CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE OF THE ARTS: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE OF THE ARTS (EIN 95-6102146)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-11-08
- IRS object ID
- 201733129349301443
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-11-08T08:06:57-00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 956102146 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | California Institute of the Arts | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CALI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6612551050 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 24700 McBean Parkway | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Valencia | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91355 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Ravi Rajan | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2017-11-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | false | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 198.182.157.247 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-11-08 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 16:09:01 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | PS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 96C56F50F3E7E7656EE836893999BFBDB2D05A50 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 96C56F50F3E7E7656EE836893999BFBDB2D05A50 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Steven D Lavine | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 24700 McBean Parkway | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Valencia | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91355 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $124,030,416 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.calarts.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1961 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CalArts offers various degrees in Art, Critical Studies, Dance, Film/Video, Music and Theater. See Part III Line 1 for further detail. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 40 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 36 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1935 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $13,664,662 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $10,008,419 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $67,660,703 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $70,811,444 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $6,282,409 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $13,076,263 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $95,747 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $203,076 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $87,703,521 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $94,099,202 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $17,018,615 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $18,622,311 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $44,956,325 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $45,970,757 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $2,494,037 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $19,950,445 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $20,387,901 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $81,925,385 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $84,980,969 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,778,136 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,118,233 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $218,285,551 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $236,871,332 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $16,723,356 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $15,719,181 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $201,562,195 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $221,152,151 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CalArts offers various degrees in Art, Critical Studies, Dance, Film/Video, Music and Theater. CalArts also promotes new works through the Roy and Edna Disney/CalArts Theater and collaborates with more than 40 arts organizations to provide arts education to youth through the Community Arts Partnership CAP. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $53,363,647 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $18,482,277 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $66,634,797 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Instruction Institute offers BFAs, MFAs, MA and DMAs in both the visual and performing arts and is dedicated to training and nurturing the next generation of artists. Emphasis is placed on new and experimental work and students are admitted solely on the basis of artistic ability. To encourage innovation and multi-disciplinary collaboration, CalArts six schools--Art, Critical Studies, Dance, Film/Video, Music and Theater--are all housed under one roof. During the 2016/17 academic year, the Institute enrolled 1459 students. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $9,816,349 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Academic Support - Expenditures primarily include those to provide support for instruction--Provost Office, Library, REDCAT etc. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,807,782 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Student Services - Primary purpose of expenditure is to contribute to the students emotional and physical well-being and to his/her social development outside of the formal instructional program, also includes Admissions, Registrar and Financial Aid. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $832,225 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $3,725,942 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $68,820,003 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 2244 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1935 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 40 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 36 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Karla Talavera | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6612537851 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 24700 McBean Parkway | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Valencia | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91355 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (55 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Institutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joan Abrahamson | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Alan Bergman | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David A Bossert | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Don Cheadle | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Louise Bryson | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tim Disney | ||||||||
| Chair of the Board | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Melissa P Draper | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Karen Hillenburg | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David I Fisher | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Rodrigo Garcia | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Harriett F Gold | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Richard J Grad | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Charmaine Jefferson | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Marta Kauffman | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jill G Kraus | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tina Perry | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Thomas Lloyd | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| James B Lovelace | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Michelle Lund | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jamie Alter Lynton | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Michael Nock | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Janet Dreisen Rappaport | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tom Rothman | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Araceli Ruano | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David L Schiff | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Roger Wacker | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Luanne C Wells | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jonathan Dolgen | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Leslie McMorrow | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Joan Binder Shwarts | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jamie Kellner | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Greg McWilliams | ||||||||
| Trustee | 050.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Susan Steinhauser | ||||||||
| Trustee | 050.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Paul Cronson | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Thomas Glimore | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Rick Haskins | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David Johnson | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John Schwerbel | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Michael Skloff | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Iwan Wirth | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Malik Allen | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| David Roitstein | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lisa Barr | ||||||||
| Trustee | 001.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Steven D Lavine | ||||||||
| President | 050.00 | $594,872 | $0 | $235,863 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jeannene Przyblyski | ||||||||
| Provost | 050.00 | $235,891 | $0 | $32,254 | Yes (X) | |||
| Donald J Matthewson | ||||||||
| Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | 050.00 | $262,548 | $0 | $21,348 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael Carter | ||||||||
| Vice President, Chief Operating Officer | 050.00 | $182,765 | $0 | $54,558 | Yes (X) | |||
| Elizabeth P Robison | ||||||||
| V.P. and Chief Advancement Officer | 050.00 | $253,254 | $0 | $12,695 | Yes (X) | |||
| Karla Talavera | ||||||||
| Assoc. V.P., Controller | 050.00 | $161,913 | $0 | $16,882 | Yes (X) | |||
| Patricia Johnson | ||||||||
| Secretary, Assist. V.P. | 050.00 | $113,640 | $0 | $18,800 | Yes (X) | |||
| Leighton Pierce | ||||||||
| Dean, School of Film | 050.00 | $223,151 | $0 | $26,294 | Yes (X) | |||
| Travis Preston | ||||||||
| Dean, School of Theater | 050.00 | $188,522 | $0 | $24,692 | Yes (X) | |||
| David Rosenboom | ||||||||
| Dean, School of Music | 050.00 | $183,854 | $0 | $18,056 | Yes (X) | |||
| Robert Borden | ||||||||
| Dean, Enrollment | 050.00 | $170,715 | $0 | $19,537 | Yes (X) | |||
| Stephan Koplowitz | ||||||||
| Dean of Dance | 050.00 | $270,496 | $0 | $11,169 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,841,621 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $492,148 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 38 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Staples Construction Co Inc | |||||
| 1501 Eastman Ave | Ventura | CA | 93003 | Construction Contractor | $279,529 |
| GFI Electric & General Contractors | |||||
| 25235 Avenue Tibbets | Valencia | CA | 91355 | Construction Contractor | $252,946 |
| Deloitte Consulting LLP | |||||
| 4022 Sells Dr | Hermitage | TN | 37076 | Consultants | $313,913 |
| Angeles Investments Advisors LLC | |||||
| 429 Santa Monica Blvd 650 | Santa Monica | CA | 90401 | Investment Advisors | $236,145 |
| Ellucian Inc | |||||
| 62814 Collections Center Drive | Chicago | IL | 60693 | Software Consultants | $245,220 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $829,550 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $1,977,220 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $7,201,649 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,655,783 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $10,008,419 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition and Fees | 611600 | $65,455,834 | $65,455,834 |
| Auxiliary Enterprises | 611600 | $3,517,079 | $3,517,079 |
| Contract Revenue | 611600 | $557,946 | $557,946 |
| Ticket Sales | 611600 | $437,656 | $437,656 |
| Other Miscellaneous | 611600 | $842,929 | $842,929 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $70,811,444 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,706,585 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,706,585 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $125,865 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $125,865 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $125,865 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $125,865 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $37,141,044 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $29,771,366 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,369,678 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,369,678 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $829,550 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $159,848 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$159,848 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other Miscellaneous | Desc |
| Business | 611600 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $237,059 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $237,059 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $237,059 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $94,099,202 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $71,048,503 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,832,450 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,622,311 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,622,311 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,559,761 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,197,215 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,106,416 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $256,130 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,291,869 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,790,917 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,145,304 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,355,648 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,358,593 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,095,753 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $197,992 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $64,848 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,210,750 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,396,665 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $613,746 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $200,339 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,549,784 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,070,468 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $366,960 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $112,356 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $233,034 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,607 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $211,427 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,904 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $117,904 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fees For Services Prof Fundraising | FeesForServicesProfFundraising |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,038,518 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,800,289 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,166,811 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $71,418 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $299,086 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $142,065 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $142,870 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,151 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $817,325 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $564,027 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $196,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $56,898 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,656,518 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $969,689 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $625,664 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $61,165 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,155 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,536 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,619 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,395,257 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,155,903 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $186,203 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $53,151 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,999 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,999 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,595 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $91,595 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,105,370 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,605,928 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $499,442 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,048,926 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,329 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,045,597 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rentals | $580,771 | $511,958 | $16,881 | $51,932 |
| Repairs Maintenance of Building | $3,598,618 | $2,018,530 | $1,580,088 | |
| Hospitality | $647,718 | $395,771 | $109,406 | $142,541 |
| Repairs Maintenance of Equipment | $353,684 | $136,310 | $217,374 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,260,423 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,219,733 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $987,230 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $53,460 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,980,969 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $68,820,003 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,666,929 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,494,037 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,825,906 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,080,765 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,514,056 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,022,122 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,974,581 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,431,539 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,123,869 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,119,175 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $137,491 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $149,857 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $649,115 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $520,826 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $90,366,201 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $39,033,257 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,957,608 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,332,944 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,827,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,383,214 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,275,854 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,830,890 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $218,285,551 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $236,871,332 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,628,129 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,173,495 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $995,417 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,150,402 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,431,985 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,719,836 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,667,825 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,675,448 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,723,356 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,719,181 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,576,597 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,479,154 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,610,112 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,238,263 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,375,486 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,434,734 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $201,562,195 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $221,152,151 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $218,285,551 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $236,871,332 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $9,118,233 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $10,471,723 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.00000 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support CY509 | 0.00000 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00000 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | false | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $136,164,324 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $6,059,248 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $23,275,536 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,596,100 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,878,900 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $160,024,108 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $139,879,980 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,785,871 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$3,239,527 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,512,141 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,749,859 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $136,164,324 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $138,493,312 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,805,426 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,466,242 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,191,950 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,693,050 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $139,879,980 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $117,103,656 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,154,962 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $22,834,694 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,096,600 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,503,400 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $138,493,312 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $115,650,720 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $306,416 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $13,815,491 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,048,932 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $11,620,039 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $117,103,656 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.08000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.66000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.26000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,677,129 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,677,129 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $79,043,429 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $33,158,815 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $45,884,614 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,399,201 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,301,842 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,097,359 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,246,442 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,572,600 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $673,842 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $51,332,944 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Financial derivatives and other financial products | ||
| Closely-held equity interests | ||
| Equity Securities | $5,606,678 | F |
| Private Equities | $13,235,697 | F |
| Real Assets | $8,876,507 | F |
| Hedge Funds | $23,112,008 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $50,830,890 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal income taxes | |
| Deposits and Advance Collections | $1,288,177 |
| U.S. Government Loans Refundable | $4,953,630 |
| Asset Retirement Obligation | $433,641 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,675,448 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $86,108,462 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $10,471,723 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $159,848 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $10,631,571 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $75,476,891 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $18,622,311 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $18,622,311 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $94,099,202 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $66,518,506 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $159,848 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $159,848 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $66,358,658 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $18,622,311 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $18,622,311 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $84,980,969 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| V 4 | Endowment spending is used for program services, scholarships, and for unrestricted purposes depending on the restrictions placed by the donor. |
| XI 2d | Expenses related to fundraising events |
| XI 4b | Financial Aid - scholarships and grants |
| XII 2d | Expenses related to fundraising events |
| XII 4b | Financial Aid - scholarships and grants |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | 6a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Institute receives Direct Loans, SEOG Grants and Workstudy funding from the Department of Education. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | REDCAT Gala | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $808,300 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $808,300 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $31,924 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $40,854 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $65,820 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | Various | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $21,250 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $21,250 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $21,250 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $829,550 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $829,550 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $31,924 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $40,854 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $87,070 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $159,848 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$159,848 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Scholarships and grants | 1258 | $18,300,377 |
| SEOG | 148 | $181,900 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The financial aid office determines the eligibiltiy and amounts of scholarship and grant awards to individual students. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven D Lavine | |||||
| President | $572,075 | $22,797 | $12,803 | $223,060 | $830,735 |
| Jeannene Przyblyski | |||||
| Provost | $223,617 | $12,274 | $14,535 | $17,719 | $268,145 |
| Donald J Matthewson | |||||
| Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | $262,382 | $166 | $15,110 | $6,238 | $283,896 |
| Michael Carter | |||||
| Vice President, Chief Operating Officer | $182,557 | $208 | $11,866 | $42,692 | $237,323 |
| Elizabeth P Robison | |||||
| V.P. and Chief Advancement Officer | $253,005 | $249 | $12,695 | $265,949 | |
| Karla Talavera | |||||
| Assoc. V.P., Controller | $161,628 | $285 | $10,506 | $6,376 | $178,795 |
| Leighton Pierce | |||||
| Dean, School of Film | $214,763 | $8,388 | $13,960 | $12,334 | $249,445 |
| Travis Preston | |||||
| Dean, School of Theater | $187,429 | $1,093 | $12,183 | $12,509 | $213,214 |
| David Rosenboom | |||||
| Dean, School of Music | $181,835 | $2,019 | $11,819 | $6,237 | $201,910 |
| Robert Borden | |||||
| Dean, Enrollment | $170,019 | $695 | $2,153 | $17,385 | $190,252 |
| Stephan Koplowitz | |||||
| Dean of Dance | $80,080 | $190,416 | $5,010 | $6,159 | $281,665 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I Line 4 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Stephan Koplowitz received a severance payment in the amount of 190,000 during 2016. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 13 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,655,783 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (true) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II Line 32a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Publicly traded securities are sold by a broker | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d | Program Service Expenses 832,225, Grants and allocations 0, Revenue 3,725,942 Other Miscellaneous |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2 | CalArts has a few trustees that are related to one another. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | Form 990 is prepared by the Controller, reviewed by the Chief Financial Officer and signed by the President. The Audit Committee of the Board reviews the tax return on behalf of the Board of Trustees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | A letter is sent to the Board of Trustee members, officers and school deans on an annual basis requesting disclosure of any interest that could give rise to conflicts. If there are any conflicts disclosed, they are investigated by the Institute as appropriate. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | Articles of incorporation, bylaws, financial statements, tax returns and conflict of interest statements are all available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15a | The Presidents compensation is reviewed and approved by the salary subcommittee of the Executive Committe of the Board of Trustees. Comparable compensation data from independent consultants, form 990 of other organizations and other various salary surveys is reviewed by the Committee. There is a written contract that is then approved by the Committee. |