STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MENTAL HEALTH CENTER OF DENVER: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MENTAL HEALTH CENTER OF DENVER (EIN 74-2499946)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-15
IRS object ID
201741359349303104
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-15T09:34:03-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 South Tejon Suite 800AddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP809039848ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN742499946EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mental Health Center of DenverBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% CYNTHIA NELSONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3035046500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14141 E Dickenson PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityDenverCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80222ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANGELA OAKLEYPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3035046500PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAdam R SmithPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00958966PTIN
Phone7194714290PhoneNum
Preparation2017-05-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCarl Clark CEOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14141 E Dickenson PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityDenverCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80222ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$91,231,336GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.mhcd.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMental Health Center of Denver provides outcomes-based mental health services in the Denver area.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1058TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers299TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,096,220PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,792,545CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$77,193,318PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$86,790,814CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$114,375PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$292,410CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$375,652PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$306,913CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$84,779,565PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$91,182,682CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$18,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$45,501,007PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$53,827,664CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$52,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$51,996CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$645,103CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$35,974,729PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$33,873,117CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$81,546,236PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$87,752,777CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,233,329PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,429,905CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$85,682,384TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$88,924,014TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$38,087,946TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$37,516,158TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$47,594,438NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$51,407,856NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMHCD ADVANCES THE MISSION OF ENRICHING LIVES AND MINDS BY FOCUSING ON STRENGTHS AND WELL-BEING. BY CREATING A NETWORK OF PARTNERS, MHCD SEEKS TO ALLEVIATE HEALTH DISPARITIES AND ADVANCE THE OVERALL WELL-BEING OF DENVERS COMMUNITIES THROUGH IMPLEMENTATION OF EVIDENCE- AND OUTCOMES-BASED CLINICAL SERVICES, PUBLIC EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$40,289,283ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$48,943,065RevenueAmt
DescADULT RECOVERY SERVICES: ENGAGES PEOPLE EXPERIENCING BEHAVIORAL HEALTH NEEDS FROM MILD TO SEVERE INCLUDING THOSE WHO ARE OR HAVE RECENTLY BEEN HOMELESS, HOSPITALIZED, OR INVOLVED IN THE CRIMINAL JUSTICE SYSTEM. SERVICES INCLUDE INDIVIDUAL AND GROUP THERAPY, PSYCHIATRY, PHARMACY, CASE MANAGEMENT, CRISIS AND EMERGENCY SERVICES, BENEFITS ACQUISITION, AND PRIMARY CARE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$14,921,957ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$18,109,498RevenueAmt
DescCHILD & FAMILY SERVICES: OFFERS CLINICAL PROGRAMS FOR INFANTS, CHILDREN, ADOLESCENTS, AND FAMILIES LIVING WITH MENTAL ILLNESS AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CONCERNS. SERVICES ARE PROVIDED IN OUTPATIENT CLINICS, PEDIATRIC PRIMARY CARE CLINICS, FAMILIES HOMES, EARLY LEARNING CENTERS, COMMUNITY CENTERS, SCHOOL-BASED HEALTH CLINICS, AND AN INTENSIVE DAY TREATMENT CLASSROOM FOR SCHOOL-AGED YOUTH. OTHER PROGRAMS ADDRESS YOUTH SUICIDE, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH NEEDS OF PEOPLE WHO ARE DEAF OR HARD OF HEARING, AND FAMILIES WHOSE PRIMARY LANGUAGE MAY BE SPANISH OR LANGUAGES OTHER THAN ENGLISH. CLASSES, NUTRITIONAL PROGRAMS AND PEDIATRIC DENTISTRY PROMOTE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF INDIVIDUALS, FAMILIES AND COMMUNITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$11,191,468ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,202,587RevenueAmt
DescResidential Services: OFFERING BRIEF, INTENSIVE RESIDENTIAL CARE FOR PEOPLE EXPERIENCING A PSYCHIATRIC CRISIS, AS WELL AS LONGER-TERM LIVING SOLUTIONS FOR PEOPLE WHO FACE MORE SEVERE MENTAL HEALTH CONCERNS TO SUPPORT THEM LIVING SUCCESSFULLY IN THE COMMUNITY. PROGRAMS INCLUDE ALTERNATIVES TO HOSPITALIZATION FOR BEHAVIORAL HEALTH TREATMENT, AND HOUSING AND FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING IN APARTMENT BUILDINGS. SERVICES ARE DESIGNED TO CREATE A STRONG LINK BETWEEN STABLE HOUSING AND EFFECTIVE SUPPORTIVE SERVICES THAT ENABLE PEOPLE TO LIVE PRODUCTIVE AND HEALTHY LIVES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (9 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$8,207,078$0$9,884,978REHABILITATION SERVICES:
SUPPORTS INDIVIDUALS IN ACHIEVING EDUCATIONAL,
EMPLOYMENT AND PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNTIES
THEY NEED TO LEAD SUCCESSFUL AND EMPOWERED LIVES.
WITH ITS NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED APPROACH,
2SUCCEED HELPS PEOPLE LIVING WITH MENTAL ILLNESS
ADVANCE IN THEIR RECOVERY BY MATCHING THEM WITH
EDUCATIONAL AND WORK OPPORTUNITIES ALIGNED WITH
THEIR INTERESTS AND STRENGTHS.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$8,207,078TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$9,884,978TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$74,609,786TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document151IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1058EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCYNTHIA NELSONPersonNm
Phone3035046500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14141 E DICKENSON PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityDenverCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80222ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RICK SIMMS
BOARD CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDIE SONN
BOARD VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES EVERILL
TREASURER1.02.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY HAYNES
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH YOUNGGREN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA YONDORF
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA DEMUTH
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER BRADBURY
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LES WALLACE
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS TSAI
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH ELDRIDGE
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSE OGAS
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HANNAH SCHECHTER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CURTIS SMITH
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY GARY
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDY KILBOURNE
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUCILLE JOHNSON
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RJ ROSS
DIRECTOR THRU 2/20161.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATASHA FELTEN
DIRECTOR THRU 9/20151.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY WOLLEN
DIRECTOR THRU 9/20151.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL CLARK MD
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.04.0Yes (X)$548,018$0$17,590
FORREST M CASON
VICE PRESIDENT AND CFO40.04.0Yes (X)$300,418$0$8,176
CHERYL A CLARK
VP AND CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.00.0$393,348$0$24,297Yes (X)
KRISTI MOCK
VP OF ADULT SERVICES40.04.0$228,158$0$32,424Yes (X)
LYDIA M PRADO
VP CHILD AND FAMILY SERVICES40.00.0$203,485$0$20,560Yes (X)
RICHARD DURITY
VP OF DEVELOPMENT40.00.0$180,817$0$8,490Yes (X)
ROY STARKS
VP OF REHABILITATION SERVICES40.00.0$169,342$0$18,253Yes (X)
WESLEY M WILLIAMS
VP AND CIO40.00.0$190,005$0$0Yes (X)
JODY T RYAN
Adult Svcs Medical Director40.00.0$318,248$0$27,353Yes (X)
YVETTE BUXTON
Child&Family Medical Director40.00.0$352,823$0$9,100Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,884,662TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$166,243TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K50IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Gilmore Construction Corp
4949 Ironston StDENVERCO80239Construction Svcs$1,225,656
NetSmart Technologies Inc
PO Box 823519PHILADELPHIAPA19182Electr Med Rcd Svcs$1,872,942
Taylor Kohrs LLC
12160 PennyslvaniaTHORNTONCO80241Construction Svcs$1,688,319
HostingCom Inc
PO Box 824164PHILADELPHIAPA19182Cloud Service$2,102,807
Locumtenenscom LLC
PO Box 405547ATLANTAGA303845547Temporary Staffing$1,320,814
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K57CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$26,815FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,802,895GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$962,835AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,792,545TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICAID623990$66,925,364$66,925,364
COLORADO BEHAVIORAL HEALTH623990$10,034,176$10,034,176
PHARMACY446110$6,783,431$6,783,431
CLIENT FEES623990$1,705,034$1,705,034
OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE623990$1,958,772$1,958,772

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$615,963TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$615,963RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$86,790,814TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$224,809TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$224,809ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$73,854OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,253OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$67,601OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,601TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$67,601ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$26,815ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$42,401FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$42,401TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$42,401ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$349,314TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$349,314RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$349,314OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$91,182,682TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$87,140,128RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$250,009ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,739,544TotalAmt
Program Services$1,475,985ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$263,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,921,600TotalAmt
Program Services$34,872,725ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,704,208ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$344,667FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$778,325TotalAmt
Program Services$645,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,822FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,415,240TotalAmt
Program Services$5,354,560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,034,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,494FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,972,955TotalAmt
Program Services$2,383,429ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$567,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,672FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,949TotalAmt
Program Services$20,986ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,004TotalAmt
Management And General$122,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,000TotalAmt
Management And General$50,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,996TotalAmt
Fundraising$51,996FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,798,517TotalAmt
Program Services$3,798,517ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,058TotalAmt
Program Services$146,058ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,609,270TotalAmt
Program Services$1,189,728ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$406,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,368FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,042,648TotalAmt
Program Services$3,355,279ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$652,480ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,889FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,695,794TotalAmt
Program Services$3,624,659ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$927,190TotalAmt
Program Services$573,582ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$320,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,786FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$393,226TotalAmt
Program Services$196,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$196,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,047,426TotalAmt
Program Services$999,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$663FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,682,802TotalAmt
Program Services$2,365,139ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$309,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,778FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$604,860TotalAmt
Program Services$470,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,244FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PHARMACEUTICAL$9,861,877$9,861,877
MEDICAL AND LAB$2,728,352$2,728,352
MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS$595,076$487,387$106,710$979
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$1,482,068$59,592$1,318,731$103,745

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,752,777TotalAmt
Program Services$74,609,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,497,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$645,103FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,385,608BOYAmt
EOY$19,070,642EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$283,967BOYAmt
EOY$2,186,889EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,638,737BOYAmt
EOY$2,630,448EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,208,612BOYAmt
EOY$4,315,169EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$607,784BOYAmt
EOY$600,132EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$719,912BOYAmt
EOY$1,192,186EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$65,938,131LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,696,713LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,799,654BOYAmt
EOY$43,241,418EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,564,707BOYAmt
EOY$9,885,163EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,590,805EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,473,403BOYAmt
EOY$3,211,162EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,682,384BOYAmt
EOY$88,924,014EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,289,412BOYAmt
EOY$9,969,119EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$628,310BOYAmt
EOY$578,475EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,979,952BOYAmt
EOY$22,749,189EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$808,481BOYAmt
EOY$794,958EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$315,410BOYAmt
EOY$703,427EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,066,381BOYAmt
EOY$2,720,990EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,087,946BOYAmt
EOY$37,516,158EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,309,861BOYAmt
EOY$50,774,044EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,284,577BOYAmt
EOY$633,812EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,594,438BOYAmt
EOY$51,407,856EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,682,384BOYAmt
EOY$88,924,014EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,429,905ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$161,329NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$221,999DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$185OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,915,321CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,034,286CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,814,819CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,096,220CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,792,545CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,653,191TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,915,321CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,034,286CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,814,819CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,096,220CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,792,545CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,653,191TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,011,588SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$29,641,603PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$108,361CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$65,056CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,782CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$106,575CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$224,809CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$550,583TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$34,203,774TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$339,328,186GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.86662PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.94840PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$50,000DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$50,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1gFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMental Health Center of Denver is a member of the Colorado Behavioral Healthcare Council and National Council for Behavioral Health, which monitors state and national legislation affecting the mental health industry. Staff and board members attend the state and national hill day gatherings to meet state representatives and provide them with the perspectives of the Mental Health Center of Denver. Mental Health Center of Denver also has an annual legislative briefing for state legislators.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$273,558BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$8,470InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,637AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$262,451EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$269,225BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,030InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,697AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$273,558EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$237,579BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$34,152InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,506AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$269,225EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$224,608BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,262InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,291AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$237,579EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$214,273BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,237InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,098AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$220,412EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,380,356OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,380,356BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,327,345OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,239,174DepreciationAmt
Book Value$32,088,171BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$764,157OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$506,695DepreciationAmt
Book Value$257,462BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,308,613OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,572,421DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,736,192BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,157,660OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$378,423DepreciationAmt
Book Value$779,237BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$43,241,418TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO COLORADO ACCESSDesc
Amt$2,720,990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,720,990TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$92,044,675TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$161,329NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$658,078DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$42,586OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$861,993RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$91,182,682RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$91,182,682TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$88,231,257TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$436,079DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$42,401OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$478,480ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$87,752,777ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$87,752,777TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2BESCROW AND CUSTODIAL ARRANGEMENTS: MHCD maintains bank accounts on behalf of its consumers who receive disability benefits.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4PURPOSE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS: To help sustain Mental Health Center of Denver's future growth
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2Uncertain Tax Positions: Management has evaluated their income tax positions under the guidance included in ASC 740. Based on their review, management has not identified any material uncertain tax positions to be recorded or disclosed in the financial statements.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2DAMOUNTS INCLUDED IN AUDIT REVENUE BUT NOT ON THE TAX RETURN: Fundraising event expense 42,401 Equity Contribution to Sanderson LLC 185 TOTAL 42,586
SCHEDULE D, Part XII, Line 2DAMOUNTS INCLUDED IN AUDIT EXPENSE BUT NOT ON THE TAX RETURN: Fundraising event expense 42,401

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRDM CommunicationsPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line136601 S Yosemite Street Ste 600AddressLine1Txt
CityDenverCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80237ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityConsultingActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$51,996RetainedByContractorAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$0TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$51,996TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1BREAKFASTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$26,815GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$26,815CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$8,470RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$15,555FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$12,350EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$6,026OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$26,815GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$26,815CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$8,470RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$15,555FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$12,350EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$6,026OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$42,401DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$42,401NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CARL CLARK MD
PRESIDENT AND CEO$333,815$0$212,813$0$1,390$0$9,100$0$8,490$0$565,608$0$0$0
FORREST M CASON
VICE PRESIDENT AND CFO$268,461$0$29,164$0$2,793$0$8,176$0$0$0$308,594$0$0$0
CHERYL A CLARK
VP AND CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$355,442$0$36,650$0$1,256$0$9,100$0$15,197$0$417,645$0$0$0
KRISTI MOCK
VP OF ADULT SERVICES$206,369$0$21,174$0$615$0$5,936$0$26,488$0$260,582$0$0$0
LYDIA M PRADO
VP CHILD AND FAMILY SERVICES$183,822$0$19,131$0$532$0$5,363$0$15,197$0$224,045$0$0$0
RICHARD DURITY
VP OF DEVELOPMENT$164,325$0$15,881$0$611$0$0$0$8,490$0$189,307$0$0$0
ROY STARKS
VP OF REHABILITATION SERVICES$152,820$0$15,408$0$1,114$0$0$0$18,253$0$187,595$0$0$0
WESLEY M WILLIAMS
VP AND CIO$171,136$0$18,751$0$118$0$0$0$0$0$190,005$0$0$0
JODY T RYAN
Adult Svcs Medical Director$317,864$0$0$0$384$0$9,100$0$18,253$0$345,601$0$0$0
YVETTE BUXTON
Child&Family Medical Director$351,572$0$0$0$1,251$0$9,100$0$0$0$361,923$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Colorado Health and Facilities AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN840752932BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP19648AS30CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2014-02-19BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$23,285,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeConstruction and Refunding SeriesPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$534,116RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$22,963,180TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$1,655,000InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$402,087IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$8,607,043CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$12,299,050OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2015SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3, Column (A)Although the issue price per Form 8038 was authorized to be $23,285,000,
Schedule K, Part II, Line 11, Column (A)THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON LINE 11 ($12,299,050) REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT USED TO CURRENTLY REFUND A PRIOR ISSUE.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 1ACOMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD: The board of directors, by resolution, may designate one or more standing committees, including but not limited to, an executive committee consisting of two or more of the MHCD Board of Directors. Such committee or committees shall have such names and exercise such powers of the Board of Directors as may be determined by resolution of the Board of Directors. The presence of a majority of the members of a committee shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business by the committee. The action of a majority of the committee members present at meetings at which a quorum is present shall be the action of such committee. The board has designated the executive committee to act with the full authority of the board between meetings. The executive committee did not make any decision on behalf of the full board during fiscal year 2016. The full board voted to remove the executive committee's authority to act on its behalf in fiscal year 2016.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11BFORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS: The audit/finance committee will review the completed Form 990 with the preparer, an outside CPA firm. The completed Form 990 is then presented to the entire board prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12CHOW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED AND ENFORCED: MHCD annually requires all board members to complete a conflict of interest form. Conflicts are reviewed by the Executive Committee of the Board. Board members who disclose conflicts are required to refrain from discussing or voting on the particular transaction in which he/she has an interest, or otherwise attempting to exert any influence on MHCD or its components to affect a decision to participate or not participate in such transaction. All proceedings related to conflicts of interest are documented in the meeting minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Lines 15A & 15BEXECUTIVE COMPENSATION POLICY AND PROCEDURES: The board retained the firm of Longnecker and Associates to complete a CEO salary comparability study. This is completed approximately every three years. Longnecker and Associates uses a number of surveys, comparing salaries based on the size of the organization, healthcare, mental health, non-profit, region, and other factors. The board has a CEO compensation subcommittee which is comprised of the personnel committee and executive committee members who consider the data reported from Longnecker and Associates as well as MSEC data and other sources of information in determining the CEO's salary and incentive compensation. The process was last undertaken in 2015. A similar process is undertaken for the other officers and key employees of the organization. Similarly, the board retained the services of the firm, Towers and Watson, to prepare a salary comparability study for these other individuals. The board then has oversight and communication with the CEO over the executive team compensation packages, reviews performance metrics within the compensation package quarterly, and authorized the CEO to operate within the parameters of the agreed upon compensation structure. This process was last performed in 2012 for the executive team.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19How documents are made available to the public: The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. Previously filed Forms 990 are available to the public on the organization's website.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Lines 6, 7a, 7bORGANIZATION'S MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS: According to the bylaws, the Mayor of the City and County of Denver appointed one third of the directors of Mental Health Center of Denver. Any change or amendment to the bylaws regarding the Mayor's power to appoint directors must also be approved in writing by the Mayor of the City and County of Denver.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS: Equity Contribution to Sanderson LLLP 185

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sanderson LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14141 E Dickenson PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityDenverCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80222ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN810823822EIN
Primary ActivitiesHousg ProjectPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$185EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MHCDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Sabin Group Inc
4141 East Dickenson PlaceDenverCO80222742510947HousingCO501(c)(3)Line 9MHCDYes (true)
Sabin Group I
4141 East Dickenson PlaceDenverCO80222841171536HousingCO501(c)(3)Line 9SabinGrp IncYes (true)
Park East House Inc
4141 East Dickenson PlaceDenverCO80222742374685HousingCO501(c)(3)Line 9SabinGrp IncYes (true)
Lowell Terrace Corp
4141 East Dickenson PlaceDenverCO80222311601975HousingCO501(c)(3)Line 9SabinGrp IncYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sanderson LLLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14141 E Dickenson PLaceAddressLine1Txt
CityDenverCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80222ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN371799349EIN
Primary ActivitiesHousing ProjectPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sanderson LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeHousingPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$0ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$185ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V$0UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing PartnerYes (true)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.00010OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Sabin Group Inc
D$317,599Intercompany
Sabin Group I
D$199,470Intercompany
Lowell Terrace Corp
D$131,787Intercompany
Park East House
D$428,466Intercompany
Sanderson LLLP
D$1,890,796Intercompany
Sabin Group Inc
K$421,484Cash/Alloc
Sabin Group Inc
Q$255,586Cash/Alloc