STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

AMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION (EIN 52-1001304)
Tax period
2015-09-01 to 2016-08-31
Filed
2017-07-11
IRS object ID
201741929349300734
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-07-11T10:49:44-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521001304EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2026635054PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11120 Connecticut Ave NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRobert EadyPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone2026635054PhoneNum
Signature2017-07-12SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROB S NICHOLSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11120 CONNECTICUT AVE NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$138,236,253GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.aba.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1875FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE AMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION IS A BUSINESS LEAGUE THAT PURSUES ADVOCACY, PROVIDES EDUCATION, PRODUCTS AND SOLUTIONS TO ITS MEMBERSHIP AND THE FINANCIAL SERVICES INDUSTRY GENERALLY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee392TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,548,568TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$73,611,485PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$77,021,098CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,221,080PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,704,023CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$22,942,233PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$24,212,206CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$102,774,798PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$104,937,327CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$107,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$21,100CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$58,463,952PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$63,668,659CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$35,729,234PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$36,724,174CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$94,300,686PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$100,413,933CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,474,112PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,523,394CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$167,782,781TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$183,255,967TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$149,599,871TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$177,294,111TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,182,910NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,961,856NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe ABA's mission is to be a member-focused organization that provides advocacy, education, business solutions, and forums for an exchange of views and information that assists our members in providing financial services to their communities in compliance with the complex and challenging regulatory and statutory environment that governs their operations.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescConvention, conferences, schools and remote learning opportunities: The financial services industry is a highly regulated industry that requires constant education on the changing rules including new or enhanced regulation, supervision and oversight. ABA offers opportunities for gaining insight and greater understanding through in-person meetings, onsite schools and at-the-desk offerings including telephone briefings, webinars and internet classes.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPublications, products and services: The ABA offers books, toolkits, several magazines, e-bulletins, and a variety of products and services in an effort to educate and facilitate the continued compliance and competitiveness of the industry it serves.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMembership Relations and Communications: ABA outreaches to its membership through a number of communication tools including daily email news, weekly summaries, its website, and briefings on the changing advocacy and regulatory issues. These efforts facilitate the development of ABA's policy positions and provide the membership and others with the background and tools for further use in their local communities.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document382IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee392EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBarry EpsteinPersonNm
Phone2026635054PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11120 Connecticut Ave NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
A Scott Anderson
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Howard T Boyle II
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rheo A Brouillard
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah A Cole
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Luther Deaton Jr
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles N Funk
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul G Greig
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
George W Hermann
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
John A Klebba
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Manolo Sanchez
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas H Shaffer
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank Sorrentino
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey M Szyperski
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julieann M Thurlow
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregg L Vandaveer
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward L Willingham IV
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul V Woolway
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
John A Ikard
Chair, Nominating Committee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul G Willson
Chair, Government Relations Council10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas M Petro
Vice Chair, Government Relations Council10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Turkiewicz
ABA/State Association Alliance10Yes (X)$0$0$0
R Daniel Blanton
Chairman10Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dorothy A Savarese
Chairman Elect10Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kenneth L Burgess Jr
Vice Chairman10Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
G William Beale
Treasurer10Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rob Nichols
President and CEO ( Started 1/4/16)37.250.25Yes (X)$638,420$0$148,934Yes (X)
Frank A Keating II
President and CEO (Retired 12/31/15)37.250.25Yes (X)$2,902,612$0$114,867Yes (X)
Robert G Eady
Chief Financial Officer352.5$573,392$0$122,786Yes (X)
Jeffrey Owen
Chief Operating Officer37.50$1,278,948$0$894,238Yes (X)
Wayne Abernathy
Executive Vice President37.50$754,222$0$155,401Yes (X)
James G Edrington
Executive Vice President37.50$451,154$0$140,435Yes (X)
Robert Schmermund
Executive Vice President37.50$398,513$0$57,791Yes (X)
Christine Walika
Executive Vice President37.50$352,016$0$317,760Yes (X)
Robert R Davis
Executive Vice President37.50$545,642$0$56,341Yes (X)
James Chessen
Chief Economist37.50$573,088$0$192,908Yes (X)
Dawn Causey
General Counsel37.50$543,965$0$165,012Yes (X)
Kenneth Clayton
Executive Vice President37.50$450,219$0$138,724Yes (X)
James Ballentine
Executive Vice President37.50$418,421$0$279,328Yes (X)
Edward L Yingling
Former President and CEO00$1,612,063$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$11,492,675TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,784,525TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K168IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
The Glover Park Group
1025 F Street NW9th FloorWashingtonDC20004Consulting$3,762,757
Russell Reynolds Associates
PO BOX 6427NEW YORKNY10249Consulting$534,312
The Podesta Group
1001 G Street NWSte 1000WashingtonDC20001Consulting$422,814
Freeman
PO BOX 650036DALLASTX75265Consulting$313,324
Morrison & Foerster
PO BOX 742335LOS ANGELESCA90074Consulting$296,245
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K31CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES813910$38,896,762$38,896,762$0$0
CONFERENCE AND CONVENTION813910$12,538,489$7,725,834$419,000$4,393,655
DUES & FEES ARRANGEMENTS813910$4,986,891$4,969,691$0$17,200
SCHOOL & IN-BANK TRAINING813910$13,937,854$13,916,746$0$21,108
PUBLICATIONS & SUBSCRIPTIONS813910$923,205$543,775$188,426$191,004

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,737,897TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,562,041RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$175,856UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$77,021,098TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,527,685TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,527,685ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,066,760TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$765,286UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$22,301,474ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$35,210,517SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$33,034,179SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,176,338SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,176,338TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,176,338ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,410,193GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$264,747CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,145,446TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,145,446RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$104,937,327TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$72,760,295RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,548,568UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$30,628,464ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,100TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,880,614TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,456,739TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,194,043TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,393,964TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,743,299TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$307,535TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,178TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,587,526TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$393,439TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,554,992TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$881,638TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,645,420TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,481,697TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$692,124TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,650,442TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,086,071TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,070,086TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,707,596TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$769,807TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DC FRANCHISE TAX$1,003
OVERHEAD ALLOCATED TO SUBSIDIARIES-$4,976,639
PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS$1,326,985
SPONSORSHIP, MEMBERSHIP AND DUES$532,986

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$959,288TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,413,933TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,792,677BOYAmt
EOY$8,032,297EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,286,176BOYAmt
EOY$5,156,083EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,532BOYAmt
EOY$85,195EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,479,311BOYAmt
EOY$2,707,408EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$20,748,545LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,281,253LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,222,886BOYAmt
EOY$7,467,292EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,577,695BOYAmt
EOY$129,236,661EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,303,504BOYAmt
EOY$30,571,031EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,782,781BOYAmt
EOY$183,255,967EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,333,943BOYAmt
EOY$9,012,615EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,977,469BOYAmt
EOY$39,607,732EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,288,459BOYAmt
EOY$128,673,764EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,599,871BOYAmt
EOY$177,294,111EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,182,910BOYAmt
EOY$5,961,856EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,182,910BOYAmt
EOY$5,961,856EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,782,781BOYAmt
EOY$183,255,967EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,523,394ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,469,396NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$21,213,844OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearYes (1)AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$39,960,351DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$6,832,621NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov-$137,740NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$6,694,881NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$6,793,260AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Carried Over-$98,379CarriedOverAmt
Taxable$0TaxableAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part III-B, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFor lobby reporting we include an additional $1,063,589 of Service Memberships which is included in Dues & fees arrangements of Part VIII, Line 2c, in addition to the $38,896,762 in regular membership dues.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,995,747OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,501,989DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,493,758BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,384,808OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,540,254DepreciationAmt
Book Value$844,554BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,367,990OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,239,010DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,128,980BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,467,292TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Receivables from related organization$4,182,919
Life Insurance Policies$25,443,719
Courseware Development$737,978
Security Deposit$57,800
Cash Advances$52,171
Metrocheck$21,444
Miscellaneous Assets$75,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$30,571,031TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$776FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued Pension Liability$114,519,523
Deferred Rent and Lease Incentives$9,210,885
Deferred Compensation$4,500,082
Payables to related organization$442,498
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$128,673,764TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$109,671,470TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,469,396NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,469,396RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$105,202,074RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$264,747OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$264,747RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$104,937,327TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$122,238,039TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$21,824,106OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$21,824,106ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$100,413,933ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$100,413,933TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2Note 1. Nature Of Activities And Significant Accounting Policies: Income Taxes American Bankers Association is classified for tax purposes as tax-exempt "business league" under Section 501(c)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC). Therefore, no provision for income taxes has been provided for this entity in the accompanying consolidated financial statements, except for that resulting from the Association's unrelated business income. UBIT expense was $1,003 for the year ended August 31,2016. Management evaluated the Association's tax positions and concluded that the Association has taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the consolidated financial statements to comply with the provisions of this guidance. Generally, the Association is no longer subject to income tax examinations by the U.S. federal, state, or local tax authorities for years before 2013.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bCost of Goods Sold $264,747 reported on Form 990 Part VIII, Line 10b.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dCost of Goods Sold $264,747 reported on Form 990 Part VIII, Line 10b. Pension & Post-retirement Medical Related Changes Other than Net Periodic Pension Cost due to changes in actuarial assumptions and unrealized gain on pension and post-retirement medical trust fund investments $21,559,359. Total for Line 2d: $264,747 + $21,559,359 = $21,824,106

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
National Multiple Sclerosis Society
5150 W Goldleaf CircleSuite 400Los AngelesCA90056951727656501(C)(3)$8,300$0N/AN/AWALK MS 2016
Atlantic Legal Foundation
2039 Palmer AvenueSuite 104LarchmontNY10538232022920501(C)(3)$7,800$0N/AN/A2016 Annual Award Dinner
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationABA maintains records to substantiate the amount of the charitable contributions as shown on Part II. The recipients are Section 501(c)(3) entity and are thus eligible for charitable contributions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Frank A Keating II
President and CEO (Retired 12/31/15)$1,447,547$0$425,000$0$1,030,065$0$97,150$0$17,717$0$3,017,479$0$0$0
Rob Nichols
President and CEO ( Started 1/4/16)$559,634$0$75,000$0$3,786$0$141,450$0$7,484$0$787,354$0$0$0
Robert G Eady
Chief Financial Officer$409,962$0$50,000$0$113,430$0$101,608$0$21,178$0$696,178$0$0$0
Jeffrey Owen
Chief Operating Officer$568,569$0$691,475$0$18,904$0$864,400$0$29,838$0$2,173,186$0$0$0
Wayne Abernathy
Executive Vice President$533,954$0$81,000$0$139,268$0$124,118$0$31,283$0$909,623$0$0$0
James G Edrington
Executive Vice President$316,671$0$57,600$0$76,883$0$111,317$0$29,118$0$591,589$0$0$0
Robert Schmermund
Executive Vice President$316,730$0$64,000$0$17,783$0$34,437$0$23,354$0$456,304$0$0$0
Christine Walika
Executive Vice President$294,253$0$54,000$0$3,763$0$289,600$0$28,160$0$669,776$0$0$0
James Chessen
Chief Economist$330,667$0$57,200$0$185,221$0$161,236$0$31,672$0$765,996$0$0$0
Robert R Davis
Executive Vice President$442,804$0$67,000$0$35,838$0$27,821$0$28,520$0$601,983$0$0$0
Dawn Causey
General Counsel$371,631$0$144,507$0$27,827$0$135,632$0$29,380$0$708,977$0$0$0
Kenneth Clayton
Executive Vice President$297,483$0$131,377$0$21,359$0$108,700$0$30,024$0$588,943$0$0$0
James Ballentine
Executive Vice President$351,328$0$64,000$0$3,093$0$252,600$0$26,728$0$697,749$0$0$0
Edward L Yingling
Former President and CEO$0$0$0$0$1,612,063$0$0$0$0$0$1,612,063$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aFirst-class travel & Travel for companions: Certain officers of the organization (five in total) are allowed to fly first class and may bring a companion at their discretion. Part I, Line 1a - Tax indemnification and gross-up payments: Certain members of Executive leadership involved in SERPs (described in 4b below) have vested but unpaid amounts included in compensation. A gross up of 12.25% of the taxable amount is paid to the executive. Part I, Line 1a - Social club dues: Social club dues are provided for business use only. Part I, Line 1a - Personal Services: Financial planning with tax preparation is provided to the President & CEO, Frank A. Keating II and is taxable income included in his reported compensation. He is also provided with a driver. While most is business related, any personal amount ( e.g. commuting) is included in his compensation.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4The Association provides non-qualified retirement benefits to the executive leadership designed as benefit restoration for the qualified Defined Benefit and Defined Contribution Plans sponsored by the Association. The following officers, key employees, and highest compensated employees participated in a nonqualified Supplemental Employee Retirement Plan and/or a Supplemental Life Insurance Plan with accrued present value estimated benefits for the year: Frank A. Keating II $73,300 Rob Nichols $117,600 Robert G. Eady $23,008 Jeffrey Owen $812,500 Wayne Abernathy $44,860 James Edrington $29,117 Robert Schmermund $10,587 Christine Walika $151,100 Kenneth Clayton $10,200 Jim Chessen $44,636 Dawn Causey $36,332 Robert R. Davis $3,971 James Ballentine $170,900.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6The American Bankers Association (ABA) is a 501(c)(6) nonprofit business league incorporated in the District of Columbia. Its membership is composed of national banks, state-chartered banks, savings banks, savings and loan associations, trust companies, and other banking entities situated within the United States and its dependencies, that have filed an application for Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation insurance of accounts ("Regular Members").
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aMembers of the ABA annually elect the organization's Officers and Board of Directors, which acts as the Association's governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bIn addition to the annual elections, members vote on major corporate actions such as a merger or acquisition and in the event of a possible dissolution.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bABA's management, which includes certified public accountants, prepared the return and then conducted several internal reviews of the completed Form 990. A copy of the Form 990 including all required schedules was provided to the Audit Committee of the ABA in electronic form prior to its filing with the IRS. Per ABA Board adopted policy, the Audit Committee was delegated the responsibility for reviewing the tax return in advance of its filing. The Audit Committee reports to the Association's governing body and is comprised of Board of Director members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cABA monitors and enforces its Conflicts of Interest Policy by, at least annually, having each officer, member of the Board of Directors, and all employees attest by signature that they have read, understand, and are in compliance with the policy. On an annual basis, the Board is provided a copy of the policy, offered an opportunity to discuss its requirements, and have any questions answered. Staff attends the meetings of the board in order to monitor compliance with the requirements and that the minutes of the meetings fairly represent the discussions of the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15ABA's Compensation Committee, comprised of Board of Director members, is responsible for reviewing the compensation of the Association's CEO, its other officers and its key employees and makes the final compensation recommendation to the Board of Directors, which has final approval. The process used by the Compensation Committee is made in conjunction with an outside independent consulting firm that conducted a comprehensive compensation study for the Association. The methodology used included the following: * Utilizing salary surveys, including those from Mercer, Watson Wyatt, PRM Consulting, Quatt Associates and ASAE, jobs were benchmarked to comparable positions. * The outside compensation consulting firm reviewed applicable market data and the benchmarked position information and developed a market-based pay structure. * Additional factors considered were position requirements, organizational impact, and job complexity. * Minutes are kept of the compensation committee's deliberations and decisions regarding compensation arrangements.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19ABA does not make its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, or its financial statements available to the public. The organization's Form 990 is available for public inspection upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gOther Fees for services exceeds 10% of line 25: Consultant Expenses $6,838,244 Other Outside Services $4,716,748 Total $11,554,992
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Other changes in net assets or fund balances: Pension & Postretirement Medical Related Changes Other than Net Periodic Pension Cost $(21,559,359). Net Assets $345,515 transferred from terminated related organization, American Bankers Insurance Association FEIN: 52-2062833. Total Other changes in net assets $(21,213,844).

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Corporation for American Banking
1120 CONNECTICUT AVE NWWashingtonDC20036841724126EndorsementDE$5,044,877$2,771,492AMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION
Institute of Certified Bankers LLC
1120 CONNECTICUT AVE NWWashingtonDC20036711017986Membership and CertificationDC$3,678,242$7,089AMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION
CAB Marketing LLC
1120 CONNECTICUT AVE NWWashingtonDC20036MarketingDE$669,217$136,648Corporation for American Banking

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
American Bankers Association Community Engagement Foundation
1120 CONNECTICUT AVE NWWashingtonDC20036830397856EducationDC501c311aAmerican Bankers AssociationYes (1)
ABA Securities Association
1120 Connecticut Ave NWWashingtonDC20036521935145Education & MembershipDE501c6N/AAmerican Bankers AssociationYes (1)
American Bankers Insurance Association
1120 Connecticut Ave NWWashingtonDC20036522062833Education and MembershipDE501c6N/AAmerican Bankers AssociationYes (1)
BAFT Inc
1120 Connecticut Ave NWWashingtonDC20036113642835Financial Services and MembershipDE501c6N/AAmerican Bankers AssociationYes (1)
The Fund for Economic Growth
1120 Connecticut Ave NWWashingtonDC20036611579521Education, AdvocacyVA501c4N/AAmerican Bankers AssociationYes (1)
International Monetary Conference
1120 Connecticut Ave NWWashingtonDC20036237244320International Banking MembershipDC501c6N/A0N/A
ABA VEBA
1120 Connecticut Ave NWWashingtonDC20036521767808Retired Employees Benefit AssociationDC501c9N/AAmerican Bankers AssociationYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Community Bank Mortgage LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11120 Connecticut Ave NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN841717504EIN
Primary ActivitiesSecondary MortgagesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Corporation for American BankingBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeUnrelatedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$47,263ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$258,744ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V$0UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.5OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ABA Card Solutions IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11120 Connecticut Ave NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363515025EIN
Primary ActivitiesBusiness Services and MarketingPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Corporation for American BankingBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$1,570,145ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$8,352,134ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (28 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
American Bankers Association Community Engagement Foundation
n$91,711Allocation
American Bankers Association Community Engagement Foundation
o$540,062Allocation
American Bankers Association Community Engagement Foundation
q$859,877Actual/Cash
ABA Securities Association
n$28,660Allocation
ABA Securities Association
o$292,748Allocation
ABA Securities Association
q$480,010Actual/Cash
ABA Securities Association
s$482,500Actual/Cash
American Bankers Insurance Association
n$100,308Allocation
American Bankers Insurance Association
o$700,193Allocation
American Bankers Insurance Association
q$1,294,089Actual/Cash
American Bankers Insurance Association
s$690,915Actual/Cash
BAFT Inc
n$260,802Allocation
BAFT Inc
o$1,849,198Allocation
BAFT Inc
q$3,504,769Actual/Cash
BAFT Inc
s$3,526,149Actual/Cash
The Fund for Economic Growth
n$0None
The Fund for Economic Growth
o$0None
The Fund for Economic Growth
q$207,989Actual/Cash
International Monetary Conference
n$75,133Allocation
International Monetary Conference
o$181,845Allocation
International Monetary Conference
q$1,039,640Actual/Cash
ABA VEBA
q$2,608,816Accrual
Community Bank Mortgage LLC
n$18,729Allocation
Community Bank Mortgage LLC
o$92,873Allocation
Community Bank Mortgage LLC
q$200,592Actual/Cash
ABA Card Solutions Inc
n$60,185Allocation
ABA Card Solutions Inc
o$295,597Allocation
ABA Card Solutions Inc
q$940,603Actual/Cash

Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationExtension requestedExplanationTxt