STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SAINT PAUL CONSERVATORY FOR PERFORMING ARTISTS: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAINT PAUL CONSERVATORY FOR PERFORMING ARTISTS (EIN 82-0555555)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-03-28
IRS object ID
201740879349300909
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-03-28T13:33:18-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Beltz Kes Darling & AssociatesBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line122488 Chippendale Ave WAddressLine1Txt
CityFarmingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55024ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN820555555EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Saint Paul Conservatory for PerformingBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ArtistsBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSAINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6512902225PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line116 West 5th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySt PaulCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55102ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCallie JacobsPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive Dir.PersonTitleTxt
Signature2017-03-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTheresa KingsburyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01062926PTIN
Phone6514632233PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCallie JacobsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line116 West 5th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySt PaulCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,254,082GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.spcpa.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide the highest caliber of academic and artistic education for aspiring pre-professional performing artists in the areas of instrumental and vocal music, theatre and dance, and to fully prepare students for college and conservatory.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee122TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,068,908PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,153,543CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$81,273PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$78,495CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$70PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$315CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$3,768PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,762CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,146,483PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,237,115CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,347,256PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,470,231CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,433,962PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,599,716CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,781,218PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,069,947CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$365,265PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$167,168CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,324,000TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,561,615TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,882,699TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,953,146TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$441,301NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$608,469NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of Saint Paul Conservatory for Performing Artists is to provide the highest caliber of academic and artistic education for aspiring pre-professional performing artists in the areas of instrumental and vocal music, theatre and dance, and to fully prepare students for college and conservatory.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,894,750ExpenseAmt
Revenue$88,904RevenueAmt
DescProvide an education to train aspiring pre-professional artists in the areas of instructional and vocal music, theater, and dance. During the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016, St Paul Conservatory for Performing Artists served an estimated 575 students.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,894,750TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document52IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee122EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBeltz Kes Darling AssocPersonNm
Phone6514632233PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line122488 Chippendale AveAddressLine1Txt
CityFarmingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55024ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Michael Robins
President0.500.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kelly Rodieck
Vice President0.500.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Cardamone
Treasurer0.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shawn Judge
Secretary0.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jacie Knight
Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raymond Bailer
Member40.500.00Yes (X)$41,244$0$7,696
Steve Kranz
Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ilah Raleigh
Member40.500.00Yes (X)$43,541$0$12,714
Callie Jacobs
Executive Dir.40.0010.00Yes (X)$145,678$0$19,963
Ian Bronson
Academic Director40.000.00$102,729$0$19,704Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$333,192TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$60,077TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Metro TransitBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1560 6th Ave NAddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55411ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesTransportationServicesDesc
Compensation$219,583CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$6,075,419GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$78,124AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,153,543TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFees from PatronsDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$78,495TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$78,495RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$78,495TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$315TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$315ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$11,320GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$16,967CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$5,647TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$5,647ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$10,409TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,409RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$10,409OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,237,115TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$88,904RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$5,332ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,771TotalAmt
Program Services$110,106ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,025TotalAmt
Program Services$7,025ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,443,418TotalAmt
Program Services$2,057,237ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$386,181ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,818TotalAmt
Program Services$192,363ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,696TotalAmt
Program Services$204,595ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,101ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,503TotalAmt
Program Services$160,956ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,547ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,800TotalAmt
Management And General$44,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,630TotalAmt
Management And General$41,630ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,782TotalAmt
Management And General$95,782ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$381,688TotalAmt
Program Services$355,226ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,717TotalAmt
Management And General$1,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,778TotalAmt
Program Services$39,826ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,952ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,764TotalAmt
Program Services$16,186ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,578ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,154,908TotalAmt
Program Services$1,154,908ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,046TotalAmt
Program Services$4,649ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,953TotalAmt
Program Services$73,943ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Dues & Memberships$272,217$236,297$35,920
Transportation$214,770$214,770
Instructional Supplies$45,075$45,075
Equip Purch & Maint$15,346$15,346

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,242TotalAmt
Program Services$6,242ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,069,947TotalAmt
Program Services$4,894,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,175,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,113,585BOYAmt
EOY$215,744EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,281,258EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$338,266BOYAmt
EOY$463,289EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,496BOYAmt
EOY$25,642EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,294,915LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$284,094LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,040,737BOYAmt
EOY$1,010,821EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$750,916BOYAmt
EOY$564,861EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,324,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,561,615EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$333,828BOYAmt
EOY$336,191EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,548,871BOYAmt
EOY$2,616,955EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,882,699BOYAmt
EOY$2,953,146EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$599,436BOYAmt
EOY-$402,351EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,040,737BOYAmt
EOY$1,010,820EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$441,301BOYAmt
EOY$608,469EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,324,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,561,615EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$167,168ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$497,883OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$70,973DepreciationAmt
Book Value$426,910BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$797,032OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$213,121DepreciationAmt
Book Value$583,911BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,010,821TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDue from SPCPA Building CompanyDesc
Book Value$564,861BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$564,861TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNet Pension Liability, def outflow/infloDesc
Amt$2,616,955Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,616,955TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,121,226TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$884,111OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$884,111RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,237,115RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,237,115TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,648,561TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$749,650OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$749,650ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,898,911ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$171,036OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$171,036ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,069,947TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990SPCPA Building Company Revenues $867144 Inventory Sales Expenses $16967
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SCapital Outlay $73036 SPCPA Building Company Expenses $659647 Inventory Sales Expenses $16967
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SDepreciation Expense $102953 Change in Pension Liabilities $68083

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 6 - Explanation of Aid or Assistance from Governmental AgencyAs a MN Public Charter School, the school receives state education aid and federal grant funding.
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedThe School's racially nondiscriminatory policy is described in the Student Handbook.
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCallie JacobsPersonNm
TitleExecutive Dir.TitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$145,678BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$14,725DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$5,238NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$165,641TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe public disclosure copy of the 990 is reviewed and approved by the Board Executive Committe prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsAll Directors are required to annually sign a conflict of interest disclosure statement.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementCompensation for the Executive Director is determined by examining the pay of similar positions in other charter schools. Executive Director compensation is approved by the board as part of the annual budget approval process. Compensation of all other employees is determined by the Executive Director. Compensation is also reviewed by our Finance Committee. This committee does not have any executive authority and is designed to provide support to school administration and the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThe School's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2: Change of Oversight or Selection ProcessThe Finance Committee reviews the audited financial statements prior to presentation to the full board. The Board assumes full responsibility for oversight of the audit and selection of the independent auditor. This process has not changed from the prior year.
Pension Liabilities, net of Pension Deferred Outflows & InflowsAs a charter school in the state of Minnesota, participation in two multiple-employer, cost-sharing defined benefit pension plans is statutorily required. The schools contributions to the plans are also regulated by statute and are based on a percentage of salaries and wages earned by current employees. Therefore, while the Net Pension Liability is reported on the schools Statement of Net Position, the school is not in a position to directly control the liability or the subsequent liquidation of the liability.
Related Board MembersPer MN Statute 124E.07, Charter Schools are required to a licensed teacher a as member of the board of directors.Raymond Bailer and Ilah Raleigh are board members but only receive compensation for their services as teachers.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
SPCPA Foundation
16 W 5th StreetSt PaulMN55102640962452Supporting OrganizationMN501(C)(3)Line 11N/Afalse
SPCPA Building Company
16 W 5th StreetSt PaulMN55102201775622Facility LeasingMN501(c)(3)Line 11aYes (true)St Paul Conservatory for Performing
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SPCPA Foundation
d$713,001A/R Balance
SPCPA Foundation
k$867,140Lease Agreement
SPCPA Foundation
q$278,175Cash Paid