STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

PEOPLESCHOICE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PEOPLESCHOICE CREDIT UNION (EIN 01-6015389)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2017-05-31
IRS object ID
201741519349300214
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-31T10:02:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010242373PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MACPAGE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 LONG CREEK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTH PORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN016015389EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEOPLESCHOICE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPEOPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2072824156PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line123 INDUSTRIAL PARK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySACOCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04072ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLUKE LABBEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone2072824156PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRAD WELLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00285183PTIN
Phone2077745701PhoneNum
Preparation2017-05-30PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Amended ReturnYes (X)AmendedReturnInd

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line123 INDUSTRIAL PARK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySACOCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04072ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,277,460GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PEOPLESCHOICECREDITUNION.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1962FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE MEMBERS WITH SAVINGS AND LOAN SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee64TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$75,915TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$65,880NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,566,548PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,875,984CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$686,241PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$672,764CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,529,423PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,728,712CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,782,212PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,277,460CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$988,847PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$958,532CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,927,562PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,235,631CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,215,803PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,583,297CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,132,212PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,777,460CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$650,000PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$500,000CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$154,040,632TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$165,727,943TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$140,740,443TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$152,040,299TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,300,189NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,687,644NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE MEMBERS WITH SAVINGS AND LOAN SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,777,460ExpenseAmt
Revenue$7,528,781RevenueAmt
DescTHE CREDIT UNION HAS 16,297 MEMBERS AS OF 12/31/2015. MEMBERS HAVE ACCESS TO A WIDE VARIETY OF LOW COST, HIGH QUALITY SERVICES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$7,777,460TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1657IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee64EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LUKE LABBEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2072824156PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 488AddressLine1Txt
CityBIDDEFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04005ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CRAIG PENDLETON
CHAIRMAN0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA PARKER
VICE - CHAIRMAN0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN PETERSON
MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY LETELLIER
SECRETARY0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEREMY RAY
MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD JACKSON
TREASURER0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAYMOND LAFORTUNE
MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN DESCHAMBAULT
MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEOFFREY LACUESSA
MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAYMOND GAGNON
MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLY TITUS
MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUKE LABBE
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$240,265$0$23,271
NANCY GRANT
VP FINANCE/IT40.00$115,121$0$16,964Yes (X)
ERIC GREEN
VP OPERATIONS/LENDING40.00$111,706$0$15,393Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$467,092TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$55,628TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SYNERGENT
POBOX 1236PORTLANDME04104DATA PROCESSING SERVICES$288,593
FIRST DATA
11950 JOLLYVILLE RDAUSTINTX78756HOME BANKING SERVICE PROVIDER$190,199
BP CLEANING
PO BOX 1194BIDDEFORDME04005JANITORIAL$124,374
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLOAN INCOME FROM MEMBEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,875,984TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,875,984RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,875,984TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$672,764TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$672,764ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
OTHER INCOME522100$1,842,579$1,842,579
SERVICE CHARGES AND FE522100$810,218$810,218
NON-MEMBER ATM FEES522100$34,795$34,795

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,120TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$41,120UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,728,712OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,277,460TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,528,781RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$75,915UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$672,764ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$958,532TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,536TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,972,095TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$711,132TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$965,630TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$749,665TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,532TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING/COLLECTI$454,694
PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS$275,000
EDUCATION & PROMOTIONAL$196,606
MISCELLANEOUS$107,129

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,909TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,777,460TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,627,920BOYAmt
EOY$4,455,061EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,015,598BOYAmt
EOY$29,138,190EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,329,612BOYAmt
EOY$113,415,364EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,264,151LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,225,642LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,507,632BOYAmt
EOY$8,038,509EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,559,870BOYAmt
EOY$10,680,819EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,040,632BOYAmt
EOY$165,727,943EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,356,184BOYAmt
EOY$2,610,267EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$7,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,884,259BOYAmt
EOY$142,430,032EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,740,443BOYAmt
EOY$152,040,299EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,300,189BOYAmt
EOY$13,687,644EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,300,189BOYAmt
EOY$13,687,644EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,040,632BOYAmt
EOY$165,727,943EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$500,000ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$18,955NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$131,500OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS Audited0FSAuditedInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,203,914OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,203,914BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,091,750OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,555,198DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,536,552BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,968,487OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,670,444DepreciationAmt
Book Value$298,043BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,038,509TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OTHER ASSETS$9,251,150
NCUA SHARE INSURANCE CAPITALIZATION DEPOSIT$1,323,316
FORECLOSURE & REPOSSESSED ASSETS$106,353
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$10,680,819TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTDesc
Amt$142,430,032Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$142,430,032TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,277,460TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,277,460RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,277,460TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,777,460TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,777,460ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,777,460TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLUKE LABBEPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$210,265BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$30,000BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$23,271NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$263,536TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE MEMBERS HAVE A VOTE DURING THE ANNUAL MEETING TO APPOINT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO THE CREDIT UNION BUT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAKES MOST SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS ONCE ELECTED. THE MEMBERS RECEIVE MONTHLY DIVIDENDS BASED ON SHARE ACCOUNTS. MEMBERS DO NOT RECEIVE ANY DISTRIBUTIONS, PROFITS, OR NET ASSETS UPON DISSOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALL MEMBERS HAVE A VOTE DURING THE ANNUAL MEETING TO APPOINT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE CREDIT UNION, REGARDLESS OF THEIR MEMBERSHIP BALANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMOST DECISIONS ARE MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE ONLY DECISION THE MEMBERS WOULD VOTE ON IS THE ELECTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND APPROVAL OF ANY MERGERS WITH ANOTHER INSTITUTION THAT WOULD HAVE BEEN BASED ON A DECISION BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO HAVE A VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11LINE 11A EXPLANATION - THE PRESIDENT OF THE CREDIT UNION REVIEWS THE 990 BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CREDIT UNION'S POLICY IS WITHIN VARIOUS POLICIES. EMPLOYEES WITH THE ABILITY TO ORIGINATE LOANS ARE NOT ABLE TO DO SO TO THEMSELVES OR FOR ANY FAMILY MEMBERS. ALL LOANS GO THROUGH A CLOSING CHECKLIST TO ENSURE PROPER APPROVAL AND THE NEW LOAN REPORT IS REVIEWED BY A COMPLIANCE OFFICER AS WELL AS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MONTHLY. EMPLOYEES ARE ALSO RESTRICTED FROM PERFORMING ANY TRANSACTIONS ON THEIR ACCOUNTS, OR FAMILY MEMBER ACCOUNTS; EMPLOYEES CANNOT MAKE ANY CHANGES TO THEIR ACCOUTNS AND WOULD NEED ANOTHER EMPLOYEE TO DO SO. THE FILE MAINTENANCE REPORT IS REVIEWED DAILY TO REVIEW ANY CHANGES TO EMPLOYEE ACCOUNTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CREDIT UNION USES KOKER GOODWIN & ASSOCIATES, INC., A COMPENSATION AND PERFORMANCE CONSULTANT GROUP OUT OF WICHITA, KS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PENSION LIABILITY ADJUSTMENT -131,500.
FORM 990, HEADING ITEM B, AMENDED RETURN INFORMATION:ON THE ORIGINALLY FILED FORM 990, 06/30/2015 INCOME, EXPENSE, AND BALANCE SHEET INFORMATION WAS INADVERTENTLY USED TO PREPARE THE ORIGINALLY FILED 990. THE 990 HAS BEEN AMENDED TO REPORT THIS INFORMATION FOR THE FULL CALENDAR YEAR. BELOW IS A LISTING OF THE FORM 990 PARTS AND SCHEDULES THAT HAVE BEEN UPDATED: -FORM 990, PART I - REVENUE, EXPENSE, AND NET ASSET INFORMATION UPDATED. -FORM 990, PART III, LINES 4A-4C - EXPENSE AMOUNT , REVENUE AMOUNT, AND NARRATIVE UPDATED. -FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 12A AND 26 - CHANGED TO NO. -FORM 990, PART V, LINES 7E AND 7F - CHANGED TO NO. -FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A - CHECKED OFF OFFICER FOR CRAIG PENDLETON AND EDWARD JACKSON. -FORM 990, PART VIII - REVENUE AMOUNTS UPDATED. -FORM 990, PART IX - EXPENSE AMOUNTS UPDATED. -FORM 990, PART X - BALANCE SHEET AMOUNTS UPDATED. -FORM 990, PART XI - FINANCIAL FIGURES UPDATED. -SCHEDULE D, PART VI - FINANCIAL FIGURES UPDATED. -SCHEDULE D, PART IX AND X - FINANCIAL FIGURES UPDATED. -SCHEDULE D, PART XI AND XII - FINANCIAL FIGURES UPDATED. -SCHEDULE L ELIMINATED, AS LOANS TO INTERESTED PERSONS ARE MADE ON THE SAME TERMS AS OFFERED TO OTHER MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION.