PENAIR CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PENAIR CREDIT UNION (EIN 59-0642991)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-06
- IRS object ID
- 202523109349302312
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-06T10:57:31-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 454084437 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WARREN AVERETT LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 W CEDAR STREET SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PENSACOLA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32502 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 590642991 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PENAIR CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PENA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8505053200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1495 E NINE MILE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PENSACOLA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32514 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN HUDDLESTON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8505053200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CLAIRE C DUREN CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01577924 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8504357400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-06 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Name Change | Yes (X) | NameChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | DELBERT MORGAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1495 E NINE MILE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PENSACOLA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32514 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $174,343,652 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PENAIR.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | CREDIT UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE OBJECT AND PURPOSE OF THIS CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER-OWNED, NOT-FOR-PROFIT, ORGANIZATION, MANAGED BY A VOLUNTEER BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ORGANIZED UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA, FOR THE PURPOSES OF ENCOURAGING THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING SOURCES OF CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE RATES OF INTEREST, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR ITS MEMBERS TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR RESOURCES ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 453 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $169,039 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $38,202 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $86,430,609 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $98,795,864 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $43,505,951 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $45,420,158 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $37,761,541 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $30,124,522 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $167,698,101 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $174,340,544 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $328,850 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $221,833 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $30,273,903 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $35,205,755 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $107,684,915 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $123,088,197 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $138,287,668 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $158,515,785 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $29,410,433 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $15,824,759 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,075,876,812 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,554,438,294 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,892,576,099 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,352,512,612 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $183,300,713 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $201,925,682 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE CREDIT UNION'S MISSION IS TO PROMOTE THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING SOURCES OF CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE RATES OF INTEREST, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR ITS MEMBERS TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR RESOURCES ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITION. THE CREDIT UNION SERVES MEMBERS IN BALDWIN OR MOBILE COUNTIES IN ALABAMA AND FROM ESCAMBIA TO LEON COUNTIES IN FLORIDA. THE CREDIT UNION FURTHER SERVES MEMBERS JOINING THE CREDIT UNION AS A FRIEND OF THE NAVY MARINE CORP RELIEF SOCIETY. THE TOTAL NUMBER OF MEMBERS IS IN EXCESS OF 129,000. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | IN OUR EFFORTS TO PROMOTE THRIFT AMONG OUR MEMBERS, THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES COMPETITIVE SAVINGS PRODUCTS, WHICH INCLUDE SAVINGS, CHECKING, CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS AS WELL AS IRA SAVINGS AND CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TO MEET THE FINANCIAL NEEDS OF OUR MEMBERS, THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A SOURCE OF CREDIT BY OFFERING A VARIETY OF CONSUMER AND MORTGAGE LENDING PRODUCTS AT REASONABLE RATES OF INTEREST. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 28465 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 453 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHN HUDDLESTON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8505053200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1495 E NINE MILE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PENSACOLA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32514 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT JACOBSON | |||||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS, CHAIR | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEPHANIE ORAM | |||||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS, VICE CHAIR | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICKY CREWS | |||||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS, TREASURER | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RANDY ROY | |||||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS, SECRETARY | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DONALD BAILEY | |||||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RUTH ANN MCCALL | |||||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GERALD ADCOX | |||||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DELBERT MORGAN | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $656,949 | $0 | $49,642 | Yes (X) | |||
| DERRICK AGUILAR | |||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $276,571 | $0 | $47,652 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHARLES BLACKWELL | |||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF RISK OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $268,754 | $0 | $46,044 | Yes (X) | |||
| GALEN COUNSELMAN | |||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $276,716 | $0 | $47,447 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRIS FUNK | |||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $291,121 | $0 | $48,727 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN HUDDLESTON | |||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $232,776 | $0 | $36,117 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANA MULLINS | |||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $268,136 | $0 | $55,024 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREW REYNOLDS | |||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $280,028 | $0 | $40,537 | Yes (X) | |||
| VICTORIA CHEATHAM | |||||||||
| VP OF RISK MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $150,407 | $0 | $27,646 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVE GOOCH | |||||||||
| VP OF COMMERCIAL LENDING | 40.00 | 0.00 | $218,581 | $0 | $28,959 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHELLE JAMES | |||||||||
| VP OF DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION | 40.00 | 0.00 | $199,450 | $0 | $34,487 | Yes (X) | |||
| DEBBIE KEMP | |||||||||
| VP OF CREDIT RESOLUTIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $154,174 | $0 | $12,603 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER MURPHY | |||||||||
| FORMER VP OF MORTGAGE | 40.00 | 0.00 | $185,836 | $0 | $13,578 | Yes (X) | |||
| EVE NIMKAR | |||||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | 40.00 | 0.00 | $194,906 | $0 | $5,089 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANJE REID | |||||||||
| VP MEMBER EXPERIENCE | 40.00 | 0.00 | $182,774 | $0 | $30,603 | Yes (X) | |||
| MEG RICH | |||||||||
| VP OF PROJECT MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $161,115 | $0 | $22,529 | Yes (X) | |||
| SANKUL SETH | |||||||||
| VP OF DATA ANALYTICS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $219,957 | $0 | $12,912 | Yes (X) | |||
| RYAN VANN | |||||||||
| VP OF CONSUMER LENDING | 40.00 | 0.00 | $174,855 | $0 | $39,279 | Yes (X) | |||
| SCOTT BROWN | |||||||||
| AVP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | 0.00 | $177,667 | $0 | $38,409 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN HECKMANN | |||||||||
| AVP FINANCE & TREASURY | 40.00 | 0.00 | $157,795 | $0 | $26,658 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHEN O'REILLY | |||||||||
| AVP SR WEALTH MANAGER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $181,989 | $0 | $23,157 | Yes (X) | |||
| HUGH MANN | |||||||||
| SR. WEALTH ADVISOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $219,462 | $0 | $26,079 | Yes (X) | |||
| RODNEY RANDLE | |||||||||
| SR. WEALTH ADVISOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $160,405 | $0 | $14,728 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,290,424 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $727,906 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 49 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSCU | |||||
| 560 CARILLON PKWY | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33716 | CARD SERVICING | $3,191,316 |
| HANTO CLARKE GENERAL CONTRACTORS LLC | |||||
| 3601 NORTH PALAFOX STREET | PENSACOLA | FL | 32505 | GENERAL CONTRACTORS | $3,022,845 |
| MASTERCARD INTERNATIONAL | |||||
| 2200 MASTERCARD BLVD | OFALLON | MO | 63368 | CARD SERVICING | $2,123,996 |
| CARDTRONICS USA INC | |||||
| PO BOX 7411058 | CHICAGO | IL | 60674 | SOFTWARE SUBSCRIPTION | $1,909,733 |
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65705 | SOFTWARE SUBSCRIPTION | $1,726,771 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 70 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INTEREST ON LOANS | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $98,795,864 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $98,795,864 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $98,795,864 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,423,266 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $45,423,266 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,108 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$3,108 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$3,108 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$3,108 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SERVICE FEE AND OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $17,104,239 | $17,104,239 |
| INTERCHANGE FEES | 522100 | $12,476,622 | $12,476,622 |
| OTHER NON-OPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $286,279 | $286,279 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $257,382 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $88,343 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $169,039 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $30,124,522 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $174,340,544 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $128,751,347 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $169,039 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $45,420,158 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $156,833 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,991,979 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,193,441 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,097,473 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,877,494 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,045,368 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $320,399 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $344,101 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,679,873 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,908,995 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,136,325 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,026,824 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $818,764 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $651,073 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,295 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,137,242 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,882,936 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $605,124 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $16,575,000 |
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $6,166,988 |
| ATM AND DEBIT CARD EXPE | $5,640,293 |
| OTHER LOSSES | $2,382,716 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,706,249 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $158,515,785 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,258,338 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,065,707 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $794,823,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $292,766,891 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,847,827 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,985,457 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,900,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,942,336 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,460,077,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,501,000,882 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,469,648 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,979,946 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $114,451,420 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $37,550,371 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,717,910 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,901,049 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $632,307,601 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $565,987,193 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,234,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,792,477 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,239,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,016,356 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,075,876,812 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,554,438,294 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,657,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,291,528 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,866,918,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,332,221,084 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,892,576,099 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,352,512,612 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $183,300,713 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $201,925,682 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $183,300,713 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $201,925,682 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,075,876,812 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,554,438,294 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $15,824,759 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,800,210 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,983,027 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $10,983,027 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $61,564,668 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,928,525 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $47,636,143 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,601,822 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,617,745 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,984,077 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,502,651 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $22,004,101 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,498,550 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,799,252 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,799,252 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $76,901,049 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LOANS PAYABLE - FHLB | $200,000,000 |
| INTEREST PAYABLE | $770,500 |
| MEMBER DEPOSITS | $2,129,956,402 |
| LEASE LIABILITIES | $1,494,182 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,332,221,084 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $174,340,544 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $174,340,544 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $174,340,544 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $158,515,785 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $158,515,785 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $158,515,785 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UWF FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 11000 UNIVERSITY PARKWAY | PENSACOLA | FL | 32514 | 596166292 | $128,500 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP |
| SOUTHEASTERN CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 3692 COOLIDGE COURT | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32311 | 592252733 | $10,000 | $0 | DISASTER RELIEF |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS | 38 | $47,500 |
| NOW PROGRAM WINNERS | 3 | $17,500 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS A RECORD OF FUNDS GRANTED TO INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATIONS. THE TOTAL DOLLAR AMOUNT GRANTED BY YEAR IS MAINTAINED AND TRACKED TO ENSURE THAT FUNDS PAID DO NOT RISE ABOVE THE CEILINGS SET BY THE CREDIT UNION. FOR PART II-ORGANIZATIONS, THE COMMITTEE HAS A BUDGET. GRANT FUNDS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE 8 CHARITIES THAT WERE CHOSEN BY OUR PAYROLL PARTICIPANTS. THE ORGANIZATIONS RECEIVING THE FUNDS PROVIDE A W9. THE ORGANIZATION MUST BE A 501C3. THE ORGANIZATION SEND US A LETTER DESCRIBING HOW THE FUNDS WILL BE USED. FOR PART II-INDIVIDUALS, WE HAVE A SELECTION RUBRIC TO SCORE EACH APPLICANT AND NARROW DOWN OUR WINNERS FOR SCHOLARSHIP. WE MAINTAIN A SPREADSHEET BY YEAR (SEMESTER) TO KEEP TRACK OF ALL FUNDS GOING TO THE STUDENTS. THIS HELPS US KNOW WHEN THE GRANTEE HAS REACHED THE $10K MAXIMUM FOR THE SCHOLARSHIP. SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS ARE REQUIRED TO SEND IN GRADES/SCHEDULES WHICH HELP US MAINTAIN THEIR STATUS AND THAT THEY ARE USING OUR FUNDS AS STATED. NOW PROGRAM WE USE AN INTERVIEW PROCESS AND BACKGROUND/CREDIT SCREENING FOR SELECTION OF PARTICIPANTS. WE TRACK THE PARTICIPANTS FOR 7 MONTHS WITH SPREADSHEETS, BLOGS, AND VIDEOS TO TRACK THEIR PROGRESS AND WHO WINS THE CONTEST. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELBERT MORGAN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT CEO | $544,899 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $12,050 | $0 | $20,786 | $0 | $28,856 | $0 | $706,591 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRIS FUNK | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $255,860 | $0 | $32,421 | $0 | $2,840 | $0 | $20,596 | $0 | $28,131 | $0 | $339,848 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DERRICK AGUILAR | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER | $235,384 | $0 | $32,822 | $0 | $8,365 | $0 | $19,521 | $0 | $28,131 | $0 | $324,223 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GALEN COUNSELMAN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $242,394 | $0 | $31,982 | $0 | $2,340 | $0 | $19,316 | $0 | $28,131 | $0 | $324,163 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANA MULLINS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | $234,945 | $0 | $30,911 | $0 | $2,280 | $0 | $26,893 | $0 | $28,131 | $0 | $323,160 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW REYNOLDS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | $232,810 | $0 | $8,466 | $0 | $38,752 | $0 | $12,406 | $0 | $28,131 | $0 | $320,565 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLES BLACKWELL | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF RISK OFFICER | $235,810 | $0 | $31,454 | $0 | $1,490 | $0 | $18,825 | $0 | $27,219 | $0 | $314,798 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN HUDDLESTON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $211,055 | $0 | $19,731 | $0 | $1,990 | $0 | $7,986 | $0 | $28,131 | $0 | $268,893 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVE GOOCH | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF COMMERCIAL LENDING | $194,623 | $0 | $18,144 | $0 | $5,814 | $0 | $11,679 | $0 | $17,280 | $0 | $247,540 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HUGH MANN | ||||||||||||||
| SR. WEALTH ADVISOR | $67,584 | $0 | $151,108 | $0 | $770 | $0 | $10,956 | $0 | $15,123 | $0 | $245,541 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE JAMES | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION | $175,686 | $0 | $22,494 | $0 | $1,270 | $0 | $6,571 | $0 | $27,916 | $0 | $233,937 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SANKUL SETH | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF DATA ANALYTICS | $194,897 | $0 | $23,910 | $0 | $1,150 | $0 | $10,827 | $0 | $2,085 | $0 | $232,869 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT BROWN | ||||||||||||||
| AVP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $164,974 | $0 | $11,248 | $0 | $1,445 | $0 | $12,412 | $0 | $25,997 | $0 | $216,076 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN VANN | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF CONSUMER LENDING | $155,369 | $0 | $18,486 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $12,343 | $0 | $26,936 | $0 | $214,134 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANJE REID | ||||||||||||||
| VP MEMBER EXPERIENCE | $161,384 | $0 | $19,745 | $0 | $1,645 | $0 | $11,118 | $0 | $19,485 | $0 | $213,377 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN O'REILLY | ||||||||||||||
| AVP SR WEALTH MANAGER | $165,386 | $0 | $15,558 | $0 | $1,045 | $0 | $12,642 | $0 | $10,515 | $0 | $205,146 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EVE NIMKAR | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | $182,786 | $0 | $10,800 | $0 | $1,320 | $0 | $3,033 | $0 | $2,056 | $0 | $199,995 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER MURPHY | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER VP OF MORTGAGE | $147,955 | $0 | $11,266 | $0 | $26,615 | $0 | $4,687 | $0 | $8,891 | $0 | $199,414 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN HECKMANN | ||||||||||||||
| AVP FINANCE & TREASURY | $142,843 | $0 | $14,182 | $0 | $770 | $0 | $10,715 | $0 | $15,943 | $0 | $184,453 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MEG RICH | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF PROJECT MANAGEMENT | $145,424 | $0 | $14,696 | $0 | $995 | $0 | $11,359 | $0 | $11,170 | $0 | $183,644 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VICTORIA CHEATHAM | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF RISK MANAGEMENT | $137,497 | $0 | $11,565 | $0 | $1,345 | $0 | $10,627 | $0 | $17,019 | $0 | $178,053 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RODNEY RANDLE | ||||||||||||||
| SR. WEALTH ADVISOR | $68,543 | $0 | $91,042 | $0 | $820 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,728 | $0 | $175,133 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBBIE KEMP | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF CREDIT RESOLUTIONS | $141,381 | $0 | $11,748 | $0 | $1,045 | $0 | $10,751 | $0 | $1,852 | $0 | $166,777 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION HAS 457(F) NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS FOR DELBERT LEE MORGAN. THE PLAN IS DESIGNED TO PROVIDE POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO THE COVERED EMPLOYEE. THE CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE ARRANGEMENT WITH DELBERT LEE MORGAN, PRESIDENT/CEO. THE PREMIUMS ON THE POLICIES WERE FUNDED BY THE CREDIT UNION THROUGH A LOAN TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO FOR $5,900,000. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DELBERT LEE MORGAN | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | PRESIDENT/CEO | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | TO PAY THE PREMIUMS OF COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $5,900,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $5,942,336 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $5,942,336 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED BY ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL INITIALLY CONSIST OF SIX (6) MEMBERS, ALL OF WHOM MUST BE MEMBERS OF THIS CREDIT UNION. THE NUMBER OF DIRECTORS MAY BE CHANGED TO AN ODD OR EVEN NUMBER NOT FEWER THAN 5 NOR MORE THAN 15 BY RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. REGULAR TERMS OF OFFICE FOR DIRECTORS SHALL BE FOR THREE (3) YEARS. THE REGULAR TERMS MUST BE FIXED AT THE BEGINNING, OR UPON ANY INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE NUMBER OF DIRECTORS, SO THAT APPROXIMATELY AN EQUAL NUMBER OF REGULAR TERMS WILL EXPIRE AT EACH ANNUAL MEETING. ANY VACANCIES OCCURRING ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL BE FILLED WITHIN A REASONABLE PERIOD OF TIME BY APPOINTMENT BY THE BOARD UNTIL THE NEXT ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERSHIP. AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OR AS OTHERWISE PRESCRIBED BY LAW AND THESE BYLAWS, THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION SHALL ELECT ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | PER FLORIDA STATUTES, A PROPOSED MERGER WITH ANOTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTION AND A PROPOSED CHARTER CHANGE (FEDERAL, STATE OR BANK) ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY A MAJORITY OF THE VOTES CAST BY THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE VP OF ACCOUNTING. THE COMPLETED 990 IS PROVIDED TO CEO AND CFO FOR THEIR REVIEW BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | UNDER THE BANK BRIBERY ACT, PENAIR CREDIT UNION'S EMPLOYEES, DIRECTORS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, AGENTS AND ATTORNEYS (HEREAFTER "CREDIT UNION OFFICIALS") ARE PROHIBITED FROM CORRUPTLY OFFERING TO OR ACCEPTING FROM ANY PERSON ANYTHING OF VALUE IN CONNECTION WITH ANY BUSINESS OR TRANSACTION OF THE CREDIT UNION. CREDIT UNION OFFICIALS MUST DISCLOSE ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH ANY BUSINESS, TRANSACTION, SERVICE OR CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION OF THE CREDIT UNION INCLUDING THOSE IN WHICH THEY HAVE BEEN PLACED INADVERTENTLY DUE TO EITHER BUSINESS OR PERSONAL RELATIONSHIPS WITH MEMBERS, SUPPLIERS, BUSINESS ASSOCIATES, OR COMPETITORS OF THE CREDIT UNION. NO DIRECTOR, COMMITTEE MEMBER, OFFICER, AGENT, OR EMPLOYEE OF THIS CREDIT UNION MAY PARTICIPATE IN ANY MANNER, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN THE DELIBERATION UPON OR THE DETERMINATION OF ANY QUESTION AFFECTING HIS OR HER PECUNIARY OR PERSONAL INTEREST OR THE PECUNIARY INTEREST OF ANY CORPORATION, PARTNERSHIP, OR ASSOCIATION (OTHER THAN THIS CREDIT UNION) IN WHICH HE OR SHE IS DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY INTERESTED. ALL OFFICIALS AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO ACKNOWLEDGE THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK AND RELATED DISCLOSURES ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | PENAIR UTILIZES A THIRD PARTY VENDOR THAT SPECIALIZES IN COMPENSATION MANAGEMENT FOR CREDIT UNIONS. THIS VENDOR CONSULTS THE DATA FROM A VARIETY OF SALARY SURVEYS AND ESTABLISHES PAY GRADES (ADJUSTED FOR REGIONAL MARKETS) BASED ON A LIST OF COMPENSABLE FACTORS. PAY GRADE FOR EACH JOB DESCRIPTION IS DETERMINED BY RATING THE LEVEL OF EACH COMPENSABLE FACTOR NEEDED TO BE SUCCESSFUL IN THE JOB. THE MIDPOINT OF EACH PAY GRADE IS ADJUSTED ANNUALLY BY THE VENDOR BASED ON SALARY SURVEY RESEARCH AND MARKET DATA. COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN CONSULTATION WITH AN OUTSIDE EXPERT IN A SIMILAR FASHION. PENAIR MANAGEMENT ALSO USES DATA FROM THE BUREAU OF LABOR STATISTICS AS NEEDED TO ENSURE COMPETITIVENESS IN OUR SPECIFIC MARKET FOR SPECIALIZED ROLES. ALL EMPLOYEE SALARIES ARE REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AND ADJUSTED ACCORDING TO PERFORMANCE LEVEL AND COMPARATIO IN THEIR RESPECTIVE PAY GRADE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | PENAIR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, PROCEDURES, AND ANNUAL REPORTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. THE PRIOR YEAR ANNUAL REPORT IS MADE AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE. MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE AND POSTED IN BRANCHES FOR THE PRIOR MONTH. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION MADE NO CHANGES TO ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MPACT ARMORED SERVICES LLC | |||||||||
| 1495 E NINE MILE RD | PENSACOLA | FL | 32514 | 932972618 | CASH AND COIN SERVICES | FL | $0 | $760,000 | PEN AIR CREDIT UNION |
| FIWYSE LLC | |||||||||
| 2202 NORTH WEST SHORE BLVD SUITE 20 | TAMPA | FL | 33607 | 992066176 | IT CONSULTING SERVICES | FL | -$98,365 | $1,380,808 | PEN AIR CREDIT UNION |
| PEN AIR CUSO HOLDINGS LLC | |||||||||
| 1495 E NINE MILE RD | PENSACOLA | FL | 32514 | 991355849 | CUSO HOLDING COMPANY | FL | $1,553 | $9,314,767 | PEN AIR CREDIT UNION |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FRIENDS OF THE NAVY MARINE CORPS RELIEF SOCIETY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1495 E NINE MILE RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PENSACOLA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32514 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 813689331 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CHARITY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MDC | |||||||||||
| 7111 W 151 ST | OVERLAND PARK | KS | 66223 | 391973993 | R&D | KS | $1,918 | $28,288 | 0 | 0 | 0.01170 |
| PRI HOLDINGS LLC | |||||||||||
| 2720 19TH STREET SOUTH | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35209 | 923463278 | FINANCIAL SERVICES | AL | $49,047 | $206,705 | 0 | 0 | 0.14290 |
| PRIMERA TITLE LLC | |||||||||||
| 1000 PRIMERA BLVD | LAKE MARY | FL | 32746 | 842564389 | TITLE COMPANY | FL | -$15,916 | $82,084 | 0 | 0 | 0.49000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PRIMERA TITLE LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | B | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $98,000 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | CASH | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |