DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COLLEGE ACCESS PROGRAM: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COLLEGE ACCESS PROGRAM (EIN 52-2132835)
- Tax period
- 2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-04-30
- IRS object ID
- 201741209349300509
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-04-30T20:11:42-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521511275 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RAFFA PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1899 L STREET NW SUITE 850 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 522132835 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COLLEGE ACCESS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | PROGRAM | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DIST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2027837933 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1400 L STREET NW NO 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PINKIE DENT MAYFIELD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2027837933 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-04-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | FRANK H SMITH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00639053 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2028225000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-04-30 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ARGELIA RODRIGUEZ | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1400 L STREET NW NO 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,235,661 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.DCCAP.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Assoc | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd |
| Formation | 1998 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO ENCOURAGE AND ENABLE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA STUDENTS TO ATTEND AND GRADUATE FROM COLLEGE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 43 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 24 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $15,505,337 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,021,411 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $7,246,250 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,917,726 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$547,759 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$736,368 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $22,203,828 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,202,769 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,699,569 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,448,055 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,379,044 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,127,400 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $582,034 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,002,541 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,976,158 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $8,081,154 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,551,613 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $14,122,674 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $651,156 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $101,359,135 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $74,378,418 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $452,450 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $637,436 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $100,906,685 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $73,740,982 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COLLEGE ACCESS PROGRAM'S (DC-CAP) PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO ENCOURAGE AND ENABLE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA STUDENTS TO ATTEND AND GRADUATE COLLEGE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,657,729 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | COUNSELING: DC-CAP PROVIDED COLLEGE COUNSELING SERVICES TO OVER 166,000 HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM. THESE SERVICES INCLUDED MOTIVATING STUDENTS TO PREPARE, APPLY, GAIN ACCEPTANCE, AND GRADUATE FROM COLLEGE. DC-CAP COUNSELORS ALSO ASSIST WITH THE FINANCIAL AID PROCESS BY IDENTIFYING SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER FUNDING SOURCES TO CREATE A FINANCIAL AID PACKAGE FOR EACH STUDENT. DC-CAP CONTINUES TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO CHARTER SCHOOLS AND DC PUBLIC SCHOOLS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,448,055 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,448,055 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS: DC-CAP PROVIDED STUDENTS WITH "LAST DOLLAR" AWARDS WHICH BRIDGE THE GAP BETWEEN FINANCIAL PACKAGES, THE FAMILY CONTRIBUTION, AND COLLEGE TUITION COSTS. TWO ANNUAL DISBURSEMENTS OF THESE AWARDS WERE MADE TO COINCIDE WITH THE SCHOOL YEAR. THE FIRST DISBURSEMENT WAS MADE DURING THE FALL SEMESTER, AND THE SECOND DURING THE SPRING SEMESTER. STUDENTS WHO WERE ELIGIBLE RECEIVED A MAXIMUM OF $2,000. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,105,784 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 29 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 43 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ARGELIA RODRIGUEZ | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2027837933 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1400 L STREET NW NO 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TED LEONSIS | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PINKIE DENT MAYFIELD | |||||||
| TREASURER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEBBIE MARRIOTT HARRISON | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RONALD D ABRAMSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID BRADLEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHERINE BRADLEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEO A BROOKS JR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICK BUTLER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CALVIN CAFRITZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAWRENCE DI RITA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK D EIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAUL J FERNANDEZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NICKY GOREN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONALD E GRAHAM | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAYA HENDERSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - UNTIL 9/2017 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT P KOGOD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTHONY A LEWIS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARMEN GUZMAN LOWREY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| COURTNEY CLARK PASTRICK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VICKI PHILIPS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - UNTIL 6/2017 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| W RUSSELL RAMSEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CATHERINE B REYNOLDS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROGER W SANT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - UNTIL 1/2017 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTWAN WILSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ARGELIA RODRIGUEZ | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $342,868 | $0 | $15,984 | ||
| LD ROSS JR | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, PROGRAMS | 40.00 | $141,182 | $0 | $14,920 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $484,050 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $30,904 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUANE CUNNIFF & GOLDFARB INC | |||||
| 767 FIFTH AVENUE SUITE 4701 | NEW YORK | NY | 10153 | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $489,320 |
| BANK OF AMERICA | |||||
| 100 N TRYON STREET | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28202 | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $147,817 |
| RAFFA PC | |||||
| 1899 L STREET NW SUITE 850 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $143,730 |
| VIRTUAL ATLANTIC INC | |||||
| 12355 SUNRISE VALLEY DRIVE | RESTON | VA | 20191 | WEB DESIGN | $137,928 |
| THE JOHN F KENNEDY CENTER | |||||
| 2700 F STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20566 | EVENT SERVICES | $111,814 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $3,817 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,014,168 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,003,426 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,021,411 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $796,428 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $796,428 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $18,326,122 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,204,824 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,121,298 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,121,298 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,121,298 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $91,700 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $1,014,168 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $828,068 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$736,368 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$736,368 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,202,769 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,181,358 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,448,055 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,448,055 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $311,525 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $127,120 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,337 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $153,068 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,166,322 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,999,152 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,590 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $157,580 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,838 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,369 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,156 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,313 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $403,143 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $345,833 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,696 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $45,614 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $186,572 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $158,078 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,719 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,775 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $176,434 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $176,434 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $831,488 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $831,488 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $170,950 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,976 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $152,974 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,006 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,449 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,501 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $56 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,582 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,941 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,641 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $293,766 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $293,766 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,139 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,435 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,697 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,896 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,072 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,797 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,069 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $80,069 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,669 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,669 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FUNDRAISING MAILINGS | $75,964 | $508 | $0 | $75,456 |
| PROGRAM FEES & SUPPLIES | $65,166 | $62,031 | $3,135 | |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $12,696 | $5,666 | $6,872 | $158 |
| SCHOLARSHIP PROCESSING | $1,852 | $1,852 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,481 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $834,099 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$950,598 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $119,980 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,551,613 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,105,784 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $863,795 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $582,034 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $176,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,070 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,199,107 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $781,167 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $140,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,484 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $742,727 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $546,570 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $161,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $196,157 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,534,572 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,039,846 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $147,332 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $277,694 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,359,135 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,378,418 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $233,885 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $374,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $403,551 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $452,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $637,436 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,073,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,474,047 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,583,230 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,016,935 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,250,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,250,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,906,685 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,740,982 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,359,135 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,378,418 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $651,156 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$27,816,859 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,768,311 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,175,671 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,415,538 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,505,337 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,021,411 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $29,886,268 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,768,311 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,175,671 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,415,538 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,505,337 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,021,411 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $29,886,268 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $16,715,345 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $13,170,923 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $690,771 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $822,058 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $887,784 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $779,196 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $796,428 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,976,237 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $33,862,505 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $534,446 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.38900 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.39420 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $95,988,741 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $0 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$20,899,133 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,863,465 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $71,226,143 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $75,326,889 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10,352,415 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $13,132,689 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,823,252 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $95,988,741 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $63,904,469 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $222,803 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $14,009,500 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,809,883 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $75,326,889 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $51,437,893 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $350,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $14,905,459 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,788,883 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $63,904,469 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $48,564,911 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $700,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,915,365 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,742,383 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $51,437,893 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.82240 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.11580 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.06180 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $214,858 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $157,563 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $57,295 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,587 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,587 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $512,282 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $373,420 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $138,862 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $196,157 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED RENT | $145,542 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $105,958 |
| TENANT IMPROVEMENT ALLOWANCE | $150,690 |
| DEFERRED STORAGE | $1,361 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $403,551 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | -$19,381,848 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$27,816,859 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $235,662 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $828,068 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$26,753,129 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,371,281 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $831,488 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $831,488 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,202,769 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,783,855 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $235,662 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $828,068 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,063,730 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,720,125 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $831,488 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $831,488 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,551,613 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF DC-CAP HAS DESIGNATED CERTAIN UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS AS INTENDED FOR LONG-TERM INVESTMENT SUPPORT. PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED FUNDS ARE INTENDED TO BUILD THE CAPACITY OF DC-CAP TO IMPROVE ITS PERFORMANCE PROGRAMMATICALLY AND OPERATIONALLY; EXPAND INTO THE CHARTER SCHOOL SYSTEM; AND, TO ENLARGE THE HIGH SCHOOL AND COLLEGE RETENTION SERVICES PROGRAMS. THE EARNINGS ON THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE NOT RESTRICTED AND MAY BE USED FOR GENERAL PURPOSES. THE TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS PORTION OF THE ENDOWMENT PERTAINS TO THE EARNINGS GENERATED FROM THE CORPUS THROUGHOUT THE LIFE OF THE ENDOWMENT. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | DC-CAP IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, AND THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THAT DC-CAP IS A PUBLICLY SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 509(A)(1) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 828,068. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 828,068. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GALA | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $816,390 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $787,410 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $28,980 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $88,107 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $68,702 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $52,175 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $307,793 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | CELEBRITY ROAST | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $289,478 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $226,758 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $62,720 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $193,130 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $15,615 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $102,546 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $1,105,868 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $1,014,168 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $91,700 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $281,237 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $84,317 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $52,175 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $410,339 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $828,068 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$736,368 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 2298 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $2,448,055 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR DC-CAP LAST DOLLAR AWARD A STUDENT MUST BE A GRADUATE OF A DC PUBLIC HIGH SCHOOL OR A DC PUBLIC CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL. APPLICATION FOR THE LAST DOLLAR AWARD CONSISTS OF: SUBMITTING A DC-CAP AUTHORIZATION FORM; COMPLETING THE FAFSA, DC TAG APPLICATION; AND, SUBMITTING COPIES OF THE FOLLOWING: STUDENT AID REPORT, FINANCIAL AID AWARD LETTER, AND GRADES FOR THE PREVIOUS SEMESTERS/YEARS IN COLLEGE. THE MINIMUM GPA REQUIREMENT TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR THE AWARD IS A 2.0 CUMULATIVE GPA. STUDENTS WHOSE GPA FALLS BELOW A 2.0 ARE ENCOURAGED TO CONTACT THE RETENTION OFFICE FOR ACADEMIC COUNSELING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARGELIA RODRIGUEZ | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $226,725 | $0 | $116,143 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,005 | $0 | $8,979 | $0 | $358,852 | $0 | $40,000 | $0 |
| LD ROSS JR | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, PROGRAMS | $141,182 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,140 | $0 | $10,780 | $0 | $156,102 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PRESIDENT/CEO, ARGELIA RODRIGUEZ, RECEIVED A BONUS DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2015 BASED ON AN APPRAISAL OF HER PERFORMANCE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | KATHERINE BRADLEY, WHO SERVES AS A DIRECTOR ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, IS THE SPOUSE OF DAVID BRADLEY, WHO ALSO SERVES AS A DIRECTOR ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE TAX DEPARTMENT AT RAFFA, P.C. PREPARES THE DRAFT FORM 990 BASED UPON MANAGEMENTS' FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE FEDERAL FORM 990 QUESTIONNAIRE THAT RAFFA PRESENTS TO MANAGEMENT. UPON RECEIPT OF THE DRAFT, SENIOR MANAGEMENT AT DC-CAP REVIEWS THE DOCUMENT FOR ACCURACY. THE ASSISTANT TREASURER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THEN REVIEWS THE DRAFT FORM 990. ONCE FINAL APPROVAL IS GIVEN, THE TAX ACCOUNTANTS ISSUE THE FINAL RETURN FOR MANAGEMENT'S SIGNATURE AND PROVIDE A COPY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH EMPLOYEE IS PROVIDED WITH THE POLICY DURING THEIR ORIENTATION AND IT IS SUBSEQUENTLY REVIEWED ANNUALLY. THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING AND ENFORCING COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. IN ADDITION, POTENTIAL VENDORS ARE VETTED TO ENSURE THAT NO CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF NO CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE VENDOR IS ADDED TO A LIST OF APPROVED VENDORS WITH WHICH DC-CAP CAN CONDUCT BUSINESS. FURTHERMORE, THE MANAGEMENT AT DC-CAP MONITORS ITS OPERATIONS FROM TIME TO TIME TO ENSURE THAT THERE ARE NO UNDISCLOSED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IN RELATION TO BOARD MEMBERS AND THEIR ACTIVITIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND VP, PROGRAMS' TOTAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE IS DETERMINED BY RESEARCH AND STUDY SOUGHT FROM AN EXTERNAL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION FIRM ENGAGED EVERY 3 YEARS TO PROVIDE COMPENSATION, INCENTIVE, AND BENEFIT DATA. THE DATA IS SHARED WITH AN AD-HOC EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHO ARE BOARD MEMBERS. THE COMPENSATION AMOUNTS ARE DETERMINED BASED ON COMPARABLE COMPENSATION PACKAGES FOR PRESIDENTS AND CEOS OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS IN BOTH SIZE AND SCOPE. RECOMMENDATIONS BY THE CONSULTANT ARE CONSIDERED AND A DECISION IS MADE BY THE AD-HOC COMMITTEE. THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THEN PRESENTS AND/OR NEGOTIATES THE PACKAGE WITH THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND VP, PROGRAMS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DC-CAP MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FEDERAL FORM 990 AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |