BLACKBURN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BLACKBURN UNIVERSITY (EIN 37-0661491)
- Tax period
- 2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-01-24
- IRS object ID
- 201740249349300819
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-01-24T09:18:49-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 430352985 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KERBER ECK & BRAECKEL LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 MYERS BUILDING | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62701 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 370661491 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BLACKBURN UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BLAC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2178543231 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 COLLEGE AVENUE 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARLINVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62626 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEVE MORRIS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP ADMIN & FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2178543231 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-01-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DEBORAH J RINGER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00732336 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2177890960 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-01-24 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BLACKBURN COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STEVE MORRIS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 COLLEGE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARLINVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62626 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $25,260,953 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BLACKBURN.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Formation | 1837 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE A COEDUCATIONAL STUDENT BODY WITH A RIGOROUS, DISTINCTIVE, AND AFFORDABLE LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION THAT PREPARES GRADUATES TO BE RESPONSIBLE, PRODUCTIVE CITIZENS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 22 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 536 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,096,711 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,323,084 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,086,358 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,809,869 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,529,612 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $476,207 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $358,694 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $379,360 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,071,375 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $22,988,520 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,563,836 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,188,006 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,676,512 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,130,147 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $646,875 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,049,657 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,982,068 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $17,290,005 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $18,300,221 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,781,370 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,688,299 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $53,183,203 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $56,854,242 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,102,202 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,409,521 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $46,081,001 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $50,444,721 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE A CO-EDUCATIONAL STUDENT BODY WITH RIGOROUS, DISTINCTIVE, AND AFFORDABLE LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION, WHICH PREPARES GRADUATES TO BE RESPONSIBLE, PRODUCTIVE CITIZENS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,301,623 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,188,006 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $13,950,779 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ACADEMIC PROGRAMS - 587 STUDENTS SERVED DURING THE FALL SEMESTER 2015; 525 STUDENTS SERVED DURING THE SPRING SEMESTER 2016. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,301,623 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | Yes (1) | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 775 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 536 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 22 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAWN SHRYOCK | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2178543231 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 COLLEGE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARLINVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62626 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANCES A GOODMAN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GEORGE E MALO | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LOIS DEFLEUR | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MADONNA R TIDEMAN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STANLEY PILLMAN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHARLES J BEETZ | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID OLSEN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEANNA DEMUZIO | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HAZEL LOUCKS | ||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JENNIFER SHELBY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEROME E ADAMS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN A LAPP | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KENNETH R DEIHL | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL W SMILEY | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| THOMAS A DEW | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILLIAM R JEWELL | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| EDWARD W YOUNG | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CRESS MADDOX | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JOHN L COMERFORD | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $172,001 | $0 | $27,458 | Yes (X) |
| MARK A HINUEBER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES D SANDFORT | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CYNTHIA LAMAR | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL BOER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRYAN MEYERS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GEORGE PRECKWINKLE | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DIANE RUTLEDGE | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARY BETH STEPHENS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAUL TEPIKIAN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEVE MORRIS | ||||||
| VP ADMIN & FINANCE | 50.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SHERYL RAY | ||||||
| VP INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT | 50.00 | $41,553 | $0 | $5,620 | Yes (X) | |
| JOHN MCCLUSKY | ||||||
| PROVOST | 50.00 | $65,128 | $0 | $3,928 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $278,682 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $37,006 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SODEXO INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4880 PAYSPERE CIRCLE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60674 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | FOOD SERVICE | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $967,002 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $970,387 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $7,352,697 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,924,900 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,323,084 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611600 | $11,086,052 | $11,086,052 |
| ROOM AND BOARD | 611600 | $2,662,993 | $2,662,993 |
| CAMPUS RENT | 611600 | $60,824 | $60,824 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,809,869 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $350,675 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $350,675 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,311 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,311 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $237,139 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $237,139 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $237,139 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $237,139 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,263,768 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $356 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,138,592 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $125,176 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $356 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $125,532 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $125,532 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $181,702 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $133,841 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $47,861 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $47,861 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 611600 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $93,049 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $93,049 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $93,049 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,988,520 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,950,779 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $714,657 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,089,390 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,089,390 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,616 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $98,616 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $602,323 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $511,975 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,232 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,116 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,080,420 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,018,357 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $708,042 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $354,021 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,022,407 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $869,046 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $102,241 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $51,120 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $424,997 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $361,247 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,250 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,320 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,122 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,132 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,066 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,060 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,001 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,706 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,353 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,579 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,942 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,758 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,879 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $449,581 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $382,144 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,958 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,479 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,107 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,691 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,611 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $805 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $223,771 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $190,205 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,377 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,189 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,739 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $116,739 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,057,974 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,057,974 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $167,003 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $141,953 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,700 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,350 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD AND HEALTH SERVICE | $939,101 | $798,236 | $93,910 | $46,955 |
| UTILITIES | $432,514 | $367,637 | $43,251 | $21,626 |
| EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES | $346,104 | $294,189 | $34,610 | $17,305 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $295,483 | $251,161 | $29,548 | $14,774 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $771,732 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $655,972 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $77,173 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,587 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,300,221 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,301,623 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,351,723 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $646,875 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,393,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,836,124 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $357,941 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $198,210 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $860,637 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $746,154 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $365,313 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $839,550 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,032 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,061 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,959 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,260 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $40,518,691 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $14,475,760 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,523,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,042,931 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,084,924 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $788,872 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,178,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,007,829 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $262,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $268,353 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,183,203 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,854,242 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $807,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $790,299 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,494 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,686 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,876,421 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,275,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,133,376 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $610,536 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,102,202 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,409,521 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,163,306 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,196,423 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,517,877 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,692,573 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,399,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,555,725 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,081,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,444,721 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,183,203 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,854,242 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,688,299 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$518,439 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $193,860 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Protection Natural Habitat | Yes (X) | ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd |
| Preservation Open Space | Yes (X) | PreservationOpenSpaceInd |
| Total Easements | 1 | TotalEasementsCnt |
| Total Acreage | 15.20 | TotalAcreageCnt |
| States Easements Held | 1 | StatesEasementsHeldCnt |
| Written Policy Monitoring | 0 | WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd |
| Staff Hours Spent Enforcement | 0.00 | StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt |
| Expenses Incurred Enforcement | $0 | ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $15,357,641 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,544,540 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $183,368 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $353,469 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,927,572 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,804,508 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $15,640,918 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $774,518 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $732,217 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,790,012 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $15,357,641 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,550,924 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $520,265 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,152,455 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $582,726 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $15,640,918 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,261,369 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,476,544 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,273,972 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $460,961 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,550,924 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,330,532 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,184,043 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $214,794 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $468,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,261,369 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.16890 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.06000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.77110 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,900 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $14,900 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $35,220,657 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,380,598 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $23,840,059 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,854,392 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,095,162 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,759,230 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $428,742 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $428,742 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $26,042,931 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| REAL ESTATE HELD FOR INVESTMENT-FARMLAND | $6,757,757 | F |
| COMMONFUND: MULTI-STRATEGY EQUITY FUND | $12,385,395 | F |
| COMMONFUND: MULTI-STRATEGY BOND FUND | $6,838,087 | F |
| CAPITAL PARTNERS VI, LP | $26,590 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $26,007,829 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS HELD IN CUSTODY FOR OTHERS | $72,414 |
| PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM-DUE TO U.S. GOVT | $65,433 |
| GIFT ANNUITIES PAYABLE | $270,447 |
| CAPITAL LEASES | $202,242 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $610,536 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,552,197 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$518,439 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $327,701 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$190,738 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,742,935 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $57,579 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $4,188,006 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $4,245,585 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $22,988,520 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,188,477 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $133,841 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $133,841 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,054,636 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $57,579 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $4,188,006 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,245,585 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $18,300,221 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART II, LINE 9: | THE COLLEGE DOES NOT REPORT CONSERVATION EASEMENTS IN ITS REVENUE AND EXPENSE STATMENTS OR BALANCE SHEET AND DOES NOT HAVE A WRITTEN POLICY PERTAINING TO THEM BECAUSE THE CONSERVATION EASEMENT WAS ATTACHED TO DONATED PROPERTY THAT THE COLLEGE DOES NOT INTEND TO KEEP. THIS PROPERTY IS CURRENTLY AVAILABLE FOR SALE. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | TO PROVIDE FOR SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS AND AWARDS FOR BLACKBURN STUDENTS AND FOR ONGOING MAINTENANCE AND UPKEEP OF THE BLACKBURN CAMPUS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COLLEGE IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE COLLEGE HAS RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THE EFFECTS OF ALL TAX POSITIONS AND CONTINUALLY EVALUATES EXPIRING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW, AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS. THE COLLEGE IS NOT AWARE OF ANY CIRCUMSTANCES OR EVENTS THAT MAKE IT REASONABLY POSSIBLE THAT UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS MAY INCREASE OR DECREASE WITHIN 12 MONTHS OF THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION DATE. PENALTIES AND INTEREST ASSESSED BY TAXING AUTHORITIES ARE INCLUDED IN EXPENSES, IF APPLICABLE. THERE WERE NO PENALTIES OR INTEREST PAID DURING FISCAL YEAR 2016 AND 2015. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD - BOOKSTORE 133,841. CHANGE IN SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT 204,669. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST -10,809. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INSTITUTIONAL GRANTS 4,188,006. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD - BOOKSTORE 133,841. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INSTITUTIONAL GRANTS 4,188,006. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | 0 | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | 0 | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | BLACKBURN'S NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE, IN THE SCHOOL'S COURSE CATALOG, AND IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES: FEDERAL WORK COLLEGE 913,982 FEDERAL SEOG 39,848 OTHER GRANTS 16,557 |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continutation Total Office | 0 | ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continutation Total Employee | 0 | ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $0 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $0 | TotalSpentAmt |
Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (5 entries)
| Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt | RegionRegionTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHOLARSHIP | EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) | 1 | $17,314 | $2,640 |
| SCHOLARSHIP | SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - ANGOLA, BENIN, BOTSWANA, BURKINA FASO, | 2 | $36,608 | $6,538 |
| SCHOLARSHIP | NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES | 1 | $7,500 | $2,970 |
| SCHOLARSHIP | EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC | 1 | $25,436 | $2,640 |
| SCHOLARSHIP | EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC | 1 | $11,758 | $2,640 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (18 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| BLACKBURN GRANTS IN AID | 201 | $602,244 |
| GIDEON BLACKBURN SCHOLARSHIP | 49 | $296,077 |
| HUDSON SCHOLARSHIP | 59 | $123,901 |
| SIBLING GRANT | 28 | $11,250 |
| PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLARSHIP | 42 | $606,598 |
| TRUSTEE SCHOLARSHIP | 51 | $260,464 |
| TRANSFER SCHOLARSHIP | 68 | $410,711 |
| FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT | 62 | $39,848 |
| ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP | 48 | $217,446 |
| HERITAGE SCHOLARSHIP | 38 | $301,981 |
| OUT OF STATE SCHOLARSHIP | 45 | $163,777 |
| RESTRICTED SCHOLARSHIPS | 10 | $42,200 |
| ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS | 182 | $388,739 |
| AFFORDABLE ACCESS | 114 | $453,279 |
| GUIDANCE COUNSELOR SCHOLARSHIP | 70 | $65,875 |
| LEGACY SCHOLARSHIP | 30 | $51,000 |
| SCOUT AWARD | 4 | $17,500 |
| OTHER SCHOLARSHIPS | 28 | $36,500 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INSTITUTIONAL GRANTS ARE OFFERED TO ATTRACT AND RETAIN STUDENTS. DISBURSEMENTS ARE MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH PROCEDURES OR ARE SUBJECT TO CONDITIONS ESTABLISHED BY THE COLLEGE'S GOVERNING BOARD DESIGNED TO ENSURE THAT INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATIONS RECEIVING DISBURSEMENTS FROM THE COLLEGE, IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PROGRAMS, ARE ADEQUATELY INVESTIGATED TO ENSURE THAT THEY ARE QUALIFYING RECIPIENTS. STUDENTS RECEIVING SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS ARE JUDGED WORTHY BY THE COLLEGE'S ASSESSMENT ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, FINANCIAL NEED, AND OTHER SIMILAR STANDARDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN L COMERFORD | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $172,001 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $27,458 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $199,459 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE PRESIDENT'S CONTRACT DETAILS THE VARIOUS PERSONAL SERVICES TO BE PAID ON HIS BEHALF. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTRAL ILLINOIS ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 273234464 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2015-05-29 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $5,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | SEE SCHEDULE O. | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $5,000,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $5,000,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2016 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | Yes (1) | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | 0 | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | Yes (1) | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 9 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,344,900 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR VALUE OF SECURITIES | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $580,000 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | APPRAISAL | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DOES NOT REVIEW THE 990 PRIOR TO ITS SUBMISSION. THE 990 IS REVIEWED FOR REASONABLENESS BY THE VICE-PRESIDENT FOR ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCE AND THE COLLEGE'S PRESIDENT PRIOR TO SIGNING AND SUBMISSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY SET IN PLACE AND TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES MUST FILL OUT A DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | TOP MANAGEMENT SALARY WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES INITIALLY AND ADJUSTMENTS TO SALARY ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT 204,669. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST -10,809. |
| PART XII, 2C | NO CHANGES HAVE OCCURED IN THIS PROCESS SINCE PRIOR YEAR. |
| SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE A, COLUMNS (E) & (F) | ON JULY 1, 1999, THE COLLEGE ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT TO BORROW $5,000,000 OF THE PROCEEDS OF BONDS ISSUED BY THE ILLINOIS EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY THROUGH PNC BANK. ON MAY 29, 2015, THE COLLEGE REFINANCED THE BOND ISSUANCE WITH THE BLACKBURN UNIVERSITY PROJECT REVENUE BOND, SERIES 2015, ON REFUNDING AND REDEMPTION OF SERIES 1999 BONDS FOR CONSTRUCTION AND RENOVATION OF VARIOUS FACILITIES, WITH UNITED COMMUNITY BANK. THE BONDS BEAR INTEREST AT A RATE OF INTEREST PER ANNUM INITIALLY EQUAL TO 2.96% FOR TEN YEARS, AND THEREAFTER, SUBJECT TO ADJUSTMENT TO A RATE OF INTEREST PER ANNUM EQUAL TO THE FIVE-YEAR TREASURY RATE PLUS 1.75% ON EACH ADJUSTMENT DATE. THE BONDS MATURE ON JULY 1, 2029, WITH AN OPTIONAL "TAKE OUT" LOAN TO EXTEND THE MATURITY DATE TO JUNE 1, 2035. THE BONDS ARE COLLATERALIZED BY A MORTGAGE DATE MAY 1, 2015, ASSIGNMENT OF RENTS AND PROFITS, AND SECURITY AGREEMENT. IN JUNE 2016, THE FINAL DRAW OF $1,200,000 WAS TAKEN. |