STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BLACKBURN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BLACKBURN UNIVERSITY (EIN 37-0661491)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-01-24
IRS object ID
201740249349300819
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-01-24T09:18:49-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN430352985PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KERBER ECK & BRAECKEL LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 MYERS BUILDINGAddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN370661491EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLACKBURN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBLACBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2178543231PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 COLLEGE AVENUE 1AddressLine1Txt
CityCARLINVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62626ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEVE MORRISPersonNm
Person TitleVP ADMIN & FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone2178543231PhoneNum
Signature2017-01-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDEBORAH J RINGERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00732336PTIN
Phone2177890960PhoneNum
Preparation2017-01-24PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLACKBURN COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEVE MORRISPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 COLLEGE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCARLINVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62626ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,260,953GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BLACKBURN.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Formation1837FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE A COEDUCATIONAL STUDENT BODY WITH A RIGOROUS, DISTINCTIVE, AND AFFORDABLE LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION THAT PREPARES GRADUATES TO BE RESPONSIBLE, PRODUCTIVE CITIZENS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee536TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,096,711PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,323,084CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,086,358PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,809,869CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,529,612PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$476,207CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$358,694PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$379,360CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,071,375PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,988,520CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,563,836PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,188,006CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,676,512PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,130,147CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$646,875CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,049,657PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,982,068CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,290,005PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,300,221CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,781,370PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,688,299CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$53,183,203TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$56,854,242TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,102,202TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,409,521TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$46,081,001NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$50,444,721NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE A CO-EDUCATIONAL STUDENT BODY WITH RIGOROUS, DISTINCTIVE, AND AFFORDABLE LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION, WHICH PREPARES GRADUATES TO BE RESPONSIBLE, PRODUCTIVE CITIZENS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,301,623ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,188,006GrantAmt
Revenue$13,950,779RevenueAmt
DescACADEMIC PROGRAMS - 587 STUDENTS SERVED DURING THE FALL SEMESTER 2015; 525 STUDENTS SERVED DURING THE SPRING SEMESTER 2016.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$15,301,623TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document775IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee536EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAWN SHRYOCKPersonNm
Phone2178543231PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 COLLEGE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCARLINVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62626ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
FRANCES A GOODMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE E MALO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOIS DEFLEUR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MADONNA R TIDEMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STANLEY PILLMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES J BEETZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID OLSEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEANNA DEMUZIO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAZEL LOUCKS
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER SHELBY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEROME E ADAMS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN A LAPP
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH R DEIHL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL W SMILEY
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS A DEW
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM R JEWELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD W YOUNG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRESS MADDOX
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN L COMERFORD
PRESIDENT60.00Yes (X)$172,001$0$27,458Yes (X)
MARK A HINUEBER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES D SANDFORT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA LAMAR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL BOER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYAN MEYERS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE PRECKWINKLE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE RUTLEDGE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY BETH STEPHENS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL TEPIKIAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE MORRIS
VP ADMIN & FINANCE50.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHERYL RAY
VP INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT50.00$41,553$0$5,620Yes (X)
JOHN MCCLUSKY
PROVOST50.00$65,128$0$3,928Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$278,682TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$37,006TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SODEXO INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14880 PAYSPERE CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60674ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesFOOD SERVICEServicesDesc
Compensation$967,002CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$970,387GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,352,697AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,924,900NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,323,084TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$11,086,052$11,086,052
ROOM AND BOARD611600$2,662,993$2,662,993
CAMPUS RENT611600$60,824$60,824
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,809,869TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$350,675TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$350,675ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,311TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,311ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$237,139RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$237,139RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$237,139TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$237,139ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,263,768SecuritiesAmt
Other$356OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,138,592SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$125,176SecuritiesAmt
Other$356OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$125,532TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$125,532ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$181,702GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$133,841CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,861TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,861RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$93,049TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$93,049RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$93,049OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,988,520TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,950,779RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$714,657ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,089,390TotalAmt
Program Services$4,089,390ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,616TotalAmt
Program Services$98,616ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$602,323TotalAmt
Program Services$511,975ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,232ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,116FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,080,420TotalAmt
Program Services$6,018,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$708,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$354,021FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,022,407TotalAmt
Program Services$869,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,120FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$424,997TotalAmt
Program Services$361,247ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,250FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,320TotalAmt
Program Services$35,122ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,132ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,066FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,060TotalAmt
Program Services$57,001ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,353FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,579TotalAmt
Program Services$48,942ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,758ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,879FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$449,581TotalAmt
Program Services$382,144ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,479FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,107TotalAmt
Program Services$13,691ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$805FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,771TotalAmt
Program Services$190,205ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,189FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,739TotalAmt
Program Services$116,739ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,057,974TotalAmt
Management And General$1,057,974ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,003TotalAmt
Program Services$141,953ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,350FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD AND HEALTH SERVICE$939,101$798,236$93,910$46,955
UTILITIES$432,514$367,637$43,251$21,626
EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES$346,104$294,189$34,610$17,305
MISCELLANEOUS$295,483$251,161$29,548$14,774

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$771,732TotalAmt
Program Services$655,972ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,587FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,300,221TotalAmt
Program Services$15,301,623ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,351,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$646,875FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,393,644BOYAmt
EOY$1,836,124EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$357,941BOYAmt
EOY$198,210EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$860,637BOYAmt
EOY$746,154EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$365,313BOYAmt
EOY$839,550EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,032BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,061BOYAmt
EOY$49,959EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,477BOYAmt
EOY$76,260EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$40,518,691LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,475,760LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,523,366BOYAmt
EOY$26,042,931EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,084,924BOYAmt
EOY$788,872EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,178,908BOYAmt
EOY$26,007,829EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$262,900BOYAmt
EOY$268,353EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,183,203BOYAmt
EOY$56,854,242EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$807,911BOYAmt
EOY$790,299EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,494BOYAmt
EOY$8,686EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,876,421BOYAmt
EOY$5,000,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,275,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,133,376BOYAmt
EOY$610,536EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,102,202BOYAmt
EOY$6,409,521EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,163,306BOYAmt
EOY$32,196,423EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,517,877BOYAmt
EOY$3,692,573EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,399,818BOYAmt
EOY$14,555,725EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,081,001BOYAmt
EOY$50,444,721EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,183,203BOYAmt
EOY$56,854,242EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,688,299ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$518,439NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$193,860OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Preservation Open SpaceYes (X)PreservationOpenSpaceInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage15.20TotalAcreageCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy Monitoring0WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement0.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$0ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,357,641BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,544,540ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$183,368InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$353,469GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,927,572OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,804,508EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,640,918BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$774,518ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$732,217InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,790,012OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,357,641EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,550,924BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$520,265ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,152,455InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$582,726OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,640,918EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,261,369BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,476,544ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,273,972InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$460,961OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,550,924EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,330,532BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,184,043ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$214,794InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$468,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,261,369EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.16890BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.06000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.77110TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,900OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,900BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,220,657OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,380,598DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,840,059BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,854,392OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,095,162DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,759,230BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$428,742OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$428,742BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,042,931TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
REAL ESTATE HELD FOR INVESTMENT-FARMLAND$6,757,757F
COMMONFUND: MULTI-STRATEGY EQUITY FUND$12,385,395F
COMMONFUND: MULTI-STRATEGY BOND FUND$6,838,087F
CAPITAL PARTNERS VI, LP$26,590F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$26,007,829TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSITS HELD IN CUSTODY FOR OTHERS$72,414
PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM-DUE TO U.S. GOVT$65,433
GIFT ANNUITIES PAYABLE$270,447
CAPITAL LEASES$202,242
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$610,536TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,552,197TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$518,439NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$327,701OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$190,738RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,742,935RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$57,579InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,188,006OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,245,585RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,988,520TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,188,477TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$133,841OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$133,841ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,054,636ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$57,579InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,188,006OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,245,585ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,300,221TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II, LINE 9:THE COLLEGE DOES NOT REPORT CONSERVATION EASEMENTS IN ITS REVENUE AND EXPENSE STATMENTS OR BALANCE SHEET AND DOES NOT HAVE A WRITTEN POLICY PERTAINING TO THEM BECAUSE THE CONSERVATION EASEMENT WAS ATTACHED TO DONATED PROPERTY THAT THE COLLEGE DOES NOT INTEND TO KEEP. THIS PROPERTY IS CURRENTLY AVAILABLE FOR SALE.
PART V, LINE 4:TO PROVIDE FOR SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS AND AWARDS FOR BLACKBURN STUDENTS AND FOR ONGOING MAINTENANCE AND UPKEEP OF THE BLACKBURN CAMPUS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE COLLEGE HAS RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THE EFFECTS OF ALL TAX POSITIONS AND CONTINUALLY EVALUATES EXPIRING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW, AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS. THE COLLEGE IS NOT AWARE OF ANY CIRCUMSTANCES OR EVENTS THAT MAKE IT REASONABLY POSSIBLE THAT UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS MAY INCREASE OR DECREASE WITHIN 12 MONTHS OF THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION DATE. PENALTIES AND INTEREST ASSESSED BY TAXING AUTHORITIES ARE INCLUDED IN EXPENSES, IF APPLICABLE. THERE WERE NO PENALTIES OR INTEREST PAID DURING FISCAL YEAR 2016 AND 2015.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD - BOOKSTORE 133,841. CHANGE IN SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT 204,669. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST -10,809.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INSTITUTIONAL GRANTS 4,188,006.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD - BOOKSTORE 133,841.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INSTITUTIONAL GRANTS 4,188,006.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc0PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3BLACKBURN'S NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE, IN THE SCHOOL'S COURSE CATALOG, AND IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES: FEDERAL WORK COLLEGE 913,982 FEDERAL SEOG 39,848 OTHER GRANTS 16,557

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$0SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$0TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (5 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
SCHOLARSHIPEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)1$17,314$2,640
SCHOLARSHIPSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - ANGOLA, BENIN, BOTSWANA, BURKINA FASO,2$36,608$6,538
SCHOLARSHIPNORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES1$7,500$2,970
SCHOLARSHIPEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC1$25,436$2,640
SCHOLARSHIPEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC1$11,758$2,640
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (18 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
BLACKBURN GRANTS IN AID201$602,244
GIDEON BLACKBURN SCHOLARSHIP49$296,077
HUDSON SCHOLARSHIP59$123,901
SIBLING GRANT28$11,250
PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLARSHIP42$606,598
TRUSTEE SCHOLARSHIP51$260,464
TRANSFER SCHOLARSHIP68$410,711
FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT62$39,848
ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP48$217,446
HERITAGE SCHOLARSHIP38$301,981
OUT OF STATE SCHOLARSHIP45$163,777
RESTRICTED SCHOLARSHIPS10$42,200
ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS182$388,739
AFFORDABLE ACCESS114$453,279
GUIDANCE COUNSELOR SCHOLARSHIP70$65,875
LEGACY SCHOLARSHIP30$51,000
SCOUT AWARD4$17,500
OTHER SCHOLARSHIPS28$36,500

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINSTITUTIONAL GRANTS ARE OFFERED TO ATTRACT AND RETAIN STUDENTS. DISBURSEMENTS ARE MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH PROCEDURES OR ARE SUBJECT TO CONDITIONS ESTABLISHED BY THE COLLEGE'S GOVERNING BOARD DESIGNED TO ENSURE THAT INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATIONS RECEIVING DISBURSEMENTS FROM THE COLLEGE, IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PROGRAMS, ARE ADEQUATELY INVESTIGATED TO ENSURE THAT THEY ARE QUALIFYING RECIPIENTS. STUDENTS RECEIVING SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS ARE JUDGED WORTHY BY THE COLLEGE'S ASSESSMENT ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, FINANCIAL NEED, AND OTHER SIMILAR STANDARDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN L COMERFORDPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$172,001BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$27,458NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$199,459TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PRESIDENT'S CONTRACT DETAILS THE VARIOUS PERSONAL SERVICES TO BE PAID ON HIS BEHALF.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL ILLINOIS ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN273234464BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2015-05-29BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$5,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE SCHEDULE O.PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$5,000,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$5,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,344,900NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR VALUE OF SECURITIESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$580,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DOES NOT REVIEW THE 990 PRIOR TO ITS SUBMISSION. THE 990 IS REVIEWED FOR REASONABLENESS BY THE VICE-PRESIDENT FOR ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCE AND THE COLLEGE'S PRESIDENT PRIOR TO SIGNING AND SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY SET IN PLACE AND TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES MUST FILL OUT A DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15TOP MANAGEMENT SALARY WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES INITIALLY AND ADJUSTMENTS TO SALARY ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT 204,669. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST -10,809.
PART XII, 2CNO CHANGES HAVE OCCURED IN THIS PROCESS SINCE PRIOR YEAR.
SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE A, COLUMNS (E) & (F)ON JULY 1, 1999, THE COLLEGE ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT TO BORROW $5,000,000 OF THE PROCEEDS OF BONDS ISSUED BY THE ILLINOIS EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY THROUGH PNC BANK. ON MAY 29, 2015, THE COLLEGE REFINANCED THE BOND ISSUANCE WITH THE BLACKBURN UNIVERSITY PROJECT REVENUE BOND, SERIES 2015, ON REFUNDING AND REDEMPTION OF SERIES 1999 BONDS FOR CONSTRUCTION AND RENOVATION OF VARIOUS FACILITIES, WITH UNITED COMMUNITY BANK. THE BONDS BEAR INTEREST AT A RATE OF INTEREST PER ANNUM INITIALLY EQUAL TO 2.96% FOR TEN YEARS, AND THEREAFTER, SUBJECT TO ADJUSTMENT TO A RATE OF INTEREST PER ANNUM EQUAL TO THE FIVE-YEAR TREASURY RATE PLUS 1.75% ON EACH ADJUSTMENT DATE. THE BONDS MATURE ON JULY 1, 2029, WITH AN OPTIONAL "TAKE OUT" LOAN TO EXTEND THE MATURITY DATE TO JUNE 1, 2035. THE BONDS ARE COLLATERALIZED BY A MORTGAGE DATE MAY 1, 2015, ASSIGNMENT OF RENTS AND PROFITS, AND SECURITY AGREEMENT. IN JUNE 2016, THE FINAL DRAW OF $1,200,000 WAS TAKEN.