ACCESS ENERGY COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ACCESS ENERGY COOPERATIVE (EIN 42-0503322)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-07-20
- IRS object ID
- 201742019349301204
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-07-20T15:59:38-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 208896204 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Dennis G Koch CPA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1007 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Quincy | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62306 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 420503322 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Access Energy Cooperative | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ACCE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3193851577 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 440 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Mt Pleasant | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 526410440 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kevin Wheeler | PersonNm |
| Person Title | General Manager/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3193851577 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-07-20 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Dennis G Koch | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01210686 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2172248484 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-07-20 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 75.146.94.49 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-07-20 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 15:54:54 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | CD9D456F81F5287ED04C03CF4B203DB6EC44523C | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | CD9D456F81F5287ED04C03CF4B203DB6EC44523C | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Kevin Wheeler | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1800 W Wasington St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Mt Pleasant | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 52641 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $30,523,945 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.accessenergycoop.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Distribution of electricity to rural customers | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 45 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $26,826,258 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $30,163,033 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $124,131 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $145,845 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $185,594 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $26,950,389 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $30,494,472 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $982,401 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $990,909 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $251,653 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $368,182 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $24,033,345 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $26,244,963 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $25,267,399 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $27,604,054 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,682,990 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,890,418 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $81,975,696 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $84,949,723 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $47,427,595 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $47,506,904 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $34,548,101 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $37,442,819 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Access Energy Cooperative is dedicated to exceeding members' expectations for safe, reliable, efficient service while being a good citizen in our communities. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $27,604,054 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $30,494,472 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Distribution of electricity to rural customers | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $27,604,054 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 43 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 45 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $29,050,617 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,443,858 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Access Energy Cooperative | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8662424232 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1800 W Washington St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Mt Pleasant | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 52641 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerry Barker | ||||||
| President | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,721 | $0 | $0 |
| Fred Hickenbottom | ||||||
| Vice-President | 7.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $9,671 | $0 | $0 |
| Joe Heckethorn | ||||||
| Secretary | 7.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $9,046 | $0 | $0 |
| Marvin Newton | ||||||
| Treasurer | 11.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,721 | $0 | $0 |
| Ron Campbell | ||||||
| Director | 11.00 | Yes (X) | $5,471 | $0 | $0 | |
| Marvin Holtkamp | ||||||
| Director | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $8,617 | $0 | $0 | |
| Victor Pierrot | ||||||
| Director | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $6,939 | $0 | $0 | |
| Larry White | ||||||
| Director | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $8,201 | $0 | $0 | |
| Robert Smith | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $2,305 | $0 | $0 | |
| David Hollingsworth | ||||||
| Director | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $8,626 | $0 | $0 | |
| Robert Swindell | ||||||
| General Manager/CEO | 13.00 | Yes (X) | $57,313 | $0 | $14,643 | |
| Kevin Wheeler | ||||||
| General Manager/CEO | 43.00 | Yes (X) | $120,887 | $0 | $45,135 | |
| Tammy Snavely | ||||||
| CFO | 47.00 | Yes (X) | $109,664 | $0 | $73,665 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $368,182 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $133,443 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sherrill's Electric Utility Services | |||||
| 6109 Granada | Fairway | KS | 66205 | Engineering | $580,687 |
| Boyle Built Enterprises LLC | |||||
| 33837 142nd St | Selma | IA | 52588 | ROW Clearing | $317,864 |
| Asplundh | |||||
| 1700 Solutions Center | Chicago | IL | 60677 | ROW Clearing | $175,622 |
| USIC Locating Services | |||||
| PO Box 713359 | Cincinnati | OH | 45271 | Locating Services | $118,289 |
| Global Mapping Solutions LLC | |||||
| PO Box 308 | Chapin | SC | 29036 | Mapping | $108,529 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales of Energy | 221000 | $28,888,967 | $28,888,967 |
| G&T Capital Credits | 221000 | $854,293 | $854,293 |
| Other Capital Credits | 221000 | $258,124 | $258,124 |
| Other Electric Revenues | 221000 | $161,649 | $161,649 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $30,163,033 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $143,915 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $143,915 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $31,403 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $29,473 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,930 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,930 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,930 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Subsidiary income | Desc |
| Business | 512000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $185,594 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $185,594 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $185,594 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $30,494,472 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $30,494,472 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $990,909 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $990,909 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $368,182 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $368,182 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,736,903 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,736,903 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,013,099 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,013,099 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Purchased Power | $16,378,082 | $16,378,082 |
| Distribution Operations | $2,168,064 | $2,168,064 |
| Distribution Maintenanc | $1,506,664 | $1,506,664 |
| Administration | $1,232,275 | $1,232,275 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,209,876 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,209,876 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,604,054 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,604,054 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,591,583 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $957,049 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,118,640 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,919,799 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,484,280 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,220,864 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,958,392 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,436,554 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $703,359 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $743,528 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $136,734 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,197 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $75,172,664 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $18,069,823 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,380,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,102,841 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,383,367 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,803,612 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,861 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,861 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,207,593 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,650,418 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,975,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,949,723 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,374,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,154,879 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,972,947 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,937,624 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,079,737 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,414,401 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,427,595 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,506,904 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,548,101 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,442,819 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,548,101 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,442,819 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,975,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,949,723 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,890,418 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $4,300 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $305,062 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $305,062 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,872,978 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,417,137 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,455,841 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $66,994,624 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,652,686 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $50,341,938 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $57,102,841 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Patronage Capital - Power Supplier | $9,827,699 | C |
| Patronage Capital - Lenders | $1,105,614 | C |
| Patronage Capital - Suppliers | $518,376 | C |
| Capital Term Certificates-NRUCFC | $3,255,189 | C |
| Subsidiary Operations | $81,400 | C |
| ERC Loans | $15,334 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $14,803,612 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Customer Deposits | $1,857,328 |
| Post-Employment Benefits | $1,515,900 |
| Unamortized Gain on Debt Retirement | $41,173 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,414,401 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,490,172 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $30,490,172 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $4,300 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $4,300 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $30,494,472 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,613,145 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $26,613,145 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $990,909 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $990,909 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $27,604,054 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Change in comprehensive income - OPEB 4,300. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Retirement of patronage capital shown as payments to members 990,909. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Wheeler | ||||||||||||||
| General Manager/CEO | $120,887 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,916 | $0 | $24,219 | $0 | $166,022 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Tammy Snavely | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $109,664 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $49,543 | $0 | $24,122 | $0 | $183,329 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Northeast Missouri Electric Power Cooperative | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | Member/Owner | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $16,378,082 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | Purchased power supply | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | Yes (1) | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | Customers of the Cooperative are considered members of the organization. Each member has a vote at the annual meeting to elect directors and vote on proposed changes to the Cooperative's bylaws. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | Members elect the directors of the Cooperative at the annual meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | The bylaws of the Corporation can only be amended by a majority vote of members voting at the annual meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Federal Form 990 is presented to the Board of Directors before filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Officers, Directors and Key Employees of the Cooperative are required to update their written disclosure form annually. The board of directors interpret and enforce the Conflict of interest policy. The minutes of all board meetings record the disclosures, votes, authorizations and other actions taken. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Cooperative has a process to determine the compensation of the officers, directors and key employees. The board of directors review the manager's performance on an annual basis and compare salaries to local, state, regional and national compensation data. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18 | Forms 1023, 990 and 990T are available for inspection upon request of the general manager. Form 990 is available on www.guidestar.org |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Governing documents are available on the Cooperative's website. Financial statements are presented to the membership at the annual meeting. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Changes in comprehensive income - post-employment benefits 4,300. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Access Energy Propane Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1800 W Washington St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Mt Pleasant | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 52641 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 421186857 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Propane sales | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $100 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $100 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Administrative Services | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | Q | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $1,903 | InvolvedAmt |