STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FAMILY HEALTH SERVICES OF DARKE COUNTY INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FAMILY HEALTH SERVICES OF DARKE COUNTY INC (EIN 34-1119524)
Tax period
2024-04-01 to 2025-03-31
Filed
2025-11-06
IRS object ID
202523109349304657
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-06T19:01:39-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN310800053PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLARK SCHAEFER HACKETT & COBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114 EAST MAIN STREET SUITE 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN341119524EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FAMILY HEALTH SERVICES OF DARKE COUNTYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFAMIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9375483806PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15735 MEEKER RDAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45331ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJARED POLLICKPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone9375483806PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAPRIL CAULFIELDPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01949369PTIN
Phone9373992000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJARED POLLICKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15735 MEEKER RDAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45331ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$50,269,414GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressFAMILYHEALTHSERVICES.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBUILDING HEALTHY LIVES TOGETHERActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee315TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,212,196PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,773,678CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$39,362,156PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$45,106,525CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$500,872PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$515,829CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$10,908PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$44,064,316PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$49,396,032CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,097,643PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,851,247CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,061,048PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,459,167CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,158,691PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$45,310,414CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,905,625PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,085,618CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$44,719,380TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$43,140,336TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,716,800TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,714,807TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$39,002,580NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$33,425,529NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES FOR LOW-INCOME INDIVIDUALS BY MANAGING & OPERATING A HEALTH FACILITY & ITS PROGRAMS FOR ALL DARKE COUNTY RESIDENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$36,464,783ExpenseAmt
Revenue$40,664,412RevenueAmt
DescFAMILY HEALTH IS A SELF-SUSTAINING ORGANIZATION THAT BUILDS HEALTHY LIVES THROUGH THE PROVISION OF QUALITY, COMPREHENSIVE SERVICES. FAMILY HEALTH OFFERS MEDICAL SERVICES TO PATIENTS OF ALL AGES AS WELL AS DENTAL, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, VISION, AND PHARMACY SERVICES. DURING THE 2025 FISCAL YEAR, THE CENTER HAD 27,754 PATIENTS AND 121,821 ENCOUNTERS. THE ORGANIZATION PARTICIPATES IN THE 340B DRUG PRICING PROGRAM. SAVINGS GENERATED FROM THIS PROGRAM HELP SUSTAIN DISCOUNTED MEDICATIONS, EXPAND ACCESS TO CARE, AND SUPPORT WRAPAROUND SERVICES CONSISTENT WITH THE MISSION TO REDUCE BARRIERS FOR UNINSURED AND UNDERRESOURCED PATIENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,802,820ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,442,113RevenueAmt
DescC.H.N., LLC (CHN) IS A HOME HEALTH AGENCY CERTIFIED THROUGH OHIO DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH THAT IS COMMITTED TO MEETING THE HOME CARE NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY. CHN PROVIDES SERVICES SUCH AS SKILLED NURSING, PHYSICAL, OCCUPATIONAL, AND SPEECH THERAPY, AND AIDE HOMEMAKER SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$327,712ExpenseAmt
DescPROVIDES NUTRITION AND BREASTFEEDING EDUCATION FOR PREGNANT WOMEN AND WOMEN WITH SMALL CHILDREN. DURING THE 2025 FISCAL YEAR, THE CENTER HAD 1,578 PARTICIPANTS IN THE WIC PROGRAM AND HAD 4,896 ENCOUNTERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$39,595,315TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document51IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee315EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAUSTIE AUKER FINANCE DIRECTORPersonNm
Phone9375483806PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15735 MEEKER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45331ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JARED POLLICK
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.001.00Yes (X)$323,723$0$63,778
AUSTIE AUKER
FINANCE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$176,059$0$19,900
ANNA HATIC
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00$348,139$0$36,155Yes (X)
JAWAD REHMAN
FAMILY PHYSICIAN40.00$457,269$0$79,819Yes (X)
EEMAN DAJANI
FAMILY PHYSICIAN40.00$452,472$0$53,068Yes (X)
THOMAS BROWN
FAMILY PHYSICIAN40.00$329,802$0$57,808Yes (X)
KENNETH HARSHBARGER
FAMILY PHYSICIAN40.00$320,329$0$64,842Yes (X)
CARLOS MENENDEZ
FAMILY PHYSICIAN40.00$314,518$0$48,411Yes (X)
JOY GREER
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SONJA ETZELL
VICE PRESIDENT2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CASSIDY HELMAN
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN WARNER
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALAN AYETTE
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CRYSTA BLOOMINGDALE
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBB MAHER
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHY O'DELL
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT CLUM
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TOM TREON
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,722,311TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$423,781TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K51IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
REHABILITATIVE SERVICES INC
4390 BUSCHOR RDCOLDWATEROH45828THERAPY SERVICES$629,512
ECLINICALWORKS LLC
2 TECHNOLOGY DRWESTBOROUGHMA01960EHR SOFTWARE AND SERVICE$546,605
SAGEMONT TAX LLC
608 SW 4TH AVEFORT LAUDERSALEFL33315ERC LEGAL SERVICES$229,311
SPEECH PATHOLOGY SERVICES
1498 NORTH BROADWAYGREENVILLEOH45331SPEECH THERAPY SERVICES$184,246
SUDS IN A BUCKET CLEANING SERVICE LLC
PO BOX 83FALMOUTHIN46127BUILDING CLEANING SERVICES$142,788
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,157,678GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$616,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$616,000NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,773,678TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENTS SERVICES624100$42,562,763$42,562,763
OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES624100$2,543,762$2,543,762
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$45,106,525TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$410,842TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$410,842ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$969,369SecuritiesAmt
Other$9,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$842,234SecuritiesAmt
Other$31,148OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$127,135SecuritiesAmt
Other-$22,148OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$104,987TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$104,987ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,396,032TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$45,106,525RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$515,829ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$967,753TotalAmt
Program Services$288,221ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$679,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,630,800TotalAmt
Program Services$18,415,492ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,215,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,812,037TotalAmt
Program Services$1,699,066ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,964,043TotalAmt
Program Services$1,816,281ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,476,614TotalAmt
Program Services$1,342,651ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,376TotalAmt
Program Services$683ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,693ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,955,415TotalAmt
Program Services$4,884,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,071,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,556TotalAmt
Program Services$51,168ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$754,487TotalAmt
Program Services$457,903ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$296,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,372TotalAmt
Program Services$169,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,103TotalAmt
Management And General$115,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,692TotalAmt
Management And General$173,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$540,700TotalAmt
Program Services$383,669ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,031ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,910TotalAmt
Program Services$97,770ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
SUPPLIES$9,412,916$9,250,134$162,782
DONATED VACCINES$616,000$616,000
COMMUNICATION$358,699$99,194$259,505
MISCELLANEOUS$47,165$23,568$23,597

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,776TotalAmt
Management And General$18,776ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,310,414TotalAmt
Program Services$39,595,315ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,715,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,497,710BOYAmt
EOY$15,826,903EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,015,239BOYAmt
EOY$1,064,573EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,911BOYAmt
EOY$39,070EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,027,947BOYAmt
EOY$5,462,083EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,141BOYAmt
EOY$7,261,399EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,380BOYAmt
EOY$221,057EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,886BOYAmt
EOY$103,290EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,563,991LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,324,829LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,226,371BOYAmt
EOY$6,239,162EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,543,211BOYAmt
EOY$5,875,730EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$965,584BOYAmt
EOY$1,047,069EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,719,380BOYAmt
EOY$43,140,336EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,642,610BOYAmt
EOY$3,064,579EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,762BOYAmt
EOY$4,181EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$936,108BOYAmt
EOY$5,500,168EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,124,320BOYAmt
EOY$1,145,879EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,716,800BOYAmt
EOY$9,714,807EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,002,580BOYAmt
EOY$33,425,529EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,002,580BOYAmt
EOY$33,425,529EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,719,380BOYAmt
EOY$43,140,336EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,085,618ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$165,096NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$9,827,765OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,053,752CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,195,699CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,892,846CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,212,196CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,773,678CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,128,171TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,053,752CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,195,699CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,892,846CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,212,196CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,773,678CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,128,171TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$27,128,171PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$94,972CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$64,018CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$138,590CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$466,043CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$410,842CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,174,465TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$28,302,636TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$166,941,606GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.95850PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.73470PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$228,611OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$228,611BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,256,683OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,283,663DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,973,020BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,882,167OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,041,166DepreciationAmt
Book Value$841,001BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$196,530OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$196,530BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,239,162TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED COMPENSATIONDesc
Amt$1,145,879Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,145,879TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,561,128TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$165,096NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$165,096RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$49,396,032RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$49,396,032TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,310,414TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$45,310,414ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$45,310,414TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JARED POLLICK
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$264,357$0$59,366$0$0$0$30,387$0$33,391$0$387,501$0$0$0
AUSTIE AUKER
FINANCE DIRECTOR$173,373$0$2,686$0$0$0$19,833$0$67$0$195,959$0$0$0
ANNA HATIC
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$305,641$0$42,498$0$0$0$36,155$0$0$0$384,294$0$0$0
JAWAD REHMAN
FAMILY PHYSICIAN$454,852$0$2,417$0$0$0$52,035$0$27,784$0$537,088$0$0$0
EEMAN DAJANI
FAMILY PHYSICIAN$449,872$0$2,600$0$0$0$52,946$0$122$0$505,540$0$0$0
THOMAS BROWN
FAMILY PHYSICIAN$326,706$0$3,096$0$0$0$38,755$0$19,053$0$387,610$0$0$0
KENNETH HARSHBARGER
FAMILY PHYSICIAN$317,985$0$2,344$0$0$0$37,678$0$27,164$0$385,171$0$0$0
CARLOS MENENDEZ
FAMILY PHYSICIAN$311,727$0$2,791$0$0$0$35,952$0$12,459$0$362,929$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$616,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOSTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO MANAGEMENT AND THE FULL BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO SUBMISSION. AN INSPECTION COPY WILL BE HELD BY THE ADMINISTRATIVE DEPARTMENT FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION AT 5735 MEEKER ROAD. THE INSPECTION COPY IS NOT TO LEAVE THE PREMISES AND COPIES WILL NOT BE MADE FOR DISTRIBUTION UNLESS REQUESTED BY A BOARD MEMEBER FOR USE BY THAT BOARD MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ANNUALLY. IF ANY CONFLICTS ARE IDENTIFIED THEY ARE MONITORED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR: THE SALARY AMOUNT IS SET BY THE BOARD. IN DETERMINING THE SALARY AMOUNT THE BOARD USES MGMA (MEDICAL GROUP MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION), A SOURCE OF INDUSTRY DATA. COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR OFFICERS: THE SALARY AMOUNT IS SET BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. FAMILY HEALTH SERVICES PAYS BASED ON THE INDUSTRY MEDIAN BY USING INDUSTRY DATA FROM MGMA AND NACHC (NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT 5735 MEEKER RD. THE DOCUMENTS OR COPIES THEREOF ARE NOT PERMITTED TO LEAVE THE PREMISES.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GPROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 165,975. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 124,519. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 290,494. RECRUITMENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 111,271. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 9,510. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 120,781. PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 17,174. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 12,884. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 30,058. CONTRACTUAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 4,589,685. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 924,397. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 5,514,082.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:TRANSFER OF NET ASSETS -9,827,765.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CPROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH NETWORKBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15420 STATE ROUTE 571AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45331ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311242113EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOME HEALTH CAREPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$421,941TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$5,295,733EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FAMILY HEALTH SERVICES OF DARKE COUNTY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FHS SUPPORT CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15735 MEEKER RDAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45331ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN994208319EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE - (QALICB)PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FAMILY HEALTH SERVICES OF DARK COUNTY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
FHS SUPPORT CORPORATION
D$830,312COST
FHS SUPPORT CORPORATION
S$9,827,765COST
FHS SUPPORT CORPORATION
K$145,333COST