NORTH GEORGIA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NORTH GEORGIA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP (EIN 58-0370240)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 201733199349301743
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-11-15T08:04:59-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 621114363 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HENDERSON HUTCHERSON & MCCULLOUGH PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1200 MARKET STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHATTANOOGA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 580370240 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTH GEORGIA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7062599441 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1407 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 307221407 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KATHRYN D WEST | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7062593394 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-11-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KIM HUSKEY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00958962 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4237567771 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-11-07 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 66.18.62.66 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-11-08 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 15:57:26 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | A65F44310AD8CEE0552065403E3963946FE4AA31 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 913CB10A6BF2935F230814CEFEA5A6F20802B349 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KATHRYN D WEST | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1407 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 307221407 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $244,045,575 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NGEMC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROMOTE AND ENCOURAGE THE USE OF ELECTRIC ENERGY AND MAKE IT AVAILABLE TO CONSUMERS AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST CONSISTENT WITH SOUND ECONOMY AND GOOD MANAGEMENT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 204 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $232,625,874 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $233,850,405 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,805,637 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,539,828 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $7,338,604 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $7,655,342 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $242,770,115 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $244,045,575 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,826,636 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,859,616 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $221,155,011 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $223,175,833 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $235,981,647 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $240,035,449 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,788,468 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,010,126 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $351,765,635 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $354,179,509 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $197,788,971 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $188,241,637 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $153,976,664 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $165,937,872 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROMOTE AND ENCOURAGE THE USE OF ELECTRIC ENERGY AND MAKE IT AVAILABLE TO CONSUMERS AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST CONSISTENT WITH SOUND ECONOMY AND GOOD MANAGEMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $240,035,449 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC ENERGY AND RELATED SERVICES TO MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $240,035,449 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 108 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 204 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $241,543,636 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $2,501,941 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KATHRYN D WEST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7062593394 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1850 CLEVELAND ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30722 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD G LOWERY | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN OF BOARD | 10.75 | Yes (X) | $9,135 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN HOWARD | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 24.25 | Yes (X) | $10,020 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TED CLARK | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 17.33 | Yes (X) | $9,425 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK THOMAS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 13.33 | Yes (X) | $7,760 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR GEORGE GALLAGHER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 12.08 | Yes (X) | $7,490 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHY WELCH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 14.50 | Yes (X) | $9,645 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM LARRY KEOWN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 13.17 | Yes (X) | $9,685 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHRYN D WEST | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 60.00 | $216,487 | $0 | $118,021 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAUL RUUD | ||||||||
| VP, ENGINEERING AND OPERAT | 50.00 | $124,480 | $0 | $93,775 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN CHILDERS | ||||||||
| VP, INFORMATION SERVICES | 45.00 | $125,086 | $0 | $55,378 | Yes (X) | |||
| GENE FRANKLIN | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE STAFF CONSULTANT | 32.00 | $159,189 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RONALD HUTCHINS | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE STAFF CONSULTANT | 0.00 | $176,201 | $0 | $84,166 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $864,603 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $351,340 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARABLE-PIRKLE SERVICES LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 3178 | CLEVELAND | TN | 37320 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $5,517,455 |
| WA KENDALL & CO INC | |||||
| PO BOX 831 | LAWRENCEVILLE | GA | 30046 | ROW CONTRACTOR | $4,878,965 |
| TREES UNLIMITED | |||||
| PO BOX 10 | CAVE SPRINGS | GA | 30124 | ROW CONTRACTOR | $1,818,891 |
| SUMTER UTILITIES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 846391 | DALLAS | TX | 75284 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $1,311,569 |
| KIM L WOODS CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 2342 KITTLE ROAD | DALTON | GA | 30720 | BUILDING CONTRACTOR | $551,160 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 17 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RESIDENTIAL SALES | 221000 | $148,555,928 | $148,555,928 |
| LARGE COMMERCIAL | 221000 | $64,534,155 | $64,534,155 |
| SMALL COMMERCIAL | 221000 | $18,400,312 | $18,400,312 |
| OUTDOOR LIGHTING | 221000 | $3,777,909 | $3,777,909 |
| UNBILLED ELECTRIC SALES | 221000 | -$1,417,899 | -$1,417,899 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $233,850,405 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,539,828 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,539,828 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $4,907,585 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $4,907,585 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,907,585 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,907,585 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,747,757 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,747,757 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,747,757 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $244,045,575 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $244,045,575 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,908,553 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,951,063 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $301,904 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,502 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $794,814 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,332,613 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,417,868 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $252,918 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $183,222,540 |
| DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO | $10,836,613 |
| DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA | $10,723,279 |
| CONSUMER ACCOUNTS | $3,876,119 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$7,619,337 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $240,035,449 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,016,584 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,369,969 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,816,924 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,550,008 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,565,847 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,006,066 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,718,988 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,437,506 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,272,110 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,120,307 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $409,103,060 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $110,046,490 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $287,926,990 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $299,056,570 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,448,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,639,083 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $351,765,635 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $354,179,509 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,430,934 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,681,820 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $137,454,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $129,412,707 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,903,471 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,147,110 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $197,788,971 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $188,241,637 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $811,470 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $816,180 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $153,165,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $165,121,692 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $153,976,664 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $165,937,872 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $351,765,635 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $354,179,509 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,010,126 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $7,951,082 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,256,972 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,256,972 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,928,715 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,080,869 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,847,846 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $390,600,617 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $106,965,621 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $283,634,996 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,316,756 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,316,756 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $299,056,570 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $4,341,467 |
| POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS | $21,805,643 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $26,147,110 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $244,045,575 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $244,045,575 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $244,045,575 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $240,035,449 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $240,035,449 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $240,035,449 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | NOTE 21 - UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS NGEMC FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES USING THE PROVISIONS OF ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES. NGEMC HAS CONCLUDED THAT THERE ARE NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING DISCLOSURE, AND THERE ARE NO MATERIAL AMOUNTS OF UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS. NGEMC'S EVALUATION WAS PERFORMED FOR TAX YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2014 THROUGH JUNE 30, 2017, THE YEARS THAT REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY MAJOR TAX JURISDICTIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2017. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART VI, LINE 1E | OTHER ASSETS IS MADE UP OF CONSTRUCTION AND RETIREMENT WORK IN PROGRESS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHRYN D WEST | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $176,698 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $39,789 | $0 | $95,816 | $0 | $22,205 | $0 | $334,508 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL RUUD | ||||||||||||||
| VP, ENGINEERING AND OPERAT | $109,416 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,064 | $0 | $72,595 | $0 | $21,180 | $0 | $218,255 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN CHILDERS | ||||||||||||||
| VP, INFORMATION SERVICES | $120,310 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,776 | $0 | $34,198 | $0 | $21,180 | $0 | $180,464 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GENE FRANKLIN | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE STAFF CONSULTANT | $159,189 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $159,189 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RONALD HUTCHINS | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE STAFF CONSULTANT | $160,411 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,790 | $0 | $60,893 | $0 | $23,273 | $0 | $260,367 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | NGEMC HAS 99,670 CUSTOMERS TO WHICH IT PROVIDES POWER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS OF NGEMC THROUGH A DEMOCRATIC PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | NGEMC'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL REVIEW THE 990 BEFORE SUBMITTING IT TO THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANUALLY ANYTHING THAT IS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AS DEFINED BY NGEMC'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS YEARLY. THE BOARD ALSO APPROVES THE COMPENSATION FOR MANAGEMENT ON A YEARLY BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | NGEMC WILL PROVIDE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | MEMBERSHIP INCREASE DURING YEAR 4,710. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - APBO 7,946,372. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | AUDIT PROCESS REMAINS UNCHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |