ELMIRA COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ELMIRA COLLEGE (EIN 16-0743996)
- Tax period
- 2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 201741329349303744
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-05-12T12:46:37-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 161131146 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Bonadio & Co LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 171 Sullys Trail Suite 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pittsford | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14534 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 160743996 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Elmira College | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ELMI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6077351800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Park Place | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Elmira | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14901 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Robert J Campe | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Financial VP and Dean of Admin | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6077351800 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-05-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Jonathan Miller | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01322027 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5853811000 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Robert J Campe | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Park Place | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Elmira | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14901 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $78,431,559 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.Elmira.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1942 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Elmira College is a not-for-profit higher educational institute located in Elmira, NY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1363 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,099 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,608,262 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,531,065 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $60,654,788 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $58,684,052 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,557,661 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,116,629 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $766,359 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $831,162 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $70,587,070 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $65,162,908 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $26,080,535 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $24,688,863 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $949,987 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $812,496 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $45,808,290 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $44,437,159 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $72,838,812 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $69,938,518 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,251,742 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,775,610 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $153,660,764 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $143,936,903 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $67,718,390 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $70,255,593 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $85,942,374 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $73,681,310 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Elmira College is a not-for-profit higher educational institute located in Elmira, NY. The College offers a wide array of undergraduate as well as graduate programs to approximately 2,000 students, ranging from local residents to international citizens. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $64,321,837 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $24,688,863 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $61,630,744 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Instruction, academic support, student services, student aid, auxiliary expenditures, and other program services. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $64,321,837 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 110 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 1363 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | John Fratarcangelo | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6077351800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Park Place | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Elmira | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14901 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert S Basel | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Elizabeth Dalrymple | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Thomas J Hilfiger | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Glenn Sacra | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John Cardente Jr | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Doris Malesardi | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Robert G Morris | ||||||||
| Chairman | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Whitney Posillico | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Elizabeth P Rettie | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Janet McRorie Hindsley | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| George H Winner Jr | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| William H Waldorf | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Franon Wilson | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Thomas G Tranter Jr | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Clare van den Blink | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John Walsh | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Susanne Grennell | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Katherine Metzger | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Norman Smith | ||||||||
| President | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Robert W Ruble | ||||||||
| VP of Admin & Finance, Tre | 40.00 | $173,400 | $0 | $13,345 | Yes (X) | |||
| Robert J Campe | ||||||||
| Financial Vice-President and Dean of Admin. | 40.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Patricia Thompson | ||||||||
| VP of Athletics and Medica | 40.00 | $158,100 | $0 | $21,963 | Yes (X) | |||
| Stephen Coleman | ||||||||
| Academic Vice President and Dean of Faculty | 40.00 | $153,000 | $0 | $7,524 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kathleen Cohen | ||||||||
| Dean of Financial Aid | 40.00 | $143,208 | $0 | $13,369 | Yes (X) | |||
| Linda Pratt | ||||||||
| Executive Director of Educ | 40.00 | $136,369 | $0 | $11,057 | Yes (X) | |||
| Charles Lindsay | ||||||||
| Assoc. Dean of Faculty and | 40.00 | $127,482 | $0 | $18,873 | Yes (X) | |||
| Christopher Coons | ||||||||
| Vice-President of Enrollment Management | 40.00 | $120,000 | $0 | $13,071 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael Rogers | ||||||||
| Vice President of External Relations | 40.00 | $100,750 | $0 | $33,265 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,112,309 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $132,467 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chartwells Dining Services | |||||
| 12 Avis Dr | Latham | NY | 12110 | Dining Services | $926,236 |
| Registry for College and Univ Presidents | |||||
| Three Centenial Drive | Peabody | MA | 01960 | Management Services | $493,619 |
| Maguire Associates | |||||
| 555 Virgina Road Suite 201 | Concord | MA | 01742 | Enrollment Management | $133,211 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $494,980 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,036,085 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $141,368 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,531,065 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition and Fees | 611310 | $46,156,632 | $46,156,632 |
| Room and Board | 721310 | $11,739,690 | $11,739,690 |
| Auxiliary Enterprises | 722320 | $787,730 | $787,730 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $58,684,052 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $588,429 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $588,429 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,796,851 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,268,651 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,528,200 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,528,200 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,528,200 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other Sources | 900099 | $830,063 | $830,063 | |
| External Catering | 722320 | $9,375 | $9,375 | |
| Cheerleader Camp | 611620 | -$8,276 | -$8,276 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $831,162 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $65,162,908 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $61,630,744 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,099 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,688,863 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,688,863 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $812,496 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $640,471 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $172,025 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,430,030 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,430,030 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,532,871 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,532,871 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Instruction | $9,550,935 | $9,550,935 | |
| Student Services | $7,467,739 | $7,467,739 | |
| Operation/Maintenance o | $4,992,048 | $4,992,048 | |
| Auxiliary Enterprises | $4,856,419 | $4,856,419 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,607,117 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,154,509 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $452,608 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,938,518 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,321,837 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,616,681 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,583,121 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,247,401 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,389,536 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,690,981 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,256,511 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $788,656 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,235,836 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $990,344 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,385,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,527,609 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $518,754 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $421,813 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,009,534 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,026,810 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $182,147,269 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $89,984,165 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,743,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,163,104 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,844,181 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,415,918 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $694,234 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $664,267 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $153,660,764 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $143,936,903 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,212,232 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,391,092 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $810,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $528,386 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,060,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,865,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,635,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,471,115 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,718,390 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,255,593 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,009,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,923,170 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,288,732 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,432,150 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,643,731 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,325,990 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,942,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,681,310 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $153,660,764 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $143,936,903 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$4,775,610 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$3,570,321 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$3,915,133 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $49,060,495 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,114,610 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,889,656 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$4,108,324 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $44,177,218 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $55,708,213 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $213,703 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $576,135 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$7,437,556 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $49,060,495 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $50,541,916 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $478,911 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $9,017,246 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$4,329,859 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $55,708,213 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $33,543,719 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $13,627,776 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,866,771 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,496,350 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $50,541,916 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $38,405,848 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $326,179 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$2,329,671 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$2,858,637 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $33,543,719 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.14700 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.61900 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.23400 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,701,070 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,701,070 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $119,634,548 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $47,604,567 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $72,029,981 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $27,458,213 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $23,813,199 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,645,014 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,353,438 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,566,399 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,787,039 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $92,163,104 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Financial Assistance | $3,469,932 |
| Asset Retirement Obligation | $1,397,384 |
| Interest Rate Swap Contract | $12,506,045 |
| Deposits Held in Custody | $97,754 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $17,471,115 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $57,677,454 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$3,570,321 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$3,915,133 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$7,485,454 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $65,162,908 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $65,162,908 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $69,938,518 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $69,938,518 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $69,938,518 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part III, Line 1a: | The collections, which were acquired through purchases and contributions since the College's inception, are not recognized as assets on the statement of financial position. Purchases of or proceeds from the sale of collection items are recorded as changes in unrestricted net assets in the year the transaction occurs. Donations of art objects and library materials are not recorded as income in the statement of activities and change in net assets. |
| Part V, Line 4: | Endowment funds are long-term assets of the College created through donor gifts or by actions of the Board of Trustees. Their purpose is to generate, either in perpetuity or through short-term investment strategies, operating revenue for specific use or for the general operations of the college. Endowment funds are invested under the direction of the Board of Trustees to earn a total rate of return that exceeds the College's annual spending rate plus the rate of inflation. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Loss on interest rate swap contract -3,743,444. Change in value of annuity -30,321. Non-cash contributions -141,368. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | Elmira College draws a substantial percentage of its students from a large geographic section of the United States and follows a racial nondiscriminatory policy. As to students, a statement of the College's policy is also included in all brochures, catalogs, and advertising associated with student admissions, programs and scholarships. |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6 | The institution receives financial assistance from Federal and New York State agencies. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Purpose Of Grant | Elmira College provides it students scholarships and awards, grants and loans to assist with making their education more affordable. | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | College Funded Scholarships | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 1108 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $24,688,863 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Records of grants provided to students are maintained by the Financial Aid office, and are periodically reconciled with Business Office records, including the student accounts and institutional budget. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert W Ruble | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Admin & Finance, Tre | $173,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,345 | $0 | $186,745 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Patricia Thompson | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Athletics and Medica | $158,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,963 | $0 | $180,063 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stephen Coleman | ||||||||||||||
| Academic Vice President and Dean of | $153,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,524 | $0 | $160,524 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kathleen Cohen | ||||||||||||||
| Dean of Financial Aid | $143,208 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,369 | $0 | $156,577 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The College provides for a residence for the College President along with housekeeping and maintenance services for that residence, as well as telephone and internet. The College also provided the President with social club dues and an automobile. All personal use of the automobile is included in taxable income on his W-2. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Chemung County Industrial Development Agency | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 166209017 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 164019BNO | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2007-12-12 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $55,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | Purchase of land & construction of a dorm, renovations, & related equipment. | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $55,000,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $55,000,000 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Capitalized Interest | $3,935,135 | CapitalizedInterestAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $1,077,053 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Credit Enhancement | $144,791 | CreditEnhancementAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $49,840,606 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Unspent | $2,415 | UnspentAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2010 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | 0 | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | Yes (1) | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Morgan Stanley | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Capital Services | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Of Hedge | 30.000000000000 | TermOfHedgePct |
| Superintegrated Hedge | 0 | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | 0 | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | Yes (1) | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
GIC Provider Name GICProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Deutsche Bank Trust | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Company Americas | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Of GIC | 4.100000000000 | TermOfGICPct |
| Regulatory Safe Harbor Stsfd | 0 | RegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 13 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $141,368 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV date of donation | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3 | During the year, the College engaged the services of a private company, The Registry for College and University Presidents, to retain an individual of appropriate background and experience for the performance of tasks associated with the presidental function for the College as well as for the VP of Advancement and Dean of Students. The Registry was paid $493,619 in accordance with the terms of the agreement for services. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The College's external auditors reviewed the draft Federal Form 990 with members of the Audit Committee via conference call. Following that review, informational copies were provided to all Board Members prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | On an annual basis, all members of the Board of Trustees, Senior Management and employees that serve in a capacity of being able to acquire goods and services for the College are asked to fill out a questionnaire, which asks them to disclose any relationships they may have with those providing such services. These questionnaires are reviewed by the Board of Trustees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Every three years, the Board does a comprehensive review of College President salaries nationwide, comparing the College President's salary to that of other presidents at comparably sized colleges. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Any information that is required to be available for public inspection is available in the Treasurer's office. Also, appropriate filings are made with state agencies that, in turn, make the data available to the public. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 24e | General Institution Support: Program service expenses 4,682,489. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 4,682,489. Academic Support: Program service expenses 2,374,021. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 2,374,021. Student Aid: Program service expenses 2,097,999. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 2,097,999. Other Expenses: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 452,608. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 452,608. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Loss on interest rate swap -3,743,444. Change in value of annuity -30,321. Non-Cash Contributions -141,368. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The process has not changed from the prior year. |