HOOD COLLEGE OF FREDERICK MD: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HOOD COLLEGE OF FREDERICK MD (EIN 52-0591608)
- Tax period
- 2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-04-13
- IRS object ID
- 201741039349301309
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-04-13T16:38:09-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 522041603 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SQUIRE LEMKIN COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 ROCKVILLE PIKE SUITE 475 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20850 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 520591608 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOOD COLLEGE OF FREDERICK MD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HOOD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3016963131 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 ROSEMONT AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FREDERICK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21701 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHARLES G MANN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP FOR FINANCE AND TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3016963131 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-04-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TRACY M MOREY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01521539 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3014246800 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHARLES G MANN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 ROSEMONT AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FREDERICK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21701 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $85,526,888 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HOOD.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1893 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | HOOD COLLEGE PREPARES STUDENTS TO EXCEL IN MEETING THE PERSONAL, PROFESSIONAL AND GLOBAL CHALLENGES OF THE FUTURE. HOOD IS COMMITTED TO THE INTEGRATION OF THE LIBERAL ARTS, THE PROFESSIONS AND TECHNOLOGY, TO THE EXPLORATION OF VALUES, A SENSE OF COMMUNITY AND TO THE PREPARATION OF STUDENTS FOR LIVES OF RESONSIBILITY, LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 30 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 30 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1206 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $363,865 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $13,739,032 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,511,318 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $56,074,756 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $55,123,905 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,142,152 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,185,337 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $74,955,940 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $64,820,560 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $22,776,446 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $22,484,122 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,488,338 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,466,612 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,536,225 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $19,552,790 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $19,594,506 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $64,817,574 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $64,545,240 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,138,366 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $275,320 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $164,965,259 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $159,772,409 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $35,002,344 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $35,297,059 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $129,962,915 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $124,475,350 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | HOOD COLLEGE PREPARES STUDENTS TO EXCEL IN MEETING THE PERSONAL, PROFESSIONAL AND GLOBAL CHALLENGES OF THE FUTURE. HOOD IS COMMITTED TO THE INTEGRATION OF THE LIBERAL ARTS, THE PROFESSIONS AND TECHNOLOGY, TO THE EXPLORATION OF VALUES, A SENSE OF COMMUNITY AND TO THE PREPARATION OF STUDENTS FOR LIVES OF RESPONSIBILITY, LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $51,284,054 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $22,484,122 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $54,760,040 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HIGHER EDUCATION-FOUNDED IN 1893, HOOD COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING WITH AN ESTABLISHED TRADITION OF PROVIDING A COMPREHENSIVE ACADEMIC PROGRAM IN THE LIBERAL ARTS AND PROFESSIONAL STUDIES. HOOD PROVIDES ITS STUDENTS WITH THE OPPORTUNITY TO PURSUE THIRTY-THREE MAJOR FIELDS OF STUDY TOWARDS BACHELOR OF ARTS AND BACHELOR OF SCIENCE DEGREES, 17 MASTER'S DEGREES, 1 DOCTORAL PROGRAM, AND 12 POST-BACCALAUREATE CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS AND CERTIFICATION PROGRAMS IN EDUCATION. IN FALL 2015, TOTAL ENROLLMENT WAS 2,288 STUDENTS COMPRISED OF 1,277 UNDERGRADUATE AND 1,011 STUDENTS SEEKING MASTER'S DEGREES AND CERTIFICATIONS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $51,284,054 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | Yes (1) | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 144 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1206 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 30 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 30 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DARIAN SCHULZE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3016963131 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 ROSEMONT AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FREDERICK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21701 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILIP A BERKHEIMER | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JUDITH MESSINA | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD ADAMS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AMY CHAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES CLAPP | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JANET COTTON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARGERY LESSER ELFIN PHD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOAN ESSELEN FOOT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK FRIIS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN GAENG | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN JACKSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GEORGE LEWIS JR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CYNTHIA NEWBY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RAY RAMSBURG III | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES REINSCH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARTHA HEARN SHIMANO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MALINDA B SMALL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN H TISDALE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SAMUEL R WELLS III | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUSAN WHALEY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NEAL WILSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LINDA J ALLAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT BELL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PHILIP BOWERS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHERYL BROWN DREILING | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GAIL GAMBLE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MYRA HOLSINGER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT G HOOPER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLES E HUDSON III | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARLENE YOUNG | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLES G MANN | ||||||||
| VP FOR FINANCE & TREASURER | 40.00 | $178,148 | $0 | $22,362 | Yes (X) | |||
| DARIAN SCHULZE | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT TREASURER/CONTRO | 40.00 | $92,980 | $0 | $16,207 | Yes (X) | |||
| DIANE WISE | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 40.00 | $72,940 | $0 | $2,718 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREA E CHAPDELAINE TETREAULT PH D | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT FROM 7/1/2015 | 60.00 | $132,587 | $0 | $91,030 | Yes (X) | |||
| NANCY GILLECE | ||||||||
| VP INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEME | 40.00 | $142,655 | $0 | $8,858 | Yes (X) | |||
| OLIVIA WHITE | ||||||||
| VP OF STUDENT LIFE AND DEA | 40.00 | $126,986 | $0 | $7,550 | Yes (X) | |||
| CORNELIUS FAY | ||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | 40.00 | $119,004 | $0 | $7,456 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARIA GREEN COWLES | ||||||||
| DEAN OF GRADUATE | 40.00 | $117,589 | $0 | $6,575 | Yes (X) | |||
| RONALD J VOLPE PH D | ||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT 6/30/2015 | 60.00 | $482,575 | $0 | $33,891 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,465,464 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $196,647 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARAMARK CORPORATION | |||||
| 27310 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 60673 | FACILITIES MANAGEMENT | $3,242,429 |
| WHITING TURNER CONTRACTING CO | |||||
| 300 EAST JOPPA ROAD | BALTIMORE | MD | 21286 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $2,878,079 |
| ARAMARK SERVICES INC | |||||
| 5271 ELLIOT ROAD | BUTLER | PA | 160018105 | FOOD SERVICES | $2,568,632 |
| HYPERSPACE | |||||
| 13621 CRAYTON BLVD | HAGERSTOWN | MD | 21742 | INTERIOR DESIGN AND FURNITURE & FIXTURES | $608,202 |
| CCSINC | |||||
| 108 BYTE DRIVE STE 200 | FREDERICK | MD | 21702 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $413,682 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,385,681 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,125,637 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $122,437 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,511,318 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROSS TUITION | 611600 | $46,482,663 | $46,482,663 | |
| AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES | 713990 | $8,121,673 | $7,757,808 | $363,865 |
| OTHER EDUCATIONAL AND GENERAL | 611600 | $519,569 | $519,569 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $55,123,905 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,023,941 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,023,941 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $20,867,724 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $20,706,328 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $161,396 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $161,396 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $161,396 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $64,820,560 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $54,760,040 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $363,865 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,185,337 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,484,122 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,484,122 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $744,614 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $512,452 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $204,827 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,335 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,366,111 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,951,557 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,777,043 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $637,511 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $674,072 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $463,904 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $185,423 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,745 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,361,752 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,625,385 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $649,667 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $86,700 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,320,063 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $908,482 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $363,121 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $48,460 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,397 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $70,471 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,167 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,759 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,531 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $78,822 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,505 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,204 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $213,615 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $213,615 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,356,083 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,062,541 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,023,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $270,042 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $179,156 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $123,297 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,282 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,577 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,010,751 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $695,610 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $278,036 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,105 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,659,097 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,141,809 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $456,382 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $60,906 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $535,061 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $368,235 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $147,184 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,642 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,151,236 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,856,928 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,141,916 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $152,392 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,377 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $101,427 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,540 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,410 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UTILITIES AND TELECOMMU | $1,780,623 | $1,225,445 | $489,811 | $65,367 |
| OTHER | $814,402 | $560,482 | $224,023 | $29,897 |
| RENTALS AND LEASES | $813,131 | $559,606 | $223,675 | $29,850 |
| POSTAGE, DUPLICATING AN | $401,850 | $276,558 | $110,540 | $14,752 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $315,196 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $216,921 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $86,704 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,571 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,545,240 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,284,054 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,724,961 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,536,225 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $872,426 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $276,823 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,809 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,014 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,943,799 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,180,753 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,903,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,279,803 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,764 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $296,173 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $291,433 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $133,706,848 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $63,676,720 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,748,895 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,030,128 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,534,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,461,905 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,809,052 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,840,580 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,714,862 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,295,206 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $164,965,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $159,772,409 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,028,327 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,890,986 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $298,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $624,317 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,800,295 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,800,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,879,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,027,546 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,053,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,300,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,943,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,654,210 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,002,344 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,297,059 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,619,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,133,651 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,529,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,830,860 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,814,516 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,510,839 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,962,915 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $124,475,350 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $164,965,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $159,772,409 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $275,320 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$4,621,046 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,141,839 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Historic Structure | Yes (X) | HistoricStructureInd |
| Total Easements | 1 | TotalEasementsCnt |
| Historic Structure Easements | 1 | HistoricStructureEasementsCnt |
| States Easements Held | 1 | StatesEasementsHeldCnt |
| Written Policy Monitoring | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd |
| Staff Hours Spent Enforcement | 0.00 | StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt |
| Expenses Incurred Enforcement | $0 | ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $83,671,464 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,424,230 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$3,368,228 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,827,537 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $80,899,929 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $83,449,740 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,615,855 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$203,233 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,190,898 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $83,671,464 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $69,427,993 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,551,561 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $11,327,938 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,857,752 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $83,449,740 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $62,064,298 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,366,631 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,484,158 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,487,094 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $69,427,993 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $63,440,430 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,285,951 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$2,373,423 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,288,660 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $62,064,298 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.03760 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.76020 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.20220 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $544,775 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $544,775 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $89,732,309 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $36,602,515 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $53,129,794 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $21,231,988 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,892,698 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,339,290 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $21,017,086 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,503,088 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,513,998 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,180,690 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $678,419 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $502,271 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $70,030,128 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| FIXED INCOME BONDS | $9,805,988 | F |
| REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTS | $4,447,848 | F |
| HEDGE FUNDS/ALTERNATIVE | $19,372,155 | F |
| COMMODITIES FUNDS | $1,214,589 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $34,840,580 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| INTEREST HELD IN TRUST BY OTHERS | $9,034,664 |
| CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS | $1,260,542 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $10,295,206 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS | $1,569,366 |
| REFUNDABLE ADVANCES FROM US GOVERNMENT | $2,640,515 |
| CONDITIONAL ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS | $1,188,528 |
| INTEREST RATE SWAP | $1,588,063 |
| DEFERRED BUILDING IMPROVEMENT LIABILITIES | $1,667,738 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $8,654,210 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $36,359,938 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$4,621,046 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$1,141,839 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$5,762,885 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $42,122,823 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $213,615 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $22,484,122 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $22,697,737 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $64,820,560 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,847,503 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $41,847,503 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $213,615 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $22,484,122 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $22,697,737 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $64,545,240 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART II, LINE 9: | THE CONSERVATION EASEMENT IS NOT REPORTED ON THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION OR STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO BE USED PRIMARILY FOR INSTRUCTION, SCHOLARSHIPS, AND ACADEMIC SUPPORT. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COLLEGE IS RECOGNIZED AS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX, EXCEPT ON UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES, UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). THE COLLEGE FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, WHICH ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THIS GUIDANCE, THE COLLEGE MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE TAX BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM SUCH A POSITION ARE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THE GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES ALSO ADDRESSES DE-RECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON INCOME TAXES, AND ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE COLLEGE'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE COLLEGE HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STAT3MENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISION OF THIS GUIDANCE. NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES WAS REQUIRED FOR 2016 OR 2015. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D | PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS ($109,926) AND INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT ($1,031,913) |
| PART XI, LINE 4B | PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: FINANCIAL AID SCHOLARSHIPS UNFUNDED $19,357,395, FINANCIAL AID SCHOLARSHIPS FUNDED $3,126,727 |
| PART XII, LINE 4B | PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: FINANCIAL AID SCHOLARSHIPS UNFUNDED $19,357,395, FINANCIAL AID SCHOLARSHIPS FUNDED $3,126,727. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PLACED ON ALL PUBLICATIONS AND PRINTED MATERIALS. SPECIFICALLY, THE POLICY APPEARS ON THE APPLICATION MATERIALS, LETTERS TO POTENTIAL STUDENTS AND ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | HOOD COLLEGE RECEIVES THE FOLLOWING FEDERAL ASSISTANCE: DIRECT STUDENT FINANCIAL AID FROM THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, AND US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION PASS-THRU FUNDING FROM THE STATE OF MARYLAND. IN ADDITION, HOOD COLLEGE RECEIVED GRANT AWARDS FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT, US DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE, US DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE, AND THE US DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES AND NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | HOOD COLLEGE PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIP TO STUDENTS ATTENDING THE COLLEGE | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 1323 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $22,484,122 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL HOOD COLLEGE GRANTS, COLLEGE WORK-STUDY AWARDS, PERKINS LOANS AND MOST STAFFORD LOANS ARE BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED. HOOD SCHOLARSHIPS ARE BASED ON ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AS EVALUATED THROUGH THE STUDENT'S HIGH SCHOOL RECORD AND SAT SCORES. MANY SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS' TOTAL FINANCIAL AID PACKAGES ALSO INTEGRATE NEED BASED AWARDS. ALL GRANTS AND AWARDS REQUIRE REPORTING OF FUND USAGE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES G MANN | ||||||||||||||
| VP FOR FINANCE & TREASURER | $177,761 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $387 | $0 | $9,109 | $0 | $13,253 | $0 | $200,510 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREA E CHAPDELAINE TETREAULT PH D | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT FROM 7/1/2015 | $130,783 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,804 | $0 | $56,439 | $0 | $34,591 | $0 | $223,617 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NANCY GILLECE | ||||||||||||||
| VP INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEME | $142,268 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $387 | $0 | $7,164 | $0 | $1,694 | $0 | $151,513 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RONALD J VOLPE PH D | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT 6/30/2015 | $352,574 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $30,001 | $0 | $13,125 | $0 | $20,766 | $0 | $516,466 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COUNTY COMMISSIONERS OF FREDERICK COUNTY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 526000943 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2010-07-18 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $15,800,295 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | BUILDINGS AND STRUCTURES, LAND | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $15,800,295 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $219,300 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $15,580,995 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2011 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | 0 | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | Yes (1) | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Engage Bond Counsel Contracts | Yes (1) | EngageBondCounselContractsInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | Yes (1) | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | Yes (1) | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | Yes (1) | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BB&T | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Of Hedge | 12.000000000000 | TermOfHedgePct |
| Superintegrated Hedge | Yes (1) | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | 0 | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 2C | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED JANUARY 27, 2016. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN JACKSON | |||
| TRUSTEE | $110,448 | RENTAL OF FOUR CONDOMINIUMS | 0 |
| RAY RAMSBURG | |||
| TRUSTEE | $40,000 | REGIONAL INSURANCE PRESIDENT FOR BB&T FREDERICK UNDERWRITERS, WHICH PROVIDES BROKERAGE SERVICES TO THE COLLEGE. | 0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 32 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $122,437 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | SALES PRICE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | A COPY OF THE 990 WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR A DESIGNATED REPRESENTATIVE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO REVIEW BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE POLICY OF HOOD COLLEGE IS THAT EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD SHALL EXECUTE AND SUBMIT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS DURING HER/HIS TERM OF SERVICE A DISCLOSURE OF INTEREST STATEMENT. THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD, IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE MANAGEMENT OF THE COLLEGE, MONITORS THE SUBMISSION OF THESE FORMS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | PER THE BYLAWS, THE EXECUTIVE/COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS THE AUTHORITY TO SET THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY. DECISIONS REGARDING THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY ARE DOCUMENTED CONTEMPORANEOUSLY IN THE MINUTES OF THE EXECUTIVE/COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES. COMPARABILITY DATA IS USED TO AID IN THE DETERMINATION OF HIRING SALARIES AS WELL AS ON-GOING ADJUSTMENTS. SALARY REVIEWS AND ADJUSTMENTS FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, EXCLUDING THE PRESIDENT, ARE PERFORMED PERIODICALLY BY SUPERVISORS. RECOMMENDATIONS ARE REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES, THE BUDGET DIRECTOR, AND THE DIVISIONAL VICE PRESIDENT. SALARY ADJUSTMENTS ARE APPROVED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE & TREASURER OR THE PRESIDENT. THE LAST SUCH SALARY REVIEW TOOK PLACE IN APRIL 2015 FOR STAFF AND SALARY AND IN SEPTEMBER 2016 FOR THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | HOOD COLLEGE MAINTAINS A COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WHICH ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, A COPY OF THE 990 IS AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW ON THE WEBSITE WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 5,062,541. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 2,023,500. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 270,042. TOTAL EXPENSES 7,356,083. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS -109,926. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SWAP AGREEMENTS -1,031,913. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOOD COLLEGE FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 ROSEMONT STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FREDERICK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21701 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521961144 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SUPPORT OF HOOD COLLEGE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 11A, I | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOOD COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOOD COLLEGE LP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 ROSEMONT AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FREDERICK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21701 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521969014 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INVESTING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Predominant Income Type | INVESTMENT | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | Yes (1) | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.99000 | OwnershipPct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |