ST ANNS HOME FOR THE AGED: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ST ANNS HOME FOR THE AGED (EIN 16-0743146)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-10-31
- IRS object ID
- 201733049349300808
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-10-31T09:34:44-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 474526160 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EFPR GROUP CPAS PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 280 KENNETH DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14623 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 160743146 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ST ANN'S HOME FOR THE AGED | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STAN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5856976000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 PORTLAND AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14621 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DENNIS KANT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT & CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5856976307 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-10-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHRISTOPHER JOHNSTON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00896198 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5854278900 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-10-23 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 64.88.174.3 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-10-23 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 15:46:19 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | BE935AE4703465E2E97F1EA689C26804D8B216D1 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 02F8780CD752D1165F30245D312698C5788B2E93 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DENNIS KANT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 PORTLAND AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14621 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $73,101,560 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.STANNSCOMMUNITY.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1874 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROMOTE INDEPENDENCE, PHYSICAL & SPIRITUAL WELL-BEING OF OLDER ADULTS IN A SKILLED NURSING FACILITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1566 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 401 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $8,897 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $7,897 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,988,742 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,596,554 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $63,396,301 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $60,673,684 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $994,248 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $724,938 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $933,951 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,173,167 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $67,313,242 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $65,168,343 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $56,908 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $61,540 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $43,891,244 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $44,314,070 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $21,086,085 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $20,391,497 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $65,034,237 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $64,767,107 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,279,005 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $401,236 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $82,654,326 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $85,679,292 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $59,878,810 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $59,010,161 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $22,775,516 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $26,669,131 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SINCE OUR FOUNDING IN 1874, OUR MISSION HAS BEEN TO PROMOTE THE HIGHEST LEVELS OF INDEPENDENCE, PHYSICAL AND SPIRITUAL WELL-BEING OF OLDER ADULTS IN THE CATHOLIC TRADITION OF EXCELLENCE IN CARE AND SERVICES. ST. ANN'S COMMUNITY, OTHERWISE KNOWN AS ST. ANN'S OF GREATER ROCHESTER, INC., OFFERS A CONTINUUM OF SERVICES FOR SENIORS IN THE GREATER ROCHESTER AREA THROUGH THESE AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS: ST. ANN'S HOME FOR THE AGED, ST. ANN'S NURSING HOME COMPANY, INC., CHAPEL OAKS, INC., ST. ANN'S FOUNDATION, INC., AND ST. ANN'S SENIOR HOUSING, INC. ST. ANN'S HOME FOR THE AGED (ST. ANN'S HOME) IS A 388 BED LICENSED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY. SPECIALIZED CARE OFFERED IN THIS FACILITY INCLUDES 60 UNITS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING SHORT-TERM POST-ACUTE REHABILITATION AND COMPLEX MEDICAL SERVICES, AND 36 UNITS PROVIDING DEMENTIA CARE. ST. ANN'S HOME ALSO OPERATES HOME CONNECTION, A 30 SLOT MEDICAL ADULT DAY PROGRAM AND HOME & HEART, A SOCIAL ADULT DAY PROGRAM AT TWO SATELLITE CENTERS SERVING 27 PEOPLE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $54,674,541 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $61,540 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $60,863,595 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ST. ANN'S HOME FOR THE AGED (ST. ANN'S HOME) IS A 470 BED LICENSED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY THAT INCLUDED THESE SERVICES DURING THE 2016 FISCAL YEAR: SKILLED NURSING CARE PROVIDED A TOTAL OF 137,805 DAYS OF CARE. INCLUDED IN THESE NUMBERS ARE BED DAYS FOR THE SPECIAL CARE UNIT, A 36 BED DEMENTIA CARE UNIT.THE WEGMANS TRANSITIONAL CARE CENTER PROVIDES 72 BEDS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING SHORT TERM POST ACUTE REHABILITATION. OUR TCC PROGRAM PROVIDED A TOTAL OF 23,603 DAYS OF CARE. THE LEO CENTER FOR CARING IS A 10-BED HOSPICE UNIT AND PROVIDED 1,822 DAYS OF CARE. THE HOME CONNECTION PROGRAM PROVIDED 30 SLOTS FOR MEDICAL ADULT DAY SERVICES AND THE HOME & HEART PROGRAM OFFERED SOCIAL ADULT DAY CARE AT TWO SATELLITE CENTERS SERVING 38 PEOPLE. DURING 2016, XX,XXX HOURS OF CARE WERE PROVIDED TO PARTICIPANTS OF BOTH PROGRAMS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $54,674,541 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 17 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1566 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DENNIS KANT SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT & CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5856976000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 PORTLAND AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14621 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET BRINGEWATT | |||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH STANKAITIS MD | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRICK BURKE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CHERYL RYAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CRAIG BURTON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| THOMAS COMBS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MARK CRONIN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RONALD SALLUZZO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KENT GARDNER | |||||||||
| CHAIR ELECT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES LEO | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| REV KEVIN MCKENNA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SISTER MARLENE PAPE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MICHAEL PINCH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MAURICIO RIVEROS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ANN MCCORMICK | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JILL WYNN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MICHAEL MCRAE | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 34.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $369,054 | $0 | $32,897 | 6.00 | ||
| MICHELLE ASHBY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ANNA LYNCH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DENNIS KANT | |||||||||
| SENIOR VP/CFO | 20.00 | Yes (X) | $214,010 | $0 | $19,670 | 20.00 | |||
| ROBERT BOURG | |||||||||
| VP OF ORGANIZATIONAL TRAIN | 31.00 | $172,363 | $0 | $24,206 | 9.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVEN SMITH | |||||||||
| VP OF FOUNDATION & RESOURC | 6.00 | $173,643 | $0 | $24,162 | 34.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUSAN MURTY | |||||||||
| VP ADMINISTRATOR | 35.00 | $204,913 | $0 | $24,930 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| DIANE KANE MD | |||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 7.00 | $339,969 | $0 | $43,060 | 33.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| KIMBERLY PETRONE | |||||||||
| ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 36.00 | $288,234 | $0 | $39,903 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN JURIK MD | |||||||||
| ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 36.00 | $211,666 | $0 | $19,769 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| JARVIS SANCHEZ-RIVERA MD | |||||||||
| STAFF ATTENDING PHYSICIAN | 36.00 | $210,786 | $0 | $24,684 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL SEELIG | |||||||||
| VP OF HOUSING | 0.00 | $142,522 | $0 | $23,499 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,327,160 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $276,780 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 29 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADP INC | |||||
| PO BOX 842875 | BOSTON | MA | 02284 | PAYROLL PROCESSING | $345,964 |
| RAYMOND E KELLEY INC | |||||
| 33 MAIN STREET | BOWMANSVILLE | NY | 14026 | BRICK RESURFACING | $321,885 |
| UNDERBERG & KESSLER LLP | |||||
| 300 BAUSCH LOMB PLACE | ROCHESTER | NY | 14604 | LEGAL SERVICES | $160,639 |
| MEDICAB | |||||
| 1449 HUDSON AVENUE | ROCHESTER | NY | 14621 | TRANSPORTATION SERVICES | $154,000 |
| ANTITHESIS ADVERTISING | |||||
| 72 CASCADE DRIVE | ROCHESTER | NY | 14614 | ADVERTISING SERVICES | $150,430 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $2,589,982 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,572 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,596,554 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUE | 623000 | $57,729,549 | $57,729,549 |
| SUPPORT SERVICES | 623000 | $2,944,135 | $2,944,135 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $60,673,684 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $523,795 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $523,795 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $111,783 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $36,053 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $75,730 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $75,730 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $75,730 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,057,041 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,855,898 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $201,143 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $201,143 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $201,143 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $87,139 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $41,266 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,873 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $45,873 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEAL REVENUE | 900099 | $506,073 | $506,073 | ||
| MISCELLANEOUS | 900099 | $402,957 | $213,046 | $189,911 | |
| SEAGATE/RAHSA | 900099 | $184,899 | $176,002 | $8,897 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$42,365 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$42,365 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,051,564 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $65,168,343 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $60,863,595 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $8,897 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,699,297 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,540 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,540 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,259,848 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,259,848 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,805,488 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,994,647 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,810,841 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,528,119 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,306,968 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $221,151 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,255,199 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,460,354 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $794,845 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,465,416 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,108,618 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $356,798 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $242,010 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,581 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $238,429 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,350 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,350 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,514 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $74,514 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,880,595 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,001,788 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $878,807 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,215 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $63,181 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,034 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $745,249 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $463,214 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $282,035 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $723,146 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $723,146 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $956,104 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $921,509 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,595 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $347,509 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $275,341 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,168 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $828,690 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $828,690 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,698,995 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,698,995 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $489,540 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,628 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $478,912 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NYS ASSESSMENT | $2,943,727 | $2,943,727 | |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $2,835,749 | $2,834,985 | $764 |
| FOOD | $1,861,551 | $1,738,868 | $122,683 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $1,175,276 | $800,991 | $374,285 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $471,277 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $156,916 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $314,361 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,767,107 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,674,541 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,092,566 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,124,190 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,392,197 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,140,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,190,381 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,552,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,952,088 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $434,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $467,844 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $936,810 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $669,433 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $70,476,970 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $27,144,580 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,817,672 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,332,390 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,565,525 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,247,706 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $981,886 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,117,158 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,100,480 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,310,095 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,654,326 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,679,292 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,201,254 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,613,993 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $788 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $444 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,306,066 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,598,969 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,370,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,796,755 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,878,810 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,010,161 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,616,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,307,197 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,235,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,410,115 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $923,676 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $951,819 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,775,516 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,669,131 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,654,326 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,679,292 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $401,236 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,136,638 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,355,741 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,559,054 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $487,370 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,048,746 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,988,742 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,596,554 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,680,466 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $55,072,828 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $57,051,061 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $59,870,406 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $63,397,519 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $60,760,823 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $296,152,637 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $56,631,882 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $57,538,431 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $61,919,152 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $65,386,261 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $63,357,377 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $304,833,103 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $304,833,103 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $488,143 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $465,895 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $774,852 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $800,934 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $635,578 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,165,402 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $488,143 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $465,895 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $774,852 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $800,934 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $635,578 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,165,402 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $740,850 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $863,280 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $669,879 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $807,955 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,051,564 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,133,528 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $57,860,875 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $58,867,606 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $63,363,883 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $66,995,150 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $65,044,519 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $312,132,033 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97660 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97840 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01010 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00940 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,863,168 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $713,073 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,576,241 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,028,846 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$165,678 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,863,168 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,705,040 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $323,806 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,028,846 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,779,686 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $925,354 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,705,040 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,898,835 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $471,796 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,370,631 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.08660 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.91340 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $122,823 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $122,823 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $42,635,578 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,721,343 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $26,914,235 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $540 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $360 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $180 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,745,012 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,592,156 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,152,856 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,973,017 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $830,721 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,142,296 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $43,332,390 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN NET ASSETS OF ST. ANN'S FOUNDATION, INC. | $33,399 |
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS | $382,113 |
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN REMAINDER TRUSTS | $1,370,181 |
| DUE FROM AFFILIATES | $7,030,246 |
| DUE FROM AFFILIATES, PENSION CONTRIBUTIONS | $816,410 |
| DUE FROM THIRD PARTY PAYORS | $677,746 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $10,310,095 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $573,902 |
| ESTIMATED THIRD PARTY PAYOR SETTLEMENT | $617,158 |
| FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS | $605,695 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,796,755 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $65,719,392 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,136,638 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $2,355,741 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,492,379 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $62,227,013 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $74,514 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,866,816 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,941,330 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $65,168,343 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $61,825,777 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$2,866,816 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$2,866,816 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $64,692,593 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $74,514 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $74,514 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $64,767,107 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | INCOME FROM ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO BE USED FOR IT'S CORPORATE PURPOSE. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE HOME IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON ITS EXEMPT INCOME UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. HOWEVER, INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE HOME'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE MAY BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN ACCORDANCE WITH ASC 740-10-50, THE HOME WILL RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFITS FROM UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT THE HOME IS CURRENTLY OPERATING IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE APPLICABLE REQUIREMENTS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THEREFORE, NO LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS HAS BEEN INCLUDED ON THE HOME'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS 243,314. PENSION LIABILITY ADJUSTMENT 2,487,531. CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN REMAINDER TRUSTS 68,443. CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS -3,526. CHANGE IN INTEREST IN NET ASSETS OF ST. ANN'S FOUNDATION, INC. -575,293. CHANGE IN JOINT VENTURE INVESTMENT 135,272. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES -36,053. GIFT SHOP EXPENSES -41,266. SUPPORT SERVICES 2,944,135. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 36,053. GIFT SHOP EXPENSES 41,266. SUPPORT SERVICES -2,944,135. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ST ANN'S OF GREATER ROCHESTER INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 PORTLAND AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14621 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 161494042 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $61,540 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | CASH | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Purpose Of Grant | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES PERIODIC REPORTS DETAILING THE USE OF THE GRANT FUNDS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL MCRAE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $366,804 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,250 | $0 | $29,408 | $0 | $3,489 | $0 | $401,951 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DENNIS KANT | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP/CFO | $214,010 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,142 | $0 | $8,528 | $0 | $233,680 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT BOURG | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ORGANIZATIONAL TRAIN | $172,363 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,812 | $0 | $15,394 | $0 | $196,569 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF FOUNDATION & RESOURC | $173,643 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,320 | $0 | $14,842 | $0 | $197,805 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN MURTY | ||||||||||||||
| VP ADMINISTRATOR | $204,913 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,441 | $0 | $14,489 | $0 | $229,843 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DIANE KANE MD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $339,969 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,607 | $0 | $14,453 | $0 | $383,029 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIMBERLY PETRONE | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $288,234 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,061 | $0 | $14,842 | $0 | $328,137 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN JURIK MD | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $211,666 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,269 | $0 | $8,500 | $0 | $231,435 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JARVIS SANCHEZ-RIVERA MD | ||||||||||||||
| STAFF ATTENDING PHYSICIAN | $210,786 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,800 | $0 | $14,884 | $0 | $235,470 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL SEELIG | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF HOUSING | $142,522 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,057 | $0 | $15,442 | $0 | $166,021 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | ST. ANN'S COMMUNITY PROVIDED THE FOLLOWING BENEFITS FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO: PERSONAL CAR ALLOWANCE OF $2,250; AND REIMBURSEMENT OF PROFESSIONAL COACHING FEES OF $28,044. ALL OF THESE ITEMS WERE CONSIDERED TAXABLE BENEFITS FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND WERE INCLUDED AS WAGE COMPENSATIONON ON THE FORM W-2. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | 80% IS TIED TO KEY ORGANIZATIONAL GOALS. 20% IS TIED TO INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE VS. ORGANIZATIONAL GOALS. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICK BURKE | |||
| BOARD MEMBER OF ST. ANN'S COMMUNITY | $85,486 | PATRICK BURKE IS A CURRENT BOARD MEMBER AND MANAGING PRINCIPLE OF BURKE GROUP. ST. ANN'S ENGAGES BURKE GROUP AS ADMINISTRATOR OF IT'S RETIREMENT PLANS AND FOR ACTUARIAL SERVICES RELATED TO THESE PLANS. | 0 |
| DR DIANE KANE | |||
| KEY EMPLOYEE OF ST. ANN'S HOME FOR THE AGED | $89,197 | ST. ANN'S COMMUNITY MEDICAL PRACTICE IS A FOR-PROFIT ENTITY OWNED IN PART BY DR. KANE. DR. KANE IS ALSO THE CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER FOR ST. ANN'S HOME FOR THE AGED. THE ST. ANN'S MEDICAL PRACTICE PURCHASES SERVICES FROM ST. ANN'S WHICH INCLUDES DR. KANE'S TIME AS WELL AS ADDITIONAL NURSING AND ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT, TIME AND SPACE. FEES PAID TO ST. ANN'S COMMUNITY (ST. ANN'S HOME AND RELATED ORGANIZATIONS) TOTAL $89,197 FOR 2016. | 0 |
| ANNA LYNCH | |||
| BOARD MEMBER OF ST. ANN'S COMMUNITY | $160,639 | ANNA LYNCH IS A CURRENT BOARD MEMBER AND MANAGING PARTNER OF UNDERBERG & KESSLER LLP. ST. ANN'S ENGAGES UNDERBERG & KESSLER FOR LEGAL SERVICES. | 0 |
| REV KEVIN MCKENNA | |||
| BOARD MEMBER OF ST. ANN'S COMMUNITY | $10,651 | REV. KEVIN MCKENNA IS A CURRENT BOARD MEMBER AND REVEREND OF SACRED HEART CATHEDRAL. ST. ANN'S RENTS SPACE AT SACRED HEART CATHEDRAL FOR ITS ADS PROGRAM. | 0 |
| MICHELLE ASHBY | |||
| BOARD MEMBER OF ST. ANN'S COMMUNITY | $126,968 | MICHELLE ASHBY IS A CURRENT BOARD MEMBER AND PRESIDENT/CEO OF TIPPING POINT MEDIA. ST. ANN'S ENGAGES TIPPING POINT MEDIA FOR MARKETING CONSULTING. | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE INFORMATION FOR THE REPORT IS PREPARED BY ST. ANN'S STAFF, PROVIDED AND REVIEWED BY EFPR GROUP, LLP. FINAL REPORTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE ST. ANN'S ACCOUNTING TEAM, INCLUDING THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND CFO, AND PROVIDED TO THE CEO AND BOARD MEMBERS FOR COMMENTS PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL BOARD MEMBERS (INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT AND CEO) ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. THE FORMS ARE THEN REVIEWED BY THE VP OF ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE DEALT WITH AS NEEDED INCLUDING ABSTAINING FROM VOTING ON MATTERS RELATED TO SUCH CONFLICTS. ANY PERSON COVERED BY THE POLICY SHALL NOT KNOWINGLY USE HIS OR HER POSITION FOR PERSONAL GAIN, TO COMPROMISE ST. ANN'S INTERESTS, OR TO ALLOW A CONFLICT TO ARISE BETWEEN ST. ANN'S INTEREST AND HIS OR HER PERSONAL INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | EACH YEAR AN INDEPENDENT WAGE STUDY IS CONDUCTED BY A CONSULTANT. DIRECTORS AND ABOVE, EXCEPT CEO, ARE REVIEWED BY THE VP OF HR AND CEO WITH ADJUSTMENTS MADE AS NEEDED TO MAINTAIN COMPETITIVENESS. CEO DATA IS REVIEWED BY A COMMITTEE INCLUDING THE BOARD CHAIR, PAST BOARD CHAIR, AND HR COMMITTEE CHAIR. ADJUSTMENTS MADE AS NEEDED TO MAINTAIN MARKET COMPETITIVENESS. 2016 VPS AND CEO DATA REVIEWED; 2016 DIRECTOR LEVEL DATA REVIEWED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A: | ALL OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES REPORTED ON PART VII ARE FULL TIME EMPLOYEES OF THE ST. ANN'S COMMUNITY (ST. ANN'S HOME FOR THE AGED ("SAH") AND RELATED ORGANIZATIONS) WORKING AN AVERAGE OF 40 HOURS PER WEEK. HOURS REPORTED IN COLUMN B OF PART VII ARE THE AVERAGE HOURS RELATED TO WORK PERFORMED FOR SAH. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS 243,314. PENSION LIABILITY ADJUSTMENT 2,487,531. CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN REMAINDER TRUSTS 68,443. CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN NET ASSETS OF ST. ANN'S FDN, INC. -575,293. CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS -3,526. CHANGE IN JOINT VENTURE INVESTMENT 135,272. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | NO CHANGE FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ST ANN'S FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||||
| 1500 PORTLAND AVENUE | ROCHESTER | NY | 14621 | 161379536 | HEALTH CARE | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | ST ANN'S OF GREATER ROCHESTER INC | 0 | |
| ST ANN'S NURSING HOME COMPANY INC DBA THE HERITAGE | |||||||||||
| 1500 PORTLAND AVENUE | ROCHESTER | NY | 14621 | 237098164 | HEALTH CARE | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | ST ANN'S OF GREATER ROCHESTER INC | 0 | |
| ST ANN'S OF GREATER ROCHESTER INC | |||||||||||
| 1500 PORTLAND AVENUE | ROCHESTER | NY | 14621 | 161494042 | HEALTH CARE | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12B, II | 0 | N/A | |
| ST ANN'S SENIOR HOUSING INC DBA CHERRY RIDGE | |||||||||||
| 1500 PORTLAND AVENUE | ROCHESTER | NY | 14621 | 760705854 | HEALTH CARE | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | ST ANN'S OF GREATER ROCHESTER INC | 0 | |
| CHAPEL OAKS INC | |||||||||||
| 1500 PORTLAND AVENUE | ROCHESTER | NY | 14621 | 161489340 | HEALTH CARE | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | ST ANN'S OF GREATER ROCHESTER INC | 0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |