HAWAII PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HAWAII PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION (EIN 99-0268275)
- Tax period
- 2015-04-01 to 2016-03-31
- Filed
- 2017-02-14
- IRS object ID
- 201740459349300104
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-02-14T00:52:30-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-03-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 261659234 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CW ASSOCIATES CPAS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 BISHOP STREET SUITE 1040 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96813 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-04-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 990268275 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HAWAII PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HAWA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8085368442 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1003 BISHOP ST PAUAHI TOWER NO 1810 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96813 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT HIROKAWA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8085368442 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-02-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARK A HAYES | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00085205 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8085311040 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | ROBERT HIROKAWA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1003 BISHOP ST PAUAHI TOWER NO 1810 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96813 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $2,206,391 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HAWAIIPCA.NET | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1988 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | HI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF COMMUNITIES IN NEED BY ADVOCATING FOR, EXPANDING ACCESS TO, AND SUSTAINING HIGH QUALITY CARE THROUGH THE STATEWIDE NETWORK OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 18 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 19 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,375,892 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,192,576 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $77,738 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,755 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,586 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$146 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,456,216 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,204,185 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,306,769 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,383,940 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $20,268 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $927,502 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,078,344 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,234,271 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,462,284 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $221,945 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$258,099 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,124,348 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,359,394 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $209,700 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $702,845 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,914,648 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,656,549 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | DEDICATED TO FOSTERING PRIMARY HEALTH CARE FOR ALL HAWAII RESIDENTS, PARTICULARLY THE MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED. THE MISSION OF THE HAWAII PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF COMMUNITIES IN NEED BY ADVOCATING FOR, EXPANDING ACCESS TO, AND SUSTAINING HIGH QUALITY CARE THROUGH THE STATEWIDE NETWORK OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $309,513 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNICATIONS AND ADVOCACY - THE OBJECTIVE OF THE COMMUNICATIONS AND ADVOCACY COMPONENT OF THE HAWAII PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION (HPCA) IS DEMONSTRATING THE VALUE OF HAWAII'S COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (CHC) AND THE HPCA IN IMPROVING HEALTH EQUITY FOR HAWAII'S VULNERABLE POPULATIONS AND BRINGING TO LIGHT THE IMPACT OF SOCIAL FACTORS ON INDIVIDUAL AND COMMUNITY HEALTH. A MAJOR STRATEGY EMPLOYED BY THE HPCA TO THIS END IS FOSTERING STRONG PARTNERSHIPS WITH STAKEHOLDERS OUTSIDE OF MEMBERSHIP. THE HPCA HAS ALREADY REALIZED SIGNIFICANT ACCOMPLISHMENTS IN PARTNERSHIP DEVELOPMENT. FOR EXAMPLE, THE HPCA HAS A STRONG RELATIONSHIP WITH THE HAWAII DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH (DOH) ON A NUMBER OF COLLABORATIONS RELATED TO DIABETES, HYPERTENSION, CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE, ASTHMA, ORAL HEALTH, CHILD BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND OBESITY. IN ADDITION, THE HPCA CONTINUES TO EXPAND ITS PARTNERSHIP WITH THE JOHN A. BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (CHILD BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, GERIATRICS/DEMENTIA), UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII OFFICE OF PUBLIC HEALTH STUDIES, AND THE HAWAII PUBLIC HEALTH INSTITUTE. IN ADDITION, THE HPCA HAS STRONG RELATIONSHIPS WITH THE PRIVATE SECTOR AS WELL. FOR EXAMPLE, THE HPCA IS CURRENTLY WORKING WITH THE KAISER PERMANENTE COMMUNITY BENEFIT ON A NUMBER OF THE INITIATIVES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,130,933 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $11,755 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TRAINING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE - THE OBJECTIVE OF THE TRAINING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE (TTA) COMPONENT THE HAWAII PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION (HPCA) IS TO PROVIDE CONSISTENT, TIMELY, AND RELEVANT SUPPORT TO THE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (CHC) IN THEIR ONGOING EFFORTS TO ATTAIN EXCELLENCE IN ALL ASPECTS OF THEIR HEALTHCARE DELIVERY SYSTEM. IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RELEVANT TTA SUPPORT, THE HPCA CONDUCTS YEARLY TTA ASSESSMENTS WITH ALL CHCS. THE MOST RECENT ASSESSMENT WAS COMPLETED IN JANUARY 2016. THE ASSESSMENT FINDINGS ARE USED TO REVISE THE HPCA'S TTA WORK-PLAN TO ASSURE THAT TTA SERVICES PROVIDED ARE ALIGNED WITH CHCS NEEDS. TTA ACCOMPLISHMENTS ARE MEASURED AND TRACKED THROUGH THE HPCA RECEIVES HAWAII PERFORMANCE PROFILE REPORT FROM THE BUREAU OF PRIMARY HEALTH CARE ON A SEMI-ANNUAL BASIS. THIS REPORT CONTAINS CHC PERFORMANCE METRICS THAT ALLOW THE HPCA TO MONITOR/TRACK PROGRESS TOWARD ITS GOALS. ACCORDING TO THE 10/2015 REPORT, THE HPCA HAS EXCEEDED ALL OF ITS PERFORMANCE MEASURES. WE SURPASSED OUR GOALS IN ALL FIVE AREAS (% OF CHCS MEETING A HP 2020 CLINICAL GOAL, % OF CHCS WITHOUT ON-GOING CONCERN ON AUDITS, PATIENT CENTERED MEDICAL HOME (PCMH) RECOGNITION, % OF CHCS WITH NO PROGRAM CONDITIONS, AND % OF CHCS WITH HEALTHCARE COST INCREASES LESS THAN THE NATIONAL AVERAGE. AS OF JANUARY 2016, WE HAVE CONTINUED TO MAKE SIGNIFICANT PROGRESS IN THE AREA OF NCQA PCMH RECOGNITION. HAWAII NOW STANDS AT 71% (10 OF 14 CHCS RECOGNIZED) COMPARED TO 0% THREE YEARS AGO. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $361,152 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | HEALTH IT - THE OBJECTIVES OF THE HAWAII PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION'S (HPCA) WORK IN HEALTH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (VIA THE HAWAII HEALTH CENTER CONTROLLED NETWORK - HIHCCN) WITH COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (CHC) INCLUDE THREE AREAS: (1) ADOPT/IMPLEMENT MEANINGFUL USE (MU) CERTIFIED ELECTRONIC HEALTH RECORD (EHR), (2) ATTAINING MU, AND (3) CLINICAL QUALITY IMPROVEMENT. THE HPCA HAS ACCOMPLISHED THE FOLLOWING IN THE THREE AREAS. 100% (10 OUT OF 10 CHCS) HAVE SUCCESSFULLY ADOPTED AND IMPLEMENTED MU CERTIFIED EHR WITHIN THEIR CLINIC SITES. REGARDING MU, 57% (96 OUT OF 167) OF ELIGIBLE PROVIDERS RECEIVED FEDERAL PAYMENT FOR ADOPTION/IMPLEMENTATION/UPGRADE (AIU). IN ADDITION, 36% (60 OUT OF 167) OF ELIGIBLE PROVIDERS REACHED THE STAGE 1, YEAR 1 MU MILESTONE. REGARDING QUALITY IMPROVEMENT, 100% OF HIHCCN CHCS MET OR EXCEEDED AT LEAST ONE HEALTHY PEOPLE 2020 GOAL, 70% OF HIHCCN CHCS ATTAINED NCQA PCMH RECOGNITION, AND 70% OF HIHCCN CHCS ARE CURRENTLY CONTRIBUTING CLINICAL QUALITY DATA TO THE HPCA DATA WAREHOUSE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|
| $84,134 | OUTREACH - THE OBJECTIVE OF THE OUTREACH COMPONENT THE HAWAII PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION (HPCA) IS TO PROMOTE CAPACITY BUILDING AND COLLABORATION TO IMPROVE COMPREHENSIVE SERVICES TO UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS PROVIDED BY THE NETWORK OF AGENCIES THROUGH A SERIES OF COMMUNITY-BASED TRAINING/NETWORK MEETINGS HELD IN ALL COUNTIES ACROSS THE STATE. THESE MEETINGS WERE COMPRISED OF TRAINING (TOPICS DRIVEN BY CHC OUTREACH STAFF FEEDBACK) AND BREAKOUT DISCUSSION GROUPS FOR PEER PROBLEM-SOLVING AROUND COMMON CHALLENGES, AS WELL AS THE SHARING OF STRATEGIES THAT WORK. DIDACTIC TRAINING TOPICS INCLUDED: CULTURALLY AND LINGUISTICALLY-APPROPRIATE SERVICES (CLAS), PUBLIC BENEFITS UPDATES (MEDICAID, MEDICARE, SNAP, FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE, HUD), WORKING WITH SPECIAL POPULATIONS, PARTICULARLY COFA MIGRANTS AND OTHER IMMIGRANTS, HOMELESS COMMUNITY MEMBERS, AND OTHER TOPICS SUCH AS WORKING WITH CLIENTS WITH MENTAL ILLNESS AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE ISSUES. THE HPCA HAS ACCOMPLISHED THE FOLLOWING: A TOTAL OF 200 PARTICIPANTS (MAY BE DUPLICATED) ATTENDED ONE OR MORE OF 17 COUNTY-WIDE COMMUNITY-BASED TRAINING/NETWORKING MEETINGS THROUGHOUT THE APRIL 2015 TO MARCH 2016 TIMEFRAME. |
| $91,594 | SPECIAL PROJECTS - HAWAII SMILES BASIC SCREENING SURVEY PROJECT (BSS) - THE OBJECTIVE OF THE HAWAII SMILES BASIC SCREENING SURVEY (BSS) WAS TO GAIN A BETTER UNDERSTANDING OF THE ORAL HEALTH STATUS OF HAWAII'S CHILDREN. THE BSS PROJECT ACCOMPLISHED ITS GOAL OF SCREENING (BY TRAINED DENTAL PROFESSIONALS) A TOTAL OF 3,184 THIRD GRADE CHILDREN IN 67 PUBLIC SCHOOLS ON SIX ISLANDS IN THE STATE OF HAWAII DURING THE 2014-2015 SCHOOL YEAR. THE BSS PROJECT CULMINATED IN A HAWAII DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH PUBLICATION (HAWAII SMILES 2015, THE ORAL HEALTH OF HAWAII'S CHILDREN) THAT WAS DISTRIBUTED WIDELY TO HEALTHCARE AND POLICY STAKEHOLDERS. NTI UPSTREAM - THE OBJECTIVE OF THE PROJECT WAS TO DEVELOP SCREENING, BRIEF INTERVENTION, AND REFERRAL TO TREATMENT (SBIRT) PROGRAMS FOR PREGNANT WOMEN IN MAUI COUNTY. THE SPECIFIC AIM OF THE PROJECT WAS TO PROVIDE TRAINING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS IN PRIVATE/PUBLIC PRACTICES, PUBLIC HEALTH NURSES AND FEDERALLY QUALIFIED COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (CHCS) ACROSS MAUI COUNTY THAT WOULD IMPACT PRACTICE IN THREE ARENAS: PREVENTION, IDENTIFICATION, AND INTERVENTION RELATED TO USE OF ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, OR DRUGS DURING PREGNANCY. THE PROJECT ACCOMPLISHED TRAININGS AT FOUR MAUI ORGANIZATIONS: MAUI DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, MAUI MEDICAL GROUP, MAUI MEDICAL CENTER, AND MOLOKAI GENERAL HOSPITAL. A TOTAL OF 221 WOMEN WERE SCREENED THROUGHOUT THE PROJECT SITES. OVERALL, 54.8% (N=121) OF PREGNANT WOMEN HAD A POSITIVE SCREEN FOR ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, OR ILLICIT DRUG USE.KAISER ORAL HEALTH INITIATIVE - THE OBJECTIVES (THROUGH SIX PLANNED ACTIVITIES) OF THE HAWAII PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION'S (HPCA) ORAL HEALTH INITIATIVE (OHI) WAS TO ADDRESS ORAL HEALTH DISPARITIES IN HAWAII'S VULNERABLE POPULATIONS, FOCUSING ON CHILDREN AND UNINSURED / UNDERINSURED ADULTS IN AREAS OF HIGH NEED (POVERTY, BARRIERS TO ACCESS, NATIVE HAWAIIAN, OTHER PACIFIC ISLANDERS). THE HPCA OHI ACCOMPLISHED ALL SIX OF ITS PLANNED ACTIVITIES. FIRST, THE HPCA SUCCESSFULLY APPLIED FOR AND RECEIVED AN ORAL HEALTH GRANT FROM THE HAWAII DENTAL SERVICE. SECONDLY, THE HAWAII SMILES BASIC SCREENING SURVEY PROJECT (BSS) WAS COMPLETED. A TOTAL OF 3,184 THIRD GRADE CHILDREN IN 67 PUBLIC SCHOOLS ON SIX ISLANDS IN THE STATE OF HAWAII WERE SCREENED DURING THE 2014-2015 SCHOOL YEAR. THIRD, A MODEL FOR A SCHOOL-BASED DENTAL SEALANT PROGRAM WAS DEVELOPED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE HAWAII DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH. FOURTH, THE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER (CHC) DENTAL DIRECTOR'S GROUP RE-CONVENED. FIFTH, THE HPCA PARTICIPATED IN ORAL HEALTH POLICY DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES BY PARTICIPATING IN THE STATE INNOVATION MODEL (SIM) ORAL HEALTH COMMITTEE. SIXTH, HPCA STAFF ALONG WITH A CHC DENTAL DIRECTOR, ATTENDED THE NATIONAL NETWORK FOR ORAL HEALTH ACCESS (NNHOA) ANNUAL CONFERENCE IN NOVEMBER 2015. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $175,728 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,977,326 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 18 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 18 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | HI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PATRICIA SIAROT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8085368442 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1003 BISHOP ST PAUAHI TOWER NO 1810 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96813 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY ONEHA WAIMANALO HLTH | ||||||
| CHAIR / DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| IRENE CARPENTER HAMAKUA HEALTH CTR | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR / DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERRENCE ARATANI KOOLAULOA HLTH | ||||||
| SECRETARY / DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREA TRENNER MOLOKAI COMM HLTH CT | ||||||
| TREASURER / DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANA ALONZO-HOWETH MALAMA I KE OLA | ||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHEILA BECKHAM WAIKIKI HEALTH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES CHEN WAIANAE COAST COMP | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEBORAH DELA CRUZ LANAI COMM HLTH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID DERAUF KOKUA KALIHI | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GINGER FUATA WAIANAE COAST COMP | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| EMMANUEL KINTU KALIHI-PALAMA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRISTINA LEE WAIMANALO HC | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID PETERS HOOLA LAHUI HI | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DIANA SHAW LANAI COMM HLTH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD TAAFFE WEST HI COMMUNITY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHERYL VASCONCELLOS HANA HLTH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HAROLD WALLACE BAY CLINIC | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES WOOD WAIMANALO HLTH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| VIJA SEHGAL WAIANAE COAST COMP | ||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PATRICIA SIAROT | ||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $87,041 | $0 | $10,806 | |
| ROBERT HIROKAWA | ||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $144,200 | $0 | $13,839 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $231,241 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $24,645 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | I2I POPULATION HEALTH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3663 N LAUGHLIN RD STE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA ROSA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95403 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | POPIQ SERVICE, CONNECTOR, SETUP, TRAININ | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $192,145 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $124,320 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Government Grants | $1,965,835 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $102,421 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,192,576 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONFERENCE FEES | 624100 | $10,505 | $10,505 |
| EXHIBITOR FEES | 624100 | $1,250 | $1,250 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,755 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,060 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,060 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,206 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$2,206 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$2,206 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$2,206 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,204,185 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,755 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$146 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $193,415 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,418 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $128,163 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,834 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $967,149 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $844,917 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $122,232 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,126 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,091 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,035 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,010 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,497 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,439 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $74 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,240 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66,830 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,340 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,070 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,919 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,180 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,739 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,648 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,648 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,404 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $110,351 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,804 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $249 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $75 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,822 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,063 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,506 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $253 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,299 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,299 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,367 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,936 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $77,839 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $592 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,147 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $126,523 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,624 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,502 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $102,502 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,848 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $152 | FundraisingAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $352,245 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $352,245 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,622 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,474 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,104 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $44 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,605 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,605 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PENALTIES | $665 | $665 |
| OTHER EXPENSE | $24 | $24 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,462,284 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,977,326 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $464,690 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,268 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,352 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,843 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,696,697 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,522,866 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $278,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $637,081 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,231 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,857 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $193,208 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $152,173 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,442 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,035 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,605 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,712 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,124,348 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,359,394 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $173,120 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $616,581 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,264 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,937 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $209,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $702,845 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,435,441 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,322,276 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $479,207 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $334,273 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,914,648 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,656,549 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,124,348 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,359,394 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$258,099 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,652,879 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,848,449 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,007,321 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,375,892 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,192,576 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,077,117 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,652,879 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,848,449 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,007,321 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,375,892 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,192,576 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,077,117 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $342,054 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $14,735,063 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,839 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,463 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,271 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,586 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,060 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $13,219 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,266 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,163 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $23,170 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $64,599 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $15,154,935 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $306,997 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.97230 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.97630 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2011 AMOUNT: $ 1,443. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 250. ADMINISTRATIVE FEE - 2011 AMOUNT: $ 17,823. CHC FISCAL SERVICES - 2012 AMOUNT: $ 14,120. CHC OTHER SERVICES - 2012 AMOUNT: $ 8,043. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 22,920. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $22,892 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $22,892 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,954,434 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,977,326 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $248,866 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $62,217 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $332,105 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $253,259 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $244,627 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $248,866 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,078,857 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $1,618,286 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $35,628 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $8,146 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $28,197 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $22,892 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $94,863 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $83,026 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $63,315 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $61,157 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $62,217 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $269,715 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $404,573 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $7,731 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Total | $7,731 | TotalAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $174,595 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $133,560 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $41,035 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,613 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,613 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $41,035 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,351,325 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,351,325 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$147,140 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$147,140 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,204,185 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,464,490 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $2,206 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $2,206 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,462,284 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,462,284 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IF THEY ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO FAIL UPON REGULATORY EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE TAX POSITIONS OF THE ASSOCIATION AS OF MARCH 31, 2016 AND 2015, AND FOR THE YEARS THEN ENDED, BY REVIEWING ITS INCOME TAX RETURNS AND CONFERRING WITH ITS TAX ADVISORS, AND DETERMINED THAT IT HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRED TO BE REPORTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH SUCH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES. THE ASSOCIATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS IN PROGRESS FOR ANY OPEN TAX PERIODS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DECREASE IN TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS -144,934. LOSS ON DISPOSAL -2,206. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL 2,206. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT HIROKAWA | PersonNm |
| Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $144,200 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $7,210 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $6,629 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $158,039 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | SIGNIFICANT CHANGES TO HPCA'S BYLAWS INCLUDE THE REMOVAL OF NATIVE HAWAIIAN HEALTH CENTERS AND PAPA OLA LOKAHI FROM MEMBERSHIP TO HPCA BOARD OF DIRECTORS, INCLUDING THEIR THREE SEATS ON THE HPCA BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE CEO AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS WERE PROVIDED A DRAFT OF THE TAX RETURN PRIOR TO FINALIZING IT. THEY WERE ASKED TO REVIEW THE RETURN AND ENCOURAGED TO ASK FOR CLARIFICATION OR SUGGEST ANY CHANGES AS APPROPRIATE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | HPCA HAS TWO CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES: ONE POLICY FOR BOARD MEMBERS, EXECUTIVE STAFF (CEO, COO, CFO), AND OTHER MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD, AND ANOTHER POLICY FOR ALL OTHER STAFF MEMBERS. BOARD MEMBERS AND STAFF PROVIDE FULL WRITTEN LIST OF ORGANIZATIONS, INTERESTS, AND RELATIONSHIPS WITH WHICH THEY ARE INVOLVED OR WHICH COULD CREATE REAL OR APPARENT CONFLICT WITH HPCA. THESE GET UPDATED ANNUALLY OR AS CHANGES OCCUR. IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE BOARD MEMBERS AND STAFF IN A SITUATION INVOLVING A POTENTIAL OR APPARENT CONFLICT OF INTEREST TO: 1) IDENTIFY THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT TO THE BOARD OR THE EMPLOYEE'S SUPERVISOR, 2) REFRAIN FROM DISCUSSING THE PROGRAM, MOTION, CONTRACT, OR OTHER ACT UNDER CONSIDERATION, AND 3) REFRAIN FROM VOTING ON THE PROGRAM OR MOTION, AND REFRAIN FROM PARTICIPATION IN ANY DECISION-MAKING IN CONNECTION WITH THE PROGRAM, CONTRACT OR ACT UNDER CONSIDERATION. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL REFRAIN FROM DISCUSSIONS ABOUT THE POTENTIALLY CONFLICTING MATTER WITH THE IDENTIFIED BOARD MEMBER, NOTE FOR THE RECORD CONTRACTS WHERE CONFLICTS OR THE APPEARANCE OF CONFLICT EXITS, EXERCISE DUE DILIGENCE IN REVIEWING THE POTENTIALLY CONFLICTING MATTER, AND RECORD IN THE MINUTES THE PROCEEDINGS WHERE CONFLICTS OR APPEARANCE OF CONFLICTS WERE DISCUSSED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION EVALUATION PROCESS FOR THE CEO LAST OCCURRED DECEMBER 2012 - FEBRUARY 2013. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE INITIATES AND COORDINATES THE REVIEW, WITH THE FULL BOARD DELIBERATING AND APPROVING COMPENSATION AND FUTURE DELIVERABLES. TYPES OF COMPARABILITY DATA THEY USED INCLUDED NACHC (NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS) SALARY DATA, COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER DATA, AND HAWAII EMPLOYER'S COUNCIL DATA. THEIR DECISIONS WERE SUBSTANTIATED THROUGH SOLICITATION OF CONCRETE EXAMPLES OF SUCCESSES AND IMPROVEMENTS NEEDED. DISCUSSIONS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN COMMITTEE NOTES. THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE CFO INCLUDES A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE CEO. COMPARATIVE DATA SUCH AS COMPARISONS WITH OTHER EMPLOYEES ARE USED. THIS PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE PERSONNEL FILE AND IN A WORKSHEET DOCUMENTING THE PROCESS AND CALCULATION, AND WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN JANUARY 2015. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY PROVIDING COPIES ON REQUEST OR INSPECTION AT THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICE. |