STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL ENDOWMENT FUND INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL ENDOWMENT FUND INCORPORATED (EIN 23-7252596)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-15
IRS object ID
201741359349301274
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-15T12:09:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237252596EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL ENDOWMENT FUND IBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJOHNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4439975724PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13910 KESWICK RD S BLDG NO 4300AAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21211ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRONALD J WERTHMANPersonNm
Person TitleSENIOR VP FINANCE & TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4439975724PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-15SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRONALD J WERTHMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13910 KESWICK RD STE 4300AAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21211ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,445,634GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHOLDING AND MANAGING THE ENDOWMENT AND CERTAIN OTHER FUNDS WHICH BENEFIT CERTAIN AFFILIATES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$349,213TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$319,403NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,902,537PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,924,211CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,801,843PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$19,993,458CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$604,173PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$620,933CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,308,553PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue-$15,448,314CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$18,353,591PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$21,222,975CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$5,752,641CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,504,846PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,614,239CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,858,437PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,837,214CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$18,549,884PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$44,285,528CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$706,684,518TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$673,278,741TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$45,203,693TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$41,610,887TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$661,480,825NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$631,667,854NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL ENDOWMENT FUND INC. HOLDS AND MANAGE THE ENDOWMENT AND CERTAIN OTHER FUNDS WHICH BENEFIT CERTAIN AFFILIATES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,433,400ExpenseAmt
Grant$21,222,975GrantAmt
DescTHE JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL ENDOWMENT FUND (THE FUND) SUPPORTS THE JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL, JOHNS HOPKINS BAYVIEW MEDICAL CENTER, JOHNS HOPKINS MEDICAL SERVICES CORPORATION AND HOWARD COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL. THE FUND SUPPORTS THE ACTIVITIES OF THESE ORGANIZATIONS SUCH AS PATIENT CARE, CAPITAL PROJECTS, RESEARCH AND EDUCATION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$21,433,400TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4439975724PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13910 KESWICK RD SOUTH BLDG 4THAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21211ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
RONALD R PETERSON
TRUSTEE, EX OFFICIO, VICE1.0010.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE L BUNTING JR
CHAIRMAN/PRESIDENT1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD L CAHILL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK A BONSAL JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCIS C RIENHOFF
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES H SALISBURY JR
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CALMAN J ZAMOISKI JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACI S LERNER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER W KERSEY MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL B ROTHMAN MD
TRUSTEE/EX OFFICIO1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID C HODGSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD J WERTHMAN
SENIOR VP FINANCE & TREASU1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS B TRZCINSKI
ASSISTANT SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSTIYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11101 E 33RD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21218ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesINVESTMENT ADVISORYServicesDesc
Compensation$692,737CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$3,924,211AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,924,211TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,900,490TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,900,490ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$27,893,948SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$27,893,948SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$27,893,948TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$27,893,948ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPARTNERSHIP K-1SDesc
Business525990BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$620,933TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$349,213UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$271,720ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$620,933OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$15,448,314TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$349,213UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$19,721,738ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,222,975TotalAmt
Program Services$21,222,975ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,800TotalAmt
Management And General$54,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,425TotalAmt
Program Services$210,425ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FUNDRAISING$5,752,641$5,752,641
ADMINISTRATION$769,203$769,203
CIO MANAGEMENT FEE$692,737$692,737
UBI TAXES$134,433$134,433

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,837,214TotalAmt
Program Services$21,433,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,651,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,752,641FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,655,461BOYAmt
EOY$45,467,458EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,925,352BOYAmt
EOY$2,406,030EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,445,540BOYAmt
EOY$992,227EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,787,565LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,349,406LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,797,678BOYAmt
EOY$8,438,159EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,776BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$650,684,711BOYAmt
EOY$615,974,867EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$706,684,518BOYAmt
EOY$673,278,741EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,262,303BOYAmt
EOY$6,247,445EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,648,312BOYAmt
EOY$3,648,312EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,293,078BOYAmt
EOY$31,715,130EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,203,693BOYAmt
EOY$41,610,887EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$307,878,884BOYAmt
EOY$295,859,604EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$245,135,189BOYAmt
EOY$230,361,560EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,466,752BOYAmt
EOY$105,446,690EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$661,480,825BOYAmt
EOY$631,667,854EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$706,684,518BOYAmt
EOY$673,278,741EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$44,285,528ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$14,472,557OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type3 Func IntYes (X)SupportingOrgType3FuncIntInd
Supported Organizations4SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (4 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
THE JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL
5205916563Yes (1)$11,747,436$0
JOHNS HOPKINS BAYVIEW MEDICAL CENTER
5213418903Yes (1)$0$0
JOHNS HOPKINS MEDICAL SERVICES CORPORATION
5212325693Yes (1)$0$0
HOWARD COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL
5220931203Yes (1)$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total4SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$11,747,436SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type3 Sprt Org All Form990SchAType3SprtOrgAllGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timely Provided DocumentsYes (1)TimelyProvidedDocumentsInd
Officers Close RelationshipYes (1)OfficersCloseRelationshipInd
Supported Org Voice InvestmentYes (1)SupportedOrgVoiceInvestmentInd

Form990 Sch A Type3 Func Int Form990SchAType3FuncIntGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities TestYes (X)ActivitiesTestInd
Activities Further Exempt PrpsYes (1)ActivitiesFurtherExemptPrpsInd
Activities Engaged Org InvlmntYes (1)ActivitiesEngagedOrgInvlmntInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, SECTION D. QUESTION 3A TRUSTEE OF THE JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL ENDOWMENT FUND, INC. MUST BE A TRUSTEE OF ALL THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS. THE TRUSTEE MUST ALSO BE THE PRESIDENT OF JHHS WHICH IS THE PARENT ORGANIZATION OF EACH OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS. THE TRUSTEE IS AN ACTIVE DECISION MAKING MEMBER FOR THE SUPPORTING AND SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS.
PART IV, SECTION E, QUESTION 2 ATHE JOHNS HOPKINS ENDOWMENT FUND, INC. PROVIDES GRANTS TO THE JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL TO ASSIST WITH FUNDING FOR PATIENT CARE TO A CHARITABLE CLASS TO FURTHER THEIR MISSION.
PART IV, SECTION E. QUESTION 2 BTHE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL IS TO PROVIDE MEDICAL CARE FOR THE SICK AND THE INURED AND ASSIST IN THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH, THE PREVENTION OF DISEASE AND THE REHABILITATION OF THE DISABLED AND HANDICAPPED, REGARDLESS OF AGE, SEX, RACE, COLOR, CREED, NATIONA ORIGIN OR FINANCIAL STATUS. JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL ENDOWMENT PROVIDES FUNDING FOR MEDICAL CARE FOR THOSE IN FINANCIAL NEED.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,412,549OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,412,549BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,425,816OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,743,293DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,682,523BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$174,519OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$140,170DepreciationAmt
Book Value$34,349BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,813,506OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,503,788DepreciationAmt
Book Value$309,718BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,961,175OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,962,155DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,999,020BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,438,159TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (13 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ASSETS HELD BY OTHERS - CASH$3,774,868
ASSETS HELD BY OTHERS - DEBT$33,255,766
ASSETS HELD BY OTHERS - EQUITY$62,212,762
ASSETS HELD OTHERS REAL ESTATE$1,903,152
ASSETS HELD BY OTHERS - INVEST$72,639,339
OTHER ASSETS$1,725,647
ASSETS HELD BY OTHERS - ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS$2,518,280
COMBINED INVESTMENT POOL - CASH$21,980,726
COMBINED INVESTMENT POOL - DEBT$44,599,778
COMBINED INVESTMENT POOL - EQUITY$144,691,229
COMBINED INVESTMENT POOL - ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENT$215,500,735
REAL EATATE$1,899,585
EQUITY INVESTMENT IN AFFILIATES$9,273,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$615,974,867TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescASSETS HELD IN TRUST FOR OTHERDesc
Amt$31,715,130Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$31,715,130TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,928,522TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$29,856,074OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$29,856,074RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal-$19,927,552RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,479,238OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,479,238RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990-$15,448,314TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,741,493TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$14,319,848OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$14,319,848ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,421,645ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,415,569OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,415,569ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,837,214TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:FASB GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS. THIS GUIDANCE DEFINES THE THRESHOLD FOR RECOGNIZING TAX RETURN POSITIONS IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION IS SUSTAINABLE, BASED ON ITS TECHNICAL MERITS. THIS GUIDANCE ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON THE MEASUREMENT, CLASSIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE OF TAX RETURN POSITIONS IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ENDOWMENT CORPORATION HAS ADOPTED THIS GUIDANCE, AND THERE WAS NO IMPACT ON ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DURING THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2016 AND 2015.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INCOME FROM JHSHC - SEP RETURN 2,234,455. NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION 12,694,337. UNREALIZED GAINS 14,927,282.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES RECLASSED FROM INCOME 3,415,568. BOOK TO TAX DIFF - JHSHC 1,063,670.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES FROM JHSHC - SEP. RETURN 1,625,511. NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION 12,694,337.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES RECLASSED FROM INCOME 3,415,568. ROUNDING 1.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
THE JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL
3910 KESWICK RD STE 4300ABALTIMOREMD21211520591656501(C)(3)$2,801,091PATIENT CARE
JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY
3400 N CHARLES STREETBALTIMOREMD21218520595110501(C)(3)$6,163,930MEDICAL RESEARCH
THE JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL
3910 KESWICK RD STE 4300ABALTIMOREMD21211520591656501(C)(3)$3,443,016GENERAL OPERATIONS AND CAPITAL PROJECTS
THE JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL
3910 KESWICK RD STE 4300ABALTIMOREMD21211520591656501(C)(3)$3,118,995DEVELOPMENT AND SPECIAL PURPOSE
JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION
3910 KESWICK RD STE 4300ABALTIMOREMD21211521465301501(C)(3)$212,341GENERAL OPERATIONS AND CAPITAL PROJECTS
JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY
3400 N CHARLES STREETBALTIMOREMD21218520595110501(C)(3)$3,099,268OTHER
THE JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL
3910 KESWICK RD STE 4300ABALTIMOREMD21211520591656501(C)(3)$2,384,334OTHER
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org3TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS DELEGATED THE FACILITATION AND ACCOUNTING FOR ALL GRANT PROGRAMS ADMINISTERED BY JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL ENDOWMENT FUND, INC TO THE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE TRUSTEES SERVING ON THE BOARD MUST BE AN ELECTED, EX-OFFICIO OR EMERITUS TRUSTEE OF THE JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION, THE JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL, JOHNS HOPKINS BAYVIEW MEDICAL CENTER, INC., THE JOHNS HOPKINS MEDICAL SERVICES CORPORATION OR HOWARD COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL, INC. THE JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL, JOHNS HOPKINS BAYVIEW MEDICAL CENTER, INC., JOHNS HOPKINS MEDICAL SERVICES CORPORATION AND HOWARD COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL, INC. ARE ORGANIZATIONS SUPPORTED BY JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL ENDOWMENT FUND, INC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS SENT BY EMAIL TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS A PART OF THE ANNUAL FINANCIAL AUDIT CONFIRMATION PROCESS PROVIDED ONLINE. ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL ENDOWMENT FUND, INC. DOES NOT COMPENSATE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19INTERNAL POLICIES, INCLUDING CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ARE PROVIDED TO THE PUBLIC ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST, THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS HAVE BEEN MADE AVAILABLE IN THE PUBLIC FILING WITH THE STATE OF MARYLAND AND THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET GAIN FROM JHSHC LP - SEP. TAX RETURN 608,944. INVEST IN JHSHC LP - BOOK TO TAX DIFF -1,063,670. UNREALIZED GAINS 14,927,282. ROUNDING 1.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
THE JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL
3910 KESWICK RD S BLDG STE 4300ABALTIMOREMD21211520591656HOSPITALMD501(C)(3)3JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION0
HOWARD COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL INC
3910 KESWICK RD S BLDG STE 4300ABALTIMOREMD21211522093120HOSPITALMD501(C)(3)3JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION0
JOHNS HOPKINS BAYVIEW MEDICAL CENTER INC
3910 KESWICK RD S BLDG STE 4300ABALTIMOREMD21211521341890HOSPITALMD501(C)(3)3JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION0
JOHNS HOPKINS MEDICAL SERVICES CORPORATION
3910 KESWICK RD S BLDG STE 4300ABALTIMOREMD21211521232569HOSPITALMD501(C)(3)3JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndUBI Code VUBICodeVAmtGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
JOHNS HOPKINS SUBURBAN HEALTH CENTER LP
3910 KESWICK RD S BLDG STE 4300ABALTIMOREMD21211521845934REAL ESTATEMDJOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL ENDOWMENT FUND INCUNRELATED$487,075$2,303,4660$349,2130
JOHNS HOPKINS BROADWAY ACQUISITION AND DEVELOPMENT SERIES
3910 KESWICK RD S BLDG STE 4300ABALTIMOREMD21211522284576LAND HOLDINGMDINVESTMENT$368,128$11,194,00000N/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHNS HOPKINS SUBURBAN HEALTH CENTER LPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeDTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$63,857InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt