STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GALLOWAY RIDGE INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GALLOWAY RIDGE INC (EIN 56-2277623)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-10-24
IRS object ID
201732979349300618
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-10-24T08:58:01-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560747981PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 RIDGEFIELD COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28806ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562277623EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GALLOWAY RIDGE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGALLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9195452215PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 GALLOWAY RIDGEAddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27312ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPEGI BRADYPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9195452215PhoneNum
Signature2017-10-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmy BibbyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2017-10-10PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address12.25.12.224IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-10-24IPDt
IP Tm08:54:08IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id3C4A73C7F70BFF54BAAC11A85090BDFB39FC8B01AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRICHARD KAHLERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 GALLOWAY RIDGEAddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27312ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,623,978GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GALLOWAYRIDGE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPERATION OF CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee517TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$583,938PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$560,543CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,922,077PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,365,079CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$21,505PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$480,243CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$280,081PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$218,113CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,807,601PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,623,978CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$85,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$145,758CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,159,200PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,904,085CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,362,051PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,284,857CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,606,251PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,334,700CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$798,650PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,710,722CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$143,514,364TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$141,398,390TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$179,201,811TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$179,071,516TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$35,687,447NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$37,673,126NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF GALLOWAY RIDGE IS TO PROVIDE EACH RESIDENT WITH A SUPERIOR QUALITY OF LIFE AND CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,207,172ExpenseAmt
Grant$145,758GrantAmt
Revenue$26,876,085RevenueAmt
DescGALLOWAY RIDGE, INC. PROVIDED HOUSING, HEALTHCARE, AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES TO RESIDENTS THROUGH THE OPERATION OF A RESIDENT FACILITY CONTAINING 301 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS, 36 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, 15 MEMORY CARE UNITS AND 40 SKILLED NURSING UNITS. GALLOWAY RIDGE WELCOMED ITS FIRST RESIDENTS IN 2005 WITH A MISSION OF PROVIDING ITS RESIDENTS SUPERIOR SERVICES AT A REASONABLE COST AND STRIVING TO PROVIDE A COMPLEMENT OF SERVICES TO SUPPORT THE RESIDENT'S HEALTH, SOCIAL, SPIRITUAL AND RECREATIONAL NEEDS. SINCE INCEPTION, GALLOWAY RIDGE HAS PAID PROPERTY TAXES TO CHATHAM COUNTY IN A TOTAL AMOUNT EQUAL TO $6,136,559, $775,266 OF WHICH WAS PAID MOST RECENTLY IN 2016. IN ADDITION TO PAYING PROPERTY TAXES, GALLOWAY RIDGE HAS CONSISTENTLY ENGAGED IN A VARIETY OF OTHER CHARITABLE EFFORTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS. IN 2016, GALLOWAY RIDGE ASSISTED RESIDENTS WHO COULD NOT PAY THEIR MONTHLY SERVICE FEE AND MADE CASH DONATIONS TO LOCAL NONPROFITS ($145,758).SOON AFTER OPENING, IN 2006, THE GALLOWAY RIDGE CHARITABLE FUND WAS ESTABLISHED AT THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' SOCIAL ACCOUNTABILITY COMMITTEE, A STANDING COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THE CHARITABLE FUND WAS ORGANIZED AND CONTINUES TO OPERATE FOR THE FOLLOWING PURPOSES:(A) TO CARRY OUT THE MISSION OF GALLOWAY RIDGE AS STATED IN THE GALLOWAY RIDGE BYLAWS.(B) TO PROVIDE OR FUND "CHARITY CARE," DEFINED AS THE UNREIMBURSED COSTS TO GALLOWAY RIDGE OF PROVIDING HEALTHCARE, HOUSING OR OTHER SERVICES TO RESIDENTS WHO ARE UNABLE TO PAY FOR ALL OR PART OF THE SERVICES RENDERED.(C) TO PROVIDE OR FUND "COMMUNITY BENEFITS," DEFINED AS THE UNREIMBURSED COSTS TO GALLOWAY RIDGE OF PROVIDING THE FOLLOWING:I. SERVICES, INCLUDING HEALTH, RECREATION, COMMUNITY RESEARCH, AND EDUCATION ACTIVITIES PROVIDED TO THE COMMUNITY AT LARGE, INCLUDING THE ELDERLY.II. CHARITABLE DONATIONS.III. DONATED VOLUNTEER SERVICES.IV. DONATIONS AND VOLUNTARY PAYMENTS TO GOVERNMENT AGENCIES.(D) TO SOLICIT, RECEIVE, ADMINISTER, INVEST AND DISTRIBUTE FUNDS FOR THE PURPOSES LISTED ABOVE.CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GALLOWAY RIDGE CHARITABLE FUND MAY BE DESIGNATED THESE PURPOSES: I) SUPPORT FOR GALLOWAY RIDGE RESIDENTS WHO MAY NEED ASSISTANCE WITH FEES IN THE FUTURE BECAUSE OF DIFFICULT FINANCIAL CIRCUMSTANCES; II) SUPPORT OF THE CHATHAM COMMUNITY; GALLOWAY RIDGE AND ITS RESIDENTS HAVE FOSTERED AND ESTABLISHED RELATIONSHIPS WITH NUMEROUS AGENCIES AND ORGANIZATIONS THROUGHOUT THE COMMUNITY INCLUDING THE FOLLOWING:Alzheimer's of NC 5K, Agape Corner School, Ackland Museum, American Red CrossBahama Ruritan Club, Bellevue School, C.A.S.T., Camp Royall, Campbell University Choral, Care Project, Carolina Tiger Rescue, Center for Literacy & Disability Studies, Chapel Hill Meals on Wheels, Chapel of the Cross, Chapel in the Pines, Chatham County Alzheimer'sChatham County Democrats, Chatham County Line, Chatham County Schools, Chatham Council on Aging, Chatham County Government, Chatham County Science FairChatham Hospice, Chatham Literacy Council, Christ United Methodist Church, Cinderella Closet,County Line Newspaper, Coupons for the Troops, CORA, CRSA-LCS-RAC, Duke Research Project, Duplin County Historical Society, Earth Echo International, East Chathan Elementary School,East Cary Middle School, Farm at Penny Lane, Friends of the Pittsboro Library, Guilford CollegeHabitat for Humanity, Happening Inc., Healthcare Works, Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, Home Health Foundation, InterFaith Council, International Council on Active Living, Justice United of Orange County, Kingswood Elementary School, Leading Age,Linas Blanket Project, Lystra Baptist Church, Mariposa School, Milo Holt Western Festival Committee,NC Botanical Garden, NCCS System: Economic Workforce Development, Neighbors Helping Neighbors,NCCCRA, Nearly Nice Shop, North Chatham Elementary School, Odyesy Stage, PEO, Pittsboro United Methodist Church, ReStore, Salvation Army-Bell Ringers, Salvation Army - Angel Tree Tags, Sierra Club, Spence Scholarship, Stop Hunger Now,Synagogue, St Bart's, St Johns Lutheran Church, St Thomas More Church, Triangle J Council of Governments, United Methodist Woman, United Way of Chatham County,University Woman's Club, University United Methodist Church, UNC Allied Health Campaign,UNC Alumni Assoc., UNC Hillel, UNC-Hospice, UNC-Hospital Elves & Angels, UNC Hospital, UNC - Medical School-Mentoring, Universal Design Institute, US National Park Service, US Naval Academy Blue & Gold Officers, VITADesc
Total Program Service Expenses$26,207,172TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document45IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee517EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (1)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DANA BOYLAN-WALKERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9195452608PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 GALLOWAY RIDGEAddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27312ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
G RICHARD KAHLER
PRESIDENT AND CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN P ZAREMBA
VICE CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEX WELLER
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PEGI BRADY
Treasurer & Director5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA BROWER-ISABEL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAM HERNDON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STANLEY R MANDEL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd Peterson
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN RIMER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAM WILLIAMSOM
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Anderson
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rupe Gill
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT ZIMMER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR50.00Yes (X)$177,025$0$9,085
Dana Boylan-Walker
director of finance50.00Yes (X)$95,295$0$6,926
DANIEL CAMARA
DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES50.00$101,441$0$13,601Yes (X)
DEBBIE KNIGHT
DIRECTOR OF WELLNESS50.00$111,110$0$10,617Yes (X)
Kathy Turner
DiRECTOR OF Healthcare50.00$102,119$0$6,926Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$586,990TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$47,155TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Life Care Services LLC
400 LOCUST STREETdeS MOINESIA50309ConsulTING SERVICES$414,559
Bland LANCSCAPING
po bOX 727apEXNC27505Landscaping Services$346,285
UNC chapel hill dept of medicine CB #700
125 MACNIDERcHAPEL HILLNC27599Medical SERVICES$270,036
Painting enterprise of chapel hill
50 KENTVIEWpitTSBORONC27312painting services$216,682
gmk associates interior design
1201 Main Suite 2100columbiaSC29201Architecutural & Remodeling Design Servi$211,131
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$560,543AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$54,339NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$560,543TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRESIDENT SERVICESDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$27,365,079TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,365,079RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,365,079TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$480,243TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$480,243ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$77,539RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$77,539RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$77,539TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$77,539ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGUEST/EMPLOYEE/OTHER DINING SERVIDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$140,574TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$140,574ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$140,574OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,623,978TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,365,079RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$698,356ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,758TotalAmt
Program Services$145,758ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$290,410TotalAmt
Management And General$290,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,815,263TotalAmt
Program Services$7,225,722ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,589,541ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,354TotalAmt
Program Services$70,906ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,622,416TotalAmt
Program Services$2,080,994ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$541,422ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,642TotalAmt
Program Services$68,754ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$397,602TotalAmt
Management And General$397,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,793TotalAmt
Management And General$82,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,547TotalAmt
Management And General$146,547ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,781TotalAmt
Management And General$69,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,512,853TotalAmt
Program Services$1,086,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$425,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,678TotalAmt
Program Services$8,337ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$239,341ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$917,599TotalAmt
Program Services$793,001ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,659TotalAmt
Program Services$13,841ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,581,885TotalAmt
Program Services$2,581,885ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,765TotalAmt
Program Services$12,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,795TotalAmt
Program Services$6,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,105,377TotalAmt
Program Services$4,105,377ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,228,695TotalAmt
Program Services$5,228,695ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,185TotalAmt
Program Services$276,185ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$1,292,635$1,292,635
DIETARY EXPENSE$1,143,076$1,143,076
MISCELLANEOUS$80,932$66,894$14,038$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,334,700TotalAmt
Program Services$26,207,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,127,528ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,848,134BOYAmt
EOY$3,270,912EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,409,512BOYAmt
EOY$5,601,581EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$447,419BOYAmt
EOY$494,345EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,858BOYAmt
EOY$96,971EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$453,271BOYAmt
EOY$373,598EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$127,498,918LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$35,697,430LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,604,119BOYAmt
EOY$91,801,488EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,860,387BOYAmt
EOY$18,636,556EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,928,279BOYAmt
EOY$9,297,023EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,845,385BOYAmt
EOY$11,825,916EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,514,364BOYAmt
EOY$141,398,390EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,420,884BOYAmt
EOY$3,154,266EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,629,417BOYAmt
EOY$101,223,312EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,016,214BOYAmt
EOY$71,642,565EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,135,296BOYAmt
EOY$3,051,373EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,201,811BOYAmt
EOY$179,071,516EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$37,417,797BOYAmt
EOY-$39,395,623EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,730,350BOYAmt
EOY$1,722,497EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$35,687,447BOYAmt
EOY-$37,673,126EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,514,364BOYAmt
EOY$141,398,390EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,710,722ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$219,704NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$494,661OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$194,438CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$375,390CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,457,251CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$527,499CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$560,543CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,115,121TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,962,036CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,060,908CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,001,431CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,053,922CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,876,085CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$122,954,382TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$142,084CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$153,047CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$160,959CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$148,236CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$148,427CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$752,753TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,298,558CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,589,345CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,619,641CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,729,657CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$27,585,055CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$126,822,256TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,550CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$388,367CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$396,307CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$219,636CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$167,509CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,181,369TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,550CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$388,367CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$396,307CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$219,636CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$167,509CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,181,369TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$125,640,887PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$108,757CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$104,403CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$113,943CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,505CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$557,782CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$906,390TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$108,757CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$104,403CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$113,943CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,505CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$557,782CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$906,390TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$88,336CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,451CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,871CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$56,439CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$190,097TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,495,651CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,715,199CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,757,455CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,807,601CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,142,837CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$127,918,743TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98220PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98590PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00710InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00380InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,934,777OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,934,777BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$108,615,654OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,719,726DepreciationAmt
Book Value$76,895,928BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,306,127OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,257,546DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,048,581BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,504,178OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,483,530DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,020,648BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,138,182OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$236,628DepreciationAmt
Book Value$901,554BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$91,801,488TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RESERVE REQUIRED BY STATE STATUTE$5,663,434
DEFERRED FINANCING COSTS$2,159,636
DEFERRED MARKETING COSTS$2,222,749
SALES TAX RECEIVABLE$57,600
CHARITABLE FUND$1,722,497
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$11,825,916TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES$2,533,373
REFUNDABLE PARKING DEPOSITS$518,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,051,373TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,843,682TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$219,704NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$219,704RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,623,978RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,623,978TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,829,361TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$494,661OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$494,661ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,334,700ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,334,700TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Company is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and applicable state statues. Accordingly, the accompanying financial statements do not reflect a provision or liability for federal and state income taxes. The Company has determined that it does not have any material unrecognized tax obligations at December 31, 2016.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION 494,661.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (17 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Chatham Cares Community Pharmacy
127 E Raleigh StSiler CityNC27344412170926501(C)(3)$5,000OPERATIONS
Chatham Council on Aging
365 NC Hwy 87 NPittsboroNC27312561084260501(C)(3)$7,000OPERATIONS
CORA Food Pantry
40 Campt DrivePittsboroNC27312942481188501(C)(3)$5,000OPERATIONS
El Futuro Inc
136 E Chapel Hill StreetDurhamNC27701800122334501(C)(3)$5,000OPERATIONS
Family Violence & Rape Crisis Serv
PO Box 1105PittsboroNC27312561345420501(C)(3)$7,000OPERATIONS
Legal Aid of NC Inc
PO Box 26087RaleighNC27611311784161501(C)(3)$5,000OPERATIONS
Rebuilding Together of the Triangle
324 S Wilmington Street 118RaleighNC27601561955629501(C)(3)$3,000OPERATIONS
West Chatham Food Pantry
126 Village Lake RoadSiler CityNC27344510634273501(C)(3)$6,000OPERATIONS
Chatham Habitat of Humanity
467 West StreetPittsboroNC27312561689599501(C)(3)$20,000OPERATIONS
Chatham education foundation
po box 1218pittsboroNC27312561796990501(C)(3)$3,000operations
chatham county literacy council inc
po box 1696pittsboroNC27312581870076501(C)(3)$3,000operations
community in schols of chatham county
208 north chatham avenuesilver cityNC27344581849144501(C)(3)$5,000operations
fuel up at perry harrison school
41 amity courtpittsboroNC27312371592640501(C)(3)$3,000operations
girl Scouts- north carolina coastal pines
6901 pinecrest roadraleighNC27613560791500501(C)(3)$5,000operations
nc medical assist
4428 taggart creed road suite 101charlotteNC28208562018957501(C)(3)$3,000operations
boys & girls club of eastern piedmont
po box 1788pittsboroNC27312260100585501(C)(3)$5,000operations
medical foundation of nc inc
880 mlk jr blvd cb 7565chapel hillNC27514566057494501(C)(3)$55,000operations
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org17Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES FUNDS TO IDENTIFIED COMMUNITY GROUPS IN NEED OF ADDITIONAL SUPPORT. IN THE EVENT THAT THE ORGANIZATION LEARNS THAT FUNDS ARE NOT UTILIZED FOR THE INTENDED PURPOSES, FUTURE AWARDS WOULD BE RESTRICTED TO THOSE ORGANIZATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT ZIMMERPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$143,819BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$22,179BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$11,027OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$3,630DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$5,455NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$186,110TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND DEPARTMENTAL HEADS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR PERFORMANCE BONUSES BASED ON AGREED UPON GOALS FOR THE YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
A52130940265820YJJ62010-10-21$75,989,731SEE PART VI000
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
B5213094022010-10-21$19,930,000SEE PART VI000
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
C52130940265820YKU92014-09-10$15,495,000SEE PART VI000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$2,695,000$61,024,408$8,231,416$2,396,890$1,454,692$1,157,571$26,423,121$23,755,000$559,3592012000Yes (1)
B$19,930,000$558,593$398,600$1,258,461$17,714,346201200Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$10,000$15,495,192$1,223,896$309,859$15,002,6412014Yes (1)00Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)
C0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE A, COLUMN F, DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE:THE PROCEEDS OF THE 2010A AND 2010B BONDS ARE BEING USED TO CONSTRUCT THE EXPANSION OF 67 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS (66 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS AND 1 INDEPENDENT LIVING VILLA), 29 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, OF WHICH 15 ARE DESIGNATED FOR DEMENTIA CARE, AND 24 SKILLED NURSING UNITS, AS WELL AS ADDITIONAL AND RENOVATED SUPPORTIVE COMMON AREAS OF THE PROJECT. ADDITIONALLY, PROCEEDS FROM THE 2010A AND 2010B BONDS WERE USED TO PAY A PORTION OF THE OUTSTANDING LOANS FROM THE BANK OF SCOTLAND AND TO FUND CERTAIN DEBT SERVICE RESERVES AND OTHER COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH ISSUANCE OF THE 2010A AND 2010B BONDS. THE SERIES 2010A BONDS WERE ISSUED AT A DISCOUNT OF $190,269.
SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE B, COLUMN F, DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE:IN OCTOBER 2010, THE ORGANIZATION ISSUED $19,930,000 RETIREMENT FACILITIES FIRST MORTGAGE REVENUE BONDS (GALLOWAY RIDGE PROJECT) SERIES 2010C AS A BANK QUALIFIED LOAN THROUGH THE NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION. THIS LOAN IS DRAWN UPON AS NEEDED BY THE COMPANY. PROCEEDS WERE USED TO PAY A PORTION OF THE OUTSTANDING LOANS FROM THE BANK OF SCOTLAND, REIMBURSE THE COMPANY FOR COSTS INCURRED FOR PHASE II CONSTRUCTION AND PAY OTHER COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH ISSUANCE OF THE 2010C BONDS.
SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE C, COLUMN F, DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE:IN SEPTEMBER 2014, THE ORGANIZATION ISSUED $15,495,000 OF TAX-EXEMPT, ADJUSTABLE RATE FIRST MORTGAGE REVENUE REFUNDING BONDS THROUGH THE NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION. OF THE TOTAL AMOUNT, $15,000,000 WAS USED TO REFUND THE SERIES 2010b BONDS. THE REMAINING AMOUNTS WERE USED FOR COSTS OF ISSUANCE AND TO SET UP A DEBT SERVICE REFUND.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3, TOTAL PROCEEDS:THE AMOUNT OF TOTAL PROCEEDS PRESENTED ON LINE 3 FOR BOND [A] INCLUDES EARNINGS ON INVESTMENTS AS FOLLOWS: PROCEEDS FROM ISSUANCE (NET OF DISCOUNT): $ 75,989,731 INVESTMENT EARNINGS TO DATE: 34,677 LESS REFUNDED AMOUNT: <$ 15,000,000> TOTAL TO LINE 3: $ 61,024,408
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 11, OTHER SPENT PROCEEDS:THE AMOUNT ON PART II, LINE 11 FOR BOND [A] REPRESENTS AMOUNTS USED TO CURRENTLY REFUND A CONSTRUCTION LOAN RELATED TO THE 2010 PROJECT THAT IS NOT CLASSIFIED AS A TAX-EXEMPT BOND ISSUE.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 12, OTHER UNSPENT PROCEEDS:THE AMOUNT ON PART II, LINE 12 FOR BOND [B] REPRESENTS AMOUNTS NOT YET DRAWN DOWN FROM THE ORIGINAL AGREED ISSUANCE PRICE. THESE FUNDS ARE NOT HELD BY THE ORGANIZATION UNTIL SUCH TIME AS IT REQUISITIONS THEM FOR CONSTRUCTION REIMBURSEMENT.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 12, OTHER UNSPENT PROCEEDS:THE AMOUNT ON PART II, LINE 11 FOR BOND [C] REPRESENTS AMOUNTS USED TO CURRENTLY REFUND A CONSTRUCTION LOAN RELATED TO THE 2010 PROJECT THAT IS NOT CLASSIFIED AS A TAX-EXEMPT BOND ISSUE.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$48,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$6,339NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1THE PRIMARY FUNCTION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL BE TO EXECUTE THE POLICIES PRESCRIBED BY THE BOARD AND CARRY OUT THE RESPONSIBILITIES ASSIGNED TO IT BY THE BOARD AND THESE BYLAWS, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, CONDUCTING STRATEGIC PLANNING FOR THE CORPORATION, ESTABLISHING CRITERIA TO EVALUATE THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTION AND OTHER OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES OF THE CORPORATION, AND OVERSEEING RELATIONSHIPS WITH THE CORPORATION'S OUTSIDE SERVICE PROVIDERS. THE BOARD MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE WILL ALSO BE RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING AND MAKING RECOMMENDATIONS REGARDING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES AND INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS AND THEIR EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATED WITH THE CORPORATION. DURING THE INTERVALS BETWEEN THE MEETINGS OF THE BOARD, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL HAVE AND EXERCISE ALL OF THE POWERS OF THE BOARD THAT MAY BE LAWFULLY DELEGATED IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF THE CORPORATION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL BE COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: (1) SUCH OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION AS MAY HOLD OFFICE FROM TIME TO TIME; (2) THE CHAIRPERSONS OF SUCH COMMITTEES OF THE CORPORATION AS MAY EXIST FROM TIME TO TIME; AND (3) SUCH OTHER DIRECTORS AS MAY BE NOMINATED BY THE PRESIDENT AND APPOINTED BY THE BOARD FROM TIME TO TIME. THE PRESIDENT OF THE CORPORATION WILL BE THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. EACH MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL HOLD OFFICE FOR THE DURATION OF SUCH PERSON'S TERM IN AN OFFICE THAT QUALIFIES SUCH PERSON FOR MEMBERSHIP ON THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3In April of 2015, a management services agreement was entered into with Life Care Services LLC (LCS), dated April 29, 2015 for consultation and support services regarding the strategies, for day to day operations of the Community and to provide relevant information regarding operations; and making recommendations regarding further direction and operation of the Community. The Company incurred approximately $716,000 of expense, included in administration expense on the statements of operations, under terms of the CRSA/LCS management agreements for years ended December 31, 2016.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bTHE RETURN WAS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT WITH ASSISTANCE AND OVERSIGHT BY MANAGEMENT. UPON COMPLETION, THE RETURN WAS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND DISTRIBUTED ELECTRONICALLY TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WERE GIVEN TIME TO REVIEW, DISCUSS, AND COMMENT PRIOR TO THE FORM BEING ELECTRONICALLY FILED WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED BY ALL BOARD MEMBERS ANNUALLY. EACH BOARD MEMBER SIGNS A STATEMENT INDICATING THE UNDERSTANDING OF AND COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS BASED UPON THE IRS MODEL CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15For 2014, the Executive Director's compensation is reviewed by the management company, LCS, annually using industry data for comparison. The ED's position is also reviewed by the President and Board Chaiman. Other key employees have an annual review by the ED & comparability data is reviewed on a regular basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18PHOTOCOPIES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 1023, FORM 990 AND FORM 990-T ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. RECENT FILINGS OF THE FORM 990 CAN BE ACCESSED THROUGH GUIDESTAR.ORG, A NON-PROFIT WEBSITE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19BYLAWS, WITH ANY CHANGES OR UPDATES, ARE MAINTAINED IN THE RESIDENT LIBRARY AND ARE ALSO AVAILABLE BY REQUEST. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS INCLUDED IN THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED QUARTERLY TO THE PRIMARY CREDITOR, BOARD AUDIT & FINANCE COMMITTEE, AND THE RESIDENT FINANCE COMMITTEE AND PROVIDED QUARTERLY TO THE BOARD. THE ANNUAL AUDIT IS PROVIDED ANNUALLY IN THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION -494,661.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:For 2015, the CEO/Executive Director's position was reviewed by the President and Board Chairmain and approved by the board. Other key employees have an annual review by the CEO/Executive Director & comparability data is reviewed on an annual basis.