STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NORTH GEORGIA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTH GEORGIA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP (EIN 58-0370240)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2017-11-15
IRS object ID
201733199349301743
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-15T08:04:59-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621114363PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HENDERSON HUTCHERSON & MCCULLOUGH PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 MARKET STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHATTANOOGACityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580370240EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH GEORGIA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIPBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7062599441PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1407AddressLine1Txt
CityDALTONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP307221407ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHRYN D WESTPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7062593394PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKIM HUSKEY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00958962PTIN
Phone4237567771PhoneNum
Preparation2017-11-07PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address66.18.62.66IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-08IPDt
IP Tm15:57:26IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdA65F44310AD8CEE0552065403E3963946FE4AA31AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id913CB10A6BF2935F230814CEFEA5A6F20802B349AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATHRYN D WESTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1407AddressLine1Txt
CityDALTONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP307221407ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$244,045,575GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NGEMC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROMOTE AND ENCOURAGE THE USE OF ELECTRIC ENERGY AND MAKE IT AVAILABLE TO CONSUMERS AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST CONSISTENT WITH SOUND ECONOMY AND GOOD MANAGEMENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee204TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$232,625,874PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$233,850,405CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,805,637PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,539,828CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$7,338,604PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$7,655,342CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$242,770,115PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$244,045,575CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,826,636PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,859,616CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$221,155,011PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$223,175,833CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$235,981,647PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$240,035,449CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,788,468PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,010,126CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$351,765,635TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$354,179,509TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$197,788,971TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$188,241,637TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$153,976,664NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$165,937,872NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROMOTE AND ENCOURAGE THE USE OF ELECTRIC ENERGY AND MAKE IT AVAILABLE TO CONSUMERS AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST CONSISTENT WITH SOUND ECONOMY AND GOOD MANAGEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$240,035,449ExpenseAmt
DescTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC ENERGY AND RELATED SERVICES TO MEMBERS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$240,035,449TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document108IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee204EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$241,543,636MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,501,941OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KATHRYN D WESTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7062593394PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11850 CLEVELAND ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDALTONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30722ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
GERALD G LOWERY
CHAIRMAN OF BOARD10.75Yes (X)$9,135$0$0
JOHN HOWARD
SECRETARY/TREASURER24.25Yes (X)$10,020$0$0
TED CLARK
VICE CHAIRMAN17.33Yes (X)$9,425$0$0
MARK THOMAS
DIRECTOR13.33Yes (X)$7,760$0$0
DR GEORGE GALLAGHER
DIRECTOR12.08Yes (X)$7,490$0$0
KATHY WELCH
DIRECTOR14.50Yes (X)$9,645$0$0
WILLIAM LARRY KEOWN
DIRECTOR13.17Yes (X)$9,685$0$0
KATHRYN D WEST
PRESIDENT AND CEO60.00$216,487$0$118,021Yes (X)
PAUL RUUD
VP, ENGINEERING AND OPERAT50.00$124,480$0$93,775Yes (X)
BRIAN CHILDERS
VP, INFORMATION SERVICES45.00$125,086$0$55,378Yes (X)
GENE FRANKLIN
EXECUTIVE STAFF CONSULTANT32.00$159,189$0$0Yes (X)
RONALD HUTCHINS
EXECUTIVE STAFF CONSULTANT0.00$176,201$0$84,166Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$864,603TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$351,340TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MARABLE-PIRKLE SERVICES LLC
PO BOX 3178CLEVELANDTN37320CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$5,517,455
WA KENDALL & CO INC
PO BOX 831LAWRENCEVILLEGA30046ROW CONTRACTOR$4,878,965
TREES UNLIMITED
PO BOX 10CAVE SPRINGSGA30124ROW CONTRACTOR$1,818,891
SUMTER UTILITIES INC
PO BOX 846391DALLASTX75284CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$1,311,569
KIM L WOODS CONSTRUCTION
2342 KITTLE ROADDALTONGA30720BUILDING CONTRACTOR$551,160
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENTIAL SALES221000$148,555,928$148,555,928
LARGE COMMERCIAL221000$64,534,155$64,534,155
SMALL COMMERCIAL221000$18,400,312$18,400,312
OUTDOOR LIGHTING221000$3,777,909$3,777,909
UNBILLED ELECTRIC SALES221000-$1,417,899-$1,417,899
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$233,850,405TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,539,828TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,539,828RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$4,907,585PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$4,907,585PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,907,585TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,907,585RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,747,757TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,747,757RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,747,757OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$244,045,575TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$244,045,575RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,908,553TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,951,063TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,904TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,502TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$794,814TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,332,613TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,417,868TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,918TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$183,222,540
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO$10,836,613
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA$10,723,279
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$3,876,119

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$7,619,337TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,035,449TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,016,584BOYAmt
EOY$4,369,969EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,816,924BOYAmt
EOY$21,550,008EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,565,847BOYAmt
EOY$6,006,066EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,718,988BOYAmt
EOY$2,437,506EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,272,110BOYAmt
EOY$1,120,307EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$409,103,060LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$110,046,490LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$287,926,990BOYAmt
EOY$299,056,570EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$16,000,000EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,448,192BOYAmt
EOY$3,639,083EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$351,765,635BOYAmt
EOY$354,179,509EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,430,934BOYAmt
EOY$32,681,820EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,454,566BOYAmt
EOY$129,412,707EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,903,471BOYAmt
EOY$26,147,110EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,788,971BOYAmt
EOY$188,241,637EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$811,470BOYAmt
EOY$816,180EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,165,194BOYAmt
EOY$165,121,692EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,976,664BOYAmt
EOY$165,937,872EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$351,765,635BOYAmt
EOY$354,179,509EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,010,126ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$7,951,082OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,256,972OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,256,972BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,928,715OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,080,869DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,847,846BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$390,600,617OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$106,965,621DepreciationAmt
Book Value$283,634,996BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,316,756OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,316,756BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$299,056,570TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$4,341,467
POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS$21,805,643
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$26,147,110TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$244,045,575TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$244,045,575RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$244,045,575TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$240,035,449TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$240,035,449ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$240,035,449TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:NOTE 21 - UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS NGEMC FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES USING THE PROVISIONS OF ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES. NGEMC HAS CONCLUDED THAT THERE ARE NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING DISCLOSURE, AND THERE ARE NO MATERIAL AMOUNTS OF UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS. NGEMC'S EVALUATION WAS PERFORMED FOR TAX YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2014 THROUGH JUNE 30, 2017, THE YEARS THAT REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY MAJOR TAX JURISDICTIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2017.
SCHEDULE D, PART VI, LINE 1EOTHER ASSETS IS MADE UP OF CONSTRUCTION AND RETIREMENT WORK IN PROGRESS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KATHRYN D WEST
PRESIDENT AND CEO$176,698$0$0$0$39,789$0$95,816$0$22,205$0$334,508$0$0$0
PAUL RUUD
VP, ENGINEERING AND OPERAT$109,416$0$0$0$15,064$0$72,595$0$21,180$0$218,255$0$0$0
BRIAN CHILDERS
VP, INFORMATION SERVICES$120,310$0$0$0$4,776$0$34,198$0$21,180$0$180,464$0$0$0
GENE FRANKLIN
EXECUTIVE STAFF CONSULTANT$159,189$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$159,189$0$0$0
RONALD HUTCHINS
EXECUTIVE STAFF CONSULTANT$160,411$0$0$0$15,790$0$60,893$0$23,273$0$260,367$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6NGEMC HAS 99,670 CUSTOMERS TO WHICH IT PROVIDES POWER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS OF NGEMC THROUGH A DEMOCRATIC PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BNGEMC'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL REVIEW THE 990 BEFORE SUBMITTING IT TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANUALLY ANYTHING THAT IS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AS DEFINED BY NGEMC'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS YEARLY. THE BOARD ALSO APPROVES THE COMPENSATION FOR MANAGEMENT ON A YEARLY BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19NGEMC WILL PROVIDE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:MEMBERSHIP INCREASE DURING YEAR 4,710. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - APBO 7,946,372.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CAUDIT PROCESS REMAINS UNCHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.