PEOPLESCHOICE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PEOPLESCHOICE CREDIT UNION (EIN 01-6015389)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-05-11
- IRS object ID
- 201741319349303049
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-05-11T13:22:33-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010242373 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MACPAGE LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 LONG CREEK DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTH PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04106 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 016015389 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PEOPLESCHOICE CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PEOP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2072824156 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 23 INDUSTRIAL PARK ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SACO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04072 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LUKE LABBE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2072824156 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-05-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BRAD WELLER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00285183 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077745701 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-05-10 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 66.186.191.122 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-05-10 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 14:56:00 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 210BD80361C474E9EDF0767AEA879AC992B96D4F | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | E956E2CE97D3FE45D3C81A537A7A99AA44E2B00A | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 23 INDUSTRIAL PARK ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SACO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04072 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,799,402 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PEOPLESCHOICECREDITUNION.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1962 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH SAVINGS AND LOAN SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 62 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $81,196 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$89,523 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,875,984 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $6,466,380 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $672,764 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $367,558 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,728,712 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,965,464 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,277,460 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,799,402 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $958,532 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,069,489 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,235,631 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,677,034 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,583,297 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,440,879 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,777,460 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $9,187,402 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $500,000 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $612,000 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $165,727,943 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $180,881,918 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $152,040,299 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $166,865,283 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $13,687,644 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $14,016,635 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH SAVINGS AND LOAN SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,187,402 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $9,350,648 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION HAS 17,732 MEMBERS AS OF 12/31/2016. MEMBERS HAVE ACCESS TO A WIDE VARIETY OF LOW COST, HIGH QUALITY SERVICES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $9,187,402 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1763 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 62 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LUKE LABBE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2072824156 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 488 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BIDDEFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04005 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRAIG PENDLETON | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LISA PARKER | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEFFREY LETELLIER | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RAYMOND LAFORTUNE JR | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEREMY RAY | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN DESCHAMBAULT | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEOFFREY IACUESSA | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIMBERLY TITUS | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TRAVIS VIGNEAULT | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LUKE LABBE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $266,700 | $0 | $24,026 | ||
| NANCY GRANT | |||||||
| VP FINANCE/IT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $120,140 | $0 | $12,367 | ||
| ERIC GREEN | |||||||
| VP OPERATIONS/LENDING | 40.00 | $117,551 | $0 | $7,025 | Yes (X) | ||
| KURT SCHICKLE | |||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR | 40.00 | $122,716 | $0 | $9,301 | Yes (X) | ||
| EVA SOMMER | |||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR | 40.00 | $123,260 | $0 | $12,776 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $750,367 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $65,495 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYNERGENT | |||||
| PO BOX 1236 | PORTLAND | ME | 04104 | DATA PROCESSING SERVICES | $349,436 |
| FIRST DATA | |||||
| 11950 JOLLYVILLE RD | AUSTIN | TX | 78756 | HOME BANKING SERVICE PROVIDER | $191,825 |
| BP CLEANING AND HOME MAINTENANCE | |||||
| PO BOX 1194 | BIDDEFORD | ME | 04005 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $107,560 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LOAN INCOME FROM MEMBE | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $6,466,380 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,466,380 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $6,466,380 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $367,558 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $367,558 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $1,992,123 | $1,992,123 | |
| SERVICE CHARGES AND FE | 522100 | $892,145 | $892,145 | |
| NON-MEMBER ATM FEES | 522100 | $37,570 | $37,570 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $43,626 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $43,626 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,965,464 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,799,402 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,350,648 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $81,196 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $367,558 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,069,489 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $423,233 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,253,801 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $767,799 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,132,718 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $772,908 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,618 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN SERVICING/COLLECTI | $767,963 |
| PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS | $533,000 |
| EDUCATION & PROMOTIONAL | $235,618 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $115,140 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,115 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,187,402 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,455,061 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,702,513 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,138,190 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,258,788 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $113,415,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $139,178,451 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $12,400,023 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,683,694 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,038,509 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,716,329 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,680,819 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,025,837 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $165,727,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $180,881,918 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,610,267 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,437,419 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $142,430,032 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $158,427,864 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $152,040,299 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $166,865,283 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,687,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,016,635 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,687,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,016,635 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $165,727,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $180,881,918 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $612,000 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $179,471 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$462,480 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | 0 | FSAuditedInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,203,914 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,203,914 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,091,751 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,866,890 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,224,861 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,104,358 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,816,804 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $287,554 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,716,329 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER ASSETS | $10,403,586 |
| NCUA SHARE INSURANCE CAPITALIZATION DEPOSIT | $1,483,039 |
| FORECLOSURE & REPOSSESSED ASSETS | $139,212 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $12,025,837 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNT | Desc |
| Amt | $158,427,864 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $158,427,864 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,799,402 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,799,402 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,799,402 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,187,402 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,187,402 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $9,187,402 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LUKE LABBE | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $224,700 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $42,000 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $2,650 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $21,376 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $290,726 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE MEMBERS HAVE A VOTE DURING THE ANNUAL MEETING TO APPOINT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO THE CREDIT UNION BUT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAKES MOST SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS ONCE ELECTED. THE MEMBERS RECEIVE MONTHLY DIVIDENDS BASED ON SHARE ACCOUNTS. MEMBERS DO NOT RECEIVE ANY DISTRIBUTIONS, PROFITS, OR NET ASSETS UPON DISSOLUTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ALL MEMBERS HAVE A VOTE DURING THE ANNUAL MEETING TO APPOINT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE CREDIT UNION, REGARDLESS OF THEIR MEMBERSHIP BALANCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MOST DECISIONS ARE MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE ONLY DECISION THE MEMBERS WOULD VOTE ON IS THE ELECTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND APPROVAL OF ANY MERGERS WITH ANOTHER INSTITUTION THAT WOULD HAVE BEEN BASED ON A DECISION BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO HAVE A VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | LINE 11A EXPLANATION - THE PRESIDENT OF THE CREDIT UNION REVIEWS THE 990 BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CREDIT UNION'S POLICY IS WITHIN VARIOUS POLICIES. EMPLOYEES WITH THE ABILITY TO ORIGINATE LOANS ARE NOT ABLE TO DO SO TO THEMSELVES OR FOR ANY FAMILY MEMBERS. ALL LOANS GO THROUGH A CLOSING CHECKLIST TO ENSURE PROPER APPROVAL AND THE NEW LOAN REPORT IS REVIEWED BY A COMPLIANCE OFFICER AS WELL AS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MONTHLY. EMPLOYEES ARE ALSO RESTRICTED FROM PERFORMING ANY TRANSACTIONS ON THEIR ACCOUNTS, OR FAMILY MEMBER ACCOUNTS; EMPLOYEES CANNOT MAKE ANY CHANGES TO THEIR ACCOUTNS AND WOULD NEED ANOTHER EMPLOYEE TO DO SO. THE FILE MAINTENANCE REPORT IS REVIEWED DAILY TO REVIEW ANY CHANGES TO EMPLOYEE ACCOUNTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CREDIT UNION USES KOKER GOODWIN & ASSOCIATES, INC., A COMPENSATION AND PERFORMANCE CONSULTANT GROUP OUT OF WICHITA, KS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PENSION LIABILITY ADJUSTMENT -462,480. |