STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

IDEAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
IDEAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 41-0519270)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-06
IRS object ID
202523109349302532
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-06T13:24:13-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1109 N MAIN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410519270EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IDEAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlIDEABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6517707000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18499 TAMARACK RDAddressLine1Txt
CityWOODBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55125ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN SHERRICKPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6517707000PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTANYA MEDGAARDENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01717240PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-05PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRIAN SHERRICKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18499 TAMARACK RDAddressLine1Txt
CityWOODBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55125ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$117,213,574GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.IDEALCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCUOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1926FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERSHIP.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee234TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$20,214TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$50,492,582PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$55,786,710CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,685,543PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,332,581CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$56,178,125PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$63,119,291CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$9,187,157PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$15,772,394CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,966,911PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,147,500CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,484,518PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,873,743CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$50,638,586PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$59,793,637CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,539,539PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,325,654CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,021,960,738TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,038,509,439TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$918,335,306TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$929,686,105TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$103,625,432NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$108,823,334NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERSHIP INCLUDING LOANS, DEPOSITS AND OTHER MISCELLANEOUS SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 49,379 MEMBERS. ALL EXCESS EARNINGS OF THE CREDIT UNION GO TO RETAINED EARNINGS, OUR ONLY SOURCE OF CAPITAL. WE PROVIDE A BROAD ARRAY OF FINANCIAL SERVICES INCLUDING CONSUMER LOANS, REAL ESTATE LOANS AND BUSINESS LOANS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A WIDE ARRAY OF DEPOSIT PRODUCTS TO OUR MEMBERS INCLUDING SAVINGS, MONEY MARKET, IRA'S, CD'S AND CHECKING. ATTACHED TO THE CHECKING WE OFFER ACCESS TO ATM'S, DEBIT CARDS, ACH AND OTHER PAYMENT SYSTEMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES ACCESS TO ALL MEMBERS THROUGH BOTH TELEPHONE AND INTERNET SERVICES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document23834IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee234EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAMARA MACKEYPersonNm
Phone6517732724PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18499 TAMARACK RDAddressLine1Txt
CityWOODBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55125ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PETER OLSEN
BOD - CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,563$0$0
LEWIS LAMBERT
BOARD OF DIRECTORS1.00Yes (X)$2,500$0$0
MARY WESTBURG
BOARD OF DIRECTORS1.00Yes (X)$1,413$0$0
CHRIS VOLKERS
BOD - SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,625$0$0
CRAIG SPREITER
BOD - VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,700$0$0
LISA LIDDELL
BOARD OF DIRECTORS1.00Yes (X)$1,813$0$0
RICHARD OSBORN
SUP COMMITTEE - CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$1,738$0$0
PAUL FAHEY
BOARD OF DIRECTORS1.00Yes (X)$2,875$0$0
JIM MOSNER
BOARD OF DIRECTORS1.00Yes (X)$1,650$0$0
ERIN PETSCHEL
ADVISORY COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$75$0$0
DANIELLE DUCHEMIN
BOARD OF DIRECTORS - ASSOC1.00Yes (X)$875$0$0
MARCO BUCHMAYER
ADVISORY COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$613$0$0
SARA MARUSKA
ADVISORY COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$850$0$0
SARA RACINE
ADVISORY COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$238$0$0
LAURA PORT
ADVISORY COMMITTEE - CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$1,563$0$0
BRIAN SHERRICK
CEO40.00Yes (X)$731,228$0$233,967
DENNIS BAUER
CFO - EVP40.00Yes (X)$492,451$0$50,634
ALISHA JOHNSON
CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$330,619$0$93,596
LAWRENCE MIGGLER
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$457,249$0$47,858
RICK BLOOD
CLO40.00Yes (X)$329,027$0$71,284
HERBERT HALL
SVP MEMBER EXPERIENCE40.00$321,142$0$34,612Yes (X)
EMILY KELLY
SVP HR & ADMIN40.00$249,648$0$36,268Yes (X)
FAITH THOLKES
SVP MORTGAGE AND CONSUMER40.00$254,377$0$30,355Yes (X)
SHANNON BUTLER
SVP OPS40.00$240,678$0$44,441Yes (X)
SHARON RILLEY
VP RISK40.00$212,270$0$23,564Yes (X)
AMARA MACKEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$248,812$0$37,242Yes (X)
CRAIG LUNDQUIST
WEALTH MANAGEMENT ADVISOR40.00$487,999$0$24,150Yes (X)
JANE HENNEN
VP MARKETING40.00$172,172$0$29,622Yes (X)
JENNIFER HANSON
VP ENTERPRISE APPLICATIONS40.00$180,602$0$23,006Yes (X)
CRYSTAL CURRIER
VP BUSINESS LENDING40.00$182,196$0$21,131Yes (X)
COURTNEY HUSSEY
VP OPS40.00$170,091$0$32,343Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,090,652TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$834,073TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K38IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
PO BOX 934057ATLANTAGA31193CORE PROCESSING AND ACCOUNTING SYSTEMS$1,613,143
ALKAMI
2601 GRANITE PARKWAY STE 120PLANOTX75024ONLINE BANKING SYSTEM$777,260
JSML MEDIA LLC
3300 FERNBROOK LANE STE 190PLYMOUTHMN55447STRATEGIC MEDIA SERVICES$526,769
IT1 SOURCE LLC
1860 W UNIVERSITY DRTEMPEAZ85281NETWORKING & DATA MANAGEMENT$384,130
VELOCITY
3901 TECHNOLOGY DRPADUCAHKY42001DIRECT MAIL MARKETING$315,262
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K22CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST522100$44,157,944$44,157,944
OTHER INCOME522100$6,090,459$6,090,459
FEES & SERVICE CHGS522100$5,538,307$5,518,093$20,214
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$55,786,710TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,205,241TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,205,241ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$43,775,663SecuritiesAmt
Other$10,445,960OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$43,687,219SecuritiesAmt
Other$10,407,064OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$88,444SecuritiesAmt
Other$38,896OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$127,340TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$127,340ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,119,291TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$55,766,496RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$20,214UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,332,581ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,772,394TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,601,413TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,841,003TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,644,916TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,060,168TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,563TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,793,374TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,516,795TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,171,941TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$495,778TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,148,640TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,601,267TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR CREDIT LO$5,486,533
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSES$2,067,477
EDUCATIONAL & PROMOTION$1,015,560
MISC. EXPENSE$523,454

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,361TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,793,637TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,110,855BOYAmt
EOY$125,835,031EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500,235BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,020,063BOYAmt
EOY$9,800,261EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$813,095,651BOYAmt
EOY$841,518,266EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,152,423BOYAmt
EOY$2,335,657EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$37,426,866LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,181,520LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,597,841BOYAmt
EOY$19,245,346EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,277,753BOYAmt
EOY$9,583,686EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,812,522BOYAmt
EOY$5,395,206EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,393,395BOYAmt
EOY$24,795,986EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,021,960,738BOYAmt
EOY$1,038,509,439EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,739,344BOYAmt
EOY$10,792,006EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,675,000BOYAmt
EOY$64,825,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$848,920,962BOYAmt
EOY$854,069,099EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$918,335,306BOYAmt
EOY$929,686,105EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,625,432BOYAmt
EOY$108,823,334EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,625,432BOYAmt
EOY$108,823,334EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,021,960,738BOYAmt
EOY$1,038,509,439EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,325,654ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$55,933NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,816,315OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,997,799OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,997,799BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,907,948OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,264,854DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,643,094BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,521,119OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,916,666DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,604,453BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,245,346TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER ACCOUNTS$789,975,517
NONMEMBER DEPOSITS$64,093,582
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$854,069,099TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$63,119,291TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$63,119,291RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$63,119,291TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,793,638TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$59,793,638ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$1OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$1ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$59,793,637TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER IRC SECTION 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2021 THROUGH 2023 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ROUNDING -1.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRIAN SHERRICK
CEO$610,247$0$97,981$0$23,000$0$217,833$0$16,134$0$965,195$0$0$0
DENNIS BAUER
CFO - EVP$409,418$0$68,746$0$14,287$0$34,500$0$16,134$0$543,085$0$0$0
CRAIG LUNDQUIST
WEALTH MANAGEMENT ADVISOR$91,363$0$390,187$0$6,449$0$24,150$0$0$0$512,149$0$0$0
LAWRENCE MIGGLER
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$271,602$0$35,647$0$150,000$0$31,825$0$16,033$0$505,107$0$150,000$0
ALISHA JOHNSON
CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER$292,051$0$38,568$0$0$0$79,924$0$13,672$0$424,215$0$0$0
RICK BLOOD
CLO$292,310$0$36,717$0$0$0$71,284$0$0$0$400,311$0$0$0
HERBERT HALL
SVP MEMBER EXPERIENCE$244,576$0$26,566$0$50,000$0$24,398$0$10,214$0$355,754$0$50,000$0
AMARA MACKEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$228,847$0$19,965$0$0$0$24,725$0$12,517$0$286,054$0$0$0
EMILY KELLY
SVP HR & ADMIN$225,048$0$24,600$0$0$0$25,877$0$10,391$0$285,916$0$0$0
SHANNON BUTLER
SVP OPS$216,129$0$24,549$0$0$0$25,820$0$18,621$0$285,119$0$0$0
FAITH THOLKES
SVP MORTGAGE AND CONSUMER$229,777$0$24,600$0$0$0$25,769$0$4,586$0$284,732$0$0$0
SHARON RILLEY
VP RISK$195,657$0$16,613$0$0$0$21,264$0$2,300$0$235,834$0$0$0
JENNIFER HANSON
VP ENTERPRISE APPLICATIONS$166,150$0$14,452$0$0$0$18,420$0$4,586$0$203,608$0$0$0
CRYSTAL CURRIER
VP BUSINESS LENDING$167,894$0$14,302$0$0$0$18,405$0$2,726$0$203,327$0$0$0
COURTNEY HUSSEY
VP OPS$155,739$0$14,352$0$0$0$17,485$0$14,858$0$202,434$0$0$0
JANE HENNEN
VP MARKETING$157,871$0$14,301$0$0$0$16,105$0$13,517$0$201,794$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED PLAN IN 2024: BRIAN SHERRICK LAWRENCE MIGGLER ALISHA JOHNSON RICK BLOOD HERBERT HALL THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE 457(F) PLAN: LAWRENCE MIGGLER: $150,000 HERBERT HALL: $50,000ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF A SINGLE CLASS OF APPROXIMATELY 49,379 MEMBER-OWNERS, EACH OF WHICH HAS EQUAL RIGHTS IN OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE AND VOTING RIGHTS AT THE ANNUAL MEETINGS, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE MEMBER-OWNERS WHO ARE ELECTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBER-OWNERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THREE-YEAR TERMS ON A ROTATING BASIS. CANDIDATES ARE ELECTED BY A SIMPLE PLURALITY VOTE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPOINT VOLUNTEERS TO SERVE ON THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE, WHICH IS VESTED WITH MONITORING SAFETY AND SOUNDNESS OF THE ORGANIZATION. IF DEEMED APPROPRIATE, THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CAN SUSPEND BOARD MEMBERS AND CAN CALL A SPECIAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERSHIP TO EVALUATE THE ISSUE AND VOTE TO EITHER DISMISS OR REINSTATE THE BOARD MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCHANGES TO THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS (BYLAWS AND CERTIFICATE OF ORGANIZATION) MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBER-OWNERS AFTER THEY HAVE BEEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE REGULATORY AGENCY. APPROVAL OCCURS WHEN AT LEAST 50% OF THE MEMBER-OWNERS VOTE TO APPROVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPRIOR TO BEING FILED WITH THE IRS, A COPY OF THE IRS FORM 990 AND RELATED SCHEDULES ARE REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO, INCLUDING A CONFIRMATION OF THE ACCURACY OF EVERY ANSWER AND OVERSIGHT OF APPROPRIATE CHANGES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ANNUALLY RECEIVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND SIGN/DATE THAT THEY AGREE AND UNDERSTAND THE CU'S POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A THE CEO RELATIONS COMMITTEE CONTINUES TO MEET SINCE IT WAS FORMED IN 2020. IN 2024 WE WORKED WITH HRN, ETC. THEY ALSO MET TO DETERMINE THE ANNUAL INCREASE FOR THE CEO WHICH WAS VOTED ON BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15B HRN PERFORMANCE SOLUTIONS, AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT, PERFORMS A COMPENSATION REVIEW FOR ALL POSITIONS IN THE CREDIT UNION EACH YEAR AND COMPARES THE CREDIT UNION TO THE MARKET PLACE. IN 2020 ALL SALARY RANGES MOVED BASED ON THE RECOMMENDATIONS FROM HRN AS WELL AS MOVING RANGES FROM THE 50TH PERCENTILE TO THE 60TH PERCENTILE. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2024.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBY OF THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 1,816,316. ROUNDING -1.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS FOR THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
IDEAL CREDIT UNION COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
8499 TAMARACK RDWOODBURYMN55125205065518SUPPORT OF LOCAL EDUCATION INITIATIVESMN501(C)(3)GOV/PUBLIC FUNDEDIDEAL CREDIT UNION0
IDEAL CREDIT UNION SCHOLARSHIP FUND
8499 TAMARACK RDWOODBURYMN55125205067754SUPPORT AND ENCOURAGEMENT OF HIGHER EDUCATIONMN501(C)(3)GOV/PUBLIC FUNDEDIDEAL CREDIT UNION0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NO TRANSACTIONS OVER 50000BusinessNameLine1Txt