STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GIVENS ESTATES INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GIVENS ESTATES INC (EIN 51-0199312)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-08-14
IRS object ID
201742269349300224
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-08-14T08:33:26-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560747981PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 RIDGEFIELD COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28806ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN510199312EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE GIVENS ESTATES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGIVEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8282744800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12360 SWEETEN CREEK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28803ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSIGNING OFFICERPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8287712214PhoneNum
Signature2017-08-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmy BibbyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2017-08-02PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address12.25.12.224IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-08-02IPDt
IP Tm05:56:48IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id3C4A73C7F70BFF54BAAC11A85090BDFB39FC8B01AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKENNETH PARTINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12360 SWEETEN CREEK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28803ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$51,996,264GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GIVENSESTATES.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1975FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionGIVENS PROVIDES PROGRAMS, SERVICES, AND COMMUNITIES FOR SENIORS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body42VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent42VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee785TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers679TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$791,614PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,445,247CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$42,794,972PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$46,559,597CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$731,822PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$420,611CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$380,266PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$135,255CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$44,698,674PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$51,560,710CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$332,796PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,219,439CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,143,871PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,090,974CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,280,086PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,299,213CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$44,756,753PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$47,609,626CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$58,079PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,951,084CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$182,843,902TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$202,302,972TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$168,548,723TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$181,771,427TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,295,179NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$20,531,545NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionGIVENS PROVIDES PROGRAMS, SERVICES, AND COMMUNITIES FOR SENIORS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$39,728,264ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,219,439GrantAmt
Revenue$46,213,684RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE O FOR DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION'S ACTIVITIES.The Company maintains records to identify and monitor benevolent assistance provided. Records include costs to assist residents of Givens Estates Inc. and Subsidiaries and Givens Housing Corporation with entrance and monthly fees, medical expenses, meals, transportation, housekeeping, clothing, home care, health care, and programs and activities. Benevolent assistance costs were $848,844 ($816,599 for the Givens Estates campus and $32,245 for the Givens Highland Farms campus) and $860,629 for the years ended December 31, 2016 and 2015, respectively. The HUD cost is determined based on the unreimbursed program costs and overhead costs from HUD (24 hour emergency call, programming, wellness programs and other overhead costs for each HUD unit). Direct charitable cost is discounted by the operating margin percentage (operating revenues less realized gains/losses on investments divided by operating expenses).The Company also provides leadership and support with several community outreach projects: Givens Great Laurels of Junaluska, MemoryCare, WNC UMAR, and Mountain Area Health Education Center (MAHEC). Givens LifeMinistries is a volunteer and church-based outreach ministry which endeavors to help churches reach out into the community to assist those in need. The program educates low-income seniors how to access needed medications, food, transportation, housing, clothing, and agencies that provide health and aging services. Givens LifeMinistries is currently working with the Vanderbilt Apartments, Battery Park Apartments, Council on Aging, Mills River Life Enrichment Center, MY Meds (medication assistance ministry in the Toe River Valley communities), Francis Asbury Welcome Table, Hominy Valley Welcome Table, Haywood Street Congregation Welcome Table, Leicester Community Center Welcome Table, Groce UMC Welcome Table, Hope UMC Welcome Table, Saluda Welcome Table, Selica UMC Welcome Table, Skyland Welcome Table, and Baby Equipment Resources Ministries. The Company has a supportive relationship with MemoryCare, a 501(c)(3) corporation. By providing clinic and office space on the Givens Estates campus, the Company has been able to help retain and strengthen a vital memory disorders health care program in Western North Carolina. The program includes a family care resource center which helps family members cope with the daily impact of memory diseases. The funds distributed to these outreach programs from the Company were $3,019,372 ($2,837,690 for the Givens Estates campus and $181,682 for the Givens Highland Farms campus) and $749,036 for the years ended December 31, 2016 and 2015, respectively.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$39,728,264TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document102IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee785EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members42GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member42IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALLEN SQUIRESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8287712214PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12360 SWEETEN CREEK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28803ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (47 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DORIS P LOOMIS ESQ
director & chAIRPERSON1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
G EDWARD TOWSON II
director & vice CHAIRPERSO1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH P MCGUIRE
DIRECTOR & SECRETARY1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA A BROADWELL
DIRECTOR & ASST. SECRETARY1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH W SWAYZE JR
DIRECTOR & TREASURER1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HORACE S JENNINGS
DIRECTOR & ASSISTANT TREAS1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY D HUTCHINS
DIRECTOR & IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REVEREND DR JAMES E AYDELOTTE
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REVEREND ROBERT M BLACKBURN JR
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REVEREND JOHN S BOGGS
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM B CAGLE
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNETTE P COLEMAN
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL B COOK
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELISABETH M CRISSMAN
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHRYN R DURITY
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GETHRYN S GILES
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE H FULLER
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REVEREND SANFORD L GILES
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDOLPH H HARRY
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W MICHAEL HOLDER
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
C ROGER HIBBARD
dIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD C LEATHERWOOD
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REVEREND HORACE H HUNT
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL L LEELAND
dIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOROTHY J JOHNSON
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLIFTON B METCALF
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS A LESHER
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W MARK RALLS
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BISHOP J LAWRENCE MCCLESKEY
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J EDGAR MCFARLAND
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FLORENCE E SCHWEIN
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPHINE C PYATT
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR LUCIAN C RICE
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT E SHEPHERD
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAL F STARNES
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARMIN L WESSEL
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REVEREND R KEITH TURMAN
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER M WESTMORELAND
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DELLA J WATSON
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALFRED J WHITESIDES JR
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID C WHILDEN
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN H ALDRIDGE
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH M PARTIN
CEO40.005.00Yes (X)$316,355$0$31,512
ALLEN D SQUIRES
CFO40.00Yes (X)$226,110$0$29,675
JOHN C COWAN JR
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - GIVEN40.00$220,263$0$29,324Yes (X)
ROBIN SUDDRETH
DIRECTOR OF HEALTH SERVICES40.00$120,615$0$13,533Yes (X)
KENNETH KRAMER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - HIGHL40.005.00$123,500$0$23,131Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,006,843TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$127,175TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WEAVER COOKE CONSTRUCTION LLC
8401 KEY BOULEVARDGREENSBORONC27409CONSTRUCTION$9,441,016
LANDMARK BUILDERS OF THE TRIAD
3520 TRIAD COURTWINSTON SALEMNC27107CONSTRUCTION$5,630,266
FRANK L BLUM CONSTRUCTION CO
PO BOX 4153WINSTON SALEMNC27115CONSTRUCTION$4,997,708
US FOODSERVICE INC
PO BOX 602292CHARLOTTENC28134FOOD SERVICE$2,075,910
HERITAGE HEALTHCARE INC
536 OLD HOWELL ROADGREENVILLESC29615CONTRACTED THERAPY$1,274,312
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K37CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$90,566GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,354,681AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$29,100NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,445,247TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENTIAL REVENUE623000$24,191,963$24,191,963
LONG-TERM CARE REVENUE623000$12,424,256$12,424,256
ASSISTED LIVING REVENUE623000$4,870,925$4,870,925
FOOD SERVICE REVENUE623000$2,481,943$2,481,943
OTHER RESIDENT REVENUE623000$2,371,040$2,371,040

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$219,470TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$219,470RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$46,559,597TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$855,417TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$855,417ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$36,085RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$36,085RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,085TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$36,085ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$748OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$435,554SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$435,554SecuritiesAmt
Other$748OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$434,806TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$434,806ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$99,170TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$99,170ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$99,170OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,560,710TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$46,559,597RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$555,866ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,921TotalAmt
Program Services$119,921ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,099,518TotalAmt
Program Services$1,099,518ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$853,240TotalAmt
Management And General$853,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,255,845TotalAmt
Program Services$13,075,701ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,180,144ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$552,153TotalAmt
Program Services$421,986ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,133,541TotalAmt
Program Services$2,394,824ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$738,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,296,195TotalAmt
Program Services$990,623ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$305,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$828,552TotalAmt
Management And General$828,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,289TotalAmt
Management And General$25,289ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,445TotalAmt
Management And General$91,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,636,040TotalAmt
Program Services$1,561,322ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,718ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,149,440TotalAmt
Program Services$159,070ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$990,370ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,531,387TotalAmt
Program Services$2,254,887ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$276,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,137TotalAmt
Program Services$123,807ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,330ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,270,746TotalAmt
Program Services$2,270,746ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,376TotalAmt
Program Services$119,909ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,467ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,319,995TotalAmt
Program Services$3,319,995ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,211,270TotalAmt
Program Services$7,211,270ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$455,862TotalAmt
Program Services$216,795ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$239,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MISCELLANEOUS$1,681,977$1,647,319$34,658
Medical Supplies$1,376,811$1,376,811
Food Expense$1,171,318$1,171,318
Dietary Expense$123,802$61,329$62,473

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,766TotalAmt
Program Services$131,113ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,609,626TotalAmt
Program Services$39,728,264ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,881,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,947BOYAmt
EOY$2,033EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,422,932BOYAmt
EOY$14,829,567EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$327,578BOYAmt
EOY$1,490,509EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,780,004BOYAmt
EOY$5,078,381EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$419,302BOYAmt
EOY$365,592EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$190,817,531LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$60,407,233LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,885,469BOYAmt
EOY$130,410,298EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,270,431BOYAmt
EOY$36,664,969EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,478,277BOYAmt
EOY$1,659,097EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,845,939BOYAmt
EOY$10,639,707EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,412,023BOYAmt
EOY$1,162,819EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,843,902BOYAmt
EOY$202,302,972EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,899,667BOYAmt
EOY$9,501,680EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,478,488BOYAmt
EOY$92,200,981EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,455,951BOYAmt
EOY$59,505,225EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$561,000BOYAmt
EOY$18,443,308EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,153,617BOYAmt
EOY$2,120,233EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,548,723BOYAmt
EOY$181,771,427EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,536,663BOYAmt
EOY$10,319,222EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,758,516BOYAmt
EOY$10,212,323EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,295,179BOYAmt
EOY$20,531,545EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,843,902BOYAmt
EOY$202,302,972EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,951,084ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,285,282NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$556,707CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,212,157CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,922,230CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$791,614CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,445,247CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,927,955TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,944,783CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$37,571,095CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$40,958,201CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$42,794,972CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$46,213,684CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$193,482,735TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,809,890CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,597,210CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$310,332CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$346,181CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$445,083CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,508,696TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,311,380CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$41,380,462CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$43,190,763CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$43,932,767CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$51,104,014CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$207,919,386TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,005CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$465,538CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$400,814CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$348,193CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$313,620CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,549,170TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,005CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$465,538CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$400,814CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$348,193CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$313,620CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,549,170TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$206,370,216PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,084,492CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,896,111CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,054,083CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$914,499CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$855,417CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,804,602TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,084,492CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,896,111CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,054,083CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$914,499CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$855,417CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,804,602TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,395,872CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$43,276,573CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$44,244,846CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,847,266CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$51,959,431CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$213,723,988TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96560PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96230PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02720InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03110InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Total Easements4TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage1.94TotalAcreageCnt
Historic Strctr Easements Aftr4HistoricStrctrEasementsAftrCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringYes (1)WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement70.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Section170h Rqr StsfdYes (1)Section170hRqrStsfdInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,211,152OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,211,152BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$152,489,799OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$49,643,876DepreciationAmt
Book Value$102,845,923BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,799,543OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,597,379DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,202,164BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,317,037OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,165,978DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,151,059BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$130,410,298TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ADVANCE ADMISSION DEPOSITS$642,950
BOND INTEREST PAYABLE$1,477,283
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,120,233TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,822,934TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,285,282NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,285,282RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$50,537,652RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld-$89,040InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,112,098OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,023,058RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$51,560,710TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,586,568TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$46,586,568ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2-$89,040InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,112,098OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,023,058ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$47,609,626TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:THE COMPANY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE; ACCORDINGLY, THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE COMPANY HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2015. FISCAL YEARS ENDED ON OR AFTER DECEMBER 31, 2012 REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAX AUTHORITIES.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:MANAGEMENT FEE 828,552. GRANTS IN REVENUE 283,546.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:MANAGEMENT FEE 828,552. GRANTS IN REVENUE 283,546.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
MOUNTAIN AREA HEALTH EDUCATION CENTER
121 HENDERSONVILLE ROADASHEVILLENC28803561071426501(C)(3)$36,500GERIATRIC CONSULTATION SERVICE
UNITED WAY OF ASHEVILLE AND BUNCOMBE COUNTY INC
50 SOUTH FRENCH BROAD AVENUEASHEVILLENC28801560576157501(C)(3)$12,741COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT
CHILDREN FIRSTCOMMUNITIES IN SCHOOL
50 SOUTH FRENCH BROAD AVENUEASHEVILLENC28801591721943501(C)(3)$500COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT$70,180FMVRENT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
LIFEMINISTRIES100$171,705$479,063AMOUNT PAID TO THIRD PARTY VENDOR FOR ASSISTANCEASSISTANCE FOR CHOLESTEROL SCREENING, MEDICATION, AND MISCELLANEOUS FINANCIAL NEEDS.
GIVENS ESTATES - CHARITABLE ASSISTANCE$448,750FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO RESIDENTS WITH DEMONSTRATED NEED.

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS: SOCIAL WORKERS IDENTIFY RESIDENTS WITH FINANCIAL OR OTHER NEEDS AND REQUEST ASSISTANCE. THESE REQUESTS ARE REVIEWED BY MANAGERS TO ENSURE THAT THE INDIVIDUALS SELECTED MEET THE REQUIREMENTS APPROVED BY GIVENS ESTATES AND LIFEMINISTRIES FOR ASSISTANCE. GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS: MANAGEMENTS REVIEWS THESE GRANTS TO DETERMINE THAT THEY ARE CONSISTENT WITH GIVENS ESTATES' MISSION BEFORE THE GRANTS ARE APPROVED AND AWARDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KENNETH M PARTIN
CEO$262,428$0$31,404$0$22,523$0$15,900$0$15,612$0$347,867$0$0$0
ALLEN D SQUIRES
CFO$174,075$0$36,402$0$15,633$0$14,063$0$15,612$0$255,785$0$0$0
JOHN C COWAN JR
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - GIVEN$173,228$0$31,402$0$15,633$0$13,712$0$15,612$0$249,587$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHREE CORPORATE OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED TAX IDEMNIFICATION PAYMENTS FOR LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUMS PAID UNDER THEIR APPROVED COMPENSATION PACKAGES. THE MINISTER RECEIVES AN HOUSING ALLOWANCE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1nORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521309402BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP65820YFM3CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2007-04-04BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$68,772,519IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCURRENT & ADVANCE REFUNDINGPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$8,415,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$71,478,439TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$5,299,001InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$1,242,221IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$63,469,054OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2005SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingYes (1)AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (1)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (1)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00510PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Total Private Business Use0.00510TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICYes (1)GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of GIC23.000000000000TermOfGICPct
Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdYes (1)RegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$22,475NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$6,625NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF THE CHAIRPERSON, VICE CHAIRPERSON, SECRETARY AND TREASURER OF THE CORPORATION AND THE CHAIRPERSON OF SUCH STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD AS THE BOARD MAY FROM TIME TO TIME DESIGNATE AS BEING ADDITIONAL MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. EXCEPT AS TO SUCH POWERS AS THE BOARD MAY EXPRESSLY RESERVE TO ITSELF BY FORMAL RESOLUTION, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL EXERCISE THE POWERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHEN THE BOARD IS NOT IN SESSION IN ACCORDANCE WITH AND AS LIMITED BY THE POLICIES AND BUDGETS ESTABLISHED BY THE ENTIRE BOARD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE'S ACTIONS SHALL BE REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE NEXT REGULAR OR SPECIAL MEETING OF THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aTHE AFFAIRS OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE MANAGED BY ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH SHALL CONSIST OF A MINIMUM OF TWENTY FOUR PERSONS IN NUMBER FROM TIME TO TIME AND WHO SHALL BE SELECTED BY THE WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWED THE FORM 990 FIRST AND ISSUED A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD THAT THEY REVIEW THE 990 AND APPROVE FOR IT TO BE FILED. ALL BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE 990 PRIOR TO THE NEXT BOARD MEETING AND MADE A MOTION THAT THEY HAVE REVIEWED THE 990 AND TOOK THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE TO FILE AS PRESENTED.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTHE BOARD IS REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY. WHEN AN INDIVIDUAL BECOMES AWARE OF A NEW CONFLICT, HE OR SHE MUST FILL OUT ANOTHER CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. IF A BOARD MEMBER DOES HAVE A CONFLICT, HE OR SHE SHOULD ACKNOWLEDGE THE CONFLICT AND EXCUSE THEMSELVES FROM DISCUSSING OR VOTING ON AN ISSUE WHERE THERE IS A CONFLICT. IF ANYONE BECOMES AWARE OF A BOARD MEMBER NOT ACKNOWLEDGING A CONFLICT, WE MAKE THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON AWARE OF THE ISSUE AND ACT ACCORDINGLY.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15THE GIVENS ESTATES, INC. HAS DEVELOPED AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION POLICY THAT PROVIDES A BOARD-BASED FOUNDATION FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF A FAIR, REASONABLE, AND COMPETITIVE COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP. THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ARE DETERMINED ANNUALLY TO BE COMMENSURATE WITH THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION BY BOARD CHAIR, VICE CHAIR AND SECRETARY THEN RECOMMENDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, WHICH IN TURN WILL RECOMMEND THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TO THE FULL BOARD FOR APPROVAL. THE PROCESS ALSO UTILIZES MARKET-RATE AND PERFORMANCE BASED COMPARATIVE DATA TO HELP DETERMINE A REASONABLE COMPENSATION PACKAGE. THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ARE THEN DISCUSSED WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDITORS TO ENSURE REASONABLENESS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 1023, FORM 990, AND FORM 990-T ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE. THE FORM 990 CAN ALSO BE ACCESSED THROUGH GUIDESTAR.ORG, A NON-PROFIT WEBSITE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED ON EMMA WEBSITE AND GUIDESTAR WEBSITE AS WELL.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
LIFEMINISTRIES OUTREACH LLC
2360 SWEETEN CREEK RDASHEVILLENC28803202098413EDUCATING LOW-INCOME SENIORS TO ACCESS NEEDED HEALTH AND AGING SERVICESNC$219,470$25,479GIVENS ESTATES INC
GIVENS HIGHLAND FARMS LLC
2360 SWEETEN CREEK RDASHEVILLENC28803460962122SENIOR LIVING AND CARENC$13,849,339$4,131,175GIVENS ESTATES INC
GIVENS GERBER PARK II LLC
2360 SWEETEN CREEK RDASHEVILLENC28803364851537SENIOR LIVING AND CARENC$0$0GIVENS ESTATES INC

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GIVENS HOUSING CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12460 SWEETEN CREEK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28803ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591755659EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOUSING FOR LOW INCOME ELDERLY AND HANDICAPPED PERSONSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 10PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GIVENS ESTATES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
GIVENS HOUSING CORPORATION
A$45,348CASH
GIVENS HOUSING CORPORATION
J$46,773CASH
GIVENS HOUSING CORPORATION
M$245,348CASH