STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ELMIRA COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ELMIRA COLLEGE (EIN 16-0743996)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-12
IRS object ID
201741329349303744
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-12T12:46:37-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN161131146PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bonadio & Co LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1171 Sullys Trail Suite 201AddressLine1Txt
CityPittsfordCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14534ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN160743996EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Elmira CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlELMIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6077351800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Park PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityElmiraCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14901ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRobert J CampePersonNm
Person TitleFinancial VP and Dean of AdminPersonTitleTxt
Phone6077351800PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJonathan MillerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01322027PTIN
Phone5853811000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRobert J CampePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Park PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityElmiraCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$78,431,559GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.Elmira.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionElmira College is a not-for-profit higher educational institute located in Elmira, NY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1363TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,099TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,608,262PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,531,065CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$60,654,788PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$58,684,052CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,557,661PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,116,629CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$766,359PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$831,162CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$70,587,070PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$65,162,908CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$26,080,535PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$24,688,863CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$949,987PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$812,496CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$45,808,290PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$44,437,159CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$72,838,812PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$69,938,518CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,251,742PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,775,610CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$153,660,764TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$143,936,903TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$67,718,390TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$70,255,593TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$85,942,374NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$73,681,310NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionElmira College is a not-for-profit higher educational institute located in Elmira, NY. The College offers a wide array of undergraduate as well as graduate programs to approximately 2,000 students, ranging from local residents to international citizens.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$64,321,837ExpenseAmt
Grant$24,688,863GrantAmt
Revenue$61,630,744RevenueAmt
DescInstruction, academic support, student services, student aid, auxiliary expenditures, and other program services.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$64,321,837TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document110IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1363EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1John FratarcangeloBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6077351800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Park PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityElmiraCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14901ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Robert S Basel
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Dalrymple
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas J Hilfiger
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glenn Sacra
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Cardente Jr
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doris Malesardi
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert G Morris
Chairman1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Whitney Posillico
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth P Rettie
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janet McRorie Hindsley
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
George H Winner Jr
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William H Waldorf
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Franon Wilson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas G Tranter Jr
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clare van den Blink
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Walsh
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susanne Grennell
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katherine Metzger
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Norman Smith
President1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert W Ruble
VP of Admin & Finance, Tre40.00$173,400$0$13,345Yes (X)
Robert J Campe
Financial Vice-President and Dean of Admin.40.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Patricia Thompson
VP of Athletics and Medica40.00$158,100$0$21,963Yes (X)
Stephen Coleman
Academic Vice President and Dean of Faculty40.00$153,000$0$7,524Yes (X)
Kathleen Cohen
Dean of Financial Aid40.00$143,208$0$13,369Yes (X)
Linda Pratt
Executive Director of Educ40.00$136,369$0$11,057Yes (X)
Charles Lindsay
Assoc. Dean of Faculty and40.00$127,482$0$18,873Yes (X)
Christopher Coons
Vice-President of Enrollment Management40.00$120,000$0$13,071Yes (X)
Michael Rogers
Vice President of External Relations40.00$100,750$0$33,265Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,112,309TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$132,467TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Chartwells Dining Services
12 Avis DrLathamNY12110Dining Services$926,236
Registry for College and Univ Presidents
Three Centenial DrivePeabodyMA01960Management Services$493,619
Maguire Associates
555 Virgina Road Suite 201ConcordMA01742Enrollment Management$133,211
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$494,980GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,036,085AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$141,368NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,531,065TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611310$46,156,632$46,156,632
Room and Board721310$11,739,690$11,739,690
Auxiliary Enterprises722320$787,730$787,730
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$58,684,052TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$588,429TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$588,429RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,796,851SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,268,651SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,528,200SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,528,200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,528,200RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Other Sources900099$830,063$830,063
External Catering722320$9,375$9,375
Cheerleader Camp611620-$8,276-$8,276
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$831,162OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$65,162,908TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$61,630,744RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,099UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,688,863TotalAmt
Program Services$24,688,863ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$812,496TotalAmt
Program Services$640,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,430,030TotalAmt
Program Services$2,430,030ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,532,871TotalAmt
Program Services$5,532,871ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Instruction$9,550,935$9,550,935
Student Services$7,467,739$7,467,739
Operation/Maintenance o$4,992,048$4,992,048
Auxiliary Enterprises$4,856,419$4,856,419

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,607,117TotalAmt
Program Services$9,154,509ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$452,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,938,518TotalAmt
Program Services$64,321,837ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,616,681ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,583,121BOYAmt
EOY$2,247,401EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,389,536BOYAmt
EOY$1,690,981EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,256,511BOYAmt
EOY$788,656EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,235,836BOYAmt
EOY$990,344EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,385,154BOYAmt
EOY$3,527,609EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$518,754BOYAmt
EOY$421,813EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,009,534BOYAmt
EOY$1,026,810EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$182,147,269LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$89,984,165LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,743,903BOYAmt
EOY$92,163,104EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,844,181BOYAmt
EOY$40,415,918EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$694,234BOYAmt
EOY$664,267EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,660,764BOYAmt
EOY$143,936,903EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,212,232BOYAmt
EOY$3,391,092EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$810,316BOYAmt
EOY$528,386EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,060,000BOYAmt
EOY$48,865,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,635,842BOYAmt
EOY$17,471,115EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,718,390BOYAmt
EOY$70,255,593EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,009,911BOYAmt
EOY$33,923,170EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,288,732BOYAmt
EOY$12,432,150EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,643,731BOYAmt
EOY$27,325,990EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,942,374BOYAmt
EOY$73,681,310EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,660,764BOYAmt
EOY$143,936,903EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,775,610ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,570,321NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,915,133OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$49,060,495BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,114,610ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,889,656InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$4,108,324OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$44,177,218EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$55,708,213BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$213,703ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$576,135InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$7,437,556OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$49,060,495EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,541,916BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$478,911ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,017,246InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$4,329,859OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$55,708,213EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,543,719BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$13,627,776ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,866,771InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,496,350OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$50,541,916EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,405,848BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$326,179ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,329,671InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$2,858,637OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$33,543,719EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.14700BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.61900PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.23400TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,701,070OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,701,070BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$119,634,548OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$47,604,567DepreciationAmt
Book Value$72,029,981BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,458,213OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,813,199DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,645,014BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,353,438OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,566,399DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,787,039BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$92,163,104TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Financial Assistance$3,469,932
Asset Retirement Obligation$1,397,384
Interest Rate Swap Contract$12,506,045
Deposits Held in Custody$97,754
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$17,471,115TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,677,454TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,570,321NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$3,915,133OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$7,485,454RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$65,162,908RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$65,162,908TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$69,938,518TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$69,938,518ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$69,938,518TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a:The collections, which were acquired through purchases and contributions since the College's inception, are not recognized as assets on the statement of financial position. Purchases of or proceeds from the sale of collection items are recorded as changes in unrestricted net assets in the year the transaction occurs. Donations of art objects and library materials are not recorded as income in the statement of activities and change in net assets.
Part V, Line 4:Endowment funds are long-term assets of the College created through donor gifts or by actions of the Board of Trustees. Their purpose is to generate, either in perpetuity or through short-term investment strategies, operating revenue for specific use or for the general operations of the college. Endowment funds are invested under the direction of the Board of Trustees to earn a total rate of return that exceeds the College's annual spending rate plus the rate of inflation.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Loss on interest rate swap contract -3,743,444. Change in value of annuity -30,321. Non-cash contributions -141,368.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Elmira College draws a substantial percentage of its students from a large geographic section of the United States and follows a racial nondiscriminatory policy. As to students, a statement of the College's policy is also included in all brochures, catalogs, and advertising associated with student admissions, programs and scholarships.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The institution receives financial assistance from Federal and New York State agencies.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Purpose Of GrantElmira College provides it students scholarships and awards, grants and loans to assist with making their education more affordable.PurposeOfGrantTxt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCollege Funded ScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1108RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$24,688,863CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRecords of grants provided to students are maintained by the Financial Aid office, and are periodically reconciled with Business Office records, including the student accounts and institutional budget.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Robert W Ruble
VP of Admin & Finance, Tre$173,400$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$13,345$0$186,745$0$0$0
Patricia Thompson
VP of Athletics and Medica$158,100$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$21,963$0$180,063$0$0$0
Stephen Coleman
Academic Vice President and Dean of$153,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$7,524$0$160,524$0$0$0
Kathleen Cohen
Dean of Financial Aid$143,208$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$13,369$0$156,577$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe College provides for a residence for the College President along with housekeeping and maintenance services for that residence, as well as telephone and internet. The College also provided the President with social club dues and an automobile. All personal use of the automobile is included in taxable income on his W-2.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Chemung County Industrial Development AgencyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN166209017BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP164019BNOCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2007-12-12BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$55,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposePurchase of land & construction of a dorm, renovations, & related equipment.PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$55,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$55,000,000InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$3,935,135CapitalizedInterestAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$1,077,053IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$144,791CreditEnhancementAmt
Capital Expenditures$49,840,606CapitalExpendituresAmt
Unspent$2,415UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2010SubstantialCompletionYr
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (1)Form8038TFiledInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Morgan StanleyBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Capital ServicesBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge30.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICYes (1)GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Deutsche Bank TrustBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Company AmericasBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of GIC4.100000000000TermOfGICPct
Regulatory Safe Harbor Stsfd0RegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution13ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$141,368NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV date of donationMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3During the year, the College engaged the services of a private company, The Registry for College and University Presidents, to retain an individual of appropriate background and experience for the performance of tasks associated with the presidental function for the College as well as for the VP of Advancement and Dean of Students. The Registry was paid $493,619 in accordance with the terms of the agreement for services.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The College's external auditors reviewed the draft Federal Form 990 with members of the Audit Committee via conference call. Following that review, informational copies were provided to all Board Members prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cOn an annual basis, all members of the Board of Trustees, Senior Management and employees that serve in a capacity of being able to acquire goods and services for the College are asked to fill out a questionnaire, which asks them to disclose any relationships they may have with those providing such services. These questionnaires are reviewed by the Board of Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Every three years, the Board does a comprehensive review of College President salaries nationwide, comparing the College President's salary to that of other presidents at comparably sized colleges.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Any information that is required to be available for public inspection is available in the Treasurer's office. Also, appropriate filings are made with state agencies that, in turn, make the data available to the public.
Form 990, Part IX, line 24eGeneral Institution Support: Program service expenses 4,682,489. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 4,682,489. Academic Support: Program service expenses 2,374,021. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 2,374,021. Student Aid: Program service expenses 2,097,999. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 2,097,999. Other Expenses: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 452,608. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 452,608.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Loss on interest rate swap -3,743,444. Change in value of annuity -30,321. Non-Cash Contributions -141,368.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The process has not changed from the prior year.