COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY (EIN 91-1255170)
- Tax period
- 2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 201741349349301104
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-05-14T12:25:50-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 911194016 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLARK NUBER PS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10900 NE 4TH STREET SUITE 1700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BELLEVUE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 911255170 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | SNOHOMISH COUNTY | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COMM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4257893700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8609 EVERGREEN WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EVERETT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98208 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | VICTORIA M RINGNESS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4257893700 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-05-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SARA ELIZABETH J HYRE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00235495 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4254544919 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-05-10 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBERT C FARRELL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8609 EVERGREEN WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EVERETT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98208 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $49,085,165 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CHCSNO.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1986 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE OUR DIVERSE COMMUNITY WITH ACCESS TO HIGH QUALITY, AFFORDABLE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 467 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 108 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,057,685 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,171,222 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $29,550,009 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $34,547,709 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $505,130 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $355,695 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,159,779 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $990,337 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $36,272,603 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $42,064,963 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,004,503 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $28,315,113 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $214,428 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,705,999 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,186,624 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $34,710,502 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $40,501,737 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,562,101 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,563,226 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $71,529,045 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $73,048,491 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $8,601,195 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,502,864 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $62,927,850 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $64,545,627 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY ("CHC") PROVIDES MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE TO LOW-INCOME/HOMELESS INDIVIDUALS WITHOUT CHARGE OR AT AMOUNTS LESS THAN ESTABLISHED RATES ON A SLIDING FEE BASIS. ALL PATIENTS ARE REQUIRED TO PAY A MINIMUM FEE, AND NO PATIENT IS DENIED SERVICES DUE TO AN INABILITY TO PAY. SINCE MANAGEMENT DOES NOT EXPECT PAYMENT FOR THE DISCOUNTED PORTION OF CARE, THE DISCOUNTED SERVICES ARE EXCLUDED FROM REVENUE. DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2016, CHC PROVIDED $2,448,445 OF CHARITY CARE SERVICES UNDER THIS POLICY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $18,537,080 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $19,943,521 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MEDICAL CARE - TO PROVIDE MEDICAL SERVICES IN PEDIATRICS, ACUTE GENERAL CARE AND OBSTETRICAL CARE TO LOW-INCOME/ HOMELESS PEOPLE AT FIVE DIFFERENT CLINIC LOCATIONS. COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY ALSO OFFERS PRENATAL CARE, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES, IMMUNIZATIONS, AND CHRONIC DISEASE MANAGEMENT TO INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES FROM A WIDE VARIETY OF ETHNIC AND CULTURAL BACKGROUNDS. COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY EMPLOYS A MULTI-LINGUAL STAFF, PROVIDES EXTENDED HOURS AND SAME-DAY APPOINTMENTS FOR COMMUNITY RESIDENTS. FEES ARE PAID ON A SLIDING FEE SCALE AND BY THIRD-PARTY INSURANCE, MEDICARE AND MEDICAID. THERE WAS A TOTAL OF 104,741 PATIENT ENCOUNTERS FOR THIS FISCAL YEAR. CHARITY CARE SERVICES FOR THE YEAR TOTALED $1,378,969. IN ADDITION, CHC PROVIDED PRIMARY CARE OUTREACH SERVICES FOR HOMELESS INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES AT THREE TRANSITIONAL HOUSING AGENCIES IN SNOHOMISH COUNTY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $12,663,702 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $14,604,188 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DENTAL CARE - TO PROVIDE DENTAL SERVICES TO LOW-INCOME/HOMELESS PEOPLE ON A SLIDING FEE BASIS AND BY THIRD-PARTY INSURANCE AND MEDICAID AT FIVE DIFFERENT CLINICS. THERE WAS A TOTAL OF 79,094 PATIENT ENCOUNTERS FOR THIS FISCAL YEAR. CHARITY CARE SERVICES FOR THE YEAR TOTALED $1,069,476. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,185,265 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $941,547 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PHARMACY SERVICES - TO PROVIDE PHARMACY SERVICES TO LOW-INCOME PEOPLE ON A SLIDING FEE BASIS AND BY THIRD-PARTY INSURANCE AND MEDICAID AT FIVE DIFFERENT CLINICS. 116,724 TOTAL PRESCRIPTIONS WERE FILLED FOR THIS FISCAL YEAR. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $33,386,047 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 37 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 467 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VICTORIA M RINGNESS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4257893703 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8609 EVERGREEN WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EVERETT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98208 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BICH-NGA NGUYEN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| COURTNEY MILLER | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| REBECCA PRATT | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LENORA ROSE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SAMUEL HOLTZMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LINDA INGLIN | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TRACY CUAJAO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRYTFIRTH BRYT HASAPHONGSE | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TAMIKO LEWIS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANNE VAN LEYNSEELE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DOLORES BLUEFORD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT C FARRELL CPA | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 45.00 | $171,818 | $0 | $23,555 | Yes (X) | |||
| VICTORIA RINGNESS | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 45.00 | $131,106 | $0 | $14,507 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA M MILLER | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 45.00 | $125,710 | $0 | $13,852 | Yes (X) | |||
| DION C KAPETANOV | ||||||||
| CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER | 45.00 | $135,469 | $0 | $14,177 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS M TOCHER | ||||||||
| CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER | 45.00 | $266,481 | $0 | $23,994 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMY RODRIGUEZ | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 45.00 | $188,098 | $0 | $17,649 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALEX H KOSLOFF | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 45.00 | $205,295 | $0 | $29,534 | Yes (X) | |||
| AHMED ELKADY | ||||||||
| DENTIST | 45.00 | $194,828 | $0 | $6,640 | Yes (X) | |||
| RUTH ANN PARISH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, CLINICAL | 45.00 | $217,304 | $0 | $19,655 | Yes (X) | |||
| SCOTT R MCAFEE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, CLINICAL | 45.00 | $202,010 | $0 | $7,773 | Yes (X) | |||
| TOVE R SKAFTUN | ||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER & DIRECTOR OF NURSING | 45.00 | $129,544 | $0 | $14,686 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,967,663 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $186,022 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 59 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JR ABBOTT CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 3408 1ST AVE S SUITE 101 | SEATTLE | WA | 981248448 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,762,477 |
| TECHHEADS | |||||
| 7060 SW BEVELAND RD | PORTLAND | OR | 97223 | IT SUPPORT SERVICES | $386,148 |
| COMPHEALTH INC | |||||
| PO BOX 972670 | DALLAS | TX | 753976270 | TEMP. HEALTHCARE STAFFING | $315,475 |
| STAFF CARE | |||||
| PO BOX 281923 | ATLANTA | GA | 303841923 | TEMP. HEALTHCARE STAFFING | $247,124 |
| LANGUAGE LINE SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 202564 | DALLAS | TX | 753202572 | TRANSLATION SERVICES | $173,211 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $75,954 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $5,576,892 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $518,376 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,063,437 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,171,222 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICARE/MEDICAID | 621400 | $29,162,668 | $29,162,668 |
| PATIENT FEES | 621110 | $3,334,514 | $3,334,514 |
| CAPITATED REVENUE | 621110 | $1,941,131 | $1,941,131 |
| QUALITY CARE PAYMENTS | 621110 | $109,396 | $109,396 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $34,547,709 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $442,210 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $442,210 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,776,528 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,863,043 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$86,515 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$86,515 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$86,515 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $4,098,706 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $3,157,159 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $941,547 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $941,547 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT RECORDS | 561000 | $25,948 | $25,948 |
| REFUNDS & REBATES | 561000 | $8,978 | $8,978 |
| VARIOUS STIPENDS | 561000 | $6,759 | $6,759 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,105 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,105 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $48,790 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $42,064,963 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $35,489,256 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $404,485 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,053,506 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,053,506 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,523,624 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,553,505 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,886,556 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $83,563 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $477,750 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $397,017 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,731 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,002 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,495,472 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,092,910 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $393,920 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,642 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,764,761 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,457,027 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $301,552 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,182 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,892 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $29,892 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,412 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $64,412 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,583 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $68,583 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,454,258 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,041,043 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $391,268 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,947 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,193 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $58,193 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $409,800 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $327,727 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,544 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,529 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,182 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $112,257 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,884 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,041 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $911,138 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $776,811 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $132,236 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,091 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,671 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,880 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,171 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,620 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $278,358 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $172,368 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $105,292 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $698 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $255,234 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,504 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $238,730 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,861,446 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,502,999 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $355,920 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,527 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $139,529 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $106,578 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,829 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $122 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLINICAL SUPPLIES | $2,405,398 | $2,404,339 | $1,059 | |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $1,040,957 | $1,040,957 | ||
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL/ MAINT | $766,041 | $592,806 | $170 | $173,065 |
| MINOR EQUIPMENT | $554,213 | $517,748 | $2,890 | $33,575 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $697,319 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $251,571 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $434,596 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,152 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,501,737 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,386,047 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,901,262 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $214,428 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,971,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,131,636 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,235,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,142,773 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $361,595 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $465,200 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,269,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,100,577 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $439,027 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $527,112 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $332,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $307,394 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $57,267,548 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $14,788,635 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,528,941 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,478,913 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,390,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,894,886 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,529,045 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,048,491 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,681,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,954,533 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,032 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,853,915 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,501,299 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,601,195 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,502,864 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,849,467 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,471,753 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,383 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,874 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,927,850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,545,627 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,529,045 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,048,491 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,563,226 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $54,551 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,472,657 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,021,131 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,403,906 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,057,685 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,171,222 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $27,126,601 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,237,878 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,039,999 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $28,662,623 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $31,983,068 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $38,646,415 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $144,569,983 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $68,894 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $30,849 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $39,485 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $37,849 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $25,948 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $203,025 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $25,779,429 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $27,091,979 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $37,106,014 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $37,078,602 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $44,843,585 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $171,899,609 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $171,899,609 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $598,703 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $566,492 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $509,108 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $482,688 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $442,210 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,599,201 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $598,703 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $566,492 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $509,108 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $482,688 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $442,210 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,599,201 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $26,087 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $34,384 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $80,956 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | -$1,506 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,842 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $162,763 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $26,404,219 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $27,692,855 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $37,696,078 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $37,559,784 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $45,308,637 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $174,661,573 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98420 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97970 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01490 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01880 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INSURANCE SETTLEMENT - 2013 AMOUNT: $ 54,482. 2014 AMOUNT: $ -20,046. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 0. REFUNDS AND REBATES - 2011 AMOUNT: $ 15,875. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 24,916. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 18,930. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 4,218. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 8,978. VARIOUS INCENTIVES - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 9,876. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 6,759. MISCELLANEOUS - 2011 AMOUNT: $ 10,212. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 9,468. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 7,544. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 4,446. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 7,105. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,537,339 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,537,339 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $42,142,129 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,416,778 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $32,725,351 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $330,653 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $314,274 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,379 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,804,465 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,049,004 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,755,461 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $452,962 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,579 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $444,383 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $42,478,913 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,208,090 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $54,551 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $54,551 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $45,153,539 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $68,583 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$3,157,159 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$3,088,576 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $42,064,963 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $43,590,313 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $3,157,159 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $3,157,159 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $40,433,154 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $68,583 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $68,583 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $40,501,737 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD INCLUDED IN EXPENSE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -3,157,159. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD INCLUDED IN EXPENSE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 3,157,159. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT C FARRELL CPA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $161,818 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,935 | $0 | $14,620 | $0 | $195,373 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS M TOCHER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER | $265,123 | $0 | $1,358 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,412 | $0 | $10,582 | $0 | $290,475 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY RODRIGUEZ | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $151,357 | $0 | $36,741 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,416 | $0 | $8,233 | $0 | $205,747 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALEX H KOSLOFF | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $201,305 | $0 | $3,990 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,755 | $0 | $18,779 | $0 | $234,829 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AHMED ELKADY | ||||||||||||||
| DENTIST | $129,713 | $0 | $65,115 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,640 | $0 | $201,468 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RUTH ANN PARISH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, CLINICAL | $210,270 | $0 | $7,034 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,428 | $0 | $11,227 | $0 | $236,959 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT R MCAFEE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, CLINICAL | $198,092 | $0 | $3,918 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,284 | $0 | $1,489 | $0 | $209,783 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TOVE R SKAFTUN | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER & DIRECTOR OF NURSING | $125,400 | $0 | $4,144 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,467 | $0 | $8,219 | $0 | $144,230 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WASHINGTON HEALTH CARE FACILITIES AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 911108929 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2013-09-20 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $6,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | BUILDING CONSTRUCTION | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $498,701 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $6,000,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $110,061 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $5,889,939 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2014 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | 0 | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 22768 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,063,437 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | COST OR SELLING PRICE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE NUMBER IN COLUMN B IS BASED ON THE NUMBER OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6 | VOLUNTEERS STAFFED SEVERAL HEALTH FAIRS AND PATIENT EVENTS. THESE VOLUNTEERS WERE PREDOMINANTLY EMPLOYEES WHO VOLUNTEERED THEIR TIME. MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ALSO VOLUNTEERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES CHC'S FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS FILING WITH THE IRS. THE APPROVAL PROCESS IS AS FOLLOWS: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECEIVE A COPY OF FORM 990 AND MAKE A MOTION AND VOTE TO APPROVE THE FORM 990. UPON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' APPROVAL, THE FORM 990 IS ELECTRONICALLY FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CHC OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK CONTAINS THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. EACH EMPLOYEE AND BOARD MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO SIGN OFF AS HAVING READ THE HANDBOOK AND HAVING UNDERSTOOD THIS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. PER THIS POLICY, ALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO AVOID AND REPORT SITUATIONS THAT COULD CREATE OR RESULT IN A REAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICT OF INTEREST BY DISCLOSING THE RELATIONSHIP, ACTIVITY OR ASSOCIATION TO THEIR MANAGER OR HUMAN RESOURCES. BOARD MEMBERS WHO BELIEVE THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS NEED TO INFORM THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD, WHO WOULD WORK WITH THE CEO TO INQUIRE INTO THE FACTS AND DETERMINE WHETHER A CONLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. WHERE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OCCURS, THE INDIVIDUAL IS RECUSED FROM ANY DECISION MAKING PROCESS OR MEETINGS RELATED TO THAT SITUATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION AND PERFORMS A PERFORMANCE EVALUATION TO SET COMPENSATION. THE HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGER MAY ASSIST AS NECESSARY. ALL OTHER OFFICERS' COMPENSATION IS SET BY HUMAN RESOURCES. THE SALARY RANGE IS BASED ON COMMUNITY COMPENSATION DATA AND YEARS OF PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE AND QUALIFICATIONS. ANNUAL REVIEWS OF COMPENSATION WERE LAST PERFORMED IN MARCH 2016. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST ONLY. |