PORTLAND MUSEUM OF ART: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PORTLAND MUSEUM OF ART (EIN 01-0378420)
- Tax period
- 2016-02-01 to 2017-01-31
- Filed
- 2017-06-05
- IRS object ID
- 201741569349300109
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-06-05T07:43:59-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-01-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 041041100 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-02-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010378420 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Portland Museum of Art | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2077756148 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7 Congress Square | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04101 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jeffrey D Kane | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2077756148 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-05-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Joseph R Byrne CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01289281 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077752387 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-05-25 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 69.49.157.66 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-05-26 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 10:32:50 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 4A7A9222C8D681BBCE9F1B6E7BF5E3969F273E7D | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 195DD2390B87809A4F2C1BC02D65E16960466FA1 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Mark HC Bessire | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7 Congress Square | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $25,097,930 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.portlandmuseum.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1882 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Museum/Educational | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 36 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 36 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 120 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 137 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $11,492 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,081,075 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $10,053,638 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $725,121 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $685,834 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $100,545 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $304,243 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$124,126 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$55,814 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,782,615 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $10,987,901 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,285,822 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,535,830 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,398,098 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,733,727 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,023,532 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,019,549 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,559,362 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,236,934 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,428,539 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $46,995,275 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $54,234,572 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,093,225 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,198,038 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $45,902,050 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $53,036,534 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The Portland Museum of Art strives to engage audiences in a dialogue about the relevance of art and culture to our everyday lives and is committed to the stewardship and growth of the collection. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $904,288 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $163,463 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Educational Programs: Create outstanding educational programs and collection-based activities to inspire and enrich the lives of diverse audiences and serve as a vital cultural center for the city and region (40,831 participants in 2016). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,395,596 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $522,371 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Exhibitions and Collections: Originate outstanding exhibitions from PMA's permanent collection and through borrowed works of art. Present traveling exhibitions that support and extend PMA's mission. Preserve, document, and interpret eighteen-thousand objects in the collection and five architectural landmarks (142,624 visitors in 2016). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $111,522 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Collection Items Purchased: 31 works of art were purchased for PMA's collection in 2016, providing new opportunities for visitors and the community to experience original work. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,411,406 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | Yes (1) | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 34 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 120 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | 0 | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 36 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 36 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ME | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Elena Henry | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2077756148 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7 Congress Square | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04101 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (47 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey D Kane | |||||||
| President | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Amy H Woodhouse | |||||||
| Vice President | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Anna H Wells | |||||||
| Chair | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| William J Ryan Jr | |||||||
| Treasurer | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| John F Isacke | |||||||
| Secretary | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Katherine MB Berger | |||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kenneth A Blaschke | |||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jacqueline D Bucar | |||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Nathan J Clark | |||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Melanie Stewart Cutler MD | |||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William H Davisson | |||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Alexander D Fisher | |||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joseph R Foley | |||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Eileen T Gillespie | |||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Walter B Goldfarb MD | |||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert R Gould | |||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Cyrus Y Hagge | |||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jocelyn R Handy | |||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William D Hamill | |||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James A Houle | |||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Nancy K Kaye | |||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert D Kump | |||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bree A LaCasse | |||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Judy Glickman Lauder | |||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Leeann M Leahy | |||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Elizabeth T McCandless | |||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John P Moore | |||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert S Nanovic | |||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Hilary G Robbins | |||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Christopher N Robinson | |||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Laurence H Rubinstein | |||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Stewart Strawbridge | |||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Heather Veitch | |||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John H Wallace | |||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William B Williams | |||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William B Williamson | |||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Scott M Black | |||||||
| Past Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Beth L De Tine | |||||||
| Past Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Harry W Konkel | |||||||
| Past Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Samuel A Ladd III | |||||||
| Past Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James L Moody Jr | |||||||
| Past Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Leonard M Nelson | |||||||
| Past Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Leslie B Otten | |||||||
| Past Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Hans Underdahl | |||||||
| Past Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mark H C Bessire | |||||||
| Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $262,740 | $0 | $24,853 | ||
| Elena Henry | |||||||
| Deputy Director and CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $152,353 | $0 | $14,738 | ||
| Elizabeth Cartland | |||||||
| Director of Development | 40.00 | $100,042 | $0 | $7,115 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $515,135 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $46,706 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wright-Ryan Construction Inc | |||||
| 10 Danforth Street | Portland | ME | 04101 | Construction | $172,023 |
| NEPC LLC | |||||
| 255 State Street | Boston | MA | 02109 | Investment Advisory Services | $139,912 |
| Klimt Studio Inc co Sandra M Klimt | |||||
| 34 Marys Lane | Centerport | NY | 11721 | Catalogue Production | $103,262 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $645,278 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $9,408,360 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,898,693 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $10,053,638 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Admissions | 713990 | $522,371 | $522,371 |
| Program Revenues | 713990 | $163,463 | $163,463 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $685,834 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $119,580 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $11,492 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $108,088 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $46,540 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $9,273 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $37,267 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $37,267 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $37,267 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,758,987 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,574,324 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $184,663 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $184,663 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $184,663 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $433,351 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $526,432 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$93,081 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$93,081 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,987,901 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $685,834 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $11,492 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $236,937 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $454,684 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $86,278 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $253,369 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $115,037 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,587,643 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,789,075 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $145,126 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $653,442 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,249 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,532 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,923 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,794 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $219,555 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $162,877 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,680 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $53,998 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $247,699 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $164,841 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,408 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $57,450 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,624 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,624 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,619 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $31,619 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $187,936 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $187,936 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,095 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,769 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $307 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,019 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,658 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $135,744 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $63,914 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,491 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,576 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,005 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,910 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $249,072 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $206,678 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,081 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $32,313 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $417,938 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $360,125 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,185 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $53,628 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,962 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,860 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,455 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,647 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,713 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,474 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,517 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,722 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,279 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,853 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,426 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $492,177 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $464,376 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,663 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,138 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,829 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $95,423 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,534 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,872 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exhibition & Collection | $551,274 | $551,274 | |
| Fundraising | $287,214 | $287,214 | |
| Acquisition of Art | $111,522 | $111,522 | |
| Education | $96,129 | $96,129 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,559,362 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,411,406 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $749,858 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,398,098 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $199,217 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $177,541 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $584,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,683,912 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,077,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,144,378 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,032 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,325 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $149,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $180,143 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $196,163 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $384,340 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $33,327,088 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $14,197,745 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,906,236 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,129,343 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,984,967 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,843,919 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,200,020 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,410,643 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,647,126 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,179,028 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,995,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,234,572 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $473,682 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $648,741 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $619,543 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $549,297 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,093,225 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,198,038 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,208,630 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,381,335 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,000,682 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,746,437 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,692,738 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,908,762 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,902,050 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,036,534 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,995,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,234,572 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,428,539 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,705,945 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,565,459 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,765,487 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,653,631 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,081,075 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,053,638 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $28,119,290 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,565,459 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,765,487 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,653,631 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,081,075 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,053,638 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $28,119,290 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $6,217,929 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $21,901,361 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $582,919 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $617,638 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $552,588 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $287,063 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $166,120 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,206,328 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $30,325,618 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $6,475,385 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.72220 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.79750 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Coll Used Scholarly Rsrch | Yes (X) | CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Coll Used Loan Or Exch Prog | Yes (X) | CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | Yes (1) | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $24,744,613 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,881,159 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,822,252 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,514,808 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $31,933,216 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $27,629,060 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $485,520 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,435,611 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,934,356 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $24,744,613 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $27,743,488 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $565,318 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,622,552 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,302,298 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $27,629,060 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $26,917,982 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $545,166 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,211,823 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,931,483 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $27,743,488 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $25,225,358 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $938,212 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,341,165 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,586,753 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $26,917,982 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.07560 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.91380 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.01060 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,640,747 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,640,747 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $23,845,123 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,607,609 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,237,514 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $841,218 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $590,136 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $251,082 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $19,129,343 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Investments in Limited Partnerships | $496,091 | F |
| Limited Liability and Other Closely Held Companies | $11,914,552 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $12,410,643 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,007,075 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,705,945 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $12,000 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $526,432 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,244,377 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $10,762,698 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $187,936 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $37,267 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $225,203 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $10,987,901 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,872,591 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $12,000 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $526,432 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $538,432 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,334,159 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $187,936 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $37,267 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $225,203 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,559,362 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part III, Line 1a: | The art collection is reflected in the plant fund at a nominal value. The cost of a collection item is recorded as a decrease in net assets when purchased. The proceeds from the sale of a collection item are recorded as an increase in net assets when sold. The collection is managed according to a policy which adheres to the standards of the American Association of Museums. The policy delineates responsibilities in such matters as museum ethics, acquisitions, loans, care of collections, and deaccessioning. Objects held in the collection are carefully tracked and monitored. PMA's deaccessioning policy allows for sale or trade of an object only when it is incompatible with PMA's collecting mission and when clear and complete title to the work is confirmed. Proceeds from the sale of an object may only be applied toward collection acquisitions. |
| Part III, Line 4: | PMA's collection is comprised of more than 18,000 objects, representing fine and decorative arts from the 18th century to the present. These holdings include paintings, sculpture, prints, photographs, glass, ceramics, furniture, silver, artists' books and other media. Works by George Bellows, Sir Anthony Caro, Frederic Church, Stuart Davis, John Haberle, William Harnett, Marsden Hartley, Childe Hassam, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, Rockwell Kent, Fitz-Henry Lane, Thomas Moran, Louise Nevelson, John Frederick Peto, Maurice Prendergast, John Singer Sargent, and Andrew Wyeth, among others, showcase the unique artistic heritage of the United States and the creative culture of Maine. European traditions are represented by works from the hand of Max Beckmann, Marc Chagall, Gustave Courbet, Edgar Degas, Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres, Claude Monet, Henry Matisse, and Pierre-Auguste Renoir. The PMA is accredited by the American Association of Museums and adheres to best practices in developing and managing these works of art in the public trust. |
| Part V, Line 4: | PMA's intended use of endowment funds is for general operations, education, maintenance of collection and buildings, acquisition of art for the collection, wages, and other related expenses. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | PMA Store Expenses 526,432. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Net Rental Income 37,267. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | PMA Store Expenses 526,432. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Net Rental Income 37,267. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark H C Bessire | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $262,740 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,300 | $0 | $20,553 | $0 | $287,593 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Elena Henry | ||||||||||||||
| Deputy Director and CFO | $152,353 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,681 | $0 | $10,057 | $0 | $167,091 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PMA paid $1,824 for a membership fee and dues to Portland's Cumberland Club, for Mark H.C. Bessire, Director. The Cumberland Club is adjacent to the Portland Museum of Art, and membership allows the Director to host meetings for the purpose of conducting museum business. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 49 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $0 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 39 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,898,693 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Stock Market Value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 5 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 32b: | Contributions of securities are sold through PMA's investment broker. All gifts of securities are sold as soon as administratively possible. |
| Part I, Line 33: | The art collection is reflected in the plant fund at a nominal value. The cost of a collection item is recorded as a decrease in net assets when purchased. The proceeds from the sale of a collection item are recorded as an increase in net assets when sold. The collection is managed according to a policy which adheres to the standards of the American Association of Museums. The policy delineates responsibilities in such matters as museum ethics, acquisitions, loans, care of collections, and deaccessioning. Objects held in the collection are carefully tracked and monitored. PMA's deaccessioning policy allows for sale or trade of an object only when it is incompatible with PMA's collecting mission and when clear and complete title to the work is confirmed. Proceeds from the sale of an object may only be applied toward collection acquisitions. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part V, line 3b | The Organization is waiting on Schedule K-1s from investment partnerships in order to complete Form 990-T. The Organization will file Form 990-T once this information has been received. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is distributed to the full board of trustees with sufficient time for each trustee to review it. The 990 is then discussed at a full meeting of the board of trustees, before the board votes to accept the 990. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Trustees are asked to fill out a Conflict of Interest form annually. The procedure is outlined in PMA's "Institutional Code of Ethics and Guidelines for Professional Practice" a board-approved policy that is reviewed and signed by each incoming Trustee. Per the policy, in the event a significant conflict of interest appears to be unavoidable, the Trustee shall seek the approval of the Board, or a duly appointed and authorized committee of the Board, prior to engaging in such action, and such approval, if given, shall result in there being no conflict with respect to the contemplated action. PMA has not had a conflict of interest that implored the President to place a restriction (such as not attending meetings, etc.) on the Trustee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Per PMA's Bylaws, the executive committee is authorized to exercise the following specific powers and duties on behalf of the board of trustees: (a) To enter into employment with, and to terminate the employment of, the chief executive officer (the "Director"), to negotiate and enter into employment contracts with the Director subject to final approval by the board of trustees, to annually review the performance of the Director, to determine the Director's annual compensation adjustments and benefits adjustments, to resolve all disciplinary and other issues relating to the Director's employment; (b) To review annually the performance of any other key employees and to resolve all disciplinary and other issues relating to such employees when such tasks are specifically delegated to the executive committee by the board of trustees; In 2010, the PMA engaged an independent HR consulting firm, Maine HR Partners, LLC, to conduct a classification and compensation study of all positions, including the Director and Deputy Directors. The study included a customized salary and employee benefits survey of comparable organizations, as well as other employers in the relevant market areas and in other published surveys. A survey of fringe benefit practices was also conducted and the results incorporated into the final report, in order to consider total compensation in the establishment of a salary structure. Based on this analysis of market data, salary ranges were developed which address the concepts of market competitiveness and internal equity considerations. In 2014, the same firm conducted another survey of comparable organizations and the PMA's salary ranges were adjusted to reflect this new data. Maine HR Partners, LLC, also worked with PMA staff and the human resources committee to develop a performance evaluation system, which included 360 degree performance reviews of these individuals. The Director's performance review is conducted by the Board President and reviewed with the executive committee. The Deputy Director's performance review is conducted by the Director and presented to the executive committee. Compensation for these two individuals is determined by vote of the executive committee, utilizing the performance review data and data from the independent classification and compensation study. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | PMA's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment | Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Portland Museum of Art 7 Congress Square Portland, ME 04101 EIN: 01-0378420 Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Portland Museum of Art is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n). |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Davis Family Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 Forest Falls Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Yarmouth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04096 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010390443 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | To award grants | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Line 12a, I | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |