STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SHERMAN COLLEGE OF STRAIGHT CHIROPRACTIC INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHERMAN COLLEGE OF STRAIGHT CHIROPRACTIC INC (EIN 23-7242844)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-05-08
IRS object ID
201741289349300634
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-08T09:46:43-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN570969493PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORMAN JOHNSON & CO PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1191 N DANIEL MORGAN AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySPARTANBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29306ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237242844EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHERMAN COLLEGE OF STRAIGHTBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CHIROPRACTICBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSHERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8645788770PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1452AddressLine1Txt
CitySPARTANBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29304ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKAREN CANUPPersonNm
Person TitleVP BUSINESS/FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone8645788770PhoneNum
Signature2017-04-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGARY J JOHNSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00021916PTIN
Phone8645738623PhoneNum
Preparation2017-04-17PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
At Submission Creation Device Id38F475C18AFF675A673E8954E3B54A13F582F8B1AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id7FB085052EA6F163A0104F2CC64A490003AE38D1AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEDWIN CORDERO DCPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1745 PEACHTREE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCHESNEECityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29323ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,128,746GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.SHERMAN.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEDUCATE, GRADUATE, AND SUPPORT COMPETENT, COMPASSIONATE, ETHICAL AND SUCCESSFUL DOCTORS OF CHIROPRACTIC WHO EXCEL AS PRIMARY HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS CENTERED ON VERTEBRAL SUBLUXATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee302TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$561,805PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$565,955CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,084,310PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,971,501CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$201,143PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$228,406CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$43,887PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$87,436CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,803,371PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,678,426CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$470,755PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$414,331CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,906,092PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,300,253CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$268,318CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,177,040PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,358,389CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,553,887PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,072,973CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,249,484PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,605,453CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$16,494,787TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$18,786,438TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,581,920TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,716,322TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,912,867NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,070,116NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionEDUCATE, GRADUATE, AND SUPPORT COMPETENT, COMPASSIONATE, ETHICAL AND SUCCESSFUL DOCTORS OF CHIROPRACTIC WHO EXCEL AS PRIMARY HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS CENTERED ON VERTEBRAL SUBLUXATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,439,149ExpenseAmt
Grant$414,331GrantAmt
Revenue$11,971,501RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL SERVICES FOR STRAIGHT CHIROPRACTIC STUDENTS. APPROXIMATELY 359 STUDENTS SERVED ON A FULL-TIME BASIS. PROVIDED EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS AND DISCOUNTS TO 239 STUDENTS. VISITS TO HEALTH CENTER TOTALED 33,782.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,439,149TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document50IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee302EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID BEDFORDPersonNm
Phone8645788770PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12020 SPRINGFIELD ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBOILING SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29316ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
KIM R STETZEL DC
BOARD TRUSTE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER J KEVORKIAN DC
CHAIRMAN4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHANE J WALKER DC
BOARD TRUSTE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD P MARRAM PHD
BOARD TRUSTE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD A PICOU BS MBA
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL M KNOWLES III DC
BOARD TRUSTE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH BORIO DC
BOARD TRUSTE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LIAM SCHUBEL DC
VICE CHAIRMA2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TONY LAWHON ESQ
BOARD TRUSTE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDY CAMPANALE DC
BOARD TRUSTE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWIN CORDERO DC
PRESIDENT40.00$331,645$0$23,341Yes (X)
NEIL COHEN
EXEC. VICE-P40.00$198,780$0$20,776Yes (X)
ROBERT IRWIN
VP ACADEMIC40.00$140,891$0$26,360Yes (X)
KAREN CANUP
VP BUSINESS/40.00$139,972$0$19,645Yes (X)
JOE DONOFRIO
ASSOC. VP FO40.00$119,391$0$25,181Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$930,679TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$115,303TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
ESSENTIAL LIGHT
16-B BROZZINI COURTGREENVILLESC29615LED LIGHTING$148,673
BRAILSFORD & DUNLAVEY
401 N TRYON STREETCHARLOTTENC28202PROGRAM MGMT$129,35510TH FLOOR
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$110,869GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$455,086AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$565,955TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611430$11,482,102$11,482,102
ORGANIZED ACTIVITIES/ED DEPT611710$242,267$242,267
SALES & SERVICES611430$235,929$235,929
MISCELLANEOUS611710$11,203$11,203
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,971,501TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$296,722TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$296,722ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,194,608SecuritiesAmt
Other$36,591OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,284,973SecuritiesAmt
Other$14,542OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$90,365SecuritiesAmt
Other$22,049OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$68,316TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$68,316ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$63,369GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$150,805CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$87,436TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$87,436ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,678,426TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,971,501RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$140,970ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$414,331TotalAmt
Program Services$414,331ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$930,681TotalAmt
Program Services$260,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$670,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,041,892TotalAmt
Program Services$4,343,993ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$553,449ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$144,450FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$879,620TotalAmt
Program Services$735,605ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,237FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$448,060TotalAmt
Program Services$360,460ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,075ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,525FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,756TotalAmt
Management And General$39,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,591TotalAmt
Management And General$33,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,156TotalAmt
Management And General$94,156ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$512,297TotalAmt
Program Services$469,925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,755FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,881TotalAmt
Program Services$13,950ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,015TotalAmt
Program Services$67,502ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,144FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,039TotalAmt
Program Services$41,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,698ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,490TotalAmt
Program Services$112,010ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,183FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,146TotalAmt
Program Services$158,218ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,411FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,419TotalAmt
Program Services$1,273ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264,694TotalAmt
Program Services$237,440ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,746ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,508FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,204TotalAmt
Program Services$71,049ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$750FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SPECIAL PROGRAMS & EVENTS$469,685$418,605$29,301$21,779
SUPPLIES$395,149$346,952$45,124$3,073
EQUIP RENTAL & MAINTENANC$251,677$227,433$22,013$2,231
OTHER$171,001$2,029$145,989$22,983

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$308,189TotalAmt
Program Services$156,749ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,276FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,072,973TotalAmt
Program Services$8,439,149ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,365,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$268,318FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,918,878BOYAmt
EOY$3,870,853EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$410,597BOYAmt
EOY$542,319EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,123BOYAmt
EOY$94,198EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,822BOYAmt
EOY$13,115EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$972,195BOYAmt
EOY$755,032EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,882BOYAmt
EOY$123,733EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,943BOYAmt
EOY$52,454EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,136,777LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,409,170LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,765,613BOYAmt
EOY$2,727,607EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,049,127BOYAmt
EOY$10,200,697EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,078BOYAmt
EOY$30,078EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,529BOYAmt
EOY$376,352EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,494,787BOYAmt
EOY$18,786,438EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$289,567BOYAmt
EOY$480,938EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,950BOYAmt
EOY$87,566EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,693BOYAmt
EOY$27,348EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,186,710BOYAmt
EOY$1,120,470EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,581,920BOYAmt
EOY$1,716,322EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,236,990BOYAmt
EOY$15,307,258EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$452,572BOYAmt
EOY$531,708EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,223,305BOYAmt
EOY$1,231,150EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,912,867BOYAmt
EOY$17,070,116EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,494,787BOYAmt
EOY$18,786,438EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,605,453ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$494,553NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$57,243OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,223,305BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,765ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$96,294InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$11,670AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,313,694EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,293,406BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,035ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,549InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$59,155OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$14,432AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,223,305EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,134,458BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$207,566ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$86,621InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$122,783OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$12,456AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,293,406EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,000,716BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$53,344ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$102,632InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$13,430OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$8,804AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,134,458EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$885,433BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$34,539ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$101,871InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$13,014OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$8,113AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,000,716EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.93720PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.06280TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$181,634OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$181,634BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,880,204OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,550,354DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,329,850BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,927,350OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,257,353DepreciationAmt
Book Value$669,997BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,147,589OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$601,463DepreciationAmt
Book Value$546,126BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,727,607TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE GOVERNMENT LOANS$666,831
CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES PAYABLE$453,639
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,120,470TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,892,898TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$494,553NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$150,806OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$645,359RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,247,539RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$430,887OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$430,887RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,678,426TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,735,649TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$93,563OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$93,563ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,642,086ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$430,887OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$430,887ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,072,973TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE COLLEGE HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ENDOWMENT ASSETS THAT ATTEMPT TO PROTECT THE PRINCIPAL OF THE FUNDS AGAINST PERMANENT LOSS; GENERATE SUFFICIENT INVESTMENT RETURN TO PROVIDE SUSTAINABLE FUNDING FOR CURRENT OPERATING NEEDS; AND MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ASSETS OVER THE LONG-TERM. ENDOWMENT ASSETS CONSIST OF DONOR-RESTRICTED FUNDS THAT THE COLLEGE MUST HOLD IN PERPETUITY AND, ALSO, BOARD-DESIGNATED FUNDS IN 2007 BEFORE THE CHANGE IN THE LAW. UNDER THIS POLICY, AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS ARE INVESTED IN A MANNER THAT IS INTENDED TO MAXIMIZE LONG-TERM GROWTH OF INCOME AND PRINCIPAL WHILE ASSUMING A MODERATELY AGGRESSIVE LEVEL OF INVESTMENT RISK. THE COLLEGE MAY INVEST THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS, U.S. GOVERNMENT AND AGENCY SECURITIES, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, BANKER'S ACCEPTANCE, CORPORATE BONDS, COMMERCIAL PAPER AND COMMON STOCKS. TO SATISFY ITS LONG-TERM RATE-OF-RETURN OBJECTIVES, THE COLLEGE RELIES ON A TOTAL RETURN STRATEGY IN WHICH THE INVESTMENT RETURNS ARE ACHIEVED THROUGH BOTH CAPITAL APPRECIATION (REALIZED AND UNREALIZED) AND CURRENT YIELD (INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS). THE COLLEGE TARGETS A DIVERSIFIED ASSET ALLOCATION THAT PLACES A GREATER EMPHASIS ON EQUITY SECURITIES TO ACHIEVE ITS LONG-TERM OBJECTIVES WITHIN PRUDENT RISK CONSTRAINTS. THE OBJECTIVE OF THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT SPENDING POLICY IS TO PROVIDE A STEADY, GROWING INCOME STREAM TO SUPPORT THE COLLEGE'S SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS WHILE PROVIDING SUFFICIENT REINVESTMENT TO PROTECT THE ENDOWMENT FROM INFLATION. ENDOWMENT SPENDING IS LIMITED TO THE PORTION OF NET APPRECIATION AND INVESTMENT INCOME ALLOCATED TO THE PERCENTAGE OF ENDOWMENT ASSETS HELD FOR SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS TO TOTAL ASSETS OF THE ENDOWMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DDIRECT EXPENSES 150,806
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIPS GRANTED TO STUDENTS 414,331 INVESTMENT FEES NETTED WITH INCOME 16,556
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DDIRECT EXPENSES 150,806 BAD DEBT -57,244 BOOK / TAX DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE 1
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIPS GRANTED TO STUDENTS 414,331 INVESTMENT EXPENSES NETTED WITH INCOME 16,556

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3THE NONDISCRIMINATION POLICIES ARE PUBLISHED IN VARIOUS PUBLICATIONS, HANDBOOKS AND ON THE COLLEGES' ADMISSIONS WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6THE COLLEGE PARTICIPATES IN VARIOUS FEDERAL STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS UNDER TITLE IV OF THE HIGHER EDUCATION ACT OF 1965 (AS AMENDED) IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROGRAM PARTICIPATION AGREEMENT ENTERED INTO WITH THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. IN JULY 1995, THE COLLEGE'S PRIMARY REGIONAL ACCREDITATION AGENCY (SACS) REMOVED THE COLLEGE FROM MEMBERSHIP WITH THE COMMISSION ON COLLEGES OF THE ASSOCIATION FOR FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH CRITERIA SECTION 1.4 (CONDITION OF ELIGIBILITY THIRTEEN - FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY) AND SECTION 6.3.1 (FINANCIAL RESOURCES). THEREFORE, THE COLLEGE WAS NO LONGER CONSIDERED ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE TITLE IV PROGRAMS BY THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION (ED). IN AN AGREEMENT REACHED WITH ED, THE COLLEGE WAS ALLOWED TO REAPPLY FOR ELIGIBILITY EFFECTIVE APRIL 25, 1996 BASED ON ITS ACCREDITATION STATUS WITH THE COMMISSION ON ACCREDITATION OF THE COUNCIL ON CHIROPRACTIC EDUCATION (CCE). THE CCE IS RECOGNIZED BY ED AS A RELIABLE AUTHORITY AS TO THE QUALITY OF EDUCATION OR TRAINING OFFERED BY AN INSTITUTION. THE COMMISSION EVALUATED THE COLLEGE AND DETERMINED, BASED ON ITS FINANCIAL CRITERIA, THAT THE COLLEGE MET ITS CRITERIA AND WAS FINANCIALLY STABLE FOR PURPOSES OF ACCREDITATION. THE COLLEGE SUCCESSFULLY REAPPLIED FOR TITLE IV ELIGIBILITY EFFECTIVE APRIL 25, 1996. THE COLLEGE HAS SUCCESSFULLY REAPPLIED FOR MEMBERSHIP WITH SACS. CURRENTLY, THE COLLEGE IS DUALLY ACCREDITED BY BOTH SACS (REGIONAL ACCREDITATION) AND CCE (PROGRAMMATIC ACCREDITATION).

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (21 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
REX KASLER1$7,941
OUTSTANDING STUDENT1$500
ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT1$500
FAMILY DISCOUNT38$29,262
INTERNATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP45$135,891
ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP4$2,000
LEGACY SCHOLARSHIP25$7,500
MARRIAGE DISCOUNT86$165,726
CITIZENSHIP SCHOLARSHIP1$500
PRESIDENT SCHOLARSHIP19$40,666
CG HAYNES SCHOLARSHIP2$3,000
BJ PALMER1$500
LYLE & EULA SHERMAN SCHOL1$500
YORK HEALTH CTR SCHOLARSH1$200
VA/YELLOW RIBBON SCHOLARS3$5,645
D.E. WARRIOR1$500
MICHIGAN SCHOLARSHIP1$1,500
BERKOWITZ SCHOLARSHIP1$500
BEANE FOUNDATION2$3,000
YGLESIAS4$8,000
HEADSTART1$500

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE THROUGH ITS FINANCIAL AID OFFICE MAINTAINS RECORDS TO SUBSTANTIATE AMOUNTS, ELIGIBILITY, AND SELECTION CRITERIA USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS. THE COLLEGE MONITORS THE ASSISTANCE BY REVIEWING GRADE TRANSCRIPTS AND ATTENDANCE RECORDS ON A QUARTERLY BASIS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
EDWIN CORDERO DC
PRESIDENT$301,645$30,000$6,678$16,663$354,986
NEIL COHEN
EXEC. VICE-PRESIDENT$188,044$10,736$4,039$16,737$219,556
ROBERT IRWIN
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$131,753$9,138$9,697$16,663$167,251
KAREN CANUP
VP BUSINESS/FINANCE$130,883$9,089$2,908$16,737$159,617

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDISCRETIONARY BONUSES PER CONTRACT TO BE DETERMINED BY THE BOARD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE ELECTRONICALLY PRIOR TO ITS ANNUAL MEETING EACH MAY. PRIOR TO THE FULL BOARD MEETING, THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM WITH THE VP FOR BUSINESS & FINANCE. THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE AUDIT & FINANCE COMMITTEE REPORTS AND MAKES ANY RECOMMENDATIONS PRIOR TO APPROVAL BY THE FULL BOARD. THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD DURING THE MEETING AND AT THAT TIME, ANY REMAINING QUESTIONS ARE RESOLVED BY THE AUDIT PARTNER OR THE VP FOR BUSINESS & FINANCE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE COLLEGE REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. AT EACH BI-ANNUAL ON-SITE BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEETING, EACH TRUSTEE SIGNS A CODE OF CONDUCT CERTIFICATION. AS A PART OF THIS DOCUMENT, EACH TRUSTEE ACKNOWLEDGES THE TRUSTEE CODE OF CONDUCT AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES CERTIFYING THERE ARE NO FINANCIAL INTERESTS OR AFFILIATIONS WITH ANY ORGANIZATION WHICH MAY HAVE INTERESTS THAT CONFLICT WITH, OR APPEAR TO CONFLICT WITH THE BEST INTERESTS OF SHERMAN COLLEGE. THE TRUSTEE ALSO AGREES TO REPORT PROMPTLY TO THE BOARD CHAIR ANY FUTURE SITUATION THAT MIGHT APPEAR TO INVOLVE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION FOR THE COLLEGES' PRESIDENT, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED AND SUBSTANTIATED BY COMPARABILITY DATA. THE COLLEGE UTILIZES DATA FROM VARIOUS SOURCES INCLUDING THE ASSOCIATION OF CHIROPRACTIC COLLEGES WHO SURVEYS THE COMPENSATION PACKAGES OF COLLEGE PRESIDENTS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION FOR THE COLLEGES' PRESIDENT, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED AND SUBSTANTIATED BY COMPARABILITY DATA. THE COLLEGE UTILIZES DATA FROM VARIOUS SOURCES INCLUDING THE ASSOCIATION OF CHIROPRACTIC COLLEGES WHO SURVEYS THE COMPENSATION PACKAGES OF COLLEGE PRESIDENTS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE COLLEGE PUBLISHES ITS CORPORATE CHARTER, BY-LAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, BOARD OF TRUSTEE CODE OF CONDUCT AND MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEETINGS ON ITS INTRANET. THE INTRANET IS AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS, EMPLOYEES AND BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS. DETAILED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT PUBLISHED FOR PUBLIC REVIEW. SUMMARY OPERATING BUDGETS ARE PROVIDED ANNUALLY TO THE FACULTY, STAFF & OFFICERS OF THE STUDENT GOVERNMENT. ADDITIONAL COPIES OF THE BUDGET SUMMARY ARE ALSO AVAILABLE IN THE BUSINESS OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9DIRECT EXPENSES 150,806 SCHOLARSHIPS GRANTED TO STUDENTS -414,331 INVESTMENT FEES NETTED WITH INCOME -16,556 DIRECT EXPENSES -150,806 BAD DEBT 57,244 SCHOLARSHIPS GRANTED TO STUDENTS 414,331 INVESTMENT EXPENSES NETTED WITH INCOME 16,556 BOOK / TAX DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE -1 TOTAL 57,243