STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NORRIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORRIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 37-0442695)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-04-24
IRS object ID
201741149349300739
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-04-24T13:25:28-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363163136PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LONDON WITTE GROUP LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11776 N MERIDIAN STREET STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN370442695EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORRIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6187838765PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18543 N STATE HWY 130AddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62448ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTAMI PHILLIPSPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6187838765PhoneNum
Signature2017-04-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEARL L RIDLENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00987829PTIN
Phone3176344747PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address206.53.252.130IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-04-05IPDt
IP Tm17:23:43IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Federal Original Submission Id35572620170890345e11FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2017-03-30FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id66D38329F866EFD9FC125211D0D9997FE30369B5AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdBAD0041CE5D1A78F4CC6A0706C496CC1BC289B2FAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Amended ReturnYes (X)AmendedReturnInd
Principal OfficerTAMI PHILLIPSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18543 N STATE HWY 130AddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62448ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$44,587,745GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NORRISELECTRIC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO RURAL MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVEActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee65TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$7,215TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$18,231NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$250CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$43,483,455PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$44,291,656CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$11,926PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$49,838CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$245,654PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$203,775CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$43,748,035PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$44,545,519CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$572,610PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$559,250CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$38,964,083PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$41,648,609CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,536,693PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$42,207,859CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,211,342PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,337,660CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$81,518,124TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$84,920,086TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,011,357TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$17,293,522TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$68,506,767NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$67,626,564NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY AND OTHER SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$42,207,859ExpenseAmt
Revenue$44,291,656RevenueAmt
DescDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICY TO RURAL MEMBERS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$42,207,859TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document44IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee65EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$44,291,658MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$253,611OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORRIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6187838765PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ROUTE 130 SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62448ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GARY BUSER
DIRECTOR3.75Yes (X)$7,425$0$0
DEAN DIETRICH
SECRETARY/TREASURER4.00Yes (X)$8,525$0$0
KURT HOLSCHER
DIRECTOR1.25Yes (X)$3,850$0$0
GILBERT GARBE
DIRECTOR3.25Yes (X)$5,875$0$0
THEODORE HELMINK
DIRECTOR0.75Yes (X)$3,300$0$0
JUSTIN PARCEL
DIRECTOR2.50Yes (X)$7,975$0$0
GORDON MCCLURE
PRESIDENT2.75Yes (X)$8,525$0$0
DAN SCHERER
VICE PRESIDENT4.25Yes (X)$8,800$0$0
DAN STRINE
DIRECTOR3.25Yes (X)$7,425$0$0
JOHN DAVID SHEPPARD
DIRECTOR4.50Yes (X)$9,350$0$0
RON VIEHMAN
DIRECTOR2.25Yes (X)$7,700$0$0
KEITH MCKINNEY
CEO - FORMER40.00$181,711$0$42,638Yes (X)
TAMI PHILLIPS
CEO40.00$84,714$0$31,678Yes (X)
CASEY FULK
LINEMAN53.00$120,699$0$43,517Yes (X)
SCOTT JOHNSON
LINEMAN53.00$118,733$0$40,249Yes (X)
RALPH BOWERSOCK JR
LINEMAN53.00$117,694$0$42,922Yes (X)
IAN MOORE
LINEMAN53.00$131,314$0$42,929Yes (X)
DOUGLAS ALTHOFF
LINEMAN53.00$125,347$0$33,430Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$958,962TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$277,363TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASPLUNDH
708 BLAIR MILL ROADWILLOW GROVEPA19090TREE TRIMMING$2,045,410
HENKELS & MCCOY INC
1620 NORTH BROADWAYSALEMIL62881UTILITY CONSTRUCTION$1,208,051
MCFARLAND CASCADE
1001 N MAIN ST 8NAPPANEEIN46550UTILITY POLES$486,491
ERMCO
1625 W THOMPSON RDINDIANAPOLISIN46217TRANSFORMER EQUIPMENT$380,874
J F ELECTRIC INC
100 LAKEFRONT PARKWAYEDWARDSVILLEIL62025UTILITY CONSTRUCTION$344,142
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$250AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$250TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SMALL SINGLE PHASE221000$27,184,567$27,184,567
COMMERCIAL & INDUSTRIAL SALES221000$11,579,230$11,579,230
RESIDENTIAL A-D221000$2,939,562$2,939,562
SMALL ELECTRIC HEAT-AE221000$1,524,217$1,524,217
ALL OTHER221000$513,599$513,599

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$550,481TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$550,481RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$44,291,656TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,834TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$34,834ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$57,230OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$42,226OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$15,004OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,004TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,004ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
NON-OPERATING INCOME221000$97,530$97,530
PATRONAGE REVENUE900099$74,399$74,399
POLE RENTAL532000$24,631$24,631

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,215TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$7,215UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$203,775OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,545,519TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,291,656RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$7,215UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$246,398ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$385,303TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,947TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,108TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,500TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,037TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,650,160TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$29,203,630
MAINTENANCE$4,335,876
ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE$2,046,486
OPERATIONS$1,030,371

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,089,441TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,207,859TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,374,964BOYAmt
EOY$1,981,530EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,590,988BOYAmt
EOY$3,843,830EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,783,343BOYAmt
EOY$1,788,423EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,602BOYAmt
EOY$119,939EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$110,583,135LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$37,034,135LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,170,873BOYAmt
EOY$73,549,000EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,469,354BOYAmt
EOY$3,637,364EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,518,124BOYAmt
EOY$84,920,086EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,147,531BOYAmt
EOY$15,841,969EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$93,418EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$863,826BOYAmt
EOY$1,358,135EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,011,357BOYAmt
EOY$17,293,522EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,393,496BOYAmt
EOY-$250,684EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,113,271BOYAmt
EOY$67,877,248EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,506,767BOYAmt
EOY$67,626,564EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,518,124BOYAmt
EOY$84,920,086EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,337,660ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,217,863OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$286,164OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$286,164BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,917,654OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$826,960DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,090,694BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$108,379,317OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$36,207,175DepreciationAmt
Book Value$72,172,142BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$73,549,000TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCUSTOMER ADVANCESDesc
Amt$1,358,135Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,358,135TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,545,519TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$44,545,519RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$44,545,519TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,207,859TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$42,207,859ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$42,207,859TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE REMC BELIEVES IT IS TAKING NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9TOTAL ADJUSTMENTS TO NET ASSETS INCLUDES AMOUNTS THAT ARE PART OF RETAINED EARNINGS IN THE CURRENT YEAR. THE TOTAL IS MADE UP OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME OF - $2,837,184, PATRONAGE PAID TO MEMBERS OF -$383,469 AND CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS IN THE AMOUNT OF - $2,790. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR MORE DETAILS ON THESE EQUITY TRANSACTIONS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOOP MAINTAINS SEPARATE ACCOUNTS ON THE GENERAL LEDGER FOR GRANT EXPENSE AND REVENUEExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KEITH MCKINNEY
CEO - FORMER$181,711$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$42,638$0$224,349$0$0$0
CASEY FULK
LINEMAN$120,699$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$43,517$0$164,216$0$0$0
SCOTT JOHNSON
LINEMAN$118,733$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$40,249$0$158,982$0$0$0
RALPH BOWERSOCK JR
LINEMAN$117,694$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$42,922$0$160,616$0$0$0
IAN MOORE
LINEMAN$131,314$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$42,929$0$174,243$0$0$0
DOUGLAS ALTHOFF
LINEMAN$125,347$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$33,430$0$158,777$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEITH MCKINNEYPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionGENERAL MANAGERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$16,703TransactionAmt
TransactionKEITH MCKINNEY IS A DIRECTOR ON THE BOARD OF UNITED UTILITY SUPPLY. NORRIS ELECTRIC COOP PURCHASES ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT AND MATERIALS FROM THIS COMPANY ALONG WITH SEVERAL OTHERS. IN 2016, PURCHASES WERE $16,703 FROM UNITED UTILITY SUPPLY.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE MEMBERS OF NORRIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ALSO RECEIVE SERVICES FROM THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD ANNUALLY. BOARD MEMBERS HAVE STAGGERED TERMS AND ARE RE-ELECTED OVER A THREE YEAR CYCLE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS TO BE MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS ALL BUSINESS MATTERS PRIOR TO FINAL SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHIS IS DISCUSSED AT EACH BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ENTIRE BOARD USED A COMPENSATION STUDY OF OTHER MANAGER'S AND THE SIZE OF THEIR CO-OP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE BY MAIL TO THE PUBLIC. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE BY REQUEST, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ONLINE AND AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION (A)AMENDMENTS TAMI PHILLIPS REPORTABLE COMPENSATION WAS PREVIOUSLY INCORRECT. UPDATED REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATION. DIRECTORS #1 - 11 REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATION WAS CHANGED TO REFLECT THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON THEIR 1099S. DIRECTOR JOSEPH HELMINK WAS CHANGED TO CURRENT DIRECTOR THEODORE HELMINK.
FORM 990. PART IX, LINE 4THE COOPERATIVE HAS SHOWN PATRONAGE RETIREMENTS PAID TO ITS MEMBERS IN THE OTHER CHANGES IN EQUITY SECTION OF THIS RETURN (SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 8). THIS PRESENTATION IS CONSISTENT WITH THE PRESENTATION IN PRIOR RETURNS AS WELL AS WITH PROPER ACCOUNTING PROCEDURES FOR EQUITY TRANSACTIONS. THE COOPERATIVE HAS NOT SHOWN ANY AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE RETIREMENTS ON FORM 990, LINE 4 OF SECTION IX (STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES). THE REASON THAT LINE 4 OF SECTION IX DOES NOT INCLUDE ANY RETIREMENTS FROM PATRONAGE IS DUE TO THE FACT THAT NONE OF THE AMOUNTS THAT WERE RETIRED FROM THE PATRONAGE OF THE COOPERATIVE WERE OPERATING EXPENDITURES, BUT RATHER WERE MERELY A RETURN OF THE COOPERATIVES EQUITY. THE PRESENTATION SHOWN BY THE COOPERATIVE WAS DONE IN ORDER TO ADEQUATELY SUPPLY ALL NECESSARY INFORMATION TO THE SERVICE AS WELL AS ACCURATELY DISCLOSE THE ACTIVITY OF THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE PAID TO MEMBERS -383,469. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME -2,837,184. CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 2,790.
FORM 990, PART XIII, LINE 2CTHERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE FROM PRIOR YEAR.