STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ALBANY COLLEGE OF PHARMACY AND HEALTH SCIENCES: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALBANY COLLEGE OF PHARMACY AND HEALTH SCIENCES (EIN 14-1423161)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2017-11-15
IRS object ID
201733199349306613
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-15T10:58:31-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN141555429PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UHY ADVISORS NY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14 TOWER PLACE EXECUTIVE PARK 7THAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2FLOORAddressLine2Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP12203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN141423161EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALBANY COLLEGE OF PHARMACYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2AND HEALTH SCIENCESBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALBABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5186947216PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1106 NEW SCOTLAND AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP12208ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHELE VIENPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone5186947216PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonXIAOQIANG ZHANGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01577994PTIN
Phone5184493166PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address209.99.101.4IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-14IPDt
IP Tm13:55:18IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id649FCB73017E4F1B112C101E3CED6CD25E3D9B36AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id1C6084A65172385C4F5BEF4D195ED7B70841B98AAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHELE VIENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1106 NEW SCOTLAND AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP12208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$69,599,965GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressACPHS.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1881FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionALBANY COLLEGE OF PHARMACY AND HEALTH SCIENCES IS DEDICATED TO EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND SERVICE IN THE HEALTH SCIENCES AND HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee882TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers21TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,115,402PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$856,141CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$55,352,384PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$55,326,388CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,046,186PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,672,388CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$819,993PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$842,547CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$58,333,965PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$58,697,464CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,400,105PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,878,157CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,279,042PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,351,228CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,389,652CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,910,194PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,031,217CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$56,589,341PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$57,260,602CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,744,624PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,436,862CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$126,538,210TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$131,606,935TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$38,771,153TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$37,838,912TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$87,767,057NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$93,768,023NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionALBANY COLLEGE OF PHARMACY AND HEALTH SCIENCES IS DEDICATED TO EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND SERVICE IN THE HEALTH SCIENCES AND HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$41,706,204ExpenseAmt
Grant$11,834,605GrantAmt
Revenue$53,805,827RevenueAmt
DescALBANY COLLEGE OF PHARMACY AND HEALTH SCIENCES EDUCATES STUDENTS FOR CAREERS IN HEALTH CARE AND THE LIFE SCIENCES INDUSTRY. THERE ARE APPROXIMATELY 1,400 STUDENTS ENROLLED AT THE COLLEGE AND 140 FULL- AND PART-TIME FACULTY. THE COLLEGE OFFERS A DOCTOR OF PHARMACY (PHARM.D.) PROGRAM AND FOUR-YEAR BACHELOR'S DEGREES IN BIOMEDICAL TECHNOLOGY, CLINICAL LABORATORY SCIENCES, MICROBIOLOGY, PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, AND PUBLIC HEALTH. ACPHS ALSO HAS MASTER'S DEGREE PROGRAMS IN CLINICAL LABORATORY SCIENCES, CYTOTECHNOLOGY & MOLECULAR CYTOLOGY, HEALTH OUTCOMES AND INFORMATICS, MOLECULAR BIOSCIENCES, AND PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES. IN ADDITION, STUDENTS MAY PURSUE JOINT DEGREES IN THE FIELDS OF MEDICINE, LAW, AND BUSINESS THROUGH COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS WITH AREA INSTITUTIONS.OPPORTUNITIES EXIST WITHIN EACH OF THESE PROGRAMS FOR STUDENTS TO WORK SIDE-BY-SIDE WITH FACULTY ON INNOVATIVE RESEARCH PROJECTS IN AREAS SPANNING THE BASIC SCIENCES, CLINICAL SCIENCES, AND POPULATION HEALTH SCIENCES.GRADUATES OF THE COLLEGE'S HEALTH SCIENCES PROGRAMS ARE PREPARED FOR A RANGE OF CAREERS IN THE BIOTECH, PHARMACEUTICAL, AND MEDICAL DIAGNOSTIC INDUSTRIES IN ADDITION TO OPPORTUNITIES IN GOVERNMENT AGENCIES AND NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. HEALTH SCIENCE GRADUATES ARE ALSO WELL POSITIONED TO CONTINUE THEIR EDUCATION IN GRADUATE PROGRAMS (MASTER'S OR PH.D.) AS WELL AS PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS (E.G., MEDICINE AND PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT STUDIES). PHARMACY PROGRAM GRADUATES OFTEN PROGRESS INTO COMMUNITY PHARMACY, HOSPITAL PHARMACY, LONG-TERM CARE AND SPECIALTY PHARMACY, OR RELATED AREAS WHICH INCLUDE HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT AND HEALTH CARE I.T.ACPHS ALSO HAS A CAMPUS IN COLCHESTER, VERMONT. THERE ARE APPROXIMATELY 160 FULL-TIME STUDENTS ENROLLED ON THE VERMONT CAMPUS. THE ACPHS-VERMONT CAMPUS OFFERS THE ONLY DOCTOR OF PHARMACY PROGRAM IN THE STATE. STUDENTS MAY ALSO PURSUE THE MASTER'S DEGREE IN PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES AT THE VERMONT CAMPUS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,625,720ExpenseAmt
Grant$43,552GrantAmt
Revenue$2,292,436RevenueAmt
DescTHE COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO A BROAD RANGE OF RESEARCH ACTIVITIES FOCUSED ON TRANSLATING THE ADVANCES IN THE LIFE SCIENCES INTO NEW THERAPIES THAT BENEFIT HUMANKIND. THE COLLEGE IS HOME TO THE PHARMACEUTICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE (PRI), A RESEARCH INSTITUTE DEDICATED TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF NANO-PHARMACEUTICAL AGENTS. AS PART OF ITS MISSION, PRI IS ALSO ENGAGED IN TEACHING AND LEARNING. PHARMACY STUDENTS, GRADUATE STUDENTS, AND VISITING SCHOLARS FROM AROUND THE WORLD VISIT THE INSTITUTE TO CONDUCT RESEARCH AND LEARN THE LATEST ADVANCES ACROSS A RANGE OF THERAPEUTIC AREAS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$45,331,924TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document165IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee882EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHELE VIENBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5186947216PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1106 NEW SCOTLAND AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP12208ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RAYMOND BLESER JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WALTER BORISENOK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEIGH BRISCOE-DWYER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD DAFFNER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS D'AMBRA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL DEROHANESSIAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES DERING
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPER DILASCIA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL DUTEAU
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GENO GERMANO JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROCCO GIRUZZI JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN LEARNED
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES NOTARO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID STACK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT TERRILLION
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA WILLIAMSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HERBERT CHORBAJIAN
CHAIR (THROUGH OCT 2016)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARION MORTON
CHAIR (FROM NOV 2016)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MATTHEW BETTE
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTOPER MITIGUY
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KANDYCE DALEY
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS DEWEY
PRESIDENT40.00$415,068$0$44,894Yes (X)
MICHELE VIEN
VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE40.00$160,323$0$38,075Yes (X)
TARUN PATEL
PROVOST40.00$311,693$0$44,519Yes (X)
SHAKER MOUSA
VICE PROVOST OF RESEARCH40.00$302,004$0$50,267Yes (X)
ROBERT HAMILTON
DEAN AND PROFESSOR40.00$198,318$0$36,162Yes (X)
ANGELA DOMINELLI
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR40.00$194,790$0$36,292Yes (X)
VICKI DILORENZO
VICE PRESIDENT OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT40.00$174,327$0$26,508Yes (X)
THOMAS LODISE
PROFESSOR40.00$150,384$0$31,353Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,906,907TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$308,070TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K40IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CHARTWELLS
PO BOX 417632BOSTONMA02241FOOD SERIVCES$2,081,131
BETTE & CRING LLC
26 CENTURY HILL DR SUITE 101LATHAMNY12211RENOVATIONS/CONSTRUCTION$1,056,417
UNIVERSITY HEIGHTS
130 NEW SCOTLAND AVEALBANYNY12208SECURITY$775,669
160OVER90
510 WALNUT ST 19TH FLOORPHILADELPHIAPA19106MARKETING$770,637
MID-STATE INDUSTRIES
1105 CATALYN STSCHENECTADYNY12303RENOVATIONS/CONSTRUCTION$244,623
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$41,312FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$814,829AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$52,947NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$856,141TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EDUCATION611600$53,033,952$53,033,952
RESEARCH611600$2,292,436$2,292,436
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$55,326,388TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,161,862TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,161,862ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$87,782RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,518RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$86,264RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$86,264TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$86,264ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,366,105SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,855,579SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$510,526SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$510,526TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$510,526ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$29,812FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$41,312ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$45,404FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$15,592TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$15,592ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$771,875TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$771,875RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$771,875OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,697,464TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$56,098,263RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,743,060ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,552TotalAmt
Program Services$43,552ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,834,605TotalAmt
Program Services$11,834,605ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,034,831TotalAmt
Management And General$1,034,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,648,630TotalAmt
Program Services$14,167,305ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,843,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$638,156FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,756,879TotalAmt
Program Services$1,263,933ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$422,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,197FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,556,868TotalAmt
Program Services$2,124,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$357,953ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,626FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,354,020TotalAmt
Program Services$980,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$329,054ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,179FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,409TotalAmt
Management And General$53,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,992TotalAmt
Management And General$82,992ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,413TotalAmt
Management And General$50,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,695TotalAmt
Management And General$160,695ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,588,340TotalAmt
Program Services$1,148,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$423,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,797FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,788TotalAmt
Program Services$164,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,966ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,481FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,462,049TotalAmt
Program Services$1,108,067ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$304,487ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,495FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$703,318TotalAmt
Program Services$234,222ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$469,096ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,467,096TotalAmt
Program Services$2,505,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$847,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$113,940FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$434,559TotalAmt
Program Services$309,331ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,514ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,714FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,455TotalAmt
Program Services$9,171ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,284ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$717,145TotalAmt
Program Services$518,216ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,361ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,568FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,906,366TotalAmt
Program Services$3,545,388ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,199,740ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$161,238FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$383,781TotalAmt
Program Services$193,642ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
FOOD SERVICE OPERATIONS$2,048,719$2,048,719
LEASES$1,469,069$1,469,069
BOOKS/PERIODICALS/AV$387,769$387,769
STUDENT RECRUITMENT$264,341$264,341

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,599,913TotalAmt
Program Services$1,011,463ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$485,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$103,261FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,260,602TotalAmt
Program Services$45,331,924ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,539,026ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,389,652FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,822,346BOYAmt
EOY$26,405,871EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,229,286BOYAmt
EOY$1,778,299EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$633,461BOYAmt
EOY$715,209EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,885,678BOYAmt
EOY$2,930,359EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$637,562BOYAmt
EOY$601,859EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$102,820,892LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$58,289,346LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,621,641BOYAmt
EOY$44,531,546EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,201,552BOYAmt
EOY$52,097,232EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$488,362BOYAmt
EOY$492,761EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,018,322BOYAmt
EOY$2,053,799EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,538,210BOYAmt
EOY$131,606,935EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,013,735BOYAmt
EOY$2,084,713EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,367,539BOYAmt
EOY$2,331,943EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,203,328BOYAmt
EOY$7,374,462EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,456,428BOYAmt
EOY$22,550,934EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,730,123BOYAmt
EOY$3,496,860EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,771,153BOYAmt
EOY$37,838,912EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,439,659BOYAmt
EOY$79,828,874EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,939,168BOYAmt
EOY$5,400,042EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,388,230BOYAmt
EOY$8,539,107EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,767,057BOYAmt
EOY$93,768,023EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,538,210BOYAmt
EOY$131,606,935EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,436,862ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,361,457NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts-$28,957DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$231,604OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$50,413OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$50,413TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE HAS RETAINED REID MCNALLY & SAVAGE, LLC FOR CONTINUED LEGISLATIVE AND GOVERNMENTAL RELATIONS, AND FOR REPRESENTATION BEFORE THE U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, U.S. SENATE AND EXECUTIVE BRANCH. THEY ALSO REPRESENT THE COLLEGE BEFORE THE NEW YORK STATE LEGILSATURE, EXECUTIVE BRANCH AND VARIOUS REGULATORY AGENCIES ON MATTERS OF INTEREST TO THE COLLEGE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,288,529BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$150,573ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,166,673InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$188,700GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$46,417,075EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$40,499,118BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$164,938ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$769,773InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$145,300GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$41,288,529EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,615,529BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$281,020ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,602,569InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$40,499,118EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,298,363BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,262,258ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,054,908InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$38,615,529EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,258,400BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$195,205ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,844,758InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$23,298,363EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.74600BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.18320PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.07080TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,413,706OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,413,706BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$61,274,728OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,142,255DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,132,473BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,030,336OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,844,370DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,185,966BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,688,965OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,331,159DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,357,806BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,413,157OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,971,562DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,441,595BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$44,531,546TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POST RETIREMENT HEALTH CARE BENEFIT OBLIGATION$2,202,130
DEPOSIT HELD IN CUSTODY FOR OTHERS$362,555
LEASE OBLIGATIONS$869,281
DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITY$62,894
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,496,860TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,227,899TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$7,609DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$92,587OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$100,196RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$46,127,703RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$12,569,761OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$12,569,761RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$58,697,464TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,311,824TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$36,566DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$92,587OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$129,153ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$46,182,671ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$11,077,931OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$11,077,931ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$57,260,602TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:INTENDED USES OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS: THE COLLEGE'S POLICY FOR DISTRIBUTING ENDOWMENT FUND EARNINGS IS TO SUPPORT ITS VARIOUS PROGRAMS AND MAINTENANCE OF FACILITIES. ANNUAL DISTRIBUTIONS FROM ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE DECIDED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO SUPPLEMENT THE COLLEGE'S ANNUAL OPERATING BUDGET. THE COLLEGE EXPECTS THE CURRENT SPENDING POLICY TO ALLOW ITS ENDOWMENT TO GROW AT A RATE THAT EXCEEDS THE RATE OF INFLATION. THE COLLEGE'S OBJECTIVE IS TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS HELD IN PERPETUITY OR FOR A SPECIFIED TERM AS WELL AS TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL REAL GROWTH THROUGH NEW GIFTS AND INVESTMENT RETURN. THE COLLEGE HAS A SPENDING POLICY OF 4% PER ANNUM, BASED ON AN HISTORICAL FIVE-YEAR MOVING AVERAGE OF THE DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUND MARKET VALUE ON JUNE 30. NO DISTRIBUTIONS WILL BE MADE WHICH RESULT IN THE MARKET VALUE OF THE DONOR RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT TO FALL BELOW THE ORIGINAL CORPUS. IN ADDITION, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS DETERMINED THAT NO FUNDS WILL BE WITHDRAWN FROM THE PLANT CAPITAL PORTION, BOARD-DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT.
PART X, LINE 2:FIN 48 (ASC 740) TEXT OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOOTNOTE REGARDING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: THE COLLEGE IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. THE COLLEGE HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS A PUBLICLY-SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A) OF THE CODE. THE COLLEGE FILES A FORM 990 ANNUALLY WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. WHEN ANNUAL RETURNS ARE FILED, SOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ARE HIGHLY CERTAIN TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES, WHILE OTHER TAX POSITIONS ARE SUBJECT TO UNCERTAINTY ABOUT THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION OR AMOUNT OF THE POSITIONS TAX BENEFIT THAT WOULD ULTIMATELY BE SUSTAINED. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE COLLEGE'S TAX POSITIONS, INCLUDING INTEREST AND PENALTIES ATTRIBUTABLE THERETO, AND CONCLUDED THAT THERE ARE NO TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRED ADJUSTMENT IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS OF JUNE 30, 2017 AND 2016. THE COLLEGE HAS NO FEDERAL OR STATE INFORMATIONAL RETURNS THAT ARE CURRENTLY UNDER EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE OR STATE AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SEOG INSTRUCTIONAL CONTRIBUTION 45,665. FUNDRAISING EVENTS EXPENSES 45,404. RENT EXPENSES NETTED AGAINS RENT INCOME 1,518.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID 10,917,236. GAIN/LOSS ON SALE OF SEC AND INTEREST INCOME 1,652,525.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EVENTS EXPENSES 45,404. SEOG INSTRUCTIONAL CONTRIBUTION 45,665. RENT EXPENSES NETTED AGAINS RENT INCOME 1,518.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID 10,917,236. INVESTMENT FEES 160,695.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3ACPHS ANNUALLY PUBLISHES IN THE TIMES UNION, A NEWSPAPER SERVING THE CAPITAL DISTRICT OF NEW YORK STATE, A STATEMENT TO THE EFFECT THAT IT ADMITS STUDENTS OF ANY RACE, COLOR, NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN TO ALL THE RIGHTS, PRIVILEGES, PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES GENERALLY ACCORDED OR MADE AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS AT THE SCHOOL, AND THAT THE COLLEGE DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN IN ADMINSTRATION OF ITS EDUCATIONAL POLICIES, ADMISSIONS POLICIES, SCHOLARSHIP AND LOAN PROGRAMS, AND ATHLETIC AND OTHER SCHOOL ADMINISTERED PROGRAMS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE COLLEGE RECEIVES ASSITANCE FROM THE GOVERNMENT FOR BOTH RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT AS WELL AS SUPPORTING FINANCIAL AID.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 2NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY DISCLOSURE: THE COLLEGE ALSO PROMINENTLY PUBLISHES ON ITS WEB PAGE AND IN ALL PRINTED CATALOGS THE FOLLOWING NOTICE: ALBANY COLLEGE OF PHARMACY AND HEALTH SCIENCES DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, SEX, SEXUAL PREFERENCE, AGE, RELIGION, CREED, NATIONAL ORIGIN, MARITAL STATUS, VIETNAM-ERA VETERAN STATUS, DISABLED VETERAN STATUS OR DISABILITY IN ITS PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES. THE COLLEGE'S POLICY OF NONDISCRIMINATION EXTENDS TO ALL AREAS OF COLLEGE OPERATIONS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ADMISSIONS, STUDENT AND ATHLETICS, AND EMPLOYMENT AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS. ALL THE RIGHTS, PRIVILEGES, PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES GENERALLY ACCORDED TO ALL FULL-TIME MATRICULATED STUDENTS OF THE COLLEGE ARE ACCORDED ON A NONDISCRIMINATORY BASIS. ALBANY COLLEGE OF PHARMACY AND HEALTH SCIENCES IS AN EQUAL OPPORTUNITY EMPLOYER THAT CONFORMS TO THE REGULATIONS AND POLICIES OF AFFIRMATIVE ACTION AND OF TITLE IX. THE DEAN OF STUDENTS IS THE TITLE IX OFFICER OF THE COLLEGE. EMPLOYEE INQUIRIES ARE HANDLED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1PRESIDENT'S CUP GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$48,020GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$31,562CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$16,458GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$3,917NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$13,240RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$3,218FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,925OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2FONSMZ GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$23,104GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$9,750CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$13,354GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$9,750NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$7,469RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$5,885FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$71,124GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$41,312CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$29,812GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$13,667NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$20,709RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$9,103FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$1,925OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$45,404DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$15,592NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGANBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1248AddressLine1Txt
CityANN ARBORCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP481061248ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN386006309RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$43,552CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantTHE SUB AWARD WITH THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN IS UNDER A FEDERAL GRANT ISSUED BY THE FDA FOR A COMMUNITY BASED STUDY OF ADVERSE EFFECTS OF NSAIDS ON THE KIDNEY AND RISK MITIGATION TO REDUCE PREVENTABLE HARM.PurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING THE COLLEGE.GrantTypeTxt
Recipient2325RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$11,815,839CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS: USE OF GRANT FUNDING MUST COMPLY WITH THE INSTITUTION'S PURCHASING POLICY AND FEDERAL GUIDELINES. PRIMARY INVESTIGATORS ARE ULTIMATELY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE USE OF THOSE FUNDS UNDER THE REVIEW OF THE CONTRACT AND GRANTS ACCOUNTING MANAGER THAT MONITORS THEIR COMPLIANCE. IN ADDITION, THE COLLEGE IS SUBJECT TO AN ANNUAL AUDIT (UNIFORM GUIDANCE) ENSURING AN OUTSIDE OPINION ON THE INSTITUTION'S POLICIES AND PROCEDURES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
THOMAS DEWEY
PRESIDENT$412,143$0$0$0$2,925$0$29,150$0$15,744$0$459,962$0$0$0
MICHELE VIEN
VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE$160,323$0$0$0$0$0$18,738$0$19,337$0$198,398$0$0$0
TARUN PATEL
PROVOST$311,693$0$0$0$0$0$29,150$0$15,369$0$356,212$0$0$0
SHAKER MOUSA
VICE PROVOST OF RESEARCH$302,004$0$0$0$0$0$29,150$0$21,117$0$352,271$0$0$0
ROBERT HAMILTON
DEAN AND PROFESSOR$198,318$0$0$0$0$0$21,923$0$14,239$0$234,480$0$0$0
ANGELA DOMINELLI
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR$194,790$0$0$0$0$0$21,614$0$14,678$0$231,082$0$0$0
VICKI DILORENZO
VICE PRESIDENT OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVA$174,327$0$0$0$0$0$19,083$0$7,425$0$200,835$0$0$0
THOMAS LODISE
PROFESSOR$150,384$0$0$0$0$0$16,964$0$14,389$0$181,737$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE COLLEGE PROVIDES THE PRESIDENT MEMBERSHIP IN ONE CLUB WHICH ENABLES THE PRESIDNET TO HAVE OFF-CAMPUS MEETINGS, INCLUDING LUNCH AND DINNER MEETINGS WHERE APPROPRIATE, OR TO HOST OTHER COLLEGE RELATED EVENTS. THE FUNDS PROVIDED BY THE COLLEGE DO NOT PROVIDE ANY PERSONAL BENEFIT TO THE PRESIDENT AND THE USE OF THE CLUB IS SUBSTANTIALLY RESTRICTED TO COLLEGE RELATED MATTERS. THE PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO PAY FOR ANY INCIDENTAL PERSONAL USE FOR NON-COLLEGE RELATED ACTIVITIES.
PART I, LINE 3THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY AT TIME OF CONTRACT RENEWAL AND COMPARES THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY TO THE SALARIES OF PRESIDENTS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED INSTITUTIONS. ALL SALARY RECOMMENDATIONS EXIST AS PART OF THE BUDGET AND ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE BUDGET IS ULTIMATELY ADOPTED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CITY OF ALBANY CAPITAL RESOURCE CORPORATION
A273467899012432BW92014-10-23$17,804,994REFINANCING OF THE 2004A BONDS000
CITY OF ALBANY CAPITAL RESOURCE CORPORATION
B2734678992014-10-23$7,330,000REFINANCING OF THE 2008A BOND000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$1,080,000$17,804,994$321,122$17,483,8722014Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$855,000$7,330,000$146,600$7,183,4002014Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
GIL CHORBAJIAN
SON OF TRUSTEE$132,867EMPLOYED AS THE DIRECTOR OF MARKETING0
BETTE & CRING CONSTRUCTION
TRUSTEE MR. BETTE HAS OWNERSHIP INTEREST$1,056,417RENOVATIONS TO BUILDINGS0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$22,710NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)FUNDRAISING PRIZES FOR RAFFLES3$11,087FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)PIONEER RX HARDWARE AND SOFTWARE1$9,980FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)SPORTS EQUIPMENT1$6,200FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)LAB EQUIPMENT2$2,970FAIR MARKET VALUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BANNUAL FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS: THE PROCESS INCLUDES A DETAILED REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY BOTH THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEES. THE FORM 990 IS THEN FORWARDED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR ITS REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY PROCEDURES: THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY REQUIRES THAT ALL TRUSTEES AND THE PRESIDENT DISCLOSE TO THE BOARD ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AT THE EARLIEST PRACTICABLE TIME. AT LEAST ANNUALLY, EACH TRUSTEE AND THE PRESIDENT SHALL COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE FORM AND FILE THE SAME WITH THE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD. NO TRUSTEE SHALL VOTE ON ANY MATTER UNDER CONSIDERATION AT A BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING IN WHICH SUCH TRUSTEE HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ALL KEY EMPLOYEES SHALL DISCLOSE TO THE PRESIDENT ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AT THE EALIEST PRACTICABLE TIME. AT LEAST ANNUALLY EACH KEY EMPLOYEE SHALL COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE FORM AND FILE THE SAME WITH THE PRESIDENT. THE PRESIDENT SHALL, IN THE PRESIDENT'S DISCRETION, TAKE SUCH ACTIONS AS APPROPRIATE TO PREVENT SUCH CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AFFECTING THE COURSE AND DETERMINATION OF THE COLLEGE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15OFFICERS' COMPENSATION PROCEDURE: THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY AT TIME OF CONTRACT RENEWAL AND COMPARES THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY TO THE SALARIES OF PRESIDENTS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED INSTITUTIONS. ALL SALARY RECOMMENDATIONS EXIST AS PART OF THE BUDGET AND ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE BUDGET IS ULTIMATELY ADOPTED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19PUBLIC AVAILABILITY OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: THE COLLEGE MAKES THESE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:APPLICATION OF FAS 158 (INCREMENTAL EFFECT) 231,604.