | UNION | NJ | 07083 | JANITORIAL SERVICE | $210,078 |
| HUB INTERNATIONAL NORTHEAST LIMITED | |||||
| 401 BROADHOLLOW ROAD SUITE 200 3 | MELVILLE | NY | 11747 | INSURANCE SERVICES | $207,381 |
| BUILDING SECURITY SERVICES | |||||
| 20 VALLEY ST SUITE 340 | SOUTH ORANGE | NJ | 07079 | SECURITY SERVICES | $205,928 |
| MANTEL MCDONOUGH RISO LLP | |||||
| 410 PARK AVENUE 17TH FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10022 | LEGAL SERVICES | $115,880 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $103,420 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $52,459 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $155,879 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION REVENUE | 611600 | $18,305,970 | $18,305,970 |
| CHEMISTRY LAB FEES | 611600 | $353,114 | $353,114 |
| APPLICATION FEES | 611600 | $42,500 | $42,500 |
| TESTING & ACADEMIC REV | 611600 | $910 | $910 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,676 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,676 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $18,712,170 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $235,616 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $235,616 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,895,253 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,275,230 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $620,023 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $620,023 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $620,023 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,723,688 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,712,170 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $855,639 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $260,384 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $260,384 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $986,219 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $825,906 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $160,313 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,400,552 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,035,017 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,365,535 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,451 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $100,871 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,580 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,887 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $77,788 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,099 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,101,877 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $922,764 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $179,113 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,599 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $82,599 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,266 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $88,266 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,437 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,437 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $202,861 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $202,861 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,880 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,849 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,031 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $645,947 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $437,351 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $208,596 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,738,791 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,360,284 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $378,507 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,562 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,191 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,371 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $519,512 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $406,422 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $113,090 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $250,694 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $197,276 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,418 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EDUCATION | $1,731,607 | $1,731,607 | |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $367,842 | $36,667 | $331,175 |
| SUBSCRIPTIONS | $153,578 | $134,260 | $19,318 |
| REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $75,474 | $59,044 | $16,430 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,043,420 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,690,118 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,353,302 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,546,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,938,024 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $858,497 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,026,288 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,859,773 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $407,393 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $255,472 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,097,251 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,937,690 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,636,760 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,159,561 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,572,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,122,426 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,915,436 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,367,667 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,195,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,561,420 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,167,047 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,381,063 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $235,624 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $311,543 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,317,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $769,531 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,719,971 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,462,137 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,928,537 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,533,963 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $547,320 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $565,320 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,475,857 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,099,283 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,195,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,561,420 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,680,268 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$56,842 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $547,320 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $29,500 | ContributionsAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$3,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $14,500 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $565,320 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $536,620 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $22,700 | ContributionsAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$4,700 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $16,700 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $547,320 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $539,170 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $21,200 | ContributionsAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $7,550 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $16,200 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $536,620 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $559,566 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $16,766 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $65,762 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $32,653 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $70,271 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $539,170 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $703,177 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $28,950 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $53,774 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $78,911 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $147,424 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $559,566 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,362,829 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,596,962 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $765,867 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $742,536 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $701,357 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $41,179 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $991,886 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $639,371 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $352,515 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,159,561 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RIGHT OF USE ASSET, NET | Desc |
| Book Value | $2,367,667 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,367,667 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LONG TERM LEASE LIABILITIES | Desc |
| Amt | $769,531 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $769,531 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,349,026 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$56,842 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$260,384 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$317,226 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,666,252 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $57,436 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $57,436 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $19,723,688 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,725,600 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,725,600 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $57,436 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $260,384 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $317,820 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $17,043,420 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COLLEGE WAS ORGANIZED AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION IN NYS, AND IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE COLLEGE FOR ANY YEARS OPEN UNDER THE VAROUS STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS ARE THAT THE COLLEGE CONTINUES TO BE EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES AND THAT THE COLLEGE DOES NOT HAVE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME THAT WOULD SUBJECT IT TO INCOME TAXES. THE COLLEGE BELIEVES THAT THERE ARE NO TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD SIGNIFICANTLY INCREASE OR DECREASE UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS WITHIN 12 MONTHS OF THE REPORTING DATE. NONE OF THE COLLEGE'S FEDERAL OR STATE RETURNS ARE CURRENTLY UNDER EXAMINATION. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS/FELLOWSHIPS NOT IN PART VIII |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS/FELLOWSHIPS IN PART IX |
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE OBJECTIVE OF THE COLLEGE IS TO MAINTAIN THE PRINCIPAL ENDOWMENT FUNDS AT THE ORIGINAL AMOUNT DESIGNATED BY THE DONOR WHILE GENERATING INCOME FOR THE SPECIFIED PROGRAM. THE INVESTMENT POLICY TO ACHIEVE THIS OBJECTIVE IS TO INVEST IN CASH EQUIVALENTS AND OTHER LOW-RISK SECURITIES. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE COLLEGE PUBLICIZES ITS NON DISCRIMINATION POLICY IN SEVERAL VENUES: WEBSITE, HANDBOOKS, MARKETING BROCHURES AND IN HR DOCUMENTS. |
| PART I, LINE 6: | HELENE FUND COLLEGE OF NURSING RECEIVED THE FOLLOWING GRANTS IN 2024: BUNDY AID (STATE GRANT) - 15,450 HIGH NEEDS NURSING AID - 39,438 FEDERAL WORK STUDY - 43,724 LIBRARY COLLECTION AID - 4,808 TOTAL - 103,420 |
| PART I, LINE 6: | GRANT AND AID DETAILS: TYPE OF FINANCIAL AID RECEIVED - # OF RECIPIENTS: SWITZER AWARD - 13 FSEOG - INSTITUTION SCHOLARSHIP - 202 AWARD EXPENSES - 2 CAROL THOMPSON - 4 MARGUERITE HAGGERTY - 3 ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE - 6 ACADEMIC HONORS - 8 CLINICAL EXCELLENCE - 3 CLINICAL HONORS - 5 PLUS LOAN - 20 TOTAL - 266 |
| PART I, LINE 6: | THE COLLEGE RECEIVES THE FOLLOWING AWARDS THAT DO NOT IMPACT THE COLLEGE'S PROFIT AND LOSS STATEMENT AS THE AWARDS ARE RECEIVED AND IMMEDIATELY DISBURSED TO SCHOLARSHIP/GRANT RECIPIENTS: US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATIONAL FEDERAL PELL GRANT PROGRAM - $3,085,691 FSEOG GRANT - $75,055 SENATOR'S GRANT - $43,525 FEDERAL WORK STUDY - $48,091 AID FOR PART-TIME STUDY (PART-TIME TAP) - $11,666 NYS TUITION ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (TAP) - $489,260 TOTAL GRANTS - $3,753,288 |
| PART I, LINE 6: | LOANS - # OF RECIPIENTS - AMOUNT PRIVATE EDUCATIONAL LOAN - 45 - $1,686,772 FEDERAL SUBSIDIZED LOAN - 566 - $2,605,631 FEDERAL UNSUBSIDIZED LOAN - 608 - $3,979,758 TOTAL LOANS - $8,272,161 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 266 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $260,384 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III LINE A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COLLEGE HAS A SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE WHICH REVIEWS SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATIONS AND CRITERIA, AND RECOMMENDS SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS TO THE PRESIDENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOYCE GRIFFIN-SOBEL | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $353,735 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,769 | $0 | $5,070 | $0 | $387,574 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SANDRA CAROLLO | ||||||||||||||
| PROVOST & EXECUTIVE VP | $186,936 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,336 | $0 | $6,294 | $0 | $216,566 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EICKEL ORTIZ | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | $167,897 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,994 | $0 | $2,616 | $0 | $206,507 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROGER L ANDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $130,408 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,824 | $0 | $11,177 | $0 | $159,409 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BALIRAM RAMKUMARIE | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOY | $106,493 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,820 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $112,313 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBER JAMES FRAUENTHAL, PH.D. (CHAIRPERSON), ALAN ROEMER, AND MICHELLE WOLF HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE COLLEGE'S CFO AND PRESIDENT. THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE HELENE FULD COLLEGE OF NURSING AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS IN ELECTRONIC FORMAT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO BE IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE COLLEGE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. EACH INDIVIDUAL IS PROVIDED AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM THAT IS INTENDED TO DISCLOSE BUSINESS AND/OR FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS/INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THESE SIGNED FORMS ARE MAINTAINED IN THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE AND ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE COLLEGE'S POLICY. IN 2024, NO CONFLICTS WERE DISCLOSED ON THE ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS SUBMITTED BY THE OFFICERS, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES THAT WERE NOT DISCLOSED ON THE FORM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE IS DETERMINED BY THE COLLEGE'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THROUGH THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE ANNUALLY, AND DESIGNED TO ENSURE THAT THE AMOUNT PAID IS REASONABLE. THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY WAS LAST INCREASED IN 2022 AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD. FOR ALL OTHER OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION IS SET UPON HIRING AND THEN SUBJECT TO INCREASE BY THE PRESIDENT. HISTORICALLY, THE BOARD HAS APPROVED ANNUAL SALARY INCREASES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COLLEGE MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY RETAINING A COPY OF EACH AT THE ADDRESS LISTED ON PAGE 1 OF THIS RETURN. ANY INDIVIDUAL REQUESTING A COPY OF THESE DOCUMENTS IS PROVIDED THAT COPY ON THE SAME BUSINESS DAY. THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AND AT MANAGEMENT'S DISCRETION. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | OVERSIGHT, REVIEW AND SELECTION PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR. |