STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN MEDICAL FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN MEDICAL FOUNDATION INC (EIN 39-1824445)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-12
IRS object ID
201741329349303324
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-12T12:34:46-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 S Wacker DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN391824445EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of Wisconsin MedicalBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Foundation IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6082657131PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17974 UW Health CourtAddressLine1Txt
CityMiddletonCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53562ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRobert W FlanneryPersonNm
Person TitleSVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6082657131PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWayne HarderPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00294296PTIN
Phone3126343400PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAlan Kaplan MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17974 UW Health CourtAddressLine1Txt
CityMiddletonCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53562ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$821,585,709GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.uwhealth.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUniversity of Wisconsin Medical Foundation (UWMF) supports the teaching, research and service missions of the University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health by promoting the delivery of excellent and innovative patient care by faculty and staff who serve local, regional, national and international populations.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee4804TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$5,132,971TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$290,492NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$57,193,313PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$78,422,871CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$699,550,184PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$736,537,759CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,944,790PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,090,241CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,443,609PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,920,609CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$766,131,896PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$818,971,480CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$81,811,331PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$162,984,767CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$459,049,660PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$499,078,221CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$199,055,292PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$219,769,633CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$739,916,283PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$881,832,621CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$26,215,613PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$62,861,141CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$727,132,485TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$529,863,634TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$205,329,976TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$255,537,577TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$521,802,509NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$274,326,057NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionUniversity of Wisconsin Medical Foundation (UWMF) supports the teaching, research and service missions of the University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health by promoting the delivery of excellent and innovative patient care by faculty and staff who serve local, regional, national and international populations.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$199,042,179ExpenseAmt
Grant$124,114,000GrantAmt
DescFunding allocated to provide medical education for the benefit of, and in support of, the purpose of the UW Medical School and Public Health.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$28,563,111ExpenseAmt
Grant$28,563,111GrantAmt
DescFunding allocated to provide medical research for the benefit of, and in support of, the purpose of the UW Medical School and Public Health.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$631,990,887ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,815,093GrantAmt
Revenue$736,537,759RevenueAmt
DescFunding allocated to provide healthcare for the benefit of, and in support of, the purpose of the UW Medical School and Public Health.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,492,563ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,492,563GrantAmt
DescOther Program Revenue and Expenses allocated to provide medical education for the benefit of and in support of the purpose of the UW Medical School and Public Health.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,492,563TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$1,492,563TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$861,088,740TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document318IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee4804EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or Procedure0WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Robert W Flannery SVPCFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6082657131PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17974 UW Health CourtAddressLine1Txt
CityMiddletonCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53562ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Jennifer Alexander
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald Anderson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Brady
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frederick Wenzel
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terri Young MD
Director (as of January 2016)1.00Yes (X)$349,973$181,247$54,57739.00
Ben Graf MD
Director1.00Yes (X)$542,736$70,863$39,84039.00
Nizar Jarjour MD
President of the Foundation1.00Yes (X)$253,633$211,224$53,09039.00
Jon Matsumura MD
Director1.00Yes (X)$596,790$98,073$54,46339.00
Stephen Nakada MD
Director1.00Yes (X)$424,709$190,437$54,46339.00
Richard Page MD
Director1.00Yes (X)$403,334$210,262$55,66339.00
Laurel Rice MD
Director1.00Yes (X)$379,704$172,014$54,46339.00
William Schwab MD
Director1.00Yes (X)$137,478$96,364$37,58439.00
Alan Kaplan
UWH CEO (as of April 2016)40.00Yes (X)$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
K Craig Kent MD
Director (left August 2016)1.00Yes (X)$499,130$178,208$53,06039.00
Peter Christman
COO (left October 2015)40.00$748,979$0$63,178Yes (X)
Robert Flannery
CAO & CFO40.00$472,819$0$63,383Yes (X)
Kelsie Doty
Treasurer (as of July 2015)40.00$162,779$0$35,159Yes (X)
Peter Newcomer
Medical Director1.00$376,407$70,282$54,46339.00Yes (X)
Jonathan Jaffery MD
Medical Director1.00$218,766$115,330$53,09039.00Yes (X)
Steven Means
VP of Legal Services & Compliance40.00$365,899$0$62,992Yes (X)
Jeffrey Grossman MD
President & CEO39.00$2,158,323$546,857$91,4661.00Yes (X)
Geoffrey S Baer MD PhD
Physician39.00$948,033$50,841$53,0901.00Yes (X)
Nilto C De Oliveira MD
Physician39.00$791,963$32,769$53,0901.00Yes (X)
Robert J Dempsey MD
Physician39.00$846,519$163,560$53,0901.00Yes (X)
Matthew W Squire MD
Physician39.00$799,168$56,795$901.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$11,477,142TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,445,126TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,040,294TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1253IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Epic Systems Corp
PO Box 88314MilwaukeeWI53288Health Record Consulting$2,237,647
Weatherby Locums INC
6451 North Federal Highway suite 8Fort LauderdaleFL33308Locum Physicians$972,741
Environmental Control Group of Wisconsin
2902 Agriculture DriveMadisonWI53718Custodial Services$964,767
Shine United
202 N Henry StMadisonWI53703Advertising$924,386
State Collection Service Inc
2509 South Stoughton Rd Ste 100MadisonWI53716Collection Services$618,976
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K55CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$78,422,871RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$78,422,871TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Services621111$500,020,875$500,020,875
Premium Revenue900099$199,148,017$199,148,017

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,368,867TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,246,082RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$5,122,785UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$736,537,759TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,694,100TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,694,100ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,664,334RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,370RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,653,964RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,653,964TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$10,186UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,643,778ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,603,859SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$2,603,859SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,603,859TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,603,859ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$266,645TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$266,645ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$266,645OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$818,971,480TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$731,414,974RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$5,132,971UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,000,664ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,984,767TotalAmt
Program Services$162,984,767ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,287,458TotalAmt
Program Services$3,766,311ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,521,147ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$430,030,082TotalAmt
Program Services$416,474,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,555,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,740,644TotalAmt
Program Services$11,740,644ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,105,865TotalAmt
Program Services$29,105,865ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,914,172TotalAmt
Program Services$19,914,172ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,927,102TotalAmt
Program Services$21,268,232ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$658,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$734,890TotalAmt
Management And General$734,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,915TotalAmt
Management And General$133,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,759TotalAmt
Management And General$226,759ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,112,068TotalAmt
Program Services$1,112,068ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,777,859TotalAmt
Program Services$4,777,859ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,416,786TotalAmt
Program Services$7,416,786ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,506,602TotalAmt
Program Services$20,506,602ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$592,277TotalAmt
Program Services$592,277ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,688,926TotalAmt
Program Services$5,688,926ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$912,420TotalAmt
Management And General$912,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,245,892TotalAmt
Program Services$7,245,892ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,441,952TotalAmt
Program Services$1,441,952ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Reimb. of Med School Ex$90,384,957$90,384,957
Drugs and Patient Care$37,476,886$37,476,886
Bad Debt Expense$7,095,465$7,095,465

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,094,877TotalAmt
Program Services$12,094,877ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$881,832,621TotalAmt
Program Services$861,088,740ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,743,881ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,993,704BOYAmt
EOY$149,442,752EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,340,250BOYAmt
EOY$67,292,866EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,574,698BOYAmt
EOY$5,287,274EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,626,431BOYAmt
EOY$24,460,108EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$142,689,850LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$76,540,752LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,994,657BOYAmt
EOY$66,149,098EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,906,285BOYAmt
EOY$164,134,844EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$229,110,418BOYAmt
EOY$52,994,212EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,224BOYAmt
EOY$102,480EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$477,818BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$727,132,485BOYAmt
EOY$529,863,634EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,832,724BOYAmt
EOY$204,119,215EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,070,000BOYAmt
EOY$36,960,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,427,252BOYAmt
EOY$14,458,362EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,329,976BOYAmt
EOY$255,537,577EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$521,802,509BOYAmt
EOY$274,326,057EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$521,802,509BOYAmt
EOY$274,326,057EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$727,132,485BOYAmt
EOY$529,863,634EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$62,861,141ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,638,972NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$181,976,339OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,593,827CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$48,104,050CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$54,241,924CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$57,193,313CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$78,422,871CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$275,555,985TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$606,732,366CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$622,980,230CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$658,892,013CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$700,536,394CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$713,369,590CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,302,510,593TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$644,326,193CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$671,084,280CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$713,133,937CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$757,729,707CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$791,792,461CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,578,066,578TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$3,578,066,578PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,393,597CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,894,444CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,221,619CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,735,997CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,358,434CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,604,091TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,393,597CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,894,444CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,221,619CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,735,997CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,358,434CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,604,091TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$152,449CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$98,351CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$337,265CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$588,065TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$740,900CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$224,253CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$181,069CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$138,579CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$266,645CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,551,446TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$651,613,139CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$679,301,328CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$723,873,890CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$764,604,283CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$798,417,540CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,617,810,180TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98900PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98850PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01040InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01080InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$142,908GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$83,851DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$226,759TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAmounts in support of lobbying are for Venn Strategies, LLC of $83,851. Dues were paid to State and National Medical Societies totaling $142,908.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,959,113OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,959,113BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$56,326,300OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,684,135DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,642,165BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,203,465OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,642,366DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,561,099BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$56,200,972OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$44,214,251DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,986,721BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$66,149,098TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Wisconsin Sleep, Inc.$1,891,594C
Generations Fertility Care, Inc.$291,787C
Madison Medical Center$5,075,615C
Madison Surgery Center$3,929,344C
Meriter Physician Contracting$24,844C
Wisconsin Dialysis, Inc.$1,136,353C
Transformation Surgery Center, Inc.$801,477C
University Health Care, Inc.$35,763,090C
Chartwell Wisconsin Enterprises, LLC$3,947,122C
UW Health Accountable Care Org.$132,986C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$52,994,212TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to Med. School Dev. Fund$8,203,499
Due to Research & Dev. Fund$254,863
Due to Carbone Cancer Center$6,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$14,458,362TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$708,018,822TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,638,972NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$6,732,946OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$9,371,918RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$717,390,740RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$101,580,740OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$101,580,740RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$818,971,480TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$773,881,454TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$10,370OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$10,370ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$773,871,084ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$107,961,537OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$107,961,537ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$881,832,621TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Foundation has been determined to qualify as exempt from federal income tax under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(a) as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Code. The Foundation follows the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) guidance on income taxes, Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes, which addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this guidance, the Foundation may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax-exempt status of the Foundation and various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income (UBIT). The tax benefits recognized in the financial statements from such a position are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50 percent likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. Most of the income earned by the Foundation is exempt from taxation as income related to the mission of the organization. However, the Foundation does earn an immaterial amount of unrelated business income and recognized income tax expense of approximately $0 and $130,000 for the years ended June 30, 2016 and 2015, respectively, within order, net in the statements of operations and changes in net assets. With few exceptions, the Foundation is no longer subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service for the years 2012 and earlier.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Bad debt expense -7,095,465. Equity in earnings of joint ventures 362,519.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Rental Expense -10,370. Contributed Revenue Presented Net of Expense 78,422,941. Program Service Revenue Presented Net of Expense 22,443,201. FASB to GASB Conversion 724,968.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Reclassification of Rent Expenses 10,370.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Reclassification of Bad Debt Expenses 7,095,465. Contributed Revenue Presented Net of Expense 78,422,871. Program Service Revenue Presented Net of Expense 22,443,201.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (17 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
University of Wisconsin Foundation
1848 University AvenueMadisonWI53708390743975501(c)(3)$90,062,500Academic Support
University of Wisconsin Foundation
1848 University AvenueMadisonWI53708390743975501(c)(3)$28,563,111Research Support
UW School of Medicine and Public Health
750 Highland AvenueMadisonWI53705396006492GOVT$34,114,000Support Functions of the Medical School
University Health Care Inc
301 S Westfield Road Ste 350MilwaukeeWI53717391446049501(c)(3)$4,916,841Support for Contract Management
Madison Community Health Center Inc DBA Access Community Health Centers
2202 Park StreetMadisonWI53713391391134501(c)(3)$723,888Support Functions of the Organization
United Way of Dane County Inc
2059 Atwood AvenueMadisonWI53707390817532501(c)(3)$687,905Support Functions of the Organization
The Center for Patient Partnerships
975 Bascom Mall Suite 4311MadisonWI53706Govt$321,666Support Functions of the Organization
University of Wisconsin Hospital and Clinics Authority
301 S Westfield Road Ste 350MadisonWI53717391835630GOVT$180,000Support Functions of the Organization
Friends of University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics
301 S Westfield Road Ste 250MadisonWI53717510137187501(c)(3)$41,520Support Functions of the Organization
American Family Childrens Hospital
600 Highland AvenueMadisonWI53792391835630501(c)(3)$24,250Support Functions of the Organization
Vision Event Management
16851 Southpark Drive suite 100South HollandIL60473225564131S-corp$17,000Support Functions of the Organization
Community Shares of Wisconsin
612 W Main Street Ste 200MadisonWI53703391172378501(c)(3)$12,000Support Functions of the Organization
Agrace Hospicecare Inc
5395 E Cheryl ParkwayFitchburgWI53711300001703501(c)(3)$10,000Support Functions of the Organization
University of New Mexico Children's Hospital
2211 Lomas BlvdAlbuquerqueNM87106856000642GOVT$10,000Support Functions of the Organization
National Alliance on Mental Illness Dane County
3803 N Fairfax Drive Ste 100ArlingtonVA22203431201653501(c)(3)$5,000Support Functions of the Organization
UW Carbone Cancer Center
600 Highland AvenueMadisonWI53792391805963501(c)(3)$5,000Support Functions of the Organization
Urology Care Foundation Inc co North Central Section
1000 Corporate BlvdLinthicumMD21090203210212501(c)(3)$5,000Support Functions of the Organization
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org15Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Grant Schedule for UW School of Medicine is based on a 3 year agreement at a fixed amount. UWMF makes a contribution to UW Foundation for R&D of 2.5% of professional revenues which is part of its bylaws. University Healthcare Inc. support is based on their annual budget. A monthly reconciliation is performed by reviewing the professional revenues and performing the calculation for R&D. The discrepancies are given to the departments for review and funds are adjusted on the following month's transfer. The fixed amounts are reviewed monthly to confirm transfers to contracts and budget. Any discrepancies are adjusted in the following month.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Terri Young MD
Director (as of January 2016)$349,973$181,247$0$0$0$0$53,000$0$1,577$0$404,550$181,247$0$0
Ben Graf MD
Director$542,736$70,863$0$0$0$0$39,750$0$90$0$582,576$70,863$0$0
Nizar Jarjour MD
President of the Foundation$253,633$211,224$0$0$0$0$53,000$0$90$0$306,723$211,224$0$0
Jon Matsumura MD
Director$596,790$98,073$0$0$0$0$53,000$0$1,463$0$651,253$98,073$0$0
Stephen Nakada MD
Director$424,709$190,437$0$0$0$0$53,000$0$1,463$0$479,172$190,437$0$0
Richard Page MD
Director$403,334$210,262$0$0$0$0$53,000$0$2,663$0$458,997$210,262$0$0
Laurel Rice MD
Director$379,704$172,014$0$0$0$0$53,000$0$1,463$0$434,167$172,014$0$0
William Schwab MD
Director$137,478$96,364$0$0$0$0$34,994$0$2,590$0$175,062$96,364$0$0
K Craig Kent MD
Director (left August 2016)$406,286$178,208$91,512$0$1,332$0$53,000$0$60$0$552,190$178,208$0$0
Peter Christman
COO (left October 2015)$554,930$0$48,445$0$145,604$0$34,850$0$28,328$0$812,157$0$0$0
Robert Flannery
CAO & CFO$433,228$0$33,374$0$6,217$0$34,850$0$28,533$0$536,202$0$0$0
Kelsie Doty
Treasurer (as of July 2015)$155,552$0$6,923$0$304$0$19,067$0$16,092$0$197,938$0$0$0
Peter Newcomer
Medical Director$376,407$70,282$0$0$0$0$53,000$0$1,463$0$430,870$70,282$0$0
Jonathan Jaffery MD
Medical Director$218,766$115,330$0$0$0$0$53,000$0$90$0$271,856$115,330$0$0
Steven Means
VP of Legal Services & Compliance$336,876$0$26,366$0$2,657$0$34,850$0$28,142$0$428,891$0$0$0
Jeffrey Grossman MD
President & CEO$439,096$546,857$0$0$1,719,227$0$75,882$0$15,584$0$2,249,789$546,857$0$0
Geoffrey S Baer MD PhD
Physician$948,033$50,841$0$0$0$0$53,000$0$90$0$1,001,123$50,841$0$0
Nilto C De Oliveira MD
Physician$791,963$32,769$0$0$0$0$53,000$0$90$0$845,053$32,769$0$0
Robert J Dempsey MD
Physician$846,519$163,560$0$0$0$0$53,000$0$90$0$899,609$163,560$0$0
Matthew W Squire MD
Physician$799,168$56,795$0$0$0$0$0$0$90$0$799,258$56,795$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aUWMF reimburses Chairs and the Dean of the Medical School for the business use of their social club dues. As a business expense, amounts are not taxable.
Part I, Line 4aPeter Christman and Jeffrey Grossman received severance payments during the 2015 calendar year, included as other taxable compensation per Schedule J, Part II, column b(iii). Christman received $137,594 and Grossman received $1,713,420 in severance.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4The Bylaws of the Organization were amended as part of the UW Health system integration whereby the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority shall be the sole member of the Organization
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The sole member of the Organization is the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe sole member of the Organization has the overall rights to govern, direct, and oversee the property, funds, business, and affairs of the Organization except when reserved to the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11Form 990 is completed by the organization's external accounting firm. Upon completion, the manager of financial accounting reviews the return and workpapers. Once that is complete, the return is then forwarded to the Chief Financial Officer for review. When all reviewers have determined that Form 990 is complete and accurate, the return is provided to the members of the Board of Directors. After they have had time to review, the return is submitted for filing with the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Compliance and Legal Department reviews conflict of interest forms. If potential conflicts are found, there is a discussion between legal services, the CFO, and the individual. The Compliance Department issues questionnaires annually and there is 100% compliance in responding. If there is a conflict, the fix is to recuse oneself from any vote. If it is a sensitive matter, the fix is to recuse oneself from the discussion and the vote. The conflict of interest policy provides a process for both voluntary and involuntary recusal.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15A compensation review committee (CRC) has been established. The committee shall consist exclusively of the public directors. The CRC shall act in accordance with the foundation's compensation principles and policy. The committee shall make final decisions on such matters after satisfying itself that the standards set in the foundation's compensation principles and policy have been met. The committee may request additional data or information prior to approving matters within its jurisdiction. The CRC shall take final action to approve or disapprove all foundation and departmental compensation formulae and policy. The Committee engages an Independent Compensation Consultant to review physician compensation. Outliers identified are substantiated. A presentation is made to the CRC for approval. Executive compensation is based on comparative data with like positions within the market. The compensation for President, CAO, and all Vice Presidents is presented to the compensation committee annually. This committee is comprised of the UWMF's public board members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The financial statements, bylaws, articles, conflict of interest policies, tax returns, and Form 1023 are available upon request from the corporate office for the same period of disclosure as set forth in IRC Section 6104(d).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Revenue from Unconsolidated Entities -362,521. FASB to GASB Conversion -181,613,818.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
University of Wisconsin
1220 Linden DriveMadisonWI53706396006492EducationWI115N/AN/A0
Regional Division Inc
301 South Westfield Road Suite 320MadisonWI53717391446049Regional Parent Corporation to manage and direct activities of entitiesWI501(c)(2)Line 11aYes (1)University of WI Hospital and Clinics
University Health Care Inc
301 South Westfield Road Suite 320MadisonWI53717391446049Support OrganizationWI501(c)(3)Line 11aYes (1)University of WI Hospital and Clinics
Generations Fertility Care
2365 Deming WayMiddletonWI53562273496527Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility ServicesWI501(c)(3)Line 9N/A0
Wisconsin Dialysis
3034 Fish Hatchery RoadFitchburgWI53713300072647Dialysis ServicesWI501(c)(3)Line 11cN/A0
Madison Surgery Center
7974 UW Health CourtMiddletonWI53562391940656Health Care Services and TrainingWI501(c)(3)Line 9N/A0
SwedishAmerican Health System Corporation
1401 East State StreetRockfordIL61104363241458Parent Corporation to manage and direct activites of entitiesIL501(c)(3)Line 11aYes (1)University Health Care Inc
SwedishAmerican Hospital
1401 East State StreetRockfordIL61104362222696HospitalIL501(c)(3)Line 3Yes (1)SwedishAmerican Health System Corporation
SwedishAmerican Foundation
1401 East State StreetRockfordIL61104363097493Supporting Organization for SwedishAmerican Hospital fundraisingIL501(c)(3)Line 7Yes (1)SwedishAmerican Hospital
SwedishAmerican Realty Corporation
1313 East State StreetRockfordIL61104363248013Title Holding CompanyIL501(c)(2)Yes (1)SwedishAmerican Health System Corporation
SwedishAmerican Hospital Self Insurance Trust
1401 East State StreetRockfordIL61104366652702Hospital Malpractice TrustVT501(c)(3)Line 11aYes (1)SwedishAmerican Hospital

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Three Rivers Partners LLC
1313 East State StreetRockfordIL61104262231757Information Technology ServicesILN/AN/A00
Northern Illinois Vein Clinic
2550 Charles StreetRockfordIL61108201642329Outpateint Health ServicesILN/AN/A00

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SARI Insurance Company
76 St Paul Street Suite 500BurlingtonVT054014477030308753Captive Insurance CompanyVTSAHS CorporationCYes (1)
LSG Building Corporation
1313 East State StreetRockfordIL61104363033985Real EstateILSAHS CorporationSYes (1)
State & Charles Inc
1313 East State StreetRockfordIL61104363321193Holding CompanyILSAHS CorporationCYes (1)
SwedishAmerican Health Management Corp
1313 East State StreetRockfordIL61104363246511Management ServicesILState & Charles IncCYes (1)
Unity Health Insurance
840 Carolina StreetSauk CityWI53583391450766Health Maintenance OrganizationWIUniversity Health Care IncCYes (1)
Health Professionals of Wisconsin
301 South Westfield RoadMadisonWI53717391806711Real EstateWIUniversity Health Care IncCYes (1)
Physician's Care Network
1313 East State StreetRockfordIL61104363455791Health ServicesILState & Charles IncC0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (11 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Wisconsin Dialysis
C$200,000FMV
Univeristy Health Care Inc
B$8,580,000FMV
Madison Surgery Center
A$1,538,725FMV
Madison Surgery Center
C$2,800,000FMV
Madison Surgery Center
L$1,734,758FMV
Madison Surgery Center
O$6,763,188FMV
Madison Surgery Center
P$806,451FMV
Generations Fertility Care Inc
B$300,000FMV
Generations Fertility Care Inc
J$543,981FMV
Generations Fertility Care Inc
L$473,711FMV
Generations Fertility Care Inc
O$1,854,484FMV