STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

AMERICAN INSTITUTE FOR CHARTERED PROPERTY CASUALTY UNDERWRITERS: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN INSTITUTE FOR CHARTERED PROPERTY CASUALTY UNDERWRITERS (EIN 23-1352012)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-06
IRS object ID
201733109349300023
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-06T11:56:27-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PricewaterhouseCoopers LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 MARKET ST SUITE 1800AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231352012EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN INSTITUTE FOR CHARTERED PROPERTYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CASUALTY UNDERWRITERSBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JEFFREY A SCHEIDTInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6106442100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1720 PROVIDENCE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMALVERNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP193550716ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFFREY A SCHEIDTPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6106442100PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Personeric m mcneilPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00460263PTIN
Phone2673303000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address155.201.188.33IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id23522320173105000001FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2017-11-06FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id3D1FEA3C40376A89A7DB837C3BDAEAEF8F57CCCBAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id7C276736B1F8534619D83B6F2AADECD8007A5E58AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE INSTITUTESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPETER L MILLERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1720 PROVIDENCE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMALVERNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP193550716ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$137,381,835GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.theinstitutes.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEDUCATIONAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO THE RISK MANAGEMENT AND INSURANCE INDUSTRY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body48VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent44VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee182TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$770,691PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$619,323CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$40,942,857PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,515,700CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$10,064,993PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,854,369CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$7,633,901PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$11,123,369CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$59,412,442PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$52,112,761CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$297,722PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$296,170CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,358,257PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,443,567CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$35,835CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,061,752PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,966,404CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$43,717,731PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$48,706,141CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$15,694,711PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,406,620CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$220,477,040TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$228,695,917TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,014,191TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,134,542TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$210,462,849NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$217,561,375NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWE ARE THE KNOWLEDGE PARTNER THAT BEST EMPOWERS RISK MANAGEMENT AND INSURANCE PROFESSIONALS TO HELP THOSE IN NEED.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$33,850,082ExpenseAmt
Revenue$34,767,831RevenueAmt
DescDEVELOPED, DELIVERED, AND PRODUCED EDUCATIONAL OFFERINGS INCLUDING COURSES, EXAMINATIONS, STUDY MATERIALS, WEBINARS, CONTINUING EDUCATION, EXECUTIVE EDUCATION, MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS AND OTHER KNOWLEDGE OFFERINGS RELATED TO RISK MANAGEMENT AND INSURANCE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$452,051ExpenseAmt
Grant$296,170GrantAmt
DescPROVIDED FINANCIAL AID, SCHOLARSHIPS, INFORMATION, EDUCATION INTERNSHIPS, AND OTHER OPPORTUNITIES TO COLLEGE STUDENTS SEEKING CAREERS IN THE INSURANCE PROFESSION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$538,307ExpenseAmt
Revenue$993,585RevenueAmt
DescPUBLISHED FIVE MAJOR RESEARCH REPORTS ON KEY INDUSTRY ISSUES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,892,288ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,828,030RevenueAmt
DescMANAGEMENT SERVICE FEEDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$9,892,288TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$10,828,030TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$44,732,728TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document153IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee182EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members48GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member44IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFFREY A SCHEIDTPersonNm
Phone6106442100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1720 PROVIDENCE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMALVERNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP193550716ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (57 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PETER L MILLER
PRESIDENT/CEO45.04.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,034,048$0$417,368
ANTHONY J KUCZINSKI
CHAIRMAN2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY T BOWMAN
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANICE M ABRAHAM
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS B AHART
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAJ AHLMANN
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC J ANDERSEN
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
W ROBERT BERKLEY JR
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN J BISHOP
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J ERIC BROSIUS
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY P BURGER
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN R CARMICHAEL
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRENCE W CAVANAUGH
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALBERT R COUNSELMAN
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK J COYNE
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J PATRICK GALLAGHER JR
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL S GLASER
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET S KATZ
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE G KELLEY
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENISE I LYNCH
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
H ELIZABETH MITCHELL
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANKLIN MONTROSS IV
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS F MOTAMED
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
OLZA M NICELY
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA G PARRILLO
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY S ROSENBLOOM
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOREEN SPADORCIA
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE A STEADMAN III
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH W STECHER
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIRT A WALKER
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE WEY
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARITA ZURAITIS
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORMAN A BAGLINI
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH J BROSSARD
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY DAILEY
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT JAMES
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN W KRAPF
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARKHAM R MCKNIGHT
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURIE B NORDQUIST
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID A NORTH
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN P SAVKO
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN M HOWARD
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD J LARGENT III
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS P NERNEY
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN J O'DONNELL
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK C RUSSELL
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE SEARS
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN P WELCH
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY A SCHEIDT
TREASURER45.04.0Yes (X)$276,590$0$49,055
ELIZABETH A SPRINKEL
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT45.04.0Yes (X)$334,546$0$55,602
ANITA BOURKE
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT45.00.0$534,021$0$49,263Yes (X)
KEVIN BROWN
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT45.00.0$283,934$0$46,785Yes (X)
EVERETT RANDALL
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT45.00.0$224,023$0$44,798Yes (X)
MARY ANN COOK
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT45.00.0$226,946$0$37,224Yes (X)
SUSAN KEARNEY
SR. DIR. OF KNOW. RESOURCES45.00.0$198,243$0$41,532Yes (X)
ARTHUR FLITNER
SR. DIR. OF KNOW. RESOURCES45.00.0$189,184$0$40,294Yes (X)
RONALD SPAIDE
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT45.00.0$188,956$0$18,911Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,490,491TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$800,832TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K42IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PROMETRIC
7941 CORPORATE DRIVENOTTINGHAMMD21236EXAM DELIVERY SERVS.$2,595,470
SAPIENT GOVERNMENT SERVICES INC
PO BOX 414715BOSTONMA02241CONSULTING$2,493,920
XEROX CORPORATION
PO 802555CHICAGOIL60680PRINTING SERVICES$1,343,944
JACQUETTE CONSULTING INC
111 SUMMIT DRIVEEXTONPA19341IT CONSULTING$1,189,095
TEKSYSTEMS
PO BOX 198568ATLANTAGA30384IT CONSULTING$996,521
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K25CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$619,323AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$619,323TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EXAMINATIONS611600$19,290,784$19,290,784
STUDY MATERIALS611600$15,601,919$15,601,919
EXAM DELIVERY SERVICES611600$622,997$622,997
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,515,700TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,159,238TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,159,238ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$49,623RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$49,623RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,623TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$49,623ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$86,964,205SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$85,269,074SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,695,131SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,695,131TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,695,131ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER REVENUE900099$744,946$744,946
MANAGEMENT FEES900099$10,328,800$10,328,800
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$11,073,746OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,112,761TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$46,589,446RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$4,903,992ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,000TotalAmt
Program Services$35,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$261,170TotalAmt
Program Services$261,170ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,551,423TotalAmt
Program Services$3,494,601ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,271ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,551FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,949,020TotalAmt
Program Services$11,757,836ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$179,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,949FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,525,723TotalAmt
Program Services$1,501,311ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,526FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,445,279TotalAmt
Program Services$2,406,155ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,679ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,445FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$972,122TotalAmt
Program Services$956,568ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,582ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$972FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,027,217TotalAmt
Program Services$1,994,782ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,027FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,123TotalAmt
Program Services$84,745ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,422TotalAmt
Program Services$156,872ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$159FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$570,094TotalAmt
Program Services$560,973ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,551ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$570FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,237,255TotalAmt
Program Services$1,217,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,237FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,285TotalAmt
Program Services$137,057ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$139FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$785,901TotalAmt
Program Services$773,326ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,789ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$786FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,278,218TotalAmt
Program Services$1,257,767ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,278FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$642,468TotalAmt
Program Services$632,189ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,637ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$642FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,548,107TotalAmt
Program Services$6,443,337ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,548FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,867,502TotalAmt
Program Services$1,576,475ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,291,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$440,616TotalAmt
Program Services$433,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,609ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$441FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EDUCATIONAL RELATED$7,000,276$7,000,276
OFFICE AND ADMINISTRATIVE$1,479,479$1,455,808$22,192$1,479
TESTING SERVICES$467,306$467,306
RESEARCH$128,149$128,149

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,986TotalAmt
Management And General$108,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,706,141TotalAmt
Program Services$44,732,728ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,937,578ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,835FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,399,695BOYAmt
EOY$1,445,217EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,145,829BOYAmt
EOY$5,445,150EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,022,413BOYAmt
EOY$3,004,059EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$296,122BOYAmt
EOY$274,136EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$418,704BOYAmt
EOY$788,211EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$72,449,774LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$35,224,970LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,165,248BOYAmt
EOY$37,224,804EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,930,258BOYAmt
EOY$176,749,945EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,702,444BOYAmt
EOY$3,345,399EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$396,327BOYAmt
EOY$418,996EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,477,040BOYAmt
EOY$228,695,917EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,436,019BOYAmt
EOY$7,048,346EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,763,077BOYAmt
EOY$3,182,843EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$815,095BOYAmt
EOY$903,353EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,014,191BOYAmt
EOY$11,134,542EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,462,849BOYAmt
EOY$217,561,375EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,462,849BOYAmt
EOY$217,561,375EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,477,040BOYAmt
EOY$228,695,917EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,406,620ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,787,651NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$95,745OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$328,603CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,719,764CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$971,992CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$770,691CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$619,323CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,410,373TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$36,314,373CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$41,350,234CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$44,278,403CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$48,449,992CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$46,589,446CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$216,982,448TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$36,642,976CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$43,069,998CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,250,395CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$49,220,683CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,208,769CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$221,392,821TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,805,735CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,389,763CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,400,705CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,561,809CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,439,572CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$65,597,584TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,805,735CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,389,763CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,400,705CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,561,809CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,439,572CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$65,597,584TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$155,795,237PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,033,733CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,968,024CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,433,608CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,833,642CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,208,861CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,477,868TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,033,733CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,968,024CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,433,608CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,833,642CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,208,861CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,477,868TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$40,676,709CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$47,038,022CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$49,684,003CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$53,054,325CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$50,417,630CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$240,870,689TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.64680PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.66750PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.08086InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.09260InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$558,919OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$558,919BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,587,229OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,316,589DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,270,640BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$791,198OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$278,323DepreciationAmt
Book Value$512,875BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,512,428OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,630,058DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,882,370BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$37,224,804TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescACC. RETIREE HEALTH BENEFITSDesc
Amt$903,353Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$903,353TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,510,261TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,787,651NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$12,938,649OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$16,726,300RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$41,783,961RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$10,328,800OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$10,328,800RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$52,112,761TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,662,182TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$47,662,182ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,043,959OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,043,959ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$48,706,141TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DREVENUES FROM AFFILIATES $12,938,649
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BMANAGEMENT SERVICE AGREEMENT $10,328,800
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BCONTRIBUTION TO AFFILIATE $1,043,959

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
University of Texas at Dallas
800 W Campbell RdRichardsonTX75080751305566501(C)(3)$10,000FMVAdjunct professor
New Mexico State University
PO Box 30001Las CrucesNM88003856000401501(C)(3)$10,000FMVScholarship Fund
Rio Salado College (Maricopa CC)
2323 West 14th StTempeAZ85281860185552501(C)(3)$15,000FMVAdjunct professor
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Internships69$131,170FMVN/A
Scholarships46$130,000FMVN/A

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY (GRANT RECIPIENT) PROVIDES A FOLLOW-UP REPORT AFTER FUNDS HAVE BEEN DISTRIBUTED. THE FOLLOW-UP REPORT IS IN THE FORM OF A SURVEY TO LET US KNOW HOW THEY WERE ABLE TO MEET THEIR GOALS, WERE THEY ABLE TO SECURE ADDITIONAL FUNDING, HOW MANY STUDENTS HAVE BEEN RECRUITED, ETC. THIS SURVEY IS COMPARED AGAINST THE APPLICATION TO ENSURE THAT FUNDS AREBEING SPENT AS PLANNED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PETER L MILLER
PRESIDENT/CEO$650,000$0$382,500$0$1,548$0$402,400$0$14,968$0$1,451,416$0$0$0
JEFFREY A SCHEIDT
TREASURER$213,042$0$62,000$0$1,548$0$34,087$0$14,968$0$325,645$0$0$0
ELIZABETH A SPRINKEL
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT$259,998$0$73,000$0$1,548$0$41,600$0$14,002$0$390,148$0$0$0
ANITA BOURKE
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$386,308$0$145,000$0$2,713$0$42,400$0$6,863$0$583,284$0$0$0
KEVIN BROWN
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT$219,450$0$63,000$0$1,484$0$31,820$0$14,965$0$330,719$0$0$0
EVERETT RANDALL
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT$186,457$0$35,190$0$2,376$0$29,833$0$14,965$0$268,821$0$0$0
MARY ANN COOK
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT$189,758$0$35,640$0$1,548$0$30,361$0$6,863$0$264,170$0$0$0
SUSAN KEARNEY
SR. DIR. OF KNOW. RESOURCES$166,025$0$31,390$0$828$0$26,564$0$14,968$0$239,775$0$0$0
ARTHUR FLITNER
SR. DIR. OF KNOW. RESOURCES$158,308$0$28,500$0$2,376$0$25,329$0$14,965$0$229,478$0$0$0
RONALD SPAIDE
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT$181,666$0$6,750$0$540$0$3,943$0$14,968$0$207,867$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1ATRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS IS ALLOWED TO BOARD MEETINGS TWICE A YEAR. FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3 INSTITUTES' BOARD OF TRUSTEES UTILIZES THE FOLLOWING PROCESS: THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT MUST BE APPROVED BY THE APPROVAL BODY OF THE INSTITUTES COMPOSED ENTIRELY OF INDIVIDUALS WHO DON'T HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT. IT ALSO MUST RELY ON COMPARABILITY DATA THAT DEMONSTRATES THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THE COMPENSATION IN QUESTION. THE APPROVAL BODY MUST DOCUMENT HOW IT REACHED ITS DECISIONS INCLUDING THE DATA ON WHICH IT RELIED.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BPETER MILLER: $367,400 ELIZABETH SPRINKEL: $6,600 ANITA BOURKE: $7,400
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7THE ORGANIZATION ACCRUES PAY FOR PERFORMANCE EXPENSE AND THE AMOUNTS ARE DETERMINED BASED ON THE PERFORMANCE REVIEWS RELATED TO MEETING CERTAIN GOALS OF THE INSTITUTES (INCLUDING REVENUE).

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
STATE FARM MUTUAL
SEE PART V$4,406,976EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS/EXAMSfalse
LIBERTY MUTUAL
SEE PART V$2,720,501EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS/EXAMSfalse
FARMERS GROUP
SEE PART V$414,068EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS/EXAMSfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFOR THE REPORTED BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS WITH INTERESTED PARTIES, IN EACH CASE, THE INTERESTED ENTITY IS A SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR OF THE INSTITUTES. EACH OF THESE COMPANIES HAVE PURCHASED EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS AND EXAMINATIONS FROM AICPCU AT THE SAME PRICES AND DISCOUNTS AVAILABLE TO ALL OTHER PURCHASERS. THE COMPANIES LISTED ARE NOT PUBLICLY-TRADED BUT ARE MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FUNCTIONS BETWEEN MEETINGS THROUGH AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHICH HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD IN BETWEEN MEETINGS EXCEPT THAT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DOES NOT HAVE THE POWERS: TO 1) FILL VACANCIES IN THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES; 2) ADOPT, AMEND, OR REPEAL THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR BYLAWS; OR 3) AMEND OR REPEAL ANY RESOLUTION ADOPTED BY THE ENTIRE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY A THIRD-PARTY ACCOUNTING FIRM AND REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT. THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT AND ORGANIZATION AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE INSTITUTES' CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL TRUSTEES ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. TRUSTEES MUST COMPLETE AND RETURN THE DISCLOSURE FORM EACH YEAR. THE DISCLOSURE FORM IS REVIEWED BY THE CORPORATE SECRETARY FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ADDITIONALLY, TRUSTEES ARE REMINDED OF THEIR DISCLOSURE OBLIGATIONS AT BOARD MEETINGS. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A AND 15B THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE FOR CPCU (AICPCU) AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (THE "COMMITTEE") APPROVES EXECUTIVE STAFF COMPENSATION, PERFORMANCE MEASURES USED IN COMPENSATION PLANS, AND THE APPROPRIATE LEVELS OF EXECUTIVE REMUNERATION. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND ADOPTS INNOVATIONS IN ORGANIZATION AND COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS AND USES INDEPENDENT, PROFESSIONAL CONSULTANTS TO SUPPORT ITS DECISIONS. COMMITTEE MEMBERS ARE NOT COMPENSATED, NOR DO THEY HAVE CONFLICTS WITH ANY TRANSACTIONS REVIEWED. ALL MEMBERS ARE SENIOR-LEVEL BUSINESS LEADERS CAPABLE OF REVIEWING AND EVALUATING COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 19 THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9POST-RETIREMENT HEALTHCARE PLAN (95,745)
FORM 990, HEADING BOX CFICTITIOUS NAME REGISTRATIONS: THE INSTITUTES, AMERICAN INSTITUTE FOR CPCU, AICPCU, INSURANCE INSTITUTE OF AMERICA, IIA, INSURANCE INSTITUTE OF AMERICA, INC., AMERICAN INSTITUTE FOR PROPERTY & LIABILITY UNDERWRITERS, INC., CEU.COM, CPCU - LOMAN EDUCATION FOUNDATION, LOMAN FOUNDATION, CPCU HARRY J. LOMAN EDUCATION FOUNDATION, INSURANCE RESEARCH COUNCIL, AND IRC.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUGARTOWN HOLDINGS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1720 PROVIDENCE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMALVERNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19355ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201997621EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOLDING CO.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$246,092EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AICPCUBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SOCIETY OF CHARTERED PROPERTY & CASUALTY
720 PROVIDENCE ROADMALVERNPA19355231552247MEMBER ASSOC.PA501(C)(6)N/AAICPCUYes (true)
GRIFFITH INSURANCE EDUCATION FOUNDATION
720 PROVIDENCE ROADMALVERNPA19355316052801EDUCATIONALPA501(C)(3)10AICPCUYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1POLESTAR INC (SEE SCH R PART VII)BusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11620 CENTRAL AVE SUITE 202AddressLine1Txt
CityCHEYENNECityNm
State AbbreviationWYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP82001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN264001958EIN
Primary ActivitiesINSURANCEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AICPCUBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$0ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$0ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership0.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Society of CPCU
S$9,278,800FMV
Griffith Insurance Education Foundation
S$1,050,000FMV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE R, PART IV, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPOLESTAR, INC. WAS ACQUIRED BY AICPCU IN NOVEMBER 2016 AND MERGED INTO OPERATIONS ON DECEMBER 2, 2016. AS A RESULT, POLESTAR NO LONGER EXISTS AS A SEPARATE ENTITY.ExplanationTxt