STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

PLUS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PLUS CREDIT UNION (EIN 88-0067875)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-03
IRS object ID
201733079349301728
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-03T19:22:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN954083485PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TURNER WARREN HWANG & CONRAD ACCTCYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 NORTH FIRST ST STE 202AddressLine1Txt
CityBURBANKCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN880067875EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IBEW PLUS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlIBEWBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7028714746PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11900 SOUTH JONES BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityLAS VEGASCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89146ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCAROL SCHUMACHERPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7022575944PhoneNum
Signature2017-10-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonVALENTINO CREUS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01054153PTIN
Phone8189549700PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address24.176.202.186IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-10-20IPDt
IP Tm10:05:15IPTm
IP TimezonePDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdF53CDBC3F18316389D6CFA617EE7B9AF17900040AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdAAA51A721A1433521015D48D976EB051C184777BAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLUS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCAROL SCHUMACHERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11900 SOUTH JONES BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityLAS VEGASCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89146ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,083,308GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PLUSCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee45TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$175,913TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$83,417NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,572,329PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,778,898CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$264,424PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$304,410CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$139,049PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,975,802PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,083,308CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$501PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,063,083PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,821,874CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,562,167PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,779,272CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,625,751PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,601,146CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$350,051PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$482,162CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$79,979,266TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$82,459,732TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$69,342,356TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$71,335,330TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,636,910NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,124,402NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT ANDSAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, PLUS CREDIT UNION CONDUCTSITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITSMEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICES OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE LAS VEGAS ELECTRICAL FEDERAL CREDIT UNION WAS FORMED IN 1952, IN LAS VEGAS, NEVADA WITH 100 MEMBERS OF I.B.E.W. LOCAL #357 AS THE CHARTER MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. IBEW PLUS CREDIT UNION WAS THE FIRST UNION-REPRESENTED CREDIT UNION IN NEVADA. OVER THE YEARS, WE HAVE BECOME A FULL-SERVICE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION OFFERING OUR MEMBERS THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF SERVICE, RESPECT, AND SECURITY. OUR LENDING PROGRAM ENCOMPASSES ALL LENDING AREAS UNDER WHICH OUR MEMBERS MAY NEED CONSUMER CREDIT DURING THEIR MEMBERSHIP WITH IBEW PLUS CREDIT UNION, SUCH AS AUTO LOANS, HOME LOANS, AND HOME EQUITY LOANS. CONVERSELY, WHERE OUR MEMBERS NEED A SAVINGS VESSEL THAT GIVES THE SAFETY AND SECURITY OF BANKING DEPOSIT PRODUCTS, IBEW PLUS CREDIT UNION OFFERS A WIDE VARIETY OF INTEREST BEARING CONSUMER DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS FROM CHECKING ACCOUNTS THROUGH IRA TIME DEPOSITS AND ALL THINGS IN BETWEEN. OUR DRIVING PRINCIPLE IS TO BE AVAILABLE FOR OUR MEMBERS/OWNER'S FINANCIAL NEEDS WHILE PROVIDING AN ENVIRONMENT WHERE OUR MEMBER/OWNER'S FINANCIAL NEEDS COMPLIMENT AND ASSIST OTHER MEMBER/OWNER'S NEEDS AND REQUIREMENTS IN A PURELY COOPERATIVE ENVIRONMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescACCESSIBILITY TO THEIR FUNDS IS HIGH ON OUR MEMBERS' WISH LIST. WITH OUR SERVICES, THEY CAN ACCESS THEIR FUNDS THROUGH THE AUTOMATED CLEARING HOUSE, BY CHECK, BY ATM/DEBIT CARDS, PHONE, HOME BANKING, MOBILE ACCESS, ETC.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION STRIVES TO KEEP ITS DIVIDEND RATES WITHIN THE HIGHER END OF THE MARKET TO HELP MEMBERS IMPROVE THEIR WEALTH. DIFFERENT SAVINGS PRODUCTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR DIFFERENT LEVELS OF SAVINGS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1934IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee45EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest Policy0ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAROL SCHUMACHER CEOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7028714746PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11900 SOUTH JONES BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityLAS VEGASCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89146ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
ROBERT E CANNON
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$179
SAM HORNBECK
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$179
ROBERT DUKE CANNON
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$179
WENDI SIEDLECKI
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$179
MICHAEL FRITCHLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$179
RICHARD OSOSKI
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$179
DONNA BRADLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$179
CHRISTOPHER NOLAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$179
PHIL ALLEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$179
MICHAEL WISNER
SUPV CMTE CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)$0$0$179
MICHAEL KREIMEYER
SUPV CMTE MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$179
GARY MAUGER
SUPV CMTE MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$179
JEFFREY WALLENFANG
SUPV CMTE MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$179
CAROL SCHUMACHER
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$225,144$0$23,078Yes (X)
KELLY ETHIER
CLO40.00$124,807$0$14,950Yes (X)
STEPHANIE CALACAL
SENIOR VP40.00$93,487$0$15,275Yes (X)
SHAUNDA CLARK
CFO (FORMER)40.00$41,799$0$6,494Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$485,237TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$62,124TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CU COOPERATIVE SYSTEMS INC
9692 HAVEN AVERANCHO CUCAMONGACA91730VISA NETWORK CONNECTION$186,276
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708NETWORK SYSTEM & MAINTENANCE$123,706
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOANS TO MEMBERS522100$2,700,880$2,700,880
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$570,536$559,857$10,679
FEE INCOME522100$507,482$342,248$165,234
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,778,898TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$304,410TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$304,410RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,083,308TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,907,395RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$175,913UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$485,237TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$963,683TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,016TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,525TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,413TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,117TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,399TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,880TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,188TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,157TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$399,548TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,024TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,125TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,165TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,638TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,382TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
MISC OPERATING EXPENSE$177,019
LOAN SERVICING FEES$111,661
PROVISION FOR LOAN & LE$57,991
OPERATING FEES$16,410

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,568TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,601,146TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$866,412BOYAmt
EOY$823,926EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,410,245BOYAmt
EOY$10,401,089EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,067BOYAmt
EOY$223,774EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,681,911LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,477,315LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,325,902BOYAmt
EOY$3,204,596EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$994,670BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,080,896BOYAmt
EOY$66,391,483EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,138,074BOYAmt
EOY$1,414,864EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,979,266BOYAmt
EOY$82,459,732EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$893,633BOYAmt
EOY$1,172,715EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,448,723BOYAmt
EOY$70,162,615EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,342,356BOYAmt
EOY$71,335,330EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,636,910BOYAmt
EOY$11,124,402EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,636,910BOYAmt
EOY$11,124,402EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,979,266BOYAmt
EOY$82,459,732EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$482,162ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,330NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$258,131OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$258,131BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,870,141OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,130,662DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,739,479BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$647,982OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$583,474DepreciationAmt
Book Value$64,508BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,905,657OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,763,179DepreciationAmt
Book Value$142,478BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,204,596TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
LOANS & LEASES$48,442,662F
OTHER INVESTMENTS$45,104F
ASI INSURANCE DEPOSIT$889,833C
DEPOSITS IN BANKS AND OTHER CUS$16,773,000C
CORP CREDIT UNION CAP$240,884C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$66,391,483TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARES & DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$70,162,615Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$70,162,615TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,079,740TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,079,740RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,568OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,568RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,083,308TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,597,578TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,597,578ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,568OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,568ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,601,146TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:FASB ASC 740-10-65, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS DEEMED TO NOT MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2016, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS RECLASSIFIED BETWEEN REVENUE AND EXPENSE 3,568.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS RECLASSIFIED BETWEEN REVENUE AND EXPENSE 3,568.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCAROL SCHUMACHERPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT/CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$200,612BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$23,500BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$1,032OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$10,302DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$12,776NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$248,222TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2ROBERT CANNON AND ROBERT "DUKE" CANNON - FAMILY RELATIONSHIP
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6IBEW PLUS CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS, AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. IBEW PLUS CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE GOVERNING BOARD OF IBEW PLUS CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY OUR BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE OFFICERS REVIEW THE INFORMATION AND COMPARE IT TO THE INFORMATION PRESENTED, ANY NARRATIVES ARE READ FOR ACCURACY. A COPY OF THE 990 WILL ALSO BE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12THE CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE A FORMAL WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WHEN IT ARISES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15OFFICERS ARE VOLUNTEERS. KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS BROUGHT FORWARD BY THE BOARD TREASURER AND IS SET BY THE BOARD. THEY UTILIZE TWO INDUSTRY SURVEYS AND IT IS COMPLETED DURING AN EXECUTIVE SESSION IN NOVEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DISPLAYED AT EACH BRANCH.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.