FONTBONNE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FONTBONNE UNIVERSITY (EIN 43-0694556)
- Tax period
- 2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-02-15
- IRS object ID
- 201740469349302524
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-02-15T13:48:52-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 430765316 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RubinBrown LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One North Brentwood | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Saint Louis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 430694556 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Fontbonne University | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FONT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3148623456 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6800 Wydown Boulevard | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | St Louis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63105 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | j michael pressimone | PersonNm |
| Person Title | president | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3148623456 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-02-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kimberly A Ryan | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00829977 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3142903300 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | J michael pressimone | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6800 Wydown Boulevard | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | St Louis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $40,042,275 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.fontbonne.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1923 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | FONTBONNE UNIVERSITY IS A COEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING THAT SEEKS TO EDUCATE STUDENTS TO THINK CRITICALLY, TO ACT ETHICALLY AND TO ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY AS CITIZENS AND LEADERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 892 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 100 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,001,654 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,898,318 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $32,909,696 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $33,550,616 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $555,274 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $343,670 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $177,731 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $142,983 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $35,644,355 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $35,935,587 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $9,455,894 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,716,831 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,846,483 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,437,279 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,319,762 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,140,661 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,196,555 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $39,443,038 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $41,350,665 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,798,683 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5,415,078 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $56,144,938 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $51,151,186 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $15,455,941 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $15,984,165 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $40,688,997 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $35,167,021 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | FONTBONNE UNIVERSITY IS A COEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING DEDICATED TO THE DISCOVERY, UNDERSTANDING, PRESERVATION AND DISSEMINATION OF TRUTH. FONTBONNE SEEKS TO EDUCATE STUDENTS TO THINK CRITICALLY, TO ACT ETHICALLY AND TO ASSUME RESPONSIBILTY AS CITIZENS AND LEADERS. FONTBONNE OFFERS BOTH UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE PROGRAMS IN AN ATMOSPHERE CHARACTERIZED BY INCLUSION, OPEN COMMUNICATION AND PERSONAL CONCERN. THE UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMS PROVIDE A SYNTHESIS OF LIBERAL AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION. AS A CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY SPONSORED BY THE SISTERS OF ST. JOSEPH OF CARONDELET, FONTBONNE IS ROOTED IN THE JUDEO-CHRISTIAN TRADITION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $30,665,022 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $10,716,831 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $33,550,616 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | FONTBONNE IS AN ACCREDITED UNIVERSITY that offers undergraduate and graduate degree programs, WHICH ALSO PROVIDES AUXILIARY SERVICES SUCH AS DORMITORIES, DINING HALL AND A BOOK STORE FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF ITS STUDENTS AND FACULTY. TOTAL BENEFITTED (AVERAGE FTE) = 1,450 | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $30,665,022 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 2158 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 892 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DR GARY ZACK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3147198017 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6800 Wydown Boulevard | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | St Louis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63105 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIE JOAN HARRIS CSJ | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEAN DEBLOIS CSJ | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KRAIG KREIKEMEIER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEO G HAAS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHERINE HANLEY CSJ | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARBARA JENNINGS CSJ | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CRAIG L GLOVER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOAN A KELLY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY MARGARET LAZIO CSJ | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH LEIWE CSJ | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD J MANSFIELD III | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANN PACE CSJ | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN ABEL RAGEN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROL SPEHR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NANCY GEORGEN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DENNIS GIPSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOUG KOCH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL MCMILLAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PEGGY MAGUIRE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN S GEDERA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALLEN J GRIEVE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR GARY L ZACK | |||||||
| VP FIN. & ADMIN (CFO) | 40.00 | $152,176 | $0 | $25,143 | Yes (X) | ||
| J MICHAEL PRESSIMONE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $219,959 | $0 | $40,263 | Yes (X) | ||
| GALE BORKOWSKI RICE | |||||||
| FACULTY | 40.00 | $119,335 | $0 | $17,506 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAY JOHNSON | |||||||
| FACULTY | 40.00 | $107,541 | $0 | $17,422 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOSEPH HAVIS | |||||||
| VP ENROLLMENT MGMT. | 40.00 | $104,443 | $0 | $9,792 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $703,454 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $110,126 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HBD CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 5517 MANCHESTER ROAD | ST LOUIS | MO | 63110 | GENERAL CONTRACTING & CONSTRUCTION | $1,055,343 |
| AMERISERVE | |||||
| 16572 COLLECTIONS DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | FOOD SERVICE | $689,976 |
| ADVERTISING SAVANTS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 1209 | MARYLAND HEIGHTS | MO | 63043 | ADVERTISING | $553,762 |
| 1265-1300 STRASSNER DRIVE LLC | |||||
| 10207 CONCORD SCHOOL ROAD | ST LOUIS | MO | 63128 | RENT | $299,047 |
| AT&T | |||||
| PO BOX 536216 | ATLANTA | GA | 30353 | PHONE SERVICES | $204,641 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $806,011 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,092,307 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $104,774 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,898,318 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611310 | $30,872,260 | $30,872,260 |
| AUXILIARY SERVICES | 611310 | $2,678,356 | $2,678,356 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $33,550,616 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $520,958 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $520,958 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $27,045 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $27,045 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,045 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $27,045 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,929,400 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,106,688 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$177,288 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$177,288 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$177,288 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $115,938 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $115,938 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $115,938 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,935,587 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $33,666,554 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $370,715 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,716,831 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,716,831 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $383,118 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $255,285 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $112,244 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,589 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,463,516 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,303,866 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,530,427 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $629,223 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $607,121 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $440,772 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $160,426 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,923 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,853,657 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,227,984 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $558,048 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $67,625 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,129,867 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $800,508 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $285,171 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $44,188 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,816 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $78,816 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,210 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $84,210 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,382 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $23,382 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,100 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,160,061 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,539 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $848,316 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $238,206 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,099,385 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,313,740 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $694,626 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $91,019 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $654,901 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $140,584 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $514,317 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $503,773 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $490,540 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,233 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $348,816 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $307,260 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,299 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,257 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,893 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $79,624 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,109 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,160 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $528,954 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $528,954 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,350,294 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,201,289 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $149,005 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $339,543 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,345 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $291,198 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD SERVICE | $776,263 | $776,263 | ||
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAIN | $737,043 | $349,699 | $384,687 | $2,657 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $406,269 | $128,184 | $244,736 | $33,349 |
| ATHLETIC PROGRAMS | $377,331 | $249,756 | $127,575 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $617,521 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $231,999 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $335,531 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $49,991 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,350,665 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,665,022 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,365,881 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,319,762 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,021,003 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,819,961 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $507,543 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $354,477 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,014,898 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,087,319 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,084,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $671,331 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $64,296,006 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $38,773,073 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,281,173 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,522,933 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,777,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,365,845 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,284,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,172,412 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,173,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,156,908 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,144,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,151,186 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,482,735 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,557,041 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,064,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,991,813 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,940,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,570,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,250,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,969,122 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,615,311 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,455,941 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,984,165 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,631,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,484,732 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,413,605 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,881,713 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,644,237 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,800,576 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,688,997 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,167,021 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,144,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,151,186 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$5,415,078 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$106,898 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,257,368 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,733,755 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,256,382 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,001,654 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,898,318 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,147,477 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,257,368 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,733,755 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,256,382 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,001,654 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,898,318 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,147,477 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $781,064 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $11,366,413 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $528,842 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $589,592 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $825,134 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $589,008 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $548,003 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,080,579 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $173,576 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $137,126 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $70,800 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $115,938 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $497,440 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $15,725,496 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $175,105,195 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.72280 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.69870 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME - 2011 Amount: $ 117,132. 2012 Amount: $ 126,426. 2015 Amount: $ 115,938. SPECIAL EVENTS - 2011 Amount: $ 56,444. 2012 Amount: $ 10,700. 2013 Amount: $ 70,800. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Included | $90,950 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Other Purposes | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd |
| Other Purposes | library artwork | OtherPurposesDesc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $19,210,434 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $163,172 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $332,835 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,097,319 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,609,122 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $22,145,461 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $196,539 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $982,052 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,113,618 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $19,210,434 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $20,107,980 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $368,218 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,681,745 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,012,482 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $22,145,461 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $19,489,399 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $196,676 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,175,186 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $753,281 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $20,107,980 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $20,270,577 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $444,723 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$495,402 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $730,499 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $19,489,399 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.35110 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.55210 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.09680 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $94,363 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $94,363 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $44,393,123 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $24,227,739 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $20,165,384 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,183,873 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,888,646 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $295,227 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,360,290 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,587,410 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,772,880 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,264,357 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,069,278 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,195,079 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $25,522,933 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| REFUNDABLE GOVERNMENT LOANS | $1,436,041 |
| ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION | $104,270 |
| REFUNDABLE ADVANCE | $75,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,615,311 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,637,084 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$106,898 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$106,898 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $26,743,982 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $23,382 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $9,168,223 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $9,191,605 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $35,935,587 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,159,060 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $32,159,060 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $23,382 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $9,168,223 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $9,191,605 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $41,350,665 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part III, Line 4: | fontbonne presents artwork throughout the library. |
| Part V, Line 4: | The University's endowment consists of 110 individual funds established for a variety of purposes, mostly to provide scholarships for students and to support a variety of academic programs offered by the University. The endowment includes both donor-restricted endowment funds and funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments (including the long-term reserves). |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | financial aid netted against revenues on financial statements 9,168,223. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | financial aid netted against revenues on financial statements 9,168,223. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | STATEMENT IS INCLUDED IN ALL ADVERTISEMENTS, INCLUDING UNIVERSITY CATALOG. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIA | 14 | 143 | RECRUITMENT OF QUALIFIED PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS | recruitment/ADVERTISING | $54,991 |
| Central America and the Caribbean | 2 | 31 | RECRUITMENT OF QUALIFIED PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS | RECRUITMENT/ADVERTISING | $2,644 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 16 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 174 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continutation Total Office | 0 | ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continutation Total Employee | 0 | ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 16 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 174 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $57,635 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $57,635 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 1583 | RecipientCnt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $10,716,831 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | cost | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | TUITION AND OTHER COSTS OF ATTENDANCE | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE GRANTS MADE BY THE UNIVERSITY PRIMARILY CONSIST OF STUDENT FINANCIAL AID FOR SCHOLARSHIPS. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED and monitored BY THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT TO ELIGIBLE STUDENTS BASED UPON A NUMBER OF DIFFERENT CRITERIA, INCLUDING MERIT, ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, AND FINANCIAL NEED. 1,583 students received financial aid during the current fiscal year from a combination of all Sources (Federal, state and institutional). Of the 1,583 students receiving financial aid, 1,583 received funding from institutional sources. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR GARY L ZACK | ||||||||||||||
| VP FIN. & ADMIN (CFO) | $152,176 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,995 | $0 | $1,148 | $0 | $177,319 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| J MICHAEL PRESSIMONE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $219,959 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,800 | $0 | $26,463 | $0 | $260,222 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Health & Educational Facilities Authority of MO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 431178966 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2009-12-17 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $13,620,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | 1998 Refunding/AB Hall Renovation | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $13,620,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Refunding Escrow | $5,926,372 | RefundingEscrowAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $153,628 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $7,540,000 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2010 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | Yes (1) | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 10 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $104,774 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. SUBSEQUENT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE FORM BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, THE FORM IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ELECTRONICALLY AND THEN FILED WITH THE IRS BY MANAGEMENT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | THE UNIVERSITY REQUIRES EACH TRUSTEE OF THE BOARD TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE PROCESS IS MONITORED BY THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE SUMMARIZED BY THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE AND, WHEN APPLICABLE, KEY EMPLOYEES AND/OR BOARD TRUSTEES ARE EXCUSED FROM MEETINGS AND VOTES WHEN A TOPIC RELATED TO THE CONFLICT IS BEING DISCUSSED OR VOTED ON BY THE UNIVERSITY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Salary adjustments are typically made effective July 1 with the start of each new fiscal year. Prior to that date, the President asks the Vice President for Finance and Administration to compile a schedule that shows current salaries for each of the seven executive positions at the University with comparison salaries for other institutions. The comparison salaries are drawn from data compiled by CUPA, the College and University Personnel Association. Occasionally, an annual survey of executive compensation and benefits in higher education that is conducted by Yaffe & Co. is also used for salary benchmarking. Six categories of institutions are used in order to reflect a comprehensive comparison across several measures of institutional type: All Institutions with a budget from $30.9 M - $64.9 M, Private institutions with budgets between $25.8 M and $46.5 M, Private, religious institutions with budgets between $24.8 M and $41.5 M, Private, religious institutions with enrollment between 1939 and 2990, All institutions with enrollment between 1555 and 3031, Master's institutions with budgets < $45.6 M. Using the percentage adjustment approved for overall institutional salary adjustments in the coming year as an upper limit, the schedule also shows various rates of possible adjustments for each executive position. The President meets with the Vice President for Finance and Administration and the Executive Vice President to notify them of changes in executive compensation. The Vice President prepares a separate schedule with comparisons for the President's salary and submits this to the Chairman of the Board of Trustees. In consultation with the Executive Committee of the Board, the Chairman determines the salary of the President and notifies the Vice President for Finance and Administration. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | THE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST ADDRESSED TO THE UNIVERSITY INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT OFFICE. |
| PART XII, LINE 2C | NO CHANGE FROM PRIOR YEAR. |