UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE INC (EIN 47-2553196)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 201733199349302298
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-11-15T16:01:37-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 S WACKER DRIVE STE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 472553196 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | University Health Care Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6082637923 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 301 S Westfield Road No 320 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Madison | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53717 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Michael E Dallman | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6082637923 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Wayne Harder | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00294296 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3126343400 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 108.171.131.187 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-11-15 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 16:01:32 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 4B8E1423B9F197D509CCF13AB357181C17C415CB | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 37AB53F3E1FE5B259FEACB8EAA64376B229EE5AE | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Michael E Dallman | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 301 S Westfield Road No 320 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Madison | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53717 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $298,068,419 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2014 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Furthering the service, instruction, and research mission of the University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health, University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics, and the University of Wisconsin Medical Foundation. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $970,680 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $301,594 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $74,781,457 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $21,075,000 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $259,544,439 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $275,903,384 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,078 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,068 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,472,065 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,084,967 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $335,799,039 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $298,068,419 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,475 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $262,024,784 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $275,278,901 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $262,030,259 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $275,278,901 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $73,768,780 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $22,789,518 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $89,625,995 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $112,259,887 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $20,162,916 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $30,326,902 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $69,463,079 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $81,932,985 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Furthering the service, instruction, and research mission of the University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health, University of Wisconsin Hospital and Clinics, and the University of Wisconsin Medical Foundation. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $252,825,561 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $252,826,486 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Payments to providers for care of patients under managed care contracting arrangements. These arrangements assist the University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health, University of Wisconsin Hospital and Clinics, and University of Wisconsin Medical Foundation in obtaining access to sufficient patient populations essential to fulfilling their instruction and research missions. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,936,216 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $19,899,327 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Furthering the service, instruction, and research mission of the University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health, University of Wisconsin Hospital and Clinics, and University of Wisconsin Medical Foundation (collectively, UW Health) by developing and enhancing relationships with regional physicians, hospitals, and other health care providers, bringing programs and clinical centers for the specialty health care services of UW Health to regional communities, and facilitating communication between the regional health care resources and UW Health. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,893,173 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,262,538 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | e-Care of Wisconsin, LLC, a single member limited liability company, provides remote monitoring services of patients in intensive care units of customer hospitals to further the instruction, research, and service mission of the University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health, University of Wisconsin Hospital and Clinics, and University of Wisconsin Medical Foundation. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $264,654,950 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Heather Apfelbeck | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6082628061 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 301 S Westfield Road Suite 350 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Madison | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53717 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Dallman | |||||||
| President/Director | 55.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $438,524 | $0 | $77,493 |
| Robert O'Keefe | |||||||
| Past Director | 2.00 | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $786,305 | $81,387 | |
| Stephanie Orzechoweski | |||||||
| Vice President | 55.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $246,591 | $0 | $36,485 | |
| Kenneth Mount | |||||||
| Secretary | 2.00 | 55.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $221,249 | $36,840 |
| Robert N Golden MD | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $706,247 | $98,722 | |
| Bob Flannery | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $647,067 | $60,182 | |
| Ronald Sliwinski | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,070,999 | $126,701 | |
| Alan Kaplan | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $860,741 | $137,165 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $685,115 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $4,292,608 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $654,975 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hogan Lovells | |||||
| 105 E Jefferson Boulevard | South Bend | IN | 46601 | Legal | $1,185,159 |
| Wyntec Consulting LLC | |||||
| 4207 Chrismac Way | Colleyville | TX | 76034 | Data Consulting | $1,067,388 |
| AE Business Solutions | |||||
| 2310 Crossroads Drive | Madison | WI | 53718 | I.T. Soultions | $970,935 |
| Mile Bluff Medical Center | |||||
| 1050 Division Street | Madison | WI | 53948 | Healthcare | $306,750 |
| Healtheos by Multiplan | |||||
| PO Box 29940 | New York | NY | 10087 | Data Management | $304,800 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $21,075,000 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $21,075,000 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capitation Fees | 524292 | $252,826,486 | $252,826,486 |
| Program and Support Revenues | 621300 | $16,950,268 | $16,950,268 |
| Monitoring Fees | 621300 | $4,262,538 | $4,262,538 |
| Cancer Center Affiliate | 621500 | $1,864,092 | $1,864,092 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $275,903,384 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,068 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,068 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Administrative Revenue | Desc |
| Business | 621300 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $64,625 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,825 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $52,800 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,020,342 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $102,462 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $917,880 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,084,967 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $298,068,419 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $276,017,671 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $970,680 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,068 | ExclusionAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,809,012 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,809,012 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $666,018 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $666,018 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,447,004 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,070,869 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,376,135 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,727 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,431 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $296 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,725 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $77,418 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,307 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $146,813 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $83,243 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,570 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $708,829 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $400,843 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $307,986 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $139,666 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,364 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,302 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,507 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,486 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,021 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $306 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $306 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,220,941 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $271,781 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $949,160 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,411 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,399 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,012 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capitation Costs | $252,825,561 | $252,825,561 | |
| Contracted Svcs-Affil. | $10,506,430 | $7,681,910 | $2,824,520 |
| Equip. Rental & Maint. | $664,986 | $377,047 | $287,939 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,980,965 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,733,598 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $247,367 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $275,278,901 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $264,654,950 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,623,951 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,036,790 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,390,228 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,465,592 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,747,703 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $379,988 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $425,756 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $8,625,372 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,979,238 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,041,814 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,646,134 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,012,724 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,360,979 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,689,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,689,087 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,625,995 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $112,259,887 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,757,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,326,902 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $354,103 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,528 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,162,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,326,902 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,463,079 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,932,985 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,463,079 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,932,985 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,625,995 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $112,259,887 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $22,789,518 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,162,942 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$9,156,670 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 3 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (3 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health | ||||
| 391805963 | 6 | 0 | $0 | $0 |
| University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics | ||||
| 391835630 | 3 | 0 | $112,572,120 | $0 |
| University of Wisconsin Medical Foundation | ||||
| 391824445 | 9 | 0 | $154,488,085 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 3 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $267,060,205 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | Yes (1) | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE A, PART I | Payments to our supported organizations include payments to providers for care of patients under managed care contracting arrangements, and reimbursement for expense items paid by them on behalf of University Health Care, Inc. These items include, but are not limited to, salaries, wages and benefits of UHC staff; professional service expenses; facility rent and fees, and equipment rental and maintenance costs. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE A, PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 2 | Per IRC Section 509(a)(1) and under section 170(b)(1)(a)(v) as defined in section 170(c)(1), governmental entities like the University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health are deemed to be public charities. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE A, PART IV, SECTION B, LINE 1 | The business and affairs of the corporation shall be managed by the board of directors. The number of the directors shall be seven. All of who serve ex-officio (based on their role with the following organizations), include from the supported organizations UWMF (1), UWHCA (2), UWSMPH (2), and UW Health (1). The president of the filing organization serves as the seventh director. If vacancy exists in any such position, the person acting in such a position shall serve as a director until such time as the position is filled. |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,339 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,339 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,491,635 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,881,035 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,610,600 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $132,398 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $96,864 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $35,534 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,646,134 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Investment in Health Professionals of Wisconsin | $3,438,244 | C |
| Investment in Unity Health Plans Insurance Corporation | $67,800,750 | C |
| Investment in e-Care of Wisconsin, LLC | $121,985 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $71,360,979 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $276,086,201 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,162,942 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $255,724 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$907,218 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $276,993,419 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $21,075,000 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $21,075,000 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $298,068,419 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $275,278,901 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $275,278,901 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $275,278,901 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | University Health Care, Inc. (UHC) is exempt from income tax, though it is subject to tax on income unrelated to its exempt purposes, unless that income is otherwise excluded by the internal revenue code (the code). UHC files a federal informational return each year. UHC files a federal and state income tax return due to unrelated business income. Calendar years 2013, 2014, and 2015 are open to examination under federal and state statute of limitations. e-Care is a wholly-owned disregarded entity of UHC. As such, e-Care does not have a federal or a state income tax filing requirement. The company recognizes the financial statement benefit of a tax position only after determining that the relevant tax authority would more likely than not sustain the position following an audit. For tax positions meeting the more-likely-than-not threshold, the amount recognized in the financial statements is the largest benefit that has a greater than 50% likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement with the relevant tax authority. The company has applied the uncertain tax position guidance to all tax positions for which the statute of limitations remained open. There are no material unrecognized tax benefits taken or expected to be taken in a tax return that have been recorded on the company's financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2016. As it was determined that all tax positions taken meet the more likely than not threshold. The company recognizes, if necessary, interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in the provision for income taxes. There were no interest or penalties related to income taxes that have been accrued or recognized as of and for the year ended December 31, 2016. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Investment Income - HPW, Inc. 129,153. Investment Income - Unity 597,452. Investment Income - e-Care -630,635. Other Investment Income 159,754. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Net Asset Contribution 21,075,000. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Dallman | ||||||||||||||
| President/Director | $362,132 | $0 | $39,174 | $0 | $37,218 | $0 | $58,970 | $0 | $18,523 | $0 | $516,017 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert O'Keefe | ||||||||||||||
| Past Director | $0 | $531,392 | $0 | $51,638 | $0 | $203,275 | $0 | $66,570 | $0 | $14,817 | $0 | $867,692 | $0 | $0 |
| Stephanie Orzechoweski | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President | $210,019 | $0 | $18,678 | $0 | $17,894 | $0 | $18,196 | $0 | $18,289 | $0 | $283,076 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kenneth Mount | ||||||||||||||
| Secretary | $0 | $217,925 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,324 | $0 | $17,872 | $0 | $18,968 | $0 | $258,089 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert N Golden MD | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $697,496 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,751 | $0 | $75,295 | $0 | $23,427 | $0 | $804,969 | $0 | $0 |
| Bob Flannery | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $590,225 | $0 | $50,625 | $0 | $6,217 | $0 | $34,851 | $0 | $25,331 | $0 | $707,249 | $0 | $0 |
| Ronald Sliwinski | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $849,734 | $0 | $114,750 | $0 | $106,515 | $0 | $105,670 | $0 | $21,031 | $0 | $1,197,700 | $0 | $0 |
| Alan Kaplan | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $779,011 | $0 | $65,625 | $0 | $16,105 | $0 | $125,670 | $0 | $11,495 | $0 | $997,906 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Lines 4a-b | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Line 4a: In 2016, the following individual received severance conmpensation: - Robert O'Keefe $83,578 Line 4b: Several members of the Board participate in supplemental, non-qualified retirement plans through their employers, who are "related organizations to the filing entity. Those individuals particpate in a 457(f) plan. In 2016, the following employer contributions were made: - Ronald Sliwinski $85,000 - Alan Kaplan $105,000 - Michael Dallman $38,300 - Robert O'Keefe $45,900 In 2016, the following distributions from the 457(f) plan were made and reported in Part II, (B)(iii): - Ronald Sliwinski $50,315 - Robert O'Keefe $95,888 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | Ronald Sliwinski and Michael Dallman have a business relationship. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The organization has two members: University of Wisconsin Medical Foundation, Inc. and University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Each member shall be entitled to one vote on any matter submitted to a vote of the members. Two members shall constitute a quorum at a meeting of members. Certain actions, including amendments to the bylaws and entity dissolution, require affirmative vote of the members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Form 990 is prepared by the independent accounting firm RSM US LLP and then reviewed by the member's financial officer and Directors of finance. The full board is provided a copy of the form 990 prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | All board members and management staff complete a disclosure questionnaire annually. Any disclosure noted are reviewed by the board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | All wages are paid by the supported organizations which are: University of Wisconsin Hospital and Clinics and University of Wisconsin Medical Foundation. The CEO and VP's compensation is discussed and reviewed with the Board in an executive session by the Director of compensation and benefits for UW Hospitals and Clinics (the employer of record). |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are made available to the public upon request for the same period of disclosure as set forth in IRC section 6104(d). Requests can be made by mailing University Health Care, Inc., c/o Heather Apfelbeck, 301 S. Westfield Road, Suite 350, Madison, WI 53717. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Investment Income from HPW, Inc., Unity, e-Care, and other 255,724. Equity Interest in Income of Joint Ventures -9,412,394. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | e-Care of Wisconsin LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 301 S Westfield Road Suite 3 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Madison | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53717 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 262921480 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Hospital Care | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $630,635 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $207,148 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UHC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UW School of Medicine and Public Health | ||||||||||
| 600 Highland Avenue | Madison | WI | 53792 | 391805963 | School | WI | 501(c)(3) | 06 | N/A | 0 |
| University of WI Hospital and Clinics | ||||||||||
| 600 Highland Avenue | Madison | WI | 53792 | 391835630 | Hospital | WI | 501(c)(3) | 03 | N/A | 0 |
| University of WI Medical Foundation | ||||||||||
| 600 Highland Avenue | Madison | WI | 53792 | 391824445 | Supported Organization | WI | 501(c)(3) | 09 | N/A | 0 |
| Regional Division Inc | ||||||||||
| 301 S Westfield Road | Madison | WI | 53717 | 391446049 | Supported Organization | WI | 501(c)(3) | 11-I | N/A | 0 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Professionals of Wisconsin Inc | ||||||||||||
| 301 S Westfield Road Suite 1320 | Madison | WI | 53717 | 391806711 | REAL ESTATE | WI | UHC | C | $515,017 | $3,572,756 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| Unity Health Plans Insurance Corporation | ||||||||||||
| 840 Carolina Street | Sauk City | WI | 53583 | 391450766 | HMO | WI | UHC | C | $9,727,017 | $69,856,809 | 0.75000 | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Health Profesionals of Wisconsin Inc | ||
| L | $52,800 | Intercompany Account |
| Unity Health Plans Insurance Corporation | ||
| L | $252,826,486 | Intercompany Account |
| Unity Health Plans Insurance Corporation | ||
| L | $917,880 | Intercompany Account |