STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FRANKLIN PIERCE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRANKLIN PIERCE UNIVERSITY (EIN 02-0263136)
Tax period
2015-06-01 to 2016-05-31
Filed
2017-04-11
IRS object ID
201741019349300209
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-04-11T09:06:20-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041041100ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020263136EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Franklin Pierce UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6038894000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 University DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityRindgeCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03461ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSandra QuayePersonNm
Person TitleCFO & VP of Finance & Admin.PersonTitleTxt
Phone6038894000PhoneNum
Signature2017-04-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara J McGuan CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00219457PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2017-04-04PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Kim MooneyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 University DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityRindgeCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03461ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$80,010,082GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.franklinpierce.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1962FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFranklin Pierce University embraces an education that matters: one that achieves success through the integration of liberal arts and professional programs.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1462TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers23TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$287,911TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$25,697NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,038,203PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,099,960CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$73,408,323PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$77,274,483CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$421,260PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$544,311CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,146PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$15,060CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$75,870,932PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$79,903,694CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$24,235,804PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$25,622,080CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,428,746PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,846,294CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$943,153CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,122,671PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,692,231CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$71,787,221PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$74,160,605CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,083,711PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,743,089CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$74,083,538TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$78,667,977TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$52,974,507TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$52,156,969TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,109,031NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$26,511,008NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFranklin Pierce University embraces an education that matters: one that achieves success through the integration of liberal arts and professional programs.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$67,621,135ExpenseAmt
Grant$25,622,080GrantAmt
Revenue$76,986,572RevenueAmt
DescFranklin Pierce University serves traditional and nontraditional students at the undergraduate and graduate level. Awards are offered from the certificate level through the doctoral level. Credit and non-credit bearing courses are available, and many programs are available online. Degree completion programs are available and the university welcomes transfer students at all instructional locations.Enrollment:Undergraduate Fall Enrollment Total Headcount: 1,751 (Traditional Undergraduate = 1,501; Nontraditional/Online = 250Graduate Fall Enrollment Total Headcount: 630)Undergraduate Awards:Undergraduate CertificateAssociate of Arts (multiple business, legal and human services concentrations)Bachelor of Arts (multiple liberal arts/humanities concentrations)Bachelor of Science (multiple biological, health, and environmental science concentrations; business and communications concentrations)Graduate Awards:M.B.A. in LeadershipM.B.A. in Energy & Sustainability StudiesM.B.A. in Human Resource ManagementM.B.A. in Health AdministrationM.B.A. in Information TechnologyM.B.A. in Sports ManagementMaster of Education & Teacher CertificationMaster of Physician Assistant StudiesM.S. in Nursing EducationM.S. in Nursing LeadershipDoctor of Physical TherapyGraduate Certificate Student:faculty Ratio: 13:1Average Class Size: 16Undergraduate Areas of Study:Accounting, Accounting-Finance, Advertising, Anthropology, Biology, Business Administration, Certification in Elementary Education, Chemistry, Communication, Criminal Justice , Creative Writing, Documentary Studies, Education, English, Environmental Science, Environmental Studies, Finance, Forensic Psychology, General Studies/Liberal Arts, Global Citizenship, Healthcare Administration, Health Sciences, History, Human Services, Journalism, Management, Marketing, Media Studies, Music, Nursing, Paralegal, Philosophy, Psychology, Public Health, Public History, Public Relations, Secondary Certification - Biology, Secondary Certification - English , Secondary Certification - Social Science, Social Media and Emergent Technologies, Social Work and Counseling, Sociology, Spanish, Sports and Recreation Management, Sports Media, Student-Designed (Interdisciplinary), Sustainability, TV and Radio Media Production, Women in Leadership, Integrated Studies.Graduate Areas of Study:Business Administration in Energy and Sustainability Studies, Business Administration in Human Resource Management, Business Administration in Leadership, Business Administration in Sports Management, Business in Health Administration, Education, Emerging Network Technology, Health Administration, Human Resource Management, Leadership, Nursing Administration, Nursing Education, Physical Therapy, Physician Assistant Studies, Business in Information Technology Management and Sustainability.MBA tracks are available as an accelerated program through the College at Rindge and several programs are available at our College of Graduate & Professional Studies across New England, in Arizona, and online.Accreditation:Franklin Pierce University is accredited by the New England Association of Schools and Colleges, Inc. (NEASC). In May 2009, Franklin Pierce was accorded full re-accreditation by NEASC until 2018.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$67,621,135TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document181IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1462EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sandra Quaye VP of Finance & AdminBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6038994241PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 University DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityRindgeCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03461ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Andrew H Card Jr
President40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$295,802$0$6,777
James F Birge
Former President40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$258,732$0$33,596
Lloyd Astmann
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael CJ Fallon
Trustee (Chair)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Farrell
Past Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Milton E Kahn CPA
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laurie Tomlinson
Past Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack Wozmak
Past Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
B Jay Cooper
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carleen Farrell
Trustee (Secretary)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Lang Barry
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul M Goyette
Past Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Pimentel
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leslye A Arsht
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven V Camerino
Trustee (Vice Chair)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Caryl Felicetta
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Al N Marulli Jr
Trustee (Treasurer)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick McHugh
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sean O'Kane
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Di Pietro
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kerry Stein
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Doody
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Hardy
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ricky Pitts
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynn Rosansky
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laura Treonz
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandra Quaye
CFO & VP of Finance & Administration40.00Yes (X)$143,378$0$30,389
James P Earle
Vice President40.00Yes (X)$123,097$0$26,129
Kim Mooney
Vice President40.00Yes (X)$194,156$0$26,168
Nathaniel Pierce
Vice President40.00Yes (X)$71,698$0$17,209
Bruce M Kirsh
Director40.00$111,883$0$13,312Yes (X)
Kerry McKeever
Dean40.00$129,626$0$12,634Yes (X)
Douglas Southard
Director40.00$136,322$0$27,161Yes (X)
Stephanie Johnson
Director40.00$110,735$0$15,648Yes (X)
Mary M Palaima
Director40.00$121,924$0$31,113Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,697,353TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$240,136TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sodexo Inc and Affiliates
PO Box 360170PittsburghPA152516170Food Services$2,511,242
Securitas Security Services USA Inc
1 Wall StreetManchesterNH03101Security Services$592,130
Follett Higher Education
3146 Solutions CenterChicagoIL606773001Book Sales$206,137
Liaison Holdings LLC
311 Arsenal Street Suite 15WatertownMA02472Print Marketing$202,739
JDK Striping LLC
52 Fitzgerald DriveJaffreyNH03452Paving & Striping$184,675
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$43,256FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$843,180GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,213,524AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$10,041NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,099,960TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition and Fees611710$61,568,629$61,568,629
Auxilliary Services713940$14,719,363$14,431,452$287,911
Miscellaneous Revenue611710$986,491$986,491
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$77,274,483TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$412,504TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$412,504ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$223,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$91,193SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$131,807SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$131,807TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$131,807ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$135FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$43,256ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$15,195FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$15,060TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$15,060ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$79,903,694TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$76,986,572RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$287,911UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$529,251ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,622,080TotalAmt
Program Services$25,622,080ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,227,131TotalAmt
Management And General$1,227,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,726,597TotalAmt
Program Services$17,290,136ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$940,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$495,936FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$895,260TotalAmt
Program Services$826,587ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,709FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,629,192TotalAmt
Program Services$3,980,056ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$480,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$168,382FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,368,114TotalAmt
Program Services$1,263,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,579ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,162FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,730TotalAmt
Management And General$176,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,576TotalAmt
Management And General$67,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,446TotalAmt
Management And General$59,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,157,949TotalAmt
Program Services$3,818,491ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$294,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,986FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,266TotalAmt
Program Services$161,279ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,927FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$573,239TotalAmt
Program Services$374,561ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,903FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,621TotalAmt
Program Services$276,621ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,776,541TotalAmt
Program Services$3,521,379ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,497FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$966,018TotalAmt
Program Services$944,853ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,990FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,896TotalAmt
Program Services$32,743ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$116FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,690,290TotalAmt
Program Services$2,588,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,522,128TotalAmt
Program Services$3,388,346ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,782ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$582,051TotalAmt
Program Services$440ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$581,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Student Board$2,211,417$2,211,417
Supplies$774,924$770,579$4,345
Taxes$638,248$638,248
Dues and Subscriptions$507,495$377,383$54,737$75,375

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$489,396TotalAmt
Program Services$172,707ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$287,226ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,463FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,160,605TotalAmt
Program Services$67,621,135ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,596,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$943,153FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,937,261BOYAmt
EOY$7,382,851EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,976,604BOYAmt
EOY$6,633,965EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$178,225BOYAmt
EOY$206,910EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,186,520BOYAmt
EOY$1,236,607EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,647,678BOYAmt
EOY$5,282,980EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,230BOYAmt
EOY$112,765EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$407,770BOYAmt
EOY$651,720EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$103,417,163LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$51,976,692LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,575,554BOYAmt
EOY$51,440,471EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,825,050BOYAmt
EOY$5,462,661EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,646BOYAmt
EOY$257,047EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,083,538BOYAmt
EOY$78,667,977EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,394,616BOYAmt
EOY$4,406,840EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,743,329BOYAmt
EOY$2,964,603EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,669,907BOYAmt
EOY$35,721,350EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,010,937BOYAmt
EOY$2,086,297EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,155,718BOYAmt
EOY$6,977,879EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,974,507BOYAmt
EOY$52,156,969EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,647,146BOYAmt
EOY$19,865,735EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,806,473BOYAmt
EOY$1,584,103EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,655,412BOYAmt
EOY$5,061,170EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,109,031BOYAmt
EOY$26,511,008EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,083,538BOYAmt
EOY$78,667,977EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,743,089ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$341,112NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,227,502BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,485,429ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,835InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$224,358OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,507,408EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,017,350BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$267,180ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$156,690InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$213,718OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,227,502EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,045,932BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$239,193ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$398,750InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,666,525OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,017,350EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,214,216BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$759,258ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$416,880InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$344,422OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,045,932EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,697,224BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$44,878ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$158,883InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,369,003OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,214,216EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.29430BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.67420PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.03150TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,104,677OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,104,677BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$71,369,088OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,421,489DepreciationAmt
Book Value$37,947,599BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$242,633OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$108,000DepreciationAmt
Book Value$134,633BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,098,620OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,689,410DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,409,210BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,602,145OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,757,793DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,844,352BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$51,440,471TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Gov't Advances for Student Loans$731,783
Capital Lease Obligations$4,285,836
Student Deposits$1,960,260
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,977,879TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,896,251TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$341,112NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$15,195OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$325,917RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$54,222,168RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$59,446InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$25,622,080OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$25,681,526RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$79,903,694TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,494,274TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$15,195OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$15,195ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$48,479,079ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$59,446InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$25,622,080OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$25,681,526ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$74,160,605TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The University's endowment primarily consists of funds established for scholarships. Its endowment includes both donor-restricted endowment funds and funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments. As required by U.S. Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP), net assets associated with endowment funds, including funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments, are classified and reported based on the existence or absence of donor-imposed restrictions.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses 15,195.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 25,622,080.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses 15,195.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 25,622,080.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The University Policy is widely circulated and available. The Policy is available on the University website, academic catalogue, student handbook, student applications and various other publications. The policy was distributed to students by email and posted in high traffic areas as well as all College of Graduate & Professional Studies sites.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Franklin Pierce University participates in the following governmental programs: Federal Pell Grant SEOG - Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant Federal Perkins Loans Federal Stafford Student Loan - Subsidized and unsubsidized Federal PLUS - Parent Loans for Undergraduate Students Federal workstudy Federal PLUS - Graduate

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEurope (Including Iceland & Greenland) - Albania, Andorra, Austria, BelgiumRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInternational Education ProgramsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedExpendituresSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$93,135RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$93,135SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$93,135TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Golf TournamentEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$43,391GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$43,256CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$135GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$12,670RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$2,525OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$43,391GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$43,256CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$135GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$12,670RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$2,525OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$15,195DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$15,060NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Named Scholarships176$355,386FMV
Discounts1500FMV$25,266,694Student tuition discounts.

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll assistance is in the form of grants and scholarships. These funds are applied directly to the student's account.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Andrew H Card Jr
President$231,744$0$0$0$64,058$0$0$0$6,777$0$302,579$0$0$0
James F Birge
Former President$229,941$0$0$0$28,791$0$0$0$33,596$0$292,328$0$0$0
Sandra Quaye
CFO & VP of Finance & Administration$143,114$0$0$0$264$0$0$0$30,389$0$173,767$0$0$0
Kim Mooney
Vice President$183,532$0$5,000$0$5,624$0$0$0$26,168$0$220,324$0$0$0
Douglas Southard
Director$130,293$0$0$0$6,029$0$0$0$27,161$0$163,483$0$0$0
Mary M Palaima
Director$118,000$0$0$0$3,924$0$0$0$31,113$0$153,037$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 4aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJames F. Birge received payments due to a change of control totaling $238,043 from Frankling Pierce University.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NH Health & Education Facilities AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN020279866BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2004-07-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$11,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeConstruction of college facilitiesPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$778,140RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$11,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$653,244InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$1,285,156IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$9,387,359CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$327,485OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2007SubstantialCompletionYr
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$99,612CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceTuition WaiversTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeTuition for dependentsAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThe minutes are maintained for all full board meetings but are not maintained for the executive sessions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The 990 is reviewed by the CFO, President and the Audit Committee. A draft of the 990 is provided to the entire board of directors prior to filing and they are informed of the planned file date so that any concerns can be communicated prior to filing. The finalized and filed 990 is provided to the entire board after filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA list of vendors who are paid over $5,000 annually are provided to all Trustees, Officers and key managers and directors. They are required to check the list and sign a document indicating any conficts of interest. The organization's policy is reviewed annually by the Audit committee. Potential conflicts noted are reviewed annually to determine if action is necessary.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Franklin Pierce University makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Franklin Pierce University 40 University Drive Rindge, NH 03461 EIN 02-0263136 Franklin Pierce University is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).