STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CARLINVILLE AREA HOSPITAL ASSOCATION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CARLINVILLE AREA HOSPITAL ASSOCATION (EIN 37-0645239)
Tax period
2015-08-01 to 2016-07-31
Filed
2017-03-13
IRS object ID
201740729349300324
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-03-13T10:19:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-07-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11545 ASSOCIATES DR STE 101AddressLine1Txt
CityDUBUQUECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-08-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN370645239EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Carlinville Area Hospital AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCARLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2178543141PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120733 North Broad StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityCarlinvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62626ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKenneth ReidPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2178543141PhoneNum
Signature2017-03-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCarmen KrantzPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00031958PTIN
Phone5635561790PhoneNum
Preparation2017-03-09PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKenneth ReidPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120733 North Broad StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityCarlinvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62626ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$24,677,480GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.cahcare.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1947FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide quality acute and preventative health care benefitsActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee211TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers160TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$14,833TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$14,833NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,203,020PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$84,109CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,963,459PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,359,325CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$258,491PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$73,199CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$23,693PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$18,421CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,931,681PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,498,212CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,093,348PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,676,372CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,525,035PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,906,492CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,618,383PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,582,864CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,313,298PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$915,348CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$36,154,486TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$39,846,388TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,507,015TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$23,313,588TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,647,471NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,532,800NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo maintain a professional medical community, a primary care hospital and other health care services, in order to provide quality acute and preventative health care for the benefit of those persons living in the service area.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,610,308ExpenseAmt
Revenue$24,359,325RevenueAmt
DescCarlinville Area Hospital Association is a 25-bed acute care hospital located in Carlinville, Illinois. The Hospital provides inpatient, outpatient and emergency care services for residents of central Illinois.During fiscal year 2016, we carried out our exempt purpose in the following ways: 1) Provided quality short term acute care medical services to 485 inpatients, of which 82% were eligible for Medicare. Without our services these elderly patients would have had to travel over 20 miles to receive similar services. 2) Provided quality short term skilled care to 218 patients in our swing bed unit, with an average length of stay of 10.3 days. 3) Provided 24 hour a day emergency room services. Our emergency room treated 6,594 patients during fiscal year 2016. We treat everyone who presents themselves to our emergency room regardless of their medical condition or ability to pay. We provided 24 hour physician service so people residing in the Carlinville area do not have to travel long distances for emergency medical care. 4) In addition to the inpatient and emergency services we provide, we also had 22,487 visits in our outpatient departments. These services range from preventative care items such as mammograms and lab tests to rehabilitative services such as Physical and Occupational therapy. 5) The hospital also had 5,862 visits to their specialty clinics. These clinics bring specialists from metropolitan areas to Carlinville on a rotating basis. This provides access to specialty services not otherwise offered in the area. 6) The hospital also had 5,901 visits in our Rural Health Clinics. These clinics allow for patients to stay closer to home and get in to see a medical provider.The Hospital provides care to patients who meet certain criteria under its charity care policy without charge or at amounts less than its established rates. Because the Hospital does not pursue collection of amounts determined to qualify as charity care, they are not reported as revenue. The amounts of charges foregone were $326,000 for the year ended July 31, 2016. The estimated costs of the charges foregone, based upon an overall cost-to-charge ratio calculation, for the year ended July 31, 2016 were $160,000.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$18,610,308TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document19IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee211EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Michael BrownBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2178543857PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120733 North Broad StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityCarlinvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62626ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
J Richard Schien
Chair1.000.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Walden
Vice Chair1.000.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ralph March
Secretary1.000.60Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis Pickrel
Treasurer1.000.60Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Salske
Member1.000.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Gourley
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracey Smith
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Therese Polo MD
Ex-officio Member41.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kate Wilkens MD
Ex-officio Member until 12/31/1541.000.00Yes (X)$137,944$0$9,944
Elizabeth O'Brien MD
Ex-officio Member until 12/31/1541.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth Reid
CEO40.001.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Brown
CFO40.001.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Curtis Cravens CRNA
Nurse Anesthesiology40.000.00$153,307$0$13,943Yes (X)
Sara McPeak
Chief Nurse Executive40.000.00$156,827$0$8,432Yes (X)
Kathleen Laboray PT
Physical Therapy40.000.00$110,240$0$8,867Yes (X)
Dr Meta Jo Floyd
Pharmacist40.000.00$130,840$0$4,635Yes (X)
Dr Anne Borwick
Internal Medicine & Pediatrics40.000.00$194,539$0$4,015Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$883,697TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$49,836TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
The Korte Company
12441 US Highway 40HighlandIL62249General contractor$4,981,836
Illinois Emergency Physicians
4075 Copper Ridge DriveTraverse CityMI496840793Emergency room physicians$1,503,064
HealthTechS3
PO Box 636426CincinnatiOH452636426Management services$310,701
Irgens Partners LLC
618 N PlankintonMilwaukeeWI53203Development management$258,393
Numed Inc
PO Box 1098DentonTX76202Nuclear medicine services$250,444
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$16,622RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$35,783GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$31,704AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$84,109TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient service revenue622110$23,919,011$23,919,011
EHR Medicare incentive900099$272,925$272,925
Supporting revenue900099$167,389$167,389
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,359,325TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,199TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$73,199ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$160,847RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$179,268RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$18,421RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$18,421TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$14,833UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$3,588ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,498,212TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,359,325RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$14,833UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$69,611ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,131TotalAmt
Program Services$146,131ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,360,039TotalAmt
Program Services$6,957,780ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,402,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,465TotalAmt
Program Services$187,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,104ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,337,773TotalAmt
Program Services$1,116,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$220,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$606,964TotalAmt
Program Services$506,828ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,136ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$782,036TotalAmt
Management And General$782,036ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,376TotalAmt
Management And General$66,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,145TotalAmt
Management And General$67,145ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,125,232TotalAmt
Program Services$2,818,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$306,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$325,476TotalAmt
Management And General$325,476ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,451,260TotalAmt
Program Services$736,640ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$714,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$256,683TotalAmt
Program Services$256,683ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,683TotalAmt
Program Services$11,993ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,723TotalAmt
Program Services$44,870ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,853ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$730,948TotalAmt
Program Services$730,948ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,035,412TotalAmt
Program Services$2,035,412ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$352,935TotalAmt
Program Services$18,981ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$333,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Dues and subscriptions$1,314,415$763,923$550,492
Medical supplies$1,298,609$1,298,609
Bad debt expense$770,223$770,223
Food$194,400$194,400

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,936TotalAmt
Program Services$14,248ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,582,864TotalAmt
Program Services$18,610,308ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,972,556ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,360,218BOYAmt
EOY$5,839,603EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,823,744BOYAmt
EOY$4,379,695EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$365BOYAmt
EOY$7,426EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,895BOYAmt
EOY$191,814EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$221,381BOYAmt
EOY$239,899EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$35,881,384LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,748,806LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,836,361BOYAmt
EOY$23,132,578EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,758,265BOYAmt
EOY$2,066,025EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,092,996BOYAmt
EOY$2,454,633EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,872,261BOYAmt
EOY$1,534,715EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,154,486BOYAmt
EOY$39,846,388EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,101,257BOYAmt
EOY$1,595,459EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$296,664BOYAmt
EOY$63,846EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,921,069BOYAmt
EOY$19,223,283EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,188,025BOYAmt
EOY$2,431,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,507,015BOYAmt
EOY$23,313,588EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,974,242BOYAmt
EOY$15,889,590EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$673,229BOYAmt
EOY$643,210EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,647,471BOYAmt
EOY$16,532,800EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,154,486BOYAmt
EOY$39,846,388EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$915,348ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$30,019OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$517,172OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$517,172BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,551,127OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,548,434DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,002,693BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,502,034OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,704,224DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,797,810BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,311,051OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$496,148DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,814,903BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,132,578TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMortgage escrow fundsDesc
Book Value$2,454,633BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$2,454,633TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Employee health claims$185,000
Estimated third-party payor settlements$2,246,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,431,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,883,511TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$770,223OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$770,223RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,653,734RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$155,522OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$155,522RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,498,212TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,991,909TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$179,268OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$179,268ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,812,641ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$770,223OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$770,223ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,582,864TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Hospital is organized as an Illinois nonprofit corporation and has been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) as exempt from federal income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3). The Hospital is annually required to file a Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax (Form 990) with the IRS. In addition, the Hospital is subject to income tax on net income that is derived from business activities that are unrelated to its exempt purpose. The Hospital believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Hospital would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Provision for bad debts included in total expenses for Form 990 -770,223.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Transfer from related party included in fund balance for financial statement 16,622. Contributions for Long-Lived Assets recorded in revenue for Form 990 7,124. Rental expenses recorded in revenue for Form 990 -179,268.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental expenses recorded in revenue for Form 990 179,268.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Provision for bad debts included in total expenses for Form 990 770,223.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd

Free Care Oth Percentage FreeCareOthPercentageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
Free Care Other125.000000000000FreeCareOtherPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent300Yes (X)Percent300Ind
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed BudgetYes (1)ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Unable To Provide Care0UnableToProvideCareInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportYes (1)AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd
Report Publically AvailableYes (1)ReportPublicallyAvailableInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$160,000TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$160,000NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00700TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,988,698TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,731,692DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$257,006NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01130TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,148,698TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,731,692DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$417,006NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01830TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$5,320,965TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,397,454DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,923,511NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.08430TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$5,320,965TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,397,454DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,923,511NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.08430TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$9,469,663TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$7,129,146DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,340,517NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.10260TotalExpensePct

Community Support CommunitySupportGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs2ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Persons Served4110PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$18,636TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$18,636NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00080TotalExpensePct

Total Communtity Building Acty TotalCommuntityBuildingActyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs2ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Persons Served4110PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$18,636TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$18,636NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00080TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense Reported0BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$770,223BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$157,125BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$9,293,086ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$9,369,106CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$76,020MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Carlinville Area Hospital AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120733 North Broad StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityCarlinvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62626ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website Addresswww.cahcare.comWebsiteAddressTxt
State License0005686StateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd
Other2 provider based RHCs and 1 provider based clinicOtherDesc

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Carlinville Area Hospital AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Information GapsYes (X)InformationGapsInd
CHNA Conducted15CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts0CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts0CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLwww.cahcare.com/community-outreach/community-health-needs-assessment/OwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt15ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLwww.cahcare.com/community-outreach/community-health-needs-assessment/StrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Strategy Attached0StrategyAttachedInd
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care125.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care300.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Medical Indigency CriteriaYes (X)MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd
Underinsurance Stat CriteriaYes (X)UnderinsuranceStatCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Provided Nonprofit ContactYes (X)ProvidedNonprofitContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLwww.cahcare.com/financial-information/FAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLwww.cahcare.com/financial-information/FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLwww.cahcare.com/financial-informationFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Notice DisplayedYes (X)FAPNoticeDisplayedInd
Other PublicityYes (X)OtherPublicityInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
FAP Notified Upon AdmissionYes (X)FAPNotifiedUponAdmissionInd
FAP Notified All PatientsYes (X)FAPNotifiedAllPatientsInd
Documented Elig DeterminationYes (X)DocumentedEligDeterminationInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Other Method UsedYes (X)OtherMethodUsedInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross ChargesYes (1)GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Carlinville Area Hospital AssociationPart V, Section B, Line 5: Two focus groups were formed for input. Medical professionals and partners and key community leaders were the groups. After the groups met, a prioritization process identified several potential health needs that were chosen for the needs assessment.
Carlinville Area Hospital AssociationPart V, Section B, Line 11: From the completion of the Community Health Needs Assessment in fiscal year 2016, Carlinville Area Hospital Association identified five areas to work on. 1. Mental Health - the group identified significant access to care issues as a problem due to lack of psychiatrists and counselors in the area. The hospital is exploring options for providing or supporting additional psychiatric care.2. Obesity and Diabetes - Education and local opportunities for recreation and exercise were the main objectives here. The hospital is looking into a walking path around the facility for people to walk and exercise.3. Local Access to Specialists and Specialty Services - the services here were dermatology and oncology services. The hospital is starting an infusion clinic to address the oncology issue. The hospital is also looking to recruit a dermatologist to do an outreach clinic on campus.4. Expanded hours for Primary Care - the issue here is expanded hours to include evenings and possibly weekends. The hospital is looking to expand our rural health clinic to provide these hours.5. Food Security for Youth - in areas outside of Carlinville. The hospital provides food for the summer youth program here in town. This need will have to have additional resources from the surrounding towns.
Carlinville Area Hospital AssociationPart V, Section B, Line 16i: Financial assistance contact information is provided on each bill. A notice about the availability of charity care is posted in the admitting areas, including the ER. The Hospital also employs a full time financial counselor to discuss the availability of various government services and charity care with patients.
Carlinville Area Hospital AssociationPart V, Section B, Line 22d: Carlinville Area Hospital has chosen to use the look-back method in order to determine the Amount Generally Billed (AGB). Carlinville Area Hospital calculated the AGB based on all claims allowed by Medicare and private health insurers over a specified 12-month period, divided by the associated gross charges for those claims. This calculation is performed annually and any changes that are made to the AGB percentage will go into effect within 120 days after the end of the 12-month period used in calculating the AGB percentage.
Carlinville Area Hospital AssociationPart V, Section B, Line 24: All individuals eligible under the hospital financial assistance policy are provided a discount for emergency and other medically necessary care. The financial assistance policy does not apply to elective procedures. Therefore, FAP-eligible patients without insurance may be charged gross charges on elective procedures.

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 6a:The annual community benefit report is mailed to 15,000 residents in our service area and can be found on its website at www.cahcare.com.
Part I, Line 7:Charity care expense was converted to cost on line 7a based on an overall cost-to-charge ratio addressing all patient segments. Unreimbursed Medicaid on line 7b was calculated using the costing methods to prepare the cost reports. The cost for subsidized health services reported on line 7g was determined using the Medicare Cost Report.
Part I, Ln 7 Col(f):The amount of bad debt expense removed from total expenses to determine the percentage was $770,223.
Part II, Community Building Activities:The Lunch Bunch Program provides healthy meals for children from low income households at no cost during the summer when meals are not available through the district. The service ran from June 1 through August 1 and served 1,756 adults and 2,354 children. The total cost to the Hospital was over $14,636.The Third Day Project serves underprivileged children by providing food to children on long weekends from school where they may otherwise not have food available to them. Approximately 50 children from Carlinville Primary School, selected by school administration, are provided with a free healthy sack of food the day prior to long weekends from school. The Hospital Dietary Department orders all the food and helps the group of volunteers inventory the food that goes into the bags. The cost to provide the food bags was over $4,000.
Part III, Line 2:The bad debt expense is only the uncollected portion of the patient account. Any discounts would be treated as a reduction in revenue. All forms of payment, including self-pay, insurance, contractual allowances, and discounts reduce the patient's account prior to the account being classified as bad debt. A payment received on an account previously written off as bad debt reduces bad debt expense. Bad debt expense reported on line 2 is at charges as reported on the financial statements.
Part III, Line 3:The estimated amount of the Organization's bad debt expense attributable to patients eligible under the Organization's charity care policy is calculated based on the percentage of individuals living below the poverty level in 2015. The 20.4% can reasonably be considered a community benefit as it would have been written off to charity care.
Part III, Line 4:The footnote to the Organization's financial statements can be found on page 9 of the attached audited financial statements.
Part III, Line 8:Carlinville Area Hospital Association is a critical access hospital with a Medicare shortfall. The shortfall is due to sequestration. Even though Medicare was at a loss, the Hospital provides services to these patients because access to healthcare and individual's health is important to the Hospital. Therefore, the Medicare shortfall is considered a community benefit.Both the total revenue received from Medicare and the Medicare allowable costs are reported from the Medicare Cost Report. The Medicare Cost Report is completed based on the rules and regulations set forth by Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.
Part III, Line 9b:Carlinville Area Hospital Association will give the charity care applicant at least 120 days from the date of service to apply for financial assistance without any collection efforts. If the applicant has applied for health care coverage under Medicaid, Kidcare, or other government sponsored health care programs, Carlinville Area Hospital will await the approval or denial of the application without additional collection efforts.Carlinville Area Hospital Association will not refer a bill to collection without first offering the patient the opportunity to request a reasonable payment plan for the amount personally owed by the patient.
Part VI, Line 2:The Hospital works with physicians, the health department, nursing homes and other health care providers in the community to determine the health care needs. A formal community health needs assessment was completed in FY2013 and posted to the Hospital's website to meet one of the 501r requirements. The Hospital completed a second CHNA and Implementation Strategy in FY2016 and both are posted to the Hospital's website.
Part VI, Line 3:Financial assistance contact information is provided on each bill. A notice about the availability of charity care is posted in the admitting areas, including the ER. The Hospital also employs a full time financial counselor to discuss the availability of various government services and charity care with patients.
Part VI, Line 4:Carlinville Area Hospital Association is a 25-bed acute care hospital located in Carlinville, Illinois. The Hospital serves the residents of Macoupin County. Carlinville Area Hospital is the only hospital within a 20 mile radius of Carlinville Illinois, a small rural community in central Illinois. Illinois Route 4 passes through Carlinville. Interstate 55 is also within 12 miles of the city. The community is mostly agricultural.Other hospitals and medical centers near Carlinville are St. Francis Hospital, a Critical Access Hospital in Litchfield, IL, approximately 14 miles away, Community Memorial Hospital, a Critical Access Hospital in Staunton, IL, approximately 20 miles away and Hillsboro Area Hospital, a Critical Access Hospital in Hillsboro, IL, approximately 24 miles away.Carlinville had a population of 5,665 in 2015. Unemployment was 5.7% compared to 5.6% in the state of Illinois in 2016. Carlinville residents with income below the poverty level was 23.6% and residents with income below 50% of the poverty level was 3.7%.
Part VI, Line 5:Carlinville Area Hospital Association's core purpose is "Excellent healthcare close to home." This is very important to our board as all of our members live in our service area and use our facility. The Hospital extends medical staff privileges to all qualified physicians in the community. Carlinville Area Hospital invests in improvements in the community and continues to minimize long-term debt. The Hospital also provides the following services that would not otherwise be available within the Hospital's service area: Twenty-four hour a day emergency room that treats all patients regardless of ability to pay Specialty Clinic - The Hospital has an arrangement with a physician group out of Springfield, IL that brings specialists to the Carlinville Area that would not otherwise be available.Throughout the year, Carlinville Area Hospital offered CPR training to the community for a special rate of $15 per participant.The Hospital provided free blood pressure checks in Carlinville and Palmyra on a monthly basis.Carlinville Area Hospital's Imaging Department hosted a free community presentation in observance of National Breast Cancer Awareness Month in October. Early detection, benefits of digital mammography, and how the advanced technology aids in early detection were discussed.Approximately 16 churches throughout Macoupin County received first aid supply bags from Carlinville Area Hospital. The bags included a pillow, blanket, stethoscope, blood pressure cuff, gloves, disposable washcloths, ice packs, pocket CPR mask, band aids, various dressings, peroxide, alcohol wipes, and cotton balls. These basic supplies were provided to help the churches during services or activities when church members may become ill or injured.Carlinville Area Hospital participated in the Illinois Cooperative Work Study Program. The program offered opportunities for college students to gain hands-on experience in their field of study. The Hospital also served as a clinical site for students in Radiology from Southwestern Illinois College and Pharmacy from St. Louis College of Pharmacy.
Part VI, Line 7, Reports Filed With StatesIL

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Curtis Cravens CRNA
Nurse Anesthesiology$152,602$0$0$0$705$0$6,029$0$7,914$0$167,250$0$0$0
Sara McPeak
Chief Nurse Executive$155,893$0$0$0$934$0$6,122$0$2,310$0$165,259$0$0$0
Dr Anne Borwick
Internal Medicine & Pediatrics$194,226$0$0$0$313$0$0$0$4,015$0$198,554$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Question 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCarlinville Area Hospital Association does not pay compensation to the CEO directly. The CEO is compensated by an unrelated management company, HealthTech S3. The Hospital Board of Directors uses the processes described in Part I, Question 3 to determine appropriate compensation for the CEO. The Board of Directors also approves the Organization's contract with the Management Company.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 2The hospital completed a 28,000 medical office building and opened it on November 1, 2015. The building allowed the hospital to expand therapy services, offer a community room for the public to hold meetings and expanded the hospital rural health clinic. The larger clinic has allowed additional medical providers to the community.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Executive Committee is composed of the elected officers of the Board and includes the Chairman, Vice Chairman, Secretary, and Treasurer of the Association. The Executive Committee has the power and authority to manage and control the business and affairs of the Association as the Board of Directors; however, the Executive Committee is not allowed to exercise those powers prohibited by Illinois law which include: amending the Articles or Bylaws; sell, transfer, or otherwise dispose of substantially all of the Association's assets; or adopt Articles of Merger or Consolidation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2J. Richard Schien, Chair, and Richard Walden, Vice Chair, have a business relationship. James Salske, board member, and Richard Walden, Vice Chair have a business relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3Kenneth Reid, CEO, and Michael Brown, CFO, are common law employees of HealthTech S3, an unrelated management company. The CEO has the responsibility of supervising the management, administration and operation of the Organization. The CFO has the responsibility for managing the Organization's finances. Kenneth Reid was compensated $230,857 for services to Carlinville Area Hospital Association. Michael Brown was compensated $153,673 for services to Carlinville Area Hospital Association.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Organization's sole member is Middle Macoupin Health Care Systems.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe Member has the exclusive right and power to designate three of its Directors to serve as members of the Board of Directors, and by resolution has authority to appoint and remove all Directors from the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe Member has the exclusive right and power to approve or reject the following actions prior to the Board of Directors taking any action: 1. the annual operating budget, capital budget, long-range plan and any action which will result in a substantial change in the expenditures or revenue forecast; 2. the undertaking of or substantive amendments to a contractual obligation in excess of $50,000, or the guaranteeing of any obligation in excess of $50,000; 3. the purchase, lease, transfer, mortgage or sale of any asset or property with a value in excess of $50,000, except with respect to transactions specified and previously approved within the capital budget; 4. any plan of construction or remodeling involving an expenditure in excess of $50,000, except with respect to transactions specified and previously approved within the capital budget; 5. any borrowing; 6. any application for a government grant; 7. any general plan for the solicitation of charitable contributions or the solicitation or acceptance as a gift of any real property or any interest; 8. any proposal to adopt Articles of Dissolution, Merger, or Consolidation; 9. any selection, removal or change in the compensation or other terms of employment of the operating officers; 10. any substantial change in employee fringe benefits or personnel policies; and 11. any other matters as may be required by law to be submitted to the Member or as to which the Member determines, by resolution, that submission is advisable.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Form 990 is distributed to the governing body before it is filed. The CEO and CFO review the Form 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAny duality of interest or possible conflict of interest on the part of any Board member should be disclosed to the other members of the Board and made a matter of record through an annual procedure and also when the interest becomes a matter of Board action. Any Board member having a duality of interest or possible conflict of interest on any matter should not vote or use his or her personal influence on the matter. The minutes of the meeting must reflect the disclosure, the abstention from voting, and the quorum situation. Any new member of the Board will be advised of this policy upon entering on the duties of office. The governing Board, CEO, and CFO complete and sign the conflict of interest form yearly. The forms are reviewed by the CEO of the Organization and if a potential conflict is identified the CEO follows up.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The CEO and CFO are compensated through HealthTechS3, an unrelated management company. They are considered common law employees of the management company. HealthTechS3 gives the Board of Directors a recommended salary range for the CEO and CFO and the Board sets the compensation within this range after review of performance evaluations and comparability data. The process is documented and is completed on an annual basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are not available to the public. Financial information is available through the public disclosure copy of the 990.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gRepairs and maintenance: Program service expenses 15,807. Management and general expenses 6,200. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 22,007. Purchased services and contract labor: Program service expenses 1,773,531. Management and general expenses 58,003. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,831,534. Professional fees: Program service expenses 1,029,032. Management and general expenses 242,659. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,271,691.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in beneficial interest in perpetual trust -30,019.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
Carlinville Area Hospital Foundation
20733 North Broad StreetCarlinvilleIL62626371193348Support Carlinville Area Hospital AssociationIL501(c)(3)Line 11a, IMiddle Macoupin Healthcare Systems0
Middle Macoupin Healthcare Systems
20733 North Broad StreetCarlinvilleIL62626371193396Provide support and benefit Carlinville Area Hospital AssociationIL501(c)(3)Line 11c, III-FI0N/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd