STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 25-0809685)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-05-22
IRS object ID
201741429349300319
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-22T13:13:20-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN364775872PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARNES SALY & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1637 FERNDALE AVENUE SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityJOHNSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP159053999ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN250809685EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlREAEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7243494800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line175 AIRPORT ROAD PO BOX 70AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15701ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHAD CARRICKPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7243494800PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-15SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKEVIN F KROSKIE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00440517PTIN
Phone8142881544PhoneNum
Preparation2017-05-22PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
At Submission Creation Device IdDDD073BDC72809913D7730881045402D50D20AE4AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id093D4FCFB1F689CB318C5B343D5EA5BCA5497095AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL BERTOLINOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line175 AIRPORT ROAD PO BOX 70AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$40,374,258GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.REAENERGY.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDING ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee74TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$72,541PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$67,876CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$16,899,318PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$16,751,834CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,971,859PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,819,710CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$952,477PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$682,578CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,381,172PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,759,572CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,333,649PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,442,150CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,638,210PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,377,560CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$109,008,190TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$111,861,419TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$52,929,244TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$53,867,188TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$56,078,946NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$57,994,231NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDING ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,442,150ExpenseAmt
Revenue$16,819,711RevenueAmt
DescTHE COOPERATIVE IS AN ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVING RESIDENTIAL, COMMERCIAL & INDUSTRIAL CUSTOMERS IN THE RURAL AREAS OF INDIANA COUNTY AND SURROUNDING COUNTIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,442,150TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document165IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee74EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$39,726,668MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$647,590OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REA ENERGY COOP INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7243494800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line175 AIRPORT ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15701ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
ROBERT NEESE
BOARD TREASU7.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$23,463$0$0
WAYNE FARABAUGH
BOARD DIRECT5.00Yes (X)$22,063$0$0
HERMAN BLAKLEY
BOARD DIRECT4.00Yes (X)$21,862$0$0
MICHAEL BERTOLINO
BOARD CHAIRM6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,263$0$0
ROY ECKENROD
BOARD DIRECT6.00Yes (X)$19,861$0$0
JACK RISING
BOARD DIRECT9.00Yes (X)$19,260$0$0
JAMES HARTEIS
BOARD DIRECT8.00Yes (X)$18,662$0$0
JOHN LEARN
BOARD DIRECT4.00Yes (X)$18,463$0$0
JAMES SHOPE
VICE CHAIRMA6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$17,663$0$0
GARY GRINDLE
FORMER CEO55.00Yes (X)$225,740$0$54,138
CHAD CARRICK
PRESIDENT AN55.00Yes (X)$170,897$0$49,243
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$579,197TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$103,381TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT COMPANY
708 BLAIR MILL ROADWILLOW GROVEPA19090RIGHT OF WAY$1,645,580
BNF POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION INC
361 BRUMBAUGH ROADROARING SPRINGPA16673ELEC LN CONSTR$645,547
TOWNSEND TREE SERVICE INC
PO BOX 128PARKER CITYIN473680128RIGHT OF WAY$280,546
OSMOSE UTILITIES SERVICES INC
980 ELLICOTT STREETBUFFALONY14209ROW CLEARING$171,654
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,876TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$67,876ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$39,726,668GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$23,554,548CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,172,120TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,172,120RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATRONAGE CAP CREDITS-COOPS221000$600,516$600,516
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME (LOSS)221000-$20,802-$20,802
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$579,714OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,819,710TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,751,834RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$67,876ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$682,578TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,751,628TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,114,718TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANCE$3,110,672
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL$2,651,545
DISTRIBUTION-OPERATIONS$1,217,640
CONSUMER ACCTS-COLLECT$978,082

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$935,287TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,442,150TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,499,104BOYAmt
EOY$854,269EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,999,089BOYAmt
EOY$2,390,650EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,382,546BOYAmt
EOY$4,483,825EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,744,150BOYAmt
EOY$1,733,985EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,481BOYAmt
EOY$270,106EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$116,416,267LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$26,853,014LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,837,278BOYAmt
EOY$89,563,253EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,442,470BOYAmt
EOY$10,901,983EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,933,072BOYAmt
EOY$1,663,348EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,008,190BOYAmt
EOY$111,861,419EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,704,653BOYAmt
EOY$4,644,896EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,725,197BOYAmt
EOY$47,854,761EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,499,394BOYAmt
EOY$1,367,531EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,929,244BOYAmt
EOY$53,867,188EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,330BOYAmt
EOY$94,880EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,984,616BOYAmt
EOY$57,899,351EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,078,946BOYAmt
EOY$57,994,231EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,008,190BOYAmt
EOY$111,861,419EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,377,560ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$462,275OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$38,679OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$38,679BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,592,307OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,725,488DepreciationAmt
Book Value$866,819BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,512,587OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,390,212DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,122,375BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$104,272,694OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,737,314DepreciationAmt
Book Value$86,535,380BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$89,563,253TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATR CAP CR-ALLEGHENY ELECTRIC COOP$9,115,299C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$1,029,747C
PATR CAP CR-NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES$309,764C
PATR CAP CR- FEDERATED RURAL ELECT$197,665C
PATR CAP CR-UNITED UTIL SUPPLY COOP$134,958C
INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY$43,360C
PATR CAP CR-OTHER$37,601C
OTHER$33,589C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$10,901,983TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OPERATING RESERVE-STORM DAMAGE$500,000
DEFERRED CREDITS$314,824
ACCUM PROV-RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIG$253,269
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS & PREPAYMENTS$181,398
ACCUM PROV-DEFERRED COMPENSATION$118,040
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,367,531TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,374,258TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$23,554,548OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$23,554,548RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,819,710RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,819,710TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,996,698TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$23,554,548OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$23,554,548ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,442,150ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,442,150TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XREA ENERGY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AS LONG AS MORE THAN 85 PERCENT OF REVENUE IS RECEIVED FROM ITS MEMBERS. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ITS FOR-PROFIT SUBSIDIARY IS RESPONSIBLE FOR INCOME TAXES ON ANY TAXABLE EARNINGS. THESE TAXES RESULTING FROM OPERATIONS ARE NOT CONSIDERED TO BE SIGNIFICANT. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY REA ENERGY AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2016, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. REA ENERGY'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES. REA ENERGY IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. REA ENERGY'S TAX RETURNS FOR THE YEARS 2013 AND FORWARD ARE OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD - PURCHASED POWER 23,554,548
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD - PURCHASED POWER 23,554,548

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
GARY GRINDLE
FORMER CEO$225,740$54,138$279,878
CHAD CARRICK
PRESIDENT AND CEO$170,897$49,243$220,140

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonALLEGHENY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBOARD DIRECTORRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$23,554,548TransactionAmt
TransactionPOWER SUPPLIERTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE L, PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS: (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: JIM HARTEIS IS A BOARD MEMBER OF ALLEGHENY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. ALLEGHENY IS A GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE WHICH WAS FORMED FOR THE PURPOSE OF SECURING WHOLESALE ELECTRIC ENERGY AND TRANSMISSION SERVICES ON BEHALF OF THE DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES, SUCH AS REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE, INC. EACH OF THE MEMBER DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES HAS A REPRESENTATIVE ON THE ALLEGHENY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EVERY ALLEGHENY DIRECTOR IS ALSO A DIRECTOR OF ONE OF THE 14 DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES. REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE PURCHASES ITS WHOLESALE ELECTRICITY FROM ALLEGHENY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE IS GOVERNED BY A NINE MEMBER BOARD OF DIRECTORS. MEMBERS OF REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE ELECTS THE DIRECTORS TO FOUR YEAR TERMS. ACCORDING TO THE BYLAWS OF THE REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE, "IN THE EVENT OF THE DISSOLUTION OR LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE, AFTER ALL OUTSTANDING INDEBTEDNESS OF THE COOPERATIVE SHALL HAVE BEEN PAID, OUTSTANDING CAPITAL CREDITS SHALL BE RETURNED WITHOUT PRIORITY ON A PRORATA BASIS BEFORE ANY PAYMENTS ARE MADE ON ACCOUNT OR PROPERTY RIGHTS OF PATRONS".
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO STAGGERED FOUR YEAR TERMS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BACCORDING TO THE BYLAWS OF REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE, "THE COOPERATIVE MAY SELL, LEASE, LEASE SELL, EXCHANGE OR OTHERWISE DISPOSE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF ITS ASSETS ONLY WHEN AUTHORIZED BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF TWO-THIRDS OF ALL MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE".
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE CEO OF THE COOPERATIVE WILL REVIEW AND APPROVE THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO SIGNING THE FORM 990 AND FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CALL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO FILL OUT AND SIGN THE FORM DETAILING POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OR STATING THAT NONE EXIST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO OF THE COOPERATIVE IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, USING WHAT OTHER GENERAL MANAGERS AND CEO'S EMPLOYED BY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES WITHIN THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA ARE EARNING AS A GUIDE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE COOPERATIVE IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE CEO.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE BYLAWS OF REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW ON THE REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE WEBSITE AT WWW.REAENERGY.COM. THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS PRESENTED IN "PENN LINES MAGAZINE". PENN LINES MAGAZINE IS A MONTHLY MAGAZINE DISTRIBUTED BY OUR STATEWIDE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9DONATED CAPITAL 2,992 MEMBERSHIP FEES 550 RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -465,817 TOTAL -462,275

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REA ENERGY SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line175 AIRPORT ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN251806808EIN
Primary ActivitiesUTIL SERVCPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REA ENERGYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$593,489ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$194,235ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REA ENERGY SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeOTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$202,949InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCOSTMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt